STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-2618894)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349312814
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T15:10:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043508036PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANZI & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1855 TURNPIKE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222618894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMASSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN FOURNIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEANNIE MICKELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058630PTIN
Phone9789751099PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN FOURNIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,515,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MPEFUND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE & ADMINISTER BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,493,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,651,746CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,455,652PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,148,111CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,969,948PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,820,837CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$23,673,387PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,562,577CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,699,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,707,761CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,563,704PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,473,640CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,936,492PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,743,978CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,033,456PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,076,859CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,514,559TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,766,006TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,086,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,884,864TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,427,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,881,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER THE PLANS OF DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS FOR AN ESTIMATED 33,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN FOURNIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK BERNARD
TRUSTEE/CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HALE
TRUSTEE/CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DELUCA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW KANE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA CRYSTAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE CANAVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRUNKO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW COLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO40.00$263,539$0$22,749Yes (X)
KAREN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY40.00$133,031$0$28,746Yes (X)
SCOTT D DAVIS
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$108,031$0$26,113Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$504,601TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,608TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELTA DENTAL
465 MEDFORD STREETBOSTONMA02129DENTAL ADMINISTRATION$1,255,055
ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC
1 POST OFFICE SQUAREBOSTONMA02109INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$237,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$27,831,255$27,831,255
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS900099$820,491$820,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,651,746TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,111,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,111,034ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,731,678SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,694,601SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,037,077SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,037,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,037,077ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOSEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,980ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,980OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,820,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,651,746RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,169,091ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,562,577TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,865TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,780TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,543TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,025TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,548TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,570TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,452TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,502TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,078TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,151TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,211TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,383TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,180TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,917TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER COMMUNICATION$79,998
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$70,967
POSTAGE$26,460
TELEPHONE$25,521

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,250TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,743,978TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,536BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,931,862BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,184EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,805,959BOYAmt
EOY$9,834,178EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,864BOYAmt
EOY$81,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,545,716LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,860,924LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,868BOYAmt
EOY$684,792EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,621,906BOYAmt
EOY$73,355,352EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,176,564BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,620EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,514,559BOYAmt
EOY$90,766,006EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,768BOYAmt
EOY$510,338EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,599,863BOYAmt
EOY$8,374,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,086,631BOYAmt
EOY$8,884,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,427,928BOYAmt
EOY$81,881,142EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,427,928BOYAmt
EOY$81,881,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,514,559BOYAmt
EOY$90,766,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,076,859ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,376,355NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,570,548BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,403,754ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,681,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,373AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,644,711EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,000,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,243,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$656,945OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,242AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,570,548EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,953,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$600,751ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,543,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,000,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,851,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,366,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,414AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,953,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,301,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,681,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,786AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,851,667EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$945,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$320,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$625,161BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,599,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,540,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$684,792TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS$2,121,581
CLAIMS PAYABLE$2,380,135
EST. LIAB. INCURRED BUT UNREPORTED CLAIMS$779,769
RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,093,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,374,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,945,690TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,376,355NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,376,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,569,335RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$251,502InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$251,502RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,820,837TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,899,187TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,899,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$251,502InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$593,289OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$844,791ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,743,978TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO FURTHER THE STATED MISSION OF THE FUND
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PLAN'S TOTAL BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 593,289.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$263,539$0$0$0$0$0$9,122$0$13,627$0$286,288$0$0$0
KAREN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY$133,031$0$0$0$0$0$13,770$0$14,976$0$161,777$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS WHO ARE QUALIFYING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND CLARIFICATION IS PROVIDED BY THE CPA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES USING COMPARABLE DATA AND COST OF LIVING DATA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE DENTAL CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825278157EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL OFFICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$739,542TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,272,375EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (40 entries)

Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION
MA
BOSTON PUBLIC HEALTH COMMISSION
MA
BROOKLINE HOUSING AUTHORITY
MA
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
MA
CITY OF BOSTON
MA
CITY OF REVERE
MA
MASS WATER RESOURCE AUTHORITY
MA
MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY
MA
MIDDLESEX SHERIFFS OFFICE
MA
PLYMOUTH COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPT
MA
SUFFOLK COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPT
MA
UMASS LOWELL 509-RESEARCH FOUNDATION
MA
UMASS MEDICAL SCHOOL
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT BOSTON
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS DARTMOUTH
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT AMHERST
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE FUNDED
MA
BERKSHIRE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BRIDGEWATER STATE COLLEGE
MA
BRISTOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BUNKER HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
FITCHBURG STATE COLLEGE
MA
FRAMINGHAM STATE COLLEGE
MA
HOLYOKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
MA
MASS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
MA
MASS COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN
MA
MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME ACADEMY
MA
MASSASOIT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MOUNT WACHUSETT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTHERN ESSEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
QUINSIGAMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SALEM STATE COLLEGE
MA
WESTFIELD STATE COLLEGE
MA
WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE
MA
MASSBAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MIDDLESEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLGE
MA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE DENTAL CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,320,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH BASISMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt