GLENNS FERRY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLENNS FERRY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 82-0372009)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202211369349304871
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T10:17:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820372009 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLENNS FERRY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2085873988 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2280 AMERICAN LEGION BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAIN HOME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83647 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARY FERGUSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2085873988 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FERGUSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT SAGE HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARY FERGUSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2280 AMERICAN LEGION BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAIN HOME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83647 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,527,250 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DESERTSAGEHEALTHCENTERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL WITHOUT REGARD TO GEOGRAPHIC, ECONOMIC OR SOCIAL BARRIERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,219,577 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,596,178 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,596,594 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,811,757 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $110,191 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $111,521 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,650 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,794 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,934,012 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,527,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,235,153 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,334,947 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,857,734 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,147,588 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,092,887 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,482,535 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $841,125 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,044,715 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,824,766 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,792,404 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,928,681 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $848,604 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,896,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,943,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DESERT SAGE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL PERSONS WITHOUT REGARD TO GEOGRAPHIC, ECONOMIC, OR CULTURAL BARRIERS. THE HEALTH CENTER WILL CONTINUE TO ADDRESS THE CHANGING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY BY IMPROVING AND EXPANDING SERVICES. WITH COMMUNITY COMMITMENT, THE HEALTH CENTER WILL BECOME A DYNAMIC FORCE ENSURING A BETTER LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,772,377 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,811,757 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DESERT SAGE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY'S LOW INCOME, MIGRANT AND SEASONAL FARM WORKERS WHO ARE SERVED ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVELS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE HEALTH CENTER MET THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF 7,990 PATIENTS THROUGH THE DELIVERY OF 30,356 MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS, AS WELL AS OTHER PATIENT SERVICES, INCLUDING ADMINISTERING 7,273 COVID VACCINATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,772,377 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY FERGUSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2085873988 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2280 AMERICAN LEGION BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAIN HOME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83647 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAAD HIJAZI MD | |||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $335,690 | $0 | $19,032 | ||
| KATHERINE GRAY MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.00 | $309,612 | $0 | $23,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY FERGUSON | |||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $238,118 | $0 | $19,703 | ||
| BRENT GOLDTHORPE DMD | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $178,838 | $0 | $24,859 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAWN BEST DNP | |||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $134,980 | $0 | $16,495 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMBER JORDAN | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $134,436 | $0 | $16,914 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARIN GERE LCSW | |||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $132,280 | $0 | $18,486 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARLA RHODES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TERRY GEIS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LENORE JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAUL SHRUM | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SANDRA CANTRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGGY ENGELHARDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARICELA MESILLAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA MORALES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICKI SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID TINDALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,463,954 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODULAIR LLC | |||||
| 109 E 17TH STREET SUITE 63 | CHEYENNE | WY | 82001 | MOBILE CLINIC | $296,784 |
| ATHENAHEALTH INC | |||||
| 6205 PEACHTREE DUNWOODY ROAD | WATERTOWN | MA | 02472 | ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS | $273,616 |
| SIMPLER NORTH AMERICA LLC | |||||
| 1 N DEARBORN STREET SUITE 1400 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | TRAINING | $129,568 |
| CHAS HEALTH | |||||
| 611 N IRON BRIDGE WAY | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | FINANCIAL PROCESSING | $117,605 |
| RPH INNOVATIONS LLC | |||||
| 1077 CURTISS STREET | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60515 | PHARMACY COSULTING | $106,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,443,244 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $152,934 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $62,649 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,596,178 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 621300 | $5,368,916 | $5,368,916 |
| 340B REVENUE | 621300 | $1,442,841 | $1,442,841 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,811,757 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $111,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,137 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,137 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $657 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $657 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,527,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,811,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,315 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,424 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $610,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,789,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,522,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,937 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $760,424 | $752,047 | $8,377 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $597,912 | $597,912 | |
| TRAINING | $179,467 | $114,073 | $65,394 |
| EQUIPMENT | $123,556 | $108,173 | $15,383 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,482,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,772,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,710,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,332,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735,917 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,907 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,913 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,481,507 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,230,872 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,301,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,250,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,360,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,475,055 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,824,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,792,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,785 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,308,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,928,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $848,604 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,896,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,900,474 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,326 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,896,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,943,800 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,824,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,792,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,044,715 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,000 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,542,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,673,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,717,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,219,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,533,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,686,625 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,542,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,673,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,717,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,219,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,533,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,686,625 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $16,686,625 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $106,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $118,658 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,627 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $657 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,386 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,023,638 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $26,324,950 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98320 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $906,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $906,446 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,199,031 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,438,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,760,184 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,079,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $792,025 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $287,221 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $296,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $296,784 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,250,635 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,826,363 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,000 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,823,363 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $703,887 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $703,887 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,527,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,821,974 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,821,974 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $660,561 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $660,561 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,482,535 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | DESERT SAGE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 597,912. DONATIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 43,326. DONATED VACCINES 62,649. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 597,912. DONATED VACCINES 62,649. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAAD HIJAZI MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $260,390 | $0 | $47,672 | $0 | $27,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,032 | $0 | $354,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE GRAY MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $277,900 | $0 | $26,822 | $0 | $4,890 | $0 | $9,844 | $0 | $13,591 | $0 | $333,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY FERGUSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $205,000 | $0 | $32,538 | $0 | $580 | $0 | $8,189 | $0 | $11,514 | $0 | $257,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT GOLDTHORPE DMD | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $155,000 | $0 | $19,754 | $0 | $4,084 | $0 | $6,040 | $0 | $18,819 | $0 | $203,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWN BEST DNP | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $121,000 | $0 | $20,152 | $0 | -$6,172 | $0 | $5,652 | $0 | $10,843 | $0 | $151,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMBER JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $124,200 | $0 | $13,754 | $0 | -$3,518 | $0 | $5,640 | $0 | $11,274 | $0 | $151,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARIN GERE LCSW | ||||||||||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | $113,400 | $0 | $17,475 | $0 | $1,405 | $0 | $5,310 | $0 | $13,176 | $0 | $150,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAAD HIJAZI RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $8,640 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 24 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $62,649 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | INVOICE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS THE ONLY COMMITTEE AUTHORIZED TO ACT FOR THE FULL BOARD AND HAS THE POWER TO TRANSACT BUSINESS OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD ONLY IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY, CONSISTENT WITH ESTABLISHED BOARD POLICIES, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF AND SUBJECT TO ANY PRIOR LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE BOARD. ALL SUCH ACTIONS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A SUBSEQUENT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BEFORE THE FORM 990 WAS FILED, IT WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE HEALTH CENTER'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON JOINING THE ORGANIZATION AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, THAT INDIVIDUAL LEAVES THE ROOM WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE WHETHER AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A TRANSACTION INVOLVES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MAY INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES THAT WOULD NOT CAUSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A REASONABLE ALTERNATIVE IS NOT IDENTIFIED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT WILL LEAVE THE ROOM WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER THE TRANSACTION. IF THE BOARD BELIEVES A BOARD MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN, AFTER WHICH THEY LEAVE THE ROOM WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE RESPONSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN AND USES THE NORTHWEST REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY AND REVIEWS THE FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. |