STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349306361
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T11:33:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WEST 5TH STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLanze J ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLanze JPersonFirstNm
Person LastThompsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWhitney B HebronPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George T FrenchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$188,729,918GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1321TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,198,286PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$76,844,108CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$108,320,579PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,352,999CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,564,182PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,349,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,911,920PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,459,532CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$148,994,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,005,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,587,636PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,968,632CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,982,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,221,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,858,011CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,257,815PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,991,433CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$137,827,903PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,181,256CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,167,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$38,824,726CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$258,178,622TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$305,184,848TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,857,640TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,614,868TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$227,320,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$284,569,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,075,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,568,784GrantAmt
Revenue$87,983,153RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,731,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,000GrantAmt
Revenue$3,227,213RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 503 OF ITS 3,574 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,079,092ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,230,656RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH ACADEMIC SUPPORT TO ENSURE STUDENTS REACH THEIR EDUCATIONAL GOALS. THE ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE AREAS SUCH AS THE LIBRARY, TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT, MUSEUM, AND SERVICES THAT DIRECTLY ASSIST INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,961,557ExpenseAmt
Grant$395,848GrantAmt
Revenue$2,271,557RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 2,078,328), STUDENT SERVICES ($10,032,052), AND RESEARCH ($ 8,851,176)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,961,557TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$395,848TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,271,557TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$107,847,626TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document302IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1321EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lanze J ThompsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Delores Aldridge
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George French Jr
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$453,407$0$73,464
Gregory Morrison
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Walker
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie Kennedy Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn McClain Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devin White
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Errol Taylor
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Katz
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Cherry
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phinda Hillmon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R William Ide
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Michael McQueen
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Russell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Haupert-Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Shack Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gibbs
Chief of Staff & VP for University Affairs40.0Yes (X)$135,987$0$27,475
Eli Phillips
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer40.0Yes (X)$250,834$0$29,391
Garlen Wesson
Provost/Sr. VP of Academic Affairs40.0Yes (X)$82,799$0$10,396
Lanze Thompson
Executive Vice President, CFO & Chief Strategy Officer40.0Yes (X)$253,259$0$21,627
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer40.0Yes (X)$142,835$0$19,275
Charles Cooper
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.40.0$175,526$0$26,429Yes (X)
Debra Hoyt
Chief People Officer40.0$187,903$0$25,434Yes (X)
Jaideep Chaudhary
Associate Dean40.0$192,824$0$37,634Yes (X)
Jennifer Ervin
General Counsel40.0$207,163$0$19,928Yes (X)
Jenny Jones
Dean of Social Work40.0$165,897$0$19,294Yes (X)
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business40.0$245,305$0$36,810Yes (X)
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director40.0$181,678$0$35,590Yes (X)
Kasim Alli
Assoc Professor - Chemistry40.0$181,937$0$9,010Yes (X)
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc40.0$190,805$0$20,433Yes (X)
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Just40.0$196,864$0$27,356Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar, Director CCRT40.0$197,296$0$40,838Yes (X)
Dorcas Bowles
Former Provost40.0$245,868$0$19,325Yes (X)
Lucille Mauge
President Emeritus40.0$126,046$0$5,525Yes (X)
Ronald Johnson
President Emeritus40.0$192,834$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,007,067TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$505,234TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
C & W FACILITY SERVICES
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SVCS$4,141,181
HOLDER CONSTRUCTION GROUP
3300 RIVERWOOD PKWY 1200ATLANTAGA30339CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$3,563,094
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY MANAGED SERVICES$2,299,671
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$2,185,558
BLUEALLY TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION
2160 KINGSTON CT SUITE DMARIETTAGA30067DIGITAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS$1,041,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$76,344FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$51,813,139GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,954,625AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$76,844,108TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition and fees900099$78,624,410$78,624,410
Housing900099$1,986,366$1,986,366
Dining Hall900099$955,956$955,956
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions900099$72,191$72,191
Student Government Aid900099$12,714,076$12,714,076

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,352,999TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,776,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,776,182ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,270RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,920RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,350RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,350ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,166,177SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,593,016SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,573,161SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,573,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,573,161ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,411FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$76,344ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$22,000FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,589ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,431,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,431,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,431,771OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,005,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,712,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,449,295ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,942,923TotalAmt
Program Services$33,942,923ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,709TotalAmt
Program Services$25,709ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,317,572TotalAmt
Program Services$932,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,927,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$457,804FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,239TotalAmt
Management And General$139,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,909,682TotalAmt
Program Services$31,839,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,340,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$729,657FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,229,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,155FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,218,445TotalAmt
Program Services$7,725,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,367,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,648FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,048,261TotalAmt
Program Services$2,258,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,071FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,408FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,974TotalAmt
Program Services$3,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,000TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Management And General$36,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,842TotalAmt
Management And General$247,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,250,974TotalAmt
Program Services$7,386,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,818,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,437FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,622TotalAmt
Program Services$14,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,554,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,719,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$780,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,041FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,890,303TotalAmt
Program Services$445,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,417,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,185FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,405,553TotalAmt
Program Services$3,037,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,620FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,049TotalAmt
Program Services$31,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,743FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,954TotalAmt
Program Services$71,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,582FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,379TotalAmt
Program Services$384,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,184,796TotalAmt
Program Services$8,283,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,025FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,917TotalAmt
Management And General$904,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$1,635,551$1,095,536$495,766$44,249
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$5,202,352$4,785,254$417,098
Bad Debt Allowance$221,162$221,162

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,296,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,301FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,181,256TotalAmt
Program Services$107,847,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,475,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,858,011FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,273,624BOYAmt
EOY$51,312,777EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,650,915BOYAmt
EOY$2,617,763EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,123BOYAmt
EOY$2,505,491EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,417,194BOYAmt
EOY$4,846,881EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$303,598,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$176,205,662LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,954,262BOYAmt
EOY$127,392,953EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,057,370BOYAmt
EOY$106,179,451EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,744,417BOYAmt
EOY$8,168,326EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,538BOYAmt
EOY$900,118EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,178,622BOYAmt
EOY$305,184,848EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,696,773BOYAmt
EOY$8,934,532EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,520BOYAmt
EOY$450,216EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,448BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,651EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,699BOYAmt
EOY$684,053EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,617,200BOYAmt
EOY$9,472,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,857,640BOYAmt
EOY$20,614,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,244,252BOYAmt
EOY$149,355,975EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,076,730BOYAmt
EOY$135,214,005EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,320,982BOYAmt
EOY$284,569,980EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,178,622BOYAmt
EOY$305,184,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$38,824,726ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,424,272NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$36,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$36,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$297,671AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,408,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,279,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,504,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$905,699GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$851,033OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,435,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,500,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,687,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,198,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$743,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,408,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,438,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,985,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,367,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$725,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,500,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,523,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,440,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,048,357GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$709,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,438,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,217,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$327,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,132,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$738,124OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,523,694EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.33PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.67TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,983,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,983,109BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,601,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$136,681,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,920,102BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,702,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,524,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,178,330BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,311,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,311,412BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$127,392,953TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bonds payable, net (note 8)
Refundable advances$4,413,706
BOA Loans Payable$2,603,060
Other liabilities$1,377,920
Asset retirement obligation$1,077,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,472,416TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,245,955TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,424,272NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,424,272RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$145,821,683RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$247,841InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,936,458OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,184,299RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,005,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,996,957TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,996,957ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$247,841InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,936,458OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,184,299ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,181,256TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1b(ii) COLLECTIONS OF ART - FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTETHE COLLECTIONS THAT WERE ACQUIRED PRIOR TO 2005 THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS ARTWORK IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. WORKS OF ART ARE INCLUDED AS A COMPONENT OF PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT, NET. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT DEPRECIATED.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Prior tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2016 through 2019 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2021 and 2020. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 30936458
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 30936458

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the university catalog, bulletins, brochures, and its website. In addition, in accordance with the provisions of Rev. Proc. 75-50, the University draws the majority of its student population from racial minority groups within the U.S. and across the globe, and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to applicants and enrolled students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedGrantmakingTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$25,709RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$25,709SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$25,709TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANICAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$25,709NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstSCHOLARSHIPSDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ UNDER THE STARSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$69,543GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$63,134CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,409GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$22,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Event2Spirit of GreatnessEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,210GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$13,210CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$82,753GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$76,344CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,409GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$22,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$22,000DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,591NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY SOLICITS CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS IN ALL STATES FROM ITS ALUMNI AND THE PUBLIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3573RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$33,942,923CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
George French Jr
President$453,407$0$0$0$0$0$22,720$0$50,744$0$526,871$0$0$0
Eli Phillips
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer$250,834$0$0$0$0$0$13,467$0$15,924$0$280,225$0$0$0
Lanze Thompson
Executive Vice President, CFO & Chief Strategy Officer$253,259$0$0$0$0$0$9,581$0$12,046$0$274,886$0$0$0
Charles Gibbs
Chief of Staff & VP for University Affairs$135,987$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,475$0$163,462$0$0$0
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer$142,835$0$0$0$0$0$7,324$0$11,951$0$162,110$0$0$0
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business$245,305$0$0$0$0$0$12,584$0$24,226$0$282,115$0$0$0
Jaideep Chaudhary
Associate Dean$192,824$0$0$0$0$0$10,159$0$27,475$0$230,458$0$0$0
Jennifer Ervin
General Counsel$207,163$0$0$0$0$0$10,579$0$9,349$0$227,091$0$0$0
Debra Hoyt
Chief People Officer$187,903$0$0$0$0$0$9,406$0$16,028$0$213,337$0$0$0
Charles Cooper
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.$175,526$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,429$0$201,955$0$0$0
Jenny Jones
Dean of Social Work$165,897$0$0$0$0$0$8,522$0$10,772$0$185,191$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar, Director CCRT$197,296$0$0$0$0$0$10,311$0$30,527$0$238,134$0$0$0
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Just$196,864$0$0$0$0$0$9,871$0$17,485$0$224,220$0$0$0
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director$181,678$0$0$0$0$0$9,510$0$26,080$0$217,268$0$0$0
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc$190,805$0$0$0$0$0$9,661$0$10,772$0$211,238$0$0$0
Kasim Alli
Assoc Professor - Chemistry$181,937$0$0$0$0$0$9,010$0$0$0$190,947$0$0$0
Dorcas Bowles
Former Provost$245,868$0$0$0$0$0$10,383$0$8,942$0$265,193$0$0$0
Ronald Johnson
President Emeritus$192,834$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$192,834$0$0$0
Lucille Mauge
President Emeritus$126,046$0$0$0$0$0$4,729$0$796$0$131,571$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the President's spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the President. President George French received $40,345 in housing allowance. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $1,732 were paid for the president. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentRONALD JOHNSON RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $192,834. THIS AMOUNT PAID HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED ON A FORM W-2.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 20,961,557 including grants of $ 395,848)(Revenue $ 2,271,557) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 2,078,328), STUDENT SERVICES ($10,032,052), AND RESEARCH ($ 8,851,176)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Human Resources department performs an annual review that includes compensation information on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval. Periodically, executive compensation is reviewed by an outside Human Resource consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS, COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES IS CALIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTRAINTS OF THE UNIVERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.
Schedule B, Part I, Number 34Mackenzie Scott - www.mackenziescott.com