BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II (EIN 38-2834545)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202211339349306081
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T14:11:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 MICHIGAN AVE STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382834545 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BURC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5173518377 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI RENNIE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5173518377 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KARI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RENNIE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5173326200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KARI RENNIE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,339,517 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BURCHAMHILLS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MISSION STATEMENT IS "DEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE." BHRC PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN THE LICENSED HOME FOR THE AGED. BHRC PROVIDES INPATIENT HEALTH CARE-ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, REHABILITATION TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED IN THE CENTER FOR HEALTH AND REHABILITATION (SKILLED NURSING FACILITY). THERE IS ALSO AN OUTPATIENT REHAB CLINIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 545 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,416 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,145,148 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,489,206 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,892,220 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$6,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$35,358 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $830,065 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $234,067 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,333,133 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,236,077 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,519,839 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,020,791 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,958,222 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,954,577 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,478,061 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,975,368 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$144,928 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,739,291 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,566,696 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $50,044,877 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,609,995 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,569,389 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,956,701 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,475,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,851,463 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,156,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INPATIENT HEALTH CARE, CUSTODIAL CARE TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED - ROOM BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICATIONS, REHABILITATION AND ACTIVITIES. RESIDENT DAYS = 31,226. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,058,523 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN HOME FOR THE AGED. INCLUDED BOARD ACTIVITIES AND SOME TRANSPORTATION. RESIDENT DAYS = 61,510. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,776,380 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,735,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT SERVICES FOR INPATIENT HEALTH CARE, CUSTODIAL CARE TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED, AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN THE HOME FOR THE AGED (FOOD SERVICE, OPERATION OF PLANT, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, AND SUPPLY SERVICE). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,686,366 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 545 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JIM KACZMARCZYK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5173514662 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM SAVAGE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN YONTZ | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BREEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY KOGUT | |||||||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BROWER | |||||||
| TREASURER OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINALD CARTER | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STELLA CASH | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES HILLARY | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA MUNSHAW | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE OWEN | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL RONK | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACQUELINE STONEMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARI RENNIE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $155,809 | $0 | $19,929 | |
| JIM KACZMARCZYK JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $100,427 | $0 | $1,417 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $256,236 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,346 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTMAN COMPANY | |||||
| 208 N CAPITOL AVE | LANSING | MI | 48933 | CONSTRUCTION WORK | $3,041,666 |
| ENCORE REHABILITATION SERVICES | |||||
| 33533 W 12 MILE ROAD STE 290 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48331 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,479,105 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| CAPITAL SQUARE 400 LOCUST STREET | DES MOINES | IA | 50309 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,230,815 |
| MAYOTTE GROUP ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 6240 W MOUNT HOPE | LANSING | MI | 48917 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $310,360 |
| CLM ENTERPRISES INCINTERIM HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 1971 EAST BELTLINE AVE STE 216 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | HOME HEALTH CARE | $306,437 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,131,148 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,145,148 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CENTER | 621990 | $10,289,517 | $10,289,517 |
| MEMORY ENHANCED | 900099 | $4,949,063 | $4,949,063 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $3,037,340 | $3,037,340 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623990 | $2,332,832 | $2,332,832 |
| THERAPY | 900099 | $2,283,468 | $2,283,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,892,220 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,791 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,121 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,121 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,121 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $61,291 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $103,440 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$42,149 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$42,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,149 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IN-HOUSE UTILITIES | 900099 | $55,116 | $55,116 |
| IN-HOUSE MEALS | 900099 | $8,652 | $8,652 |
| MASSAGE THERAPY | 900099 | $2,439 | $2,439 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,739 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,739 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $224,946 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,236,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,892,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,709 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,051 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $256,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,706,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,552,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,153,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,344 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,020,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $970,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $490,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,947 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,837,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,688,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,961,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,961,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $958,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $867,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,643,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,487,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $583,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT CARE | $1,864,072 | $1,864,072 | |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,185,116 | $1,185,116 | |
| BAD DEBT | $445,000 | $445,000 | $0 |
| HOUSEKEEPING | $78,470 | $78,470 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,975,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,686,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,289,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,068,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,991,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,281,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,320,078 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,061,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,093,193 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,251 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $67,616,550 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,769,482 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,657,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,847,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $847,298 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,821 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,566,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,044,877 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,119,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,207,279 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,441,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,931,107 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $964,559 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,618,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,415,409 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,594 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,609,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,569,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,956,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,475,488 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,956,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,475,488 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,566,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,044,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,739,291 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $258,078 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | 0 | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,145,148 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,246,241 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,835,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,847,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,315,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,489,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,892,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $124,379,852 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,867,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,882,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,328,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,509,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,037,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,626,093 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $125,626,093 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $56,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,912 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $225,652 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $56,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,912 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $225,652 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $379,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $365,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $354,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $812,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $224,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,137,285 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,280,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,298,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,753,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,378,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,278,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,989,030 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98150 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98010 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 379,662. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 365,880. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 354,316. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 812,481. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 224,946. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $672,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $672,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,215,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,628,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,586,976 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,388,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,184,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,285 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,618,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,956,800 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,661,305 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,722,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,722,002 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,847,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT TRUST FUND PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $15,594 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,594 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,049,155 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$186,922 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$186,922 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,236,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,236,077 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,530,368 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,530,368 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $445,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $445,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,975,368 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WERE CHARGED 10% DEPOSITS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S NEW ENTRANCE-FEE PRODUCT. THE PRODUCT WASN'T OPERATIONAL UNTIL THE OCTOBER 2021, BUT THE 10% DEPOSIT HELD THEIR APARTMENT. INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL ANY TIME PRIOR TO MOVING INTO THEIR APARTMENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN BURCHAM HILLS FOUNDATION 258,078. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -445,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 445,000. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI RENNIE | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $145,638 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $10,171 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $19,929 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,738 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KARI RENNIE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RECEIVED A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,171. THIS BONUS IS DETERMINED EACH YEAR BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC, AND IS BASED UPON PERFORMANCE RESULT MEASURES FOR THE YEAR. WHEN DETERMINED, IT IS PRESENTED SPECIFICALLY TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR APPROVAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN | ||||||||
| A | 386007712 | 589664BH3 | 2018-08-14 | $8,587,435 | CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007A-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 13, 2007) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF EAST LANSING | ||||||||
| B | 386004674 | 273381AR4 | 2018-08-14 | $5,350,919 | CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007B-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 26, 2007) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,587,435 | $863,861 | $171,748 | $8,415,687 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $5,350,919 | $380,387 | $107,018 | $5,243,901 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL LISTED ON PART VII, WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFECARE SERVICES CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KARI RENNIE -- REPORTABLE COMPENSATION - $155,809 OTHER COMPENSATION - $19,929 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE SEPARATE COMMITTEES, ONLY A BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED, THE RETURN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER. AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE RETURN WILL ALSO BE SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETING BY CHAIRMAN. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS. IT IS ENFORCED AND REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF THE BOARD HAS TO VOTE ON A MATTER WHERE SOMEONE WAS DEEMED TO HAVE CONFLICT, THAT INDIVIDUAL WILL NOT BE ABLE TO VOTE ON THAT PARTICULAR MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN PREPARING THE BUDGET, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE DIRECTOR DETERMINE WHAT PERCENTAGE TO INCREASE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. AS PART OF THIS PROCESS, THEY ALSO RECOMMEND PERCENTAGE INCREASES FOR THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED BY LIFECARE SERVICES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. LIFECARE SERVICES CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FINANCE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS TO REVIEW INFORMATION THAT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN BURCHAM HILLS FOUNDATION 258,078. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3B: | THE ORGANIZATION WAS REQUIRED TO UNDERGO AN AUDIT OR AUDITS SET FORTH IN THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT AND OMB CIRCULAR A-133. AS OF THE DATE OF THE FILING, THE AUDIT HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, BUT AN AUDIT IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN 2022 IN ACCORDANCE WITH OMB GUIDANCE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS LLC DBA BURCHAM HILLS WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200600411 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $151,824 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |