UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION (EIN 54-0169627)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202541359349312274
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T15:16:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SOUTH 10TH ST STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540169627 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5406542054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICKSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATIE TURCOTTE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5406542054 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8046735700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATIE TURCOTTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICKSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $119,562,250 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UMWF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RECEIVE, HOLD, AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND PROPERTY OF ALL KINDS, FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF THE OBJECTIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $48,318 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $41,531,624 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,575,861 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $746,876 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $825,547 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,740,576 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22,999,111 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,400,069 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,496,969 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,619,007 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,903,550 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,944,840 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,470,460 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,138,735 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,293,736 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $386,644 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,104,664 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,819,891 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,188,239 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,584,087 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $35,430,768 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,319,463 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $135,496,119 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $133,326,315 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,636,673 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,608,904 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $108,859,446 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $120,717,411 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, ADMINISTER AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY OF ALL KINDS, EXCLUSIVELY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,381,950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,470,460 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $825,547 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UMW FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE PRIVATE ASSET MANAGER FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES ALL OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRIVATELY DONATED CASH AND INVESTMENTS AS WELL AS BEING ENGAGED IN REAL ESTATE ACQUISITION, DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE INSTITUTION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,381,950 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHANNON WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5406542053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 EMANCIPATION HWY STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICKSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BARRY ESQ | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA KEMP | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN STEEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE BRIDI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD ALLISON JR | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE TURCOTTE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABAS ADENAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSS BIERKAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BOWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKHAEL CHARNOFF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN CLENDENIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVON CUSHMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANEL DONOHUE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORI EGLEVSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG ERWIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN GERBEREUX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA GLADIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS MARMO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDGE KERWIN MILLER SR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON NEWLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TROY PAINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI RAVENEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES REVERE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| XAVIER RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH STRASSHEIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE TILGHMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KOURTNEY WHITEHEAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB WHITT III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKY WILDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF W ROUNTREE | ||||||||
| CEO | 65.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $268,252 | $0 | $32,142 | ||
| GREGORY A BRANNER | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER TO 10/2023 | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $142,312 | $0 | $30,636 | ||
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 55.00 | 0.00 | $113,734 | $0 | $9,575 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $524,298 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $72,353 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S H FAHRENHEIT ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| 271 17TH ST NW SUITE 2100 | ATLANTA | GA | 30363 | OUTSOURCED CFO | $251,692 |
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | CATERING | $213,117 |
| ARTEMIS WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| 168 5TH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10010 | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | $163,869 |
| ENTERPRISE SCREEN COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||||
| 1301 N SUMMIT ST | TOLEDO | OH | 43604 | VIDEO RECORDING SERVICES & EQUIPMENT | $127,185 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,575,861 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $286,365 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,575,861 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNIVERSITY RENTAL INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 532000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $825,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $825,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $825,547 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,349,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,490 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,315,030 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $820,010 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,621,240 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,801,230 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,801,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,801,230 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,118,613 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,568,438 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $76,537,927 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,499,533 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,580,686 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,068,905 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,649,591 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,649,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOTEL | Desc |
| Business | 721110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $13,828 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $290,433 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $304,261 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,903,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $825,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $48,318 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,453,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,470,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,470,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,897 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $451,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,258 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,491 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $614,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,136,982 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,136,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,591 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,957 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,957 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,485 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,452 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $313,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,584,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,381,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,815,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $386,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,718,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,002,396 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,875,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,768,376 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,953,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,786,846 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,521 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,902 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,173,101 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,508,418 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,278,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,664,683 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,163,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,680,557 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,897,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,199,549 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,485 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,496,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,326,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $784,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,121 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,575,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500,421 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,418,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,553,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,834,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,148 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,636,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,608,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,570,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,786,255 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,429,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,503,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,859,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,717,411 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,496,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,326,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,319,463 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,524,639 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $63,141 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,859,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,723,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,289,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,531,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,575,861 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,980,687 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,491,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,352,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $967,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,253,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,510,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,575,740 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,351,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,076,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,257,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,784,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,086,162 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,556,427 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $37,478,693 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $39,077,734 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,293,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,289,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,143,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,090,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,135,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,952,015 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,123 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $180,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $186,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $290,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $797,848 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $94,433,413 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $15,351,899 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.41380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.41960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 20.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $77,600,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,343,716 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,184,502 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,095,495 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $89,033,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,429,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,075,610 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,165,322 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,070,257 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $77,600,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $69,460,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,063,233 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,337,619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,756,750 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,429,775 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,837,581 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,046,952 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,166,576 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,590,198 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $69,460,911 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,478,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,294,132 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,781,566 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,716,854 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,837,581 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $15,770,059 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $427,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,197,550 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,779,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,373,203 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,405,883 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $107,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,525 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $88,924 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $66,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,725 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,664,683 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUNDS | $1,458,042 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS | $10,605,598 | F |
| REAL ASSET FUNDS | $4,707,408 | F |
| OTHER SECURITIES | $2,428,501 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $19,199,549 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITY | $328,212 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $72,298 |
| DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON | $1,536,638 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,937,148 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,815,857 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$8,524,639 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,510,301 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $63,141 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,951,197 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,767,054 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,136,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$486 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,136,496 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,903,550 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,957,892 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,510,301 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $486 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,510,787 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,447,105 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,136,982 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,136,982 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,584,087 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF MULTIPLE FUNDS. THE ENDOWED FUNDS ARE ALL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS CONSISTING OF STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, FACULTY SUPPORT, AND OTHER SUPPORT OF THE ARTS AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND THE TAX STATUTES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE LLCS ARE DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR TAX PURPOSES AND ARE INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATION FILINGS. THERE ARE CERTAIN ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY THE FOUNDATION THAT ARE CONSIDERED UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX. THE FOUNDATION FILES TIMELY FEDERAL AND STATE RETURNS FOR THESE ACTIVITIES AND MAKES THE NECESSARY TAX PAYMENTS, IF APPLICABLE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 37,307. CHANGE IN CSV LIFE INSURANCE 25,834. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON RETURN -486. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON RETURN 486. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $7,670,404 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $7,670,404 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $7,670,404 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I REPRESENTS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS HELD IN THE REGION AS OF THE END OF THE FOUNDATION'S FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| 1301 COLLEGE AVENUE | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 546001757 | 170(B)(1)(A)(V) | $4,081,200 | $0 | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY AWARDS AND OTHER SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY SERVICES |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 1119 HANOVER STREET | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 540471667 | 501(C)(3) | $135,000 | $0 | DONATION TO SUPPORT UNIVERSITY SERVICES AND PROGRAMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UMW PROVIDES ADEQUATE DOCUMENTATION AND AUDIT TRAILS FOR SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY OF STUDENTS UNDER TERMS OF ENDOWMENTS, AND FOR AWARDING FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION FIRST ADVANCES THE UNIVERSITY THE DESIGNATED AMOUNT OF FUNDS WHICH ALLOWS THE UNIVERSITY TO PAY OUT THE SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL DISBURSEMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION PERIODICALLY COMPARES THE UMW SCHOLARSHIP SYSTEM REPORT WHICH SHOWS WHAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS PAID OUT TO THE FOUNDATION'S SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARD PAYMENT HISTORY. DIFFERENCES ARE INVESTIGATED AND CORRECTED. OTHER ASSISTANCE TO THE UNIVERSITY IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE OF FUNDING TO THE UNIVERSITY OR PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FOUNDATION ON THE UNIVERSITY'S BEHALF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF W ROUNTREE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $268,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,811 | $0 | $13,331 | $0 | $300,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY A BRANNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER TO 10/2023 | $142,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,296 | $0 | $20,340 | $0 | $172,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION 457(F) PLAN FOR ITS CEO DURING FYE 2017. DURING 6/30/2024, THE FOUNDATION DID NOT MAKE A CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY STAFFORD COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 412119657 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 852412LR4 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2007-08-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $2,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | 1201 WILLIAM STREET PURCHASE A | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $935,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $2,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $148,081 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $2,351,919 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2008 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, STAFFORD COUNTY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/08/2012 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,950 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 39 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $254,415 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 2 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | AN ART AUCTION HOUSE IS USED IF ART IS TO BE SOLD, RATHER THAN HELD AS PART OF THE COLLECTION. AN INVESTMENT BROKER IS USED TO CONVERT TRADABLE STOCKS TO CASH. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, OPERATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, ALL OF WHOM ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT TO ENSURE ACCURACY. THE 990 IS THEN PRESENTED BY CB TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. WHEN THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS SATISFIED ANY QUESTIONS THEY MAY HAVE, THE 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND CB IS AUTHORIZED TO FILE THE FORMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FORMS ARE TRACKED AS TO WHEN TURNED IN. DIRECTORS ARE REMINDED TO DO SO AT THE SUMMER MEETING EACH YEAR WITH FORMS AVAILABLE TO THEM TO COMPLETE AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RESEARCHES VARIOUS SALARY STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE DATA IT USES IN ESTABLISHING THE CEO'S SALARY. THE CEO, IN COLLABORATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, RESEARCHES VARIOUS INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE DATA THE FOUNDATION THEN USES FOR ESTABLISHING THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UMW FOUNDATION HAS POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE (WWW.UMWF.ORG) AND THUS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, KEY POLICIES, AND CONTACT INFORMATION TO REQUEST ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 37,307. CHANGE IN CSV LIFE INSURANCE 25,834. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMIC VILLAGE LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 472547586 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | VA | $0 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| EAGLE DEVELOPERS LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 364710338 | CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT | VA | $0 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| EAGLE HOSPITALITY LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 453538218 | SELECT SERVICE HOTEL | VA | $13,828 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| EAGLE HOUSING LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 263699705 | STUDENT HOUSING PROJECTS HOLDING COMPANY | VA | $4,523,711 | $871,712 | UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION |
| EAGLE LAND PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | VA | $0 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC | |
| EAGLE PIZZA LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 271592906 | RENTAL PROPERTY-RETAIL | VA | $0 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 300491606 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | VA | $248,338 | $16,688,833 | UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION |
| EAGLE VILLAGE I LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 261479875 | RENTAL PROPERTY-RETAIL | VA | $10,577 | $229,957 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| EAGLE VILLAGE - ROGER DODGER LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 261729320 | RENTAL PROPERTY-RETAIL | VA | $7 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| SNOWDEN STREET LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 300491606 | RENTAL PROPERTY-RETAIL | VA | $0 | $0 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |
| TRANSITIONAL PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 1125 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY STE 200 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 271592853 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | VA | $182,027 | $3,082 | EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC |