COLLEGE PREP ELEMENTARY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLEGE PREP ELEMENTARY (EIN 35-2344965)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202211339349303281
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T10:03:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352344965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE PREP ELEMENTARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6516052360 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 355 RANDOLPH AVENUE NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBIN PERCIVAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6516052360 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PERCIVAL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANN NEIL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01817922 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBIN PERCIVAL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 355 RANDOLPH AVENUE NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,105,248 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CPE-K6.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE SCHOLARS TO BUILD CHARACTER AND ACCEPT OF THE VALUE OF VARIOUS CULTURES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,674,877 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,088,080 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,164 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,788 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,652 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,706 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,176 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $674 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,712,869 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,105,248 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,020,427 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,360,269 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,523,771 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,564,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,544,198 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,924,372 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $168,671 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $180,876 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,590,964 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,601,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,739,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,637,525 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,148,476 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$2,035,821 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COLLEGE PREP ELEMENTARY (CPE) PREPARES SCHOLARS WITH A RIGOROUS PROGRAM THAT BUILDS CHARACTER AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE VALUE OF MULTIPLE CULTURES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,160,175 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,788 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COLLEGE PREP ELEMENTARY (CPE) IS A CHARTER SCHOOL OPERATING IN THE SCHOOL WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2009 TO SERVE HMONG AND MINORITY FAMILIES THROUGH A SPECIALIZED FOCUS ON COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS BY HAVING A SMALL SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT TO ACCOMPLISH THE MISSION OF PREPARING EVERYSTUDENT TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND CAREER. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES RESEARCH-BASED, PROVEN METHODS TO PROMOTE ENGLISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT AND LITERACY, MATHEMATICS PROFICIENCY, SCIENCE MASTERY, AND ENGAGEMENT IN THE LEARNING PROCESS. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A STRONGEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITHIN A LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT BUILDS SELF-CONFIDENCE AND AWARENESS OF DIVERSE CULTURES AND IDEAS. THE SCHOOL PARTNERS WITH CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY-SAINT PAUL, THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT THOMAS, AND WITH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND FAMILIES TO ENSURE THAT STUDENTS RECEIVE ONGOING SUPPORT AT SCHOOL AND AT HOME. THROUGH EXTENSIVE ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATION, STUDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO THE TOOLS TO SUCCEED.IN 2020-2021, CPE HAD AN AVERAGE ENROLLMENT OF 281 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,160,175 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAWN JENKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6516052360 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 355 RANDOLPH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY MICHELE PATRAW | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR/TEACHER | 41.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $55,063 | $0 | $8,770 |
| STACY JOHNSON | ||||||
| BOARD TREASURER/ TEACHER | 41.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $47,410 | $0 | $11,298 |
| GRACE RIEBE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/TEACHER | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $39,468 | $0 | $4,460 | |
| MAYA KRUGER | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN PERCIVAL | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $52,250 | $0 | $4,023 | |
| MIKE HANG | ||||||
| VICE BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $194,191 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $28,551 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CKC GOOD FOOD | |||||
| PO BOX 431419 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55309 | FOOD SERVICES | $279,097 |
| BILLIE BUS TRANSPORTATION INC | |||||
| 2500 NEW BRIGHTON BLVD STE 113 | ST ANTHONY | MN | 55418 | BUS SERVICES | $176,657 |
| RICE STREET TRANSPORTATION INC | |||||
| 421 DALE STREET NORTH | ST PAUL | MN | 55103 | BUS SERVICES | $106,159 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,088,080 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,088,080 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL ASSISTANCE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,788 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $674 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $674 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,105,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,380 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,528,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,308,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,632 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $778,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $609,218 | $609,218 | |
| FOOD | $254,026 | $251,516 | $2,510 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $100,387 | $100,387 | |
| DUES, MEMBERSHIP, AND L | $40,902 | $1,554 | $39,348 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,924,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,160,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $764,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,755 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,236 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,370 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $504,841 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $263,326 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,515 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,137,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,590,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,601,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,595 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,819 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,621 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,430,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,910,490 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,739,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,637,525 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,421,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,284,914 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,067 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,026 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,148,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,035,821 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,590,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,601,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $180,876 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$68,221 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $216,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $81,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,101 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $288,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $181,899 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $106,414 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $241,515 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED OUTLOWS - PENSIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,137,495 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,137,495 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $2,705,470 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS - PENSIONS | $2,205,020 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,910,490 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,614,421 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $509,173 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $509,173 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,105,248 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,105,248 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,878,157 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,831 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,831 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,866,326 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $58,046 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $58,046 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,924,372 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOANS RECEIVED 509,173. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS 11,831. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 58,046. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH SCHOOL BROCHURES, NEWSPAPER ADS, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, SCHOOL JOB APPLICATIONS AND DOCUMENTS, AS WELL AS THE STUDENT/PARENT HANDBOOK. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A MN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE EDUCATION AID AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS FORMED BY THE BOARD AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS FORM THE CONSTITUENCY OF THE SCHOOL'S VOTING BODY AND ELECT THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND SCHOOL DIRECTOR. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY WILL THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OR A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE POLICY IS MONITORED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. EACH NEW DIRECTOR MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THEIR ELECTION AND SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE A STATEMENT ON THE ANNIVERSARY OF THEIR ELECTION OR ON AN ANNUAL DATE THE BOARD MAY ELECT, SUCH AS THE ANNUAL MEETING. DISCLOSURE IN THE SCHOOL SHOULD BE MADE TO THE BOARD CHAIR (OR IF SHE OR HE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE SCHOOL DIRECTOR), WHO SHALL BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. DISCLOSURE INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS SHOULD BE MADE TO THE BOARD CHAIR, (OR IF SHE OR HE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD VICE-CHAIR) WHO SHALL BRING THESE MATTERS TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IN THE CASE OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD ON THESE MATTERS WILL REST IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION, AND THEIR CONCERN MUST BE THE WELFARE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF ITS PURPOSE. AN INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM SERVING AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IF THE INDIVIDUAL, AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER, OR THE INDIVIDUALS PARTNER IS A FULL OR PART OWNER OR PRINCIPAL WITH A FOR-PROFIT OR NONPROFIT ENTITY OR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR WITH WHOM THE CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACTS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, GOODS, OR FACILITIES. AN INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM SERVING AS A BOARD MEMBER IF AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY -68,221. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: EXPLANATION FOR METHOD OF ACCOUNTING | THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS A MODIFIED ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING AS PRESCRIBED BY THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL-WIDE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REPORTED USING THE ECONOMIC RESOURCES MEASUREMENT FOCUS AND THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. GRANTS AND SIMILAR ITEMS ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN ALL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS IMPOSED BY THE PROVIDER HAVE BEEN MET. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |