STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 31-1447726)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349312079
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T15:15:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 East Randolph Drive Suite 5500AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606016436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311447726EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio State University Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147847800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL ARICK FORREST MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZeljko PopovicPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01795951PTIN
Phone3126651000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1L ARICK FORREST MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,186,617,787GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osuphysicians.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS ALONG WITH THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE RENDER CLINICAL SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR TEACHING DUTIES AND PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO ALL THOSE WHO SEEK SUCH SERVICES. THE PHYSICIANS SUPPORT ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT TO THE EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AS WELL AS CHARITY CARE TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL MISSION OF OSU INCLUDING PROVIDING CARE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT MAY NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD CARE. ADDITIONALLY THEY SUPPORT PATIENTS THAT ARE A PART OF THE MEDICARE / MEDICAID PROGRAMS BY ACCEPTING PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES THAT ARE LESS THAN COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,874,896PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,006,325,284PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,117,404,095CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,038,377PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,883,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,124,870PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$952,647CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,033,363,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,128,240,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,587,231PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$781,338,819PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$863,714,724CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$259,926,379PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$265,694,250CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,055,852,429PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,129,408,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,489,002PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,168,301CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$601,695,041TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$528,439,517TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$399,337,704TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$327,223,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$202,357,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$201,215,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe organization's mission is to improve, enhance and supplement the medical educational activities and services of The Ohio State University College of Medicine, and to enhance, improve and support the research and clinical service programs of The Ohio State University College of Medicine and the physicians who render clinical and consulting services in connection with their teaching duties, and to provide medical care to all the sick and injured who may come to the organization for diagnosis, treatment and care, regardless of ability to pay and particularly to provide such medical care for persons who may seek such care from The Ohio State University Health System.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$559,347,125ExpenseAmt
Revenue$212,240,755RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT PATIENTS THAT ARE A PART OF THE MEDICARE /MEDICAID PROGRAMS BY ACCEPTING PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES THAT ARE LESS THAN COST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$156,316,255ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,387,847RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC ENRICHMENT TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,636,476ExpenseAmt
DescCHARITY CARE TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL MISSION OF OSU INCLUDING PROVIDING CARE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT MAY NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$272,285,030ExpenseAmt
Revenue$899,728,140RevenueAmt
DescAll other program services including clinical care for patients typical of an academic physician office practice. This would not include Management and General costs per the 990 model.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$272,285,030TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$899,728,140TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,006,584,886TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document270IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH CHUDZIKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6146851517PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD SUITE 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cheryl Lee
Vice President1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$896,262$135,446
L Arick Forrest
President1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,048,448$136,546
Timothy Pawlik
Secretary/Treasurer1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,272,741$118,582
Aaron Clark
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$363,534$72,030
Amy Moore
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$912,798$124,659
Andrew Glassman
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$982,047$118,108
Andrew Thomas
Board Member / CMO1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,025,867$71,910
Arnab Chakravarti
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,053,380$105,011
Benjamin Segal
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$650,181$114,402
Carol Bradford
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,283,463$161,917
David Cohn
CEO, The James1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,117,383$149,101
James Rocco
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$966,033$123,057
Jason Prosek
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$297,741$51,057
Jay Anderson
COO, Health System1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,632,144$179,969
Jeffrey Caterino
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$605,371$118,595
John Warner
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$2,767,748$466,352
Julie Bishop
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$849,807$108,470
Kinh Luan Phan
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$558,076$97,109
Mark Bechtel
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$717,404$97,683
Mark Landon
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$757,567$107,824
Mary Dillhoff
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$500,626$96,414
Matthew Exline
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$445,099$75,875
Michael Papadakis
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$920,252$133,557
Michelle Humeidan
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$530,345$90,660
Miriam Freimer
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$328,065$70,690
Pari Pandharipande
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$880,432$120,207
Rama Mallampalli
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$791,056$112,780
Richard Urman
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$665,450$88,852
Russell Lonser
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,458,069$152,201
Sayoko Moroi
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$661,077$87,912
Vincent Tammaro
CFO, Medical Center1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,749,713$440,131
Wendy Frankel
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$609,530$104,789
Whitney Luke
Board Member1.040.0Yes (X)$0$649,585$89,213
Kyle Sharp
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$0$509,781$79,814
Lori Oberholtzer
Chief Compliance Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$0$298,543$31,404
Karen Seich
Senior Director Revenue Cycle40.00.0$185,290$0$25,849Yes (X)
Laura Dornsife
Sr Director, Strategic Community & Outreach Initiatives40.00.0$211,658$0$54,531Yes (X)
Pamela Gray
Senior Director Practice Services40.00.0$206,451$0$20,214Yes (X)
Patricia Mahoney
Senior Director of Revenue Cycle40.00.0$267,300$0$37,989Yes (X)
Ronald Whisler
Physician40.00$338,104$0$16,823Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,208,803TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$30,755,618TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,587,733TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K110IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
EIGHT ELEVEN GROUP LLC
6215 N COLLEGE AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46220CONSULTING$1,609,315
DELL MARKETING LP
1 DELL WAYROUND ROCKTX78682PROFESSIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$848,995
TAFT STETTINIUS & HOLLISTER LLP 65 EAST
STATE STCOLUMBUSOH43215LEGAL SERVICES$707,509SUITE 1000
PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION 6728 OLD
MCLEAN VILLAGE DRIVEMCLEANVA22101CONTINUING EDUCATION$597,458
MEDSPEED LLC
140 INDUSTRIAL DRIVEELMHURSTIL60126COURIER SERVICES$543,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT CARE REVENUE624100$724,567,137$724,567,137
MEDICAL CENTER REVENUE900099$160,988,420$160,988,420
CONTRACT REVENUE900099$168,963,823$168,963,823
SALARY RECOVERY900099$31,280,804$31,280,804
MEDICAL & TECHNICAL DIRECTION900099$14,520,030$14,520,030

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,083,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,083,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,117,404,095TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,126,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,126,080ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,012,612RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,059,965RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$952,647RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$952,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$952,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,075,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,317,149SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$242,149SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$242,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$242,149ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,128,240,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,118,356,742RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,883,931ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,383,163TotalAmt
Program Services$623,341,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,042,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,999,535TotalAmt
Program Services$9,789,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,209,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,022,714TotalAmt
Program Services$133,520,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,502,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309,312TotalAmt
Program Services$2,055,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,390TotalAmt
Program Services$852,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,651TotalAmt
Program Services$968,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,327,009TotalAmt
Program Services$110,651,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,675,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,220TotalAmt
Program Services$165,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,704,089TotalAmt
Program Services$29,996,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,707,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,994TotalAmt
Program Services$2,131,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,547,181TotalAmt
Program Services$4,046,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,347,182TotalAmt
Program Services$5,648,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,861,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,656,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,950,467TotalAmt
Program Services$7,075,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,188,586TotalAmt
Program Services$17,967,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,220,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,191TotalAmt
Program Services$1,628,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Deans Tax$27,806,684$24,747,949$3,058,735
Patient Bad Debt$12,826,360$12,826,360
Reimbursement of Expenses to the OSU$12,213,479$10,869,996$1,343,483
Dues and Membership$3,084,991$2,745,642$339,349

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,379,493TotalAmt
Program Services$3,897,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,408,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,584,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,824,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,499,282BOYAmt
EOY$54,809,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,770,922BOYAmt
EOY$119,645,728EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,127,755BOYAmt
EOY$124,683,733EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,795,400BOYAmt
EOY$4,979,961EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,567BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,148EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,489,364BOYAmt
EOY$5,194,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$274,986,092LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,304,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,034,913BOYAmt
EOY$186,681,738EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,711,838BOYAmt
EOY$29,964,289EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,695,041BOYAmt
EOY$528,439,517EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,865,787BOYAmt
EOY$21,306,620EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,618,498BOYAmt
EOY$4,703,959EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,984,786BOYAmt
EOY$8,369,743EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,868,633BOYAmt
EOY$292,843,646EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,337,704BOYAmt
EOY$327,223,968EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,357,337BOYAmt
EOY$201,215,549EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,357,337BOYAmt
EOY$201,215,549EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,695,041BOYAmt
EOY$528,439,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,168,301ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28,512NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,999OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,686,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,874,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$31,560,948TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$605,882,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$658,770,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$717,336,729CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,007,450,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,119,416,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,108,856,493TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$605,882,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$658,770,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$729,022,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,027,325,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,119,416,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,140,417,441TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,140,417,441PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,668,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,807CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,350,659CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,126,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,872,787TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,668,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,807CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,350,659CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,126,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,872,787TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607,550,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$658,825,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$729,695,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,031,675,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,129,542,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,157,290,228TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9959PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,090,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,090,595BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,444,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,948,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,495,909BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,017,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,935,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,081,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,614,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,056,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,557,154BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,820,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,363,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,456,986BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$186,681,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from affiliates$29,964,289
Other Asstes
Notes Receivable - Due from others
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,964,289TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliates$101,268,863
Pension Obligations$1,660,896
Capital Lease Obligations$172,209,291
Other Current Liabilities$17,704,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$292,843,646TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,116,502,790TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$28,512NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$12,826,360OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,797,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,129,300,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,059,965OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,059,965RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,128,240,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,117,642,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,059,965OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,059,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,116,582,614ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,826,360OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,826,360ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,129,408,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOSUP IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE), EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME DETERMINED TO BE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. OSUP ASSESSES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THERE WERE NO SUCH POSITIONS THAT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASS OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE - -12826360
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRECLASS OF RENTAL EXPENSE - -1059965
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASS OF RENTAL EXPENSES - 1059965
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRECLASS OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE - 12826360

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Timothy Pawlik
Secretary/Treasurer$0$865,871$0$329,466$0$77,404$0$90,173$0$28,409$0$1,391,323$0$0
L Arick Forrest
President$0$670,523$0$294,057$0$83,868$0$114,604$0$21,942$0$1,184,994$0$0
Cheryl Lee
Vice President$0$667,612$0$156,409$0$72,241$0$107,200$0$28,246$0$1,031,708$0$0
John Warner
Board Member$0$2,319,465$0$300,000$0$148,283$0$443,690$0$22,662$0$3,234,100$0$0
Vincent Tammaro
CFO, Medical Center$0$1,261,950$0$362,780$0$124,983$0$408,672$0$31,459$0$2,189,844$0$0
Jay Anderson
COO, Health System$0$1,056,260$0$510,431$0$65,453$0$151,922$0$28,047$0$1,812,113$0$0
Russell Lonser
Board Member$0$1,034,570$0$316,040$0$107,459$0$125,267$0$26,934$0$1,610,270$0$0
Carol Bradford
Board Member$0$849,743$0$314,639$0$119,081$0$142,318$0$19,599$0$1,445,380$0$0
David Cohn
CEO, The James$0$752,240$0$251,790$0$113,353$0$116,474$0$32,627$0$1,266,484$0$0
Arnab Chakravarti
Board Member$0$745,849$0$231,547$0$75,984$0$75,233$0$29,778$0$1,158,391$0$0
Andrew Glassman
Board Member$0$741,440$0$153,546$0$87,061$0$98,746$0$19,362$0$1,100,155$0$0
Andrew Thomas
Board Member / CMO$0$776,291$0$211,410$0$38,166$0$41,236$0$30,674$0$1,097,777$0$0
James Rocco
Board Member$0$667,119$0$188,188$0$110,726$0$92,383$0$30,674$0$1,089,090$0$0
Michael Papadakis
Board Member$0$721,028$0$162,702$0$36,522$0$104,311$0$29,246$0$1,053,809$0$0
Amy Moore
Board Member$0$691,562$0$180,834$0$40,402$0$92,383$0$32,276$0$1,037,457$0$0
Pari Pandharipande
Board Member$0$619,987$0$180,676$0$79,769$0$92,383$0$27,824$0$1,000,639$0$0
Julie Bishop
Board Member$0$606,307$0$190,131$0$53,369$0$77,573$0$30,897$0$958,277$0$0
Rama Mallampalli
Board Member$0$538,192$0$131,723$0$121,141$0$81,633$0$31,147$0$903,836$0$0
Mark Landon
Board Member$0$517,327$0$138,013$0$102,227$0$88,093$0$19,731$0$865,391$0$0
Mark Bechtel
Board Member$0$522,757$0$110,460$0$84,187$0$76,460$0$21,223$0$815,087$0$0
Benjamin Segal
Board Member$0$470,184$0$119,223$0$60,774$0$94,914$0$19,488$0$764,583$0$0
Richard Urman
Board Member$0$515,606$0$81,832$0$68,012$0$60,606$0$28,246$0$754,302$0$0
Sayoko Moroi
Board Member$0$513,199$0$100,094$0$47,784$0$79,318$0$8,594$0$748,989$0$0
Whitney Luke
Board Member$0$456,403$0$92,545$0$100,637$0$66,104$0$23,109$0$738,798$0$0
Jeffrey Caterino
Board Member$0$459,934$0$119,652$0$25,785$0$85,606$0$32,989$0$723,966$0$0
Wendy Frankel
Board Member$0$415,579$0$95,883$0$98,068$0$79,951$0$24,838$0$714,319$0$0
Kinh Luan Phan
Board Member$0$379,794$0$103,024$0$75,258$0$69,847$0$27,262$0$655,185$0$0
Michelle Humeidan
Board Member$0$429,816$0$54,033$0$46,496$0$62,613$0$28,047$0$621,005$0$0
Mary Dillhoff
Board Member$0$389,947$0$66,991$0$43,688$0$83,491$0$12,923$0$597,040$0$0
Matthew Exline
Board Member$0$331,207$0$72,894$0$40,998$0$45,879$0$29,996$0$520,974$0$0
Aaron Clark
Board Member$0$297,253$0$46,786$0$19,495$0$42,391$0$29,639$0$435,564$0$0
Miriam Freimer
Board Member$0$231,269$0$20,208$0$76,588$0$48,010$0$22,680$0$398,755$0$0
Jason Prosek
Board Member$0$229,249$0$26,453$0$42,039$0$33,008$0$18,049$0$348,798$0$0
Kyle Sharp
Executive Director$0$408,793$0$100,988$0$0$0$63,723$0$16,091$0$589,595$0$0
Lori Oberholtzer
Chief Compliance Officer$0$298,543$0$0$0$0$0$23,132$0$8,272$0$329,947$0$0
Ronald Whisler
Physician$338,104$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,823$0$354,927$0$0$0
Patricia Mahoney
Senior Director of Revenue Cycle$267,300$0$0$0$0$0$29,978$0$8,011$0$305,289$0$0$0
Laura Dornsife
Sr Director, Strategic Community & Outreach Initiatives$211,658$0$0$0$0$0$28,682$0$25,849$0$266,189$0$0$0
Pamela Gray
Senior Director Practice Services$206,451$0$0$0$0$0$12,897$0$7,317$0$226,665$0$0$0
Karen Seich
Senior Director Revenue Cycle$185,290$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,849$0$211,139$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University reviews Ohio State University Physicians highly compensated employees, including OSUP's executive director, through a structured process that includes benchmarking salaries against industry standards and peer institutions. Compensation is evaluated based on market trends, performance, and adherence to institutional policies. A designated committee oversees the review, ensuring fairness and compliance before final recommendations are implemented.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN316400067BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-05-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,381,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE ORIGINAL FINANCEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,011,257RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,381,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$86,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,295,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I BOND ISSUESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: COUNTY OF FRANKLIN, OHIO (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFINANCE ORIGINAL FINANCE BUILDING PROJECTS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 272,285,030 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 899,728,140) All other program services including clinical care for patients typical of an academic physician office practice. This would not include Management and General costs per the 990 model.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONALL SALARIED POSITIONS WITHIN OSUP ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER'S DATA TO INSURE REASONABLENESS. The University reviews Ohio State University Physicians highly compensated employees, including OSUP's executive director, through a structured process that includes benchmarking salaries against industry standards and peer institutions. Compensation is evaluated based on market trends, performance, and adherence to institutional policies. A designated committee oversees the review, ensuring fairness and compliance before final recommendations are implemented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersPursuant to OSUP's bylaws, the Members of OSUP are those physicians who have faculty appointments in the Ohio State University's College of Medicine (COM) and are either (a) employed by OSU through the Faculty Group Practice (FGP) and leased back to OSUP pursuant to the Master Professional Services Agreement between OSUP and the FGP to provide clinical services in support of the OSU COM's and OSU Health Systems' missions; or (b) employed by OSUP or by an OSUP LLC pursuant to an employment agreement. A physician who is a member of the FGP can become a new Member of OSUP only if such physician's clinical services are conducted through a clinical department of the COM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE PROCESS OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 ENTAILS A DETAILED REVIEW BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. UPON COMPLETION, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires officers, directors, and employees to annually disclose any potential conflicts of interest. The disclosures are reviewed by Human Resources, and appropriate actions are taken to address any conflicts in accordance with the organization's policy. If a board member has a conflict of interest, they must recuse themselves from discussions and voting related to the matter to ensure impartial decision-making.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS LEGAL COUNSEL
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther - Total Revenue: 17083881, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 17083881, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOther Professional Fees - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: 13675971, Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesFinancial Statement Rounding - -1999;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FAMILY MEDICINE FOUNDATION LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310887246MEDICAL CAREOH$38,917,810$7,905,809OSUP
OSU EMERGENCY MEDICINE INC LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311229292MEDICAL CAREOH$42,361,654$9,368,827OSUP
OSU EYE PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310828400MEDICAL CAREOH$35,236,242$17,991,634OSUP
OSU GYN AND OB CONSULTANTS LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310873154MEDICAL CAREOH$39,029,285$11,229,895OSUP
OSU INTERNAL MEDICINE LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311369596MEDICAL CAREOH$249,024,485$32,894,927OSUP
OSU NEUROSCIENCE CENTER LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311466115MEDICAL CAREOH$21,849,233$6,356,494OSUP
OSU OTOLARYNGOLOGY-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202202288402MEDICAL CAREOH$33,711,144$10,219,036OSUP
OSU PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310895497MEDICAL CAREOH$50,810,912$33,611,916OSUP
OSU PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311255565MEDICAL CAREOH$12,375,835$766,012OSUP
OSU PLASTIC SURGERY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202451800147MEDICAL CAREOH$31,215,561$5,151,572OSUP
OSU PSYCHIATRY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202200437235MEDICAL CAREOH$24,090,864$4,993,121OSUP
OSU RADIATION ONCOLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311408591MEDICAL CAREOH$18,293,759$6,791,680OSUP
OSU RADIOLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202412181939MEDICAL CAREOH$55,282,691$36,363,549OSUP
OSU SURGERY
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311164903MEDICAL CAREOH$54,824,988$18,025,319OSUP
OSU UROLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202204476421MEDICAL CAREOH$15,334,506-$193,532OSUP
OSUP CORPORATE
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311447726MEDICAL CAREOH$211,824,875$315,335,935NA
OSUP COMMUNITY OUTREACH LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202463580388MEDICAL CAREOH$10,684,018$1,075,070OSUP
MOUNT CARMEL - OSU PHYSICIAN ALLIANCE LLC
700 ACKERMAN RDSTE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202464924275MEDICAL CAREOH$636,243$1,699,148OSUP

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 WOODY HAYES DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316025986EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION AND RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Partners LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 Ackerman RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN874354126EIN
Primary ActivitiesAmbulatory Health Care ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OSUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,611,813ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,068,630ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd