STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION (EIN 54-0506314)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202211339349304341
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T16:30:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKerry EdmondsPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/Chief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKERRY EDMONDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BOX 9658AddressLine2Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,447,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLLINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT UNIVERSITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee940TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$39,629TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,156,661PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,787,278CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,424,796PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,657,322CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,811,809PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,406,195CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$257,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$342,939CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,651,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,193,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,862,311PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,666,949CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$621,886PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$891,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$851,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,595,631PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,023,586CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,079,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,582,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$428,602PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,611,654CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$260,231,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$310,010,589TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,842,792TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,360,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$254,388,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$305,650,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS AN INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND HUMANE VALUES. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, SELECTED GRADUATE PROGRAMS FOR MEN AND WOMEN, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES. THE HOLLINS COMMUNITY SUSTAINS TALENTED STUDENTS ENGAGED IN CHALLENGING STUDY, AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARS AND ARTISTS DEVOTED TO TEACHING AND TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE. THE HALLMARKS OF A HOLLINS EDUCATION ARE CREATIVITY AND EFFECTIVE SELF-EXPRESSION, PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, AND INDEPENDENT INQUIRY AND THE FREE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS. OUR UNIVERSITY MOTTO, LEVAVI OCULOS, CALLS US TO LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN ACCORD WITH THE HOLLINS VALUES AND TRADITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,313,207ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,666,949GrantAmt
Revenue$35,960,632RevenueAmt
DescHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS A NONPROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, EXCHANGE, AND ABROAD EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,313,207TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee940EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY EDMONDSPersonNm
Phone5403626343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP240201658ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO400Yes (X)$247,618$0$0
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT400Yes (X)$226,795$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE MINK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS400$149,937$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY GRAY
INTERIM PRESIDENT400Yes (X)$138,540$0$0Yes (X)
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT400$126,573$0$0Yes (X)
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION400$126,326$0$0Yes (X)
ALISON RIDLEY
INTERIM VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS400$117,510$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD DILLARD
PROFESSOR400$116,790$0$0Yes (X)
SHEYONN BAKER
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD400Yes (X)$40,432$0$0
SUZANNE ALLEN REDPATH
VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLARK HOOPER BARUCH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA HALE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY LAMBETH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXANDRA TROWER
CHAIR30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA LORIMER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KOLMSTETTER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH PRITCHARD
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM TRINKLE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MARSH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA KOLB
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUDLEY MACFARLANE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATASHA TRETHEWEY
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNY VAN LEEUWEN HARRINGTON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE DUNNE KETNER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAVON SHELTON SAMPSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA MEADE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE DETLEFS
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA DUCKWORTH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY JOSEPH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA BARMEYER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY FRIST
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNDA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CALLIE GRANADE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN POULTON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET NICHOLSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE QUANBECK
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,290,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERIWETHER GODSEY INC
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,677,864
G&H CONTRACTING INC
1320 SOUTHSIDE DRIVESALEMVA24153ARCHITECTURE/CONSTRUCTION$2,323,036
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$553,714
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$392,888
COVERIFY HEALTH LLC
750 N HUDSON AVE SUITE 1107CHICAGOIL60654COVID TESTING SERVICES$417,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,171,216GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,616,062AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,090,058NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,787,278TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT FEES611310$29,112,578$29,112,578$0$0
STUDENT HOUSING721000$3,881,847$3,881,847$0$0
STUDENT DINING SERVICES722310$2,359,419$2,359,419$0$0
SPONSORED PROGRAMS900099$205,548$205,548$0$0
OTHER AUX ENTERPRISES900099$97,930$92,588$5,342$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,657,322TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$188,653ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,435,084SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,217,542SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,217,542SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,217,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,217,542ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$70,643GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$36,356CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,287UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$308,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$308,652RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$308,652OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,193,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,960,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$39,629UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,406,195ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,641,449TotalAmt
Program Services$21,641,449ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,500TotalAmt
Program Services$25,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,545TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,654,175TotalAmt
Program Services$2,654,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL$11,210,014$11,210,014$0$0
AUXILLARY & STUDENT SRVCS$8,249,647$8,249,647$0$0
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT$6,046,350$0$5,195,350$851,000
ACADEMIC SUPPORT & RESEARCH$2,532,422$2,532,422$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,330,978TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,330,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,582,080TotalAmt
Program Services$46,313,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,417,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$851,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,526,250BOYAmt
EOY$19,980,944EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,517,391BOYAmt
EOY$24,323,182EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,820,872EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,703BOYAmt
EOY$794,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,462,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,805,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,530,479BOYAmt
EOY$44,657,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,010,639BOYAmt
EOY$62,727,534EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,720,189BOYAmt
EOY$155,705,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,231,430BOYAmt
EOY$310,010,589EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,625,610BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,508EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,045,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,953EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,171,294BOYAmt
EOY$907,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,842,792BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,673,560BOYAmt
EOY$60,565,227EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,715,078BOYAmt
EOY$245,084,987EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,388,638BOYAmt
EOY$305,650,214EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,231,430BOYAmt
EOY$310,010,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,611,654ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,650,721NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$799OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,133OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,133TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA(CICV),WHICH IS AN ASSOCIATION OF 27 VIRGINIA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE CICV WORKS TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF NON PROFIT, INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION IN VIRGINIA. CICV COORDINATES THE ADVOCACY OF VIRGINIA'S INDEPENDENT COLLEGES FOR INCREASED FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT (TAG) AND OTHER PROGRAMS ASSISTING STUDENTS AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES. CICV ALSO MONITORS LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIONS WHICH AFFECT VIRGINIA PRIVATE COLLEGES. IN FY 2020-2021, THE UNIVERSITY PAID $11,293 IN MEMBERSHIP DUES WHICH WAS BASED UPON STUDENT POPULATION. THE CICV CALCULATED A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF THE PERCENTAGE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT WILL BE USED FOR LOBBYING DURING FY 2020-2021 AS 10.03%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,389,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,171,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,787,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,306,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,470,865OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,837,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,669,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,330,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$194,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,770,342GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,114,761OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$529,693AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,389,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$209,411,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,102,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,268,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,870,201GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,692,082OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$550,288AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$204,669,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,839,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,760,423ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,756,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,901,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,495,962OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$547,811AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$209,411,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,700,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,557,565ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,877,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,371,052GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,444,327OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$480,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$205,839,655EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0347BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7584PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2069TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,784,563InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,784,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$91,959,280InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,265,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,693,732BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,668,021InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,490,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,177,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$25,051,093InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,048,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,002,100BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,657,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$155,705,980BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$155,705,980TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY & TRUST$268,868
US GOVT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$639,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$907,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,642,121TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,650,721NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,650,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,991,400RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,202,334OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,202,334RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,193,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,380,545TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,380,545ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,201,535OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,201,535ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,582,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A FOOTNOTE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING THE ELECTION UNDER SFAS 116, NOT TO REPORT IN ITS REVENUE STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET ITS COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS, BECAUSE OF MATERIALITY.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4THE MUSEUM HOUSES A DEDICATED PERMANENT COLLECTION AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND OTHER PATRONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN FURTHERING THEIR STUDY OF ART IN THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION. IT ALSO FUNCTIONS AS A SMALL EDUCATIONAL CENTER FOR GROUPS AND CLASSES, PROVIDING A FORUM FOR DISCUSSION, WORKSHOPS, AND PROJECTS BASED ON EXHIBITIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY ABROAD OPPORTUNITIES, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, FACULTY COMPENSATION, FACULTY AND STUDENT RESEARCH AND OTHER OPERATING NEEDS BASED ON BOARD APPROVED SPENDING.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501 C 3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY RESULTING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020 WOULD NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S RESULTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL FORMS 990 OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bGRANTS PAID: $21,201,535 AND CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS- $799
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bGRANTS PAID: $21,201,535

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE, AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS OWN WEBSITE AND IN ALL ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY THEREFORE SATISFIES THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN REV PROC 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6HOLLINS UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THESE GOVERNMENT GRANTS RECEIVED - SEOG, FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, TEACH GRANT, VIRGINIA TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT, VIRGINIA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE, AND VIRGINIA TRANSFER GRANT. DURING FY21, GRANTS WERE RECEIVED UNDER THE CARES ACT THROUGH HEERF.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$58,533RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$58,533TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEast Asia and the PacificRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,500CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementSTUDENT ACCOUNTMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstN/ADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2THE UNIVERSITY OPERATED AN ABROAD STUDY PROGRAM IN LONDON; HOWEVER, DUE TO COVID-19 THE PROGRAM WAS SUSPENDED FOR FALL 2020. THE UNIVERSITY THEN MADE THE DECISION TO CLOSE THE OPERATIONS IN LONDON IN JANUARY 2021. THE UNIVERSITY SPONSORS AN ABROAD SUMMER PROGRAM FOR MFA DANCE IN GERMANY; HOWEVER, DUE TO COVID-19, THE PROGRAM WAS SUSPENDED FOR SUMMER 2020 AND 2021.
Schedule F, Part IIIGRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES CONSIST OF FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO THE STUDENTS STUDYING ABROAD. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MONITORS STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITIES' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS LAWS AND REGULATIONS. DUE TO COVID 19, MOST STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS WERE SUSPENDED FOR FALL 2020 AND SPRING 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS818$29,979,319$0N/A
SEOG61$150,408$0N/A
FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY79$71,808$0N/A
CARES ACT EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS260$465,414$0N/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MONITORS STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITIES' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS LAWS AND REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT$178,999$0$0$0$47,796$0$14,667$0$6,996$0$248,458$0$0$0
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO$243,515$0$0$0$4,103$0$42,160$0$6,576$0$296,354$0$0$0
SUZANNE MINK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS$148,413$0$0$0$1,524$0$12,300$0$6,244$0$168,481$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTHE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED HOUSING AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. TRAVEL IS PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HUSBAND FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSES. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER INCLUDE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR RELATED TAXES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THEIR BEHALF.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHICH IS AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE EFFECTIVE FOR FISCAL YEARS 2020 AND 2021. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $22,160 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2020 AND $22,860 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2019, WHICH IS PAYABLE AFTER THE VESTING DATE OF JUNE 30, 2021.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOPINION OF EXPERTSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,088,058NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE DISTRIBUTES THE STATEMENTS TO COVERED EMPLOYEES IN THE FALL AND EACH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL DISTRIBUTED STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED AND RETURNED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICES. WHEN A STATEMENT IS RECEIVED THAT IDENTIFIES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IS NOTIFIED, WITH A COPY TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IF IT INVOLVES A TRUSTEE. THE EVP COO THEN REPORTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANY DISCLOSURES MADE ON THE STATEMENTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND IF SO, APPROPRIATE RESOLUTIONS ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15HOLLINS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY PROVIDES THE UNIVERSITY ACCESS TO THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA BY ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IN THE 2020 TAX YEAR, THE EVP COO GATHERED COMPARABLE DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS USING TWO KEY COMPARISON GROUPS: (A) TWENTY-ONE (21) OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF VIRGINIA (CICV) INSTITUTIONS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE CUPA-HR SURVEY AND (B) ELEVEN (11) OF THE SMALLER, PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES IN OUR REGION. THE SURVEY PROVIDES THE AVERAGE, MEDIAN, MINIMUM, MAXIMUM AND ADDITIONAL PERCENTILES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE YAFFEE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS WAS USED DURING 2020 TAX YEAR. THE DATA IS SEGMENTED BASED UPON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, ENDOWMENT AND OPERATING BUDGET. THE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY. THE CHAIR SHARES THE SALARY DATA WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SET THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR THE YEAR. THE COMPARABLE DATA FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR LEADERS ANNUALLY. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE OF THE INDIVIDUALS AND EVALUATING THE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA, THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP FOR THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18HOLLINS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS IRS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS-$799