STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0554709)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349309301
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T13:25:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010554709EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9045881800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTUART KLEINPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9045881800PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTUARTPersonFirstNm
Person LastKLEINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTUART KLEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,578,628GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FLORIDAPROTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee164TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,216,982PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,093,472CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,091,302PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,585,578CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$806,034PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$468,071CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$921,106PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$902,253CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,035,424PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,049,374CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,050CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,178,124PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,209,985CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$38,929PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,963,232PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,710,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,182,335PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,922,626CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,853,089PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,126,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,333,912TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,447,220TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,532,616TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,141,135TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,801,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,306,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,232,488ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,050GrantAmt
Revenue$37,487,831RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO PROVIDE PROTON AND CONVENTIONAL RADIATION THERAPY CANCER TREATMENT IN FACILITIES LOCATED IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. SINCE COMMENCING CLINICAL OPERATIONS IN AUGUST OF 2006, THE INSTITUTE HAS CONTINUED TO FOCUS ITS RESOURCES ON FULFILLING ITS TRIPARTITE MISSION OF CLINICAL SERVICE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. TO DATE, THE INSTITUTE HAS PROVIDED CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO OVER 9,800 PATIENTS. THE CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOCUS ON MULTIPLE DISEASE SITES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: CANCERS OF THE BRAIN AND CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, PROSTATE, SOFT TISSUES, EYE, BREAST, LUNG AND PANCREAS. THE INSTITUTE CURRENTLY OPERATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC PROGRAM UTILIZING PROTON THERAPY. SUPPLEMENTAL RESOURCES DEDICATED TO THE PEDIATRIC POPULATION INCLUDE: A FULL-TIME PLAY THERAPIST, A PEDIATRIC SOCIAL WORKER AND ART THERAPY STAFF. ALSO, PEDIATRIC PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND "FUN" EVENTS SUPPORTED BY: THE LOCAL ZOO, SCIENCE LADY, FIRE DEPARTMENT, ETC.A CORNERSTONE OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION INCLUDES CLINICAL RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE HAS A TOTAL OF 31 CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES THAT HAVE BEEN COMPLETED OR ARE CURRENTLY OPEN FOR PATIENT ACCRUAL. APPROXIMATELY 88% OF THE INSTITUTE'S PATIENTS PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF THE CLINICAL TRIAL PROGRAMS OR OUTCOME STUDIES. LIKEWISE, THE INSTITUTE HAS DEVELOPED MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES INCLUDING POST GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS IN PROTON RADIATION, PEDIATRICS AND IN MEDICAL PHYSICS. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES ONSITE TRAINING FOR SEVERAL RADIATION THERAPIST TRAINING PROGRAMS AND CHILD LIFE SPECIALIST SOCIAL WORKER PROGRAMS.AS A CANCER CENTER OF EXCELLENCE AND ACCREDITED RADIATION ONCOLOGY CENTER THROUGH THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY (ACR), THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE OPTIMAL PATIENT CARE AND SERVICES. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUES TO IMPROVE ITS ART-IN-MEDICINE PROGRAM, YOGA CLASSES, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND SURVIVORSHIP PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS ARE AIMED TO INCREASE THE HEALING ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE CREATED AT THE INSTITUTE. PRIMARILY, THESE PROGRAMS ENHANCE WELLNESS, RELAXATION, PAIN MANAGEMENT, AND DECREASE ANXIETY AND STRESS IN PATIENTS AND CAREGIVERS UNDERGOING CANCER CARE AT THE INSTITUTE. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SO SUCCESSFUL THAT 99% OF PATIENTS WOULD DEFINITELY RECOMMEND THE INSTITUTE'S TREATMENT AND SERVICES.AS A HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION, THE INSTITUTE HAS WORKED TIRELESSLY TO CREATE A CULTURE OF SAFETY FOR PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS AND STAFF TO MINIMIZE COVID TRANSMISSIONS. THIS INCLUDES PROMOTING PHYSICAL DISTANCING WITH A REARRANGED LOBBY, EMPLOYEE WORKSPACES AND PROVIDING TELEWORK OPTIONS TO ITS PATIENTS AND STAFF. THE INSTITUTE HAS PROVIDED ITS FRONTLINE STAFF WITH THE MOST PROTECTIVE PPE POSSIBLE, (INCLUDING SCRUBS, N95 MASK AND EYE PROTECTION) AS WELL AS A DESIGNATED SPECIAL CLINICAL STAFF TEAM TO PROVIDE CARE FOR ANY PATIENT WITH COVID OR SUSPECTED TO HAVE COVID. THIS INCLUDES SYSTEM WIDE PROTOCOLS AND SPECIALIZED TRAINING FOR THE PROPER BUT SAFE CARE OF THE PATIENT AND STAFF MEMBERS. WHILE SOME PATIENT SERVICES HAVE BEEN POSTPONED DURING THE COVID PERIOD, ADDITIONAL CONTACT EFFORTS HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED TO STAY CONNECTED AND SERVICE PATIENTS. THE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS THE WORLD LEADER IN PEDIATRIC PROTON RADIATION THERAPY AND CONTINUALLY PROVIDES TREATMENT TO PATIENTS FROM MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD AS WELL AS MANY STATES WITHIN THE USA. THE ADULT PROGRAMS ARE EQUALLY RECOGNIZED FOR THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AND CONTINUED CANCER RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE IS COLLECTING DATA ON RESEARCH STUDIES, EITHER FOR ITS OWN MISSION OR PARTICIPATING WITH OTHER NOTED MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS ST. JUDE'S CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, ETC. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021 THE INSTITUTE'S PROFESSIONAL STAFF PUBLISHED 50 STUDIES IN MAJOR MEDICAL PUBLICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,232,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee164EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOMMIE ALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9045881800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY P MENDENHALL MD
TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$662,626$0$24,550
STUART KLEIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$427,773$0$31,681
KEVIN KIRBY
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL DOSIM40.00$187,338$0$19,781Yes (X)
TREVOR FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERV40.00$179,747$0$19,829Yes (X)
DEBBIE LOUIS
DIRECTOR OF DOSIMETRIST RE40.00$169,244$0$10,420Yes (X)
EMMA VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICI40.00$157,162$0$18,977Yes (X)
KATHY MCINTIRE
DIRECTOR OF BILLING SERVIC40.00$148,838$0$6,602Yes (X)
WILLIAM GLIDDEN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST40.00$139,749$0$13,442Yes (X)
TOMMIE ALLEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$140,549$0$9,637
BRADLEE ROBBERT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$132,759$0$18,538Yes (X)
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST40.00$138,402$0$15,055Yes (X)
COLLEEN KOCH
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OKUNIEFF PHD
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVES JONGEN PHD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN D LICHT MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE PEARSON-PEYTON MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON HALEY JR MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES LANE
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M EDELMAN
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R HAMILTON
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,484,187TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,512TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UF DEPARTMENT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY
PO BOX 100385GAINESVILLEFL32610STAFFING PROVIDER$7,183,446
IBA PROTON THERAPY INC
151 HEARTLAND BLVDEDGEWOODNY11717EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$5,937,749
RC BILLING
PO BOX 659831-MSC 224SAN ANTONIOTX78265BILLING SERVICES$899,566
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
7 JACKSON WALKWAYPROVIDENCERI02903CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$842,501
SHEPHERD
1301 RIVERPLACE BLVD SUITE 1100JACKSONVILLEFL32207ADVERTISING SERVICES$841,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,386,145GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$707,327AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,093,472TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT CARE REVENUE621500$35,549,914$35,549,914
SHARED SERVICE REVENUE621500$1,035,664$1,035,664
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,585,578TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$425,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$425,518ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,571,807SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,529,254SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,553SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,553ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE REIMBURSE900099$828,270$828,270
OTHER INCOME900099$73,983$73,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$902,253OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,049,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,487,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$468,071ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050TotalAmt
Program Services$2,050ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,240TotalAmt
Program Services$887,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,231,415TotalAmt
Program Services$8,574,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,106TotalAmt
Program Services$170,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,665TotalAmt
Program Services$593,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,362TotalAmt
Management And General$165,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,471TotalAmt
Management And General$48,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,724,348TotalAmt
Program Services$8,630,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,667TotalAmt
Program Services$836,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,356TotalAmt
Program Services$66,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,345TotalAmt
Program Services$280,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,091,367TotalAmt
Program Services$9,000,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,111TotalAmt
Management And General$8,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,216TotalAmt
Program Services$9,216ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,705,207TotalAmt
Program Services$1,670,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,701,563TotalAmt
Program Services$4,697,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,062TotalAmt
Program Services$494,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$1,194,048$1,175,869$18,179
TRAINING$25,572$25,572
PATIENT PROGRAMS$12,896$12,896

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,922,626TotalAmt
Program Services$38,232,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,690,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,730,422BOYAmt
EOY$6,339,288EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,003,672BOYAmt
EOY$4,169,936EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,890,109BOYAmt
EOY$4,907,477EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,656,212BOYAmt
EOY$2,702,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,546,903LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,244,279LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,899,533BOYAmt
EOY$66,302,624EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,576,352BOYAmt
EOY$4,661,285EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,467,546BOYAmt
EOY$35,050,860EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,110,066BOYAmt
EOY$26,313,491EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,333,912BOYAmt
EOY$150,447,220EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,596,229BOYAmt
EOY$2,849,939EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,625,729BOYAmt
EOY$64,587,196EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,116,658BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,194,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,704,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,532,616BOYAmt
EOY$70,141,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,887,062BOYAmt
EOY$79,190,176EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,801,296BOYAmt
EOY$80,306,085EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,333,912BOYAmt
EOY$150,447,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,126,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$111,959NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,490,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$764,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$327,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$492,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,216,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,093,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,895,583TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,847,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,646,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,315,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,091,302CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,585,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$227,486,472TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$145,428CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$613,196TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,893,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,119,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,959,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,324,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,699,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,995,251TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$233,995,251PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$236,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$485,130CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$970,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$645,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$425,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,762,787TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$236,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$485,130CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$970,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$645,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$425,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,762,787TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$945,201CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$985,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$966,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$935,332CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$902,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,735,292TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,074,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,589,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,896,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,905,786CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,026,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$241,493,330TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01140InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00960InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationO M UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 845,174. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 845,174. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 845,174. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 845,174. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 828,270. OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 100,027. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 140,516. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 121,642. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 90,158. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 73,983.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$800,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$201,675ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,001,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$624,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,100ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$800,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$614,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$624,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$604,832BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,150ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$614,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$455,313ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$604,832EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,162,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,134,174BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,769,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,081,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,687,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,480,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,480,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,302,624TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDDesc
Book Value$35,050,860BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,050,860TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$111,657
INTEREST IN LEASEHOLD$23,458,958
OTHER RECEIVABLES$2,742,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$26,313,491TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTDesc
Amt$2,704,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,704,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,386,080TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$111,959NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,448,665OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,336,706RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,049,374RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,049,374TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,881,291TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,881,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,335OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,335ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,922,626TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED AS A MEANS TO PROVIDE FUTURE CASH FLOWS FOR OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTE'S DONORS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(A) AS ENTITIES DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL, UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS THAT SHOULD BE RECOG-NIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -41,335. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,490,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 41,335.
PART V, LINE 3A(I)THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION). THE FOUNDATION IS AN UNRELATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE. THE INSTITUTE HAS RECOGNIZED ITS INTEREST IN CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND HELD BY THE FOUNDATION THAT HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY P MENDENHALL MD
TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR$585,806$0$67,220$0$9,600$0$23,481$0$1,069$0$687,176$0$0$0
STUART KLEIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$421,650$0$0$0$6,123$0$15,935$0$15,746$0$459,454$0$0$0
KEVIN KIRBY
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL DOSIM$187,338$0$0$0$0$0$4,995$0$14,786$0$207,119$0$0$0
TREVOR FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERV$179,747$0$0$0$0$0$5,043$0$14,786$0$199,576$0$0$0
DEBBIE LOUIS
DIRECTOR OF DOSIMETRIST RE$169,244$0$0$0$0$0$4,513$0$5,907$0$179,664$0$0$0
EMMA VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICI$157,162$0$0$0$0$0$4,191$0$14,786$0$176,139$0$0$0
KATHY MCINTIRE
DIRECTOR OF BILLING SERVIC$148,838$0$0$0$0$0$4,037$0$2,565$0$155,440$0$0$0
WILLIAM GLIDDEN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST$139,749$0$0$0$0$0$3,881$0$9,561$0$153,191$0$0$0
TOMMIE ALLEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$140,549$0$0$0$0$0$3,730$0$5,907$0$150,186$0$0$0
BRADLEE ROBBERT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$132,759$0$0$0$0$0$3,752$0$14,786$0$151,297$0$0$0
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST$138,402$0$0$0$0$0$3,690$0$11,365$0$153,457$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, STUART KLEIN, WAS COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED ACCORDING TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, STUART KLEIN, AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DR. NANCY MENDENHALL, WERE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS HAS BEEN REPORTED IN PART II, ROW (I) ACCORDING TO IRS GUIDELINES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
A5960003442012-08-01$25,580,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART VYes (1)00
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
B5960003442012-08-01$7,000,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART VYes (1)00
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
C5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V00046936FAN8
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
D5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V00046936FAN8

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$10,541,000$25,580,000$2,006,036$20,344,5272012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,412,000$7,000,000$501,509$5,298,6322012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,141,304$27,240,000$19,116,7292017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$283,371$7,839,900
D$5,235,000$27,225,000$19,116,7292017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$283,371$7,824,900

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2017 ISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2017
SCHEDULE K PART I COLUMN F LINES A & BTHE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS WERE ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE INDENTURE, WHICH PROVIDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT THE INSTITUTE MAINTAIN CERTAIN MINIMUM FINANCIAL RATIOS. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY EQUIPMENT, MACHINERY, AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY, INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE'S GROSS REVENUES, AS DEFINED IN THE INDENTURE. ON AUGUST 1, 2012, AS PART OF A MODIFICATION OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS, THE INSTITUTE REPAID $12,110,000 OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS TO REDUCE THE REMAINING UNPAID PRINCIPAL BALANCE TO $32,580,000. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS WERE THEN REPLACED WITH (A) $25,580,000 OF SERIES 2007B-1 BONDS AND (B) $7,000,000 OF SERIES 2007B-2 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K PART I COLUMN F LINES C & DON AUGUST 18, 2017, THE INSTITUTE ISSUED SERIES 2017A BONDS AND SERIES 2017B BONDS PURSUANT TO AN INDENTURE (COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2017 BONDS") AS PART OF A REFINANCING OF THE 2007A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS, ALONG WITH THE REMAIN-ING AVAILABLE BALANCE OF THE SERIES 2007A BOND FUND AND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, WERE USED TO (A) REFUND THE REMAINING AMOUNTS DUE ON AND EXTINGUISH THE SERIES 2007A BONDS ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2017, (B) PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE, AND (C) PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE INSTITUTE'S PLANNED EXPANSION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL FIRST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. SUBSEQUENT TO THE CFO'S APPROVAL, FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY, THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS CONTROLLED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTED HEALTHCARE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,097,145. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,097,145. BILLING AND COLLECTION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 990,501. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 990,501. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 543,080. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 543,080. CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,287. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 52,287. UF FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 41,335. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,335.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,490,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT: THE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION, MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
GENERAL DISCLOSURECHARITY CARE: THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZED AN EXPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION FROM CHARITY CARE OF APPROXIMATELY $128,000. THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS OF THESE SERVICES WERE APPROXIMATELY $39,000 THE INSTITUTE PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL LOCAL/NATIONAL CANCER AND CHILDREN WELLNESS FUND RAISING EVENTS AS SPONSORS AND PARTICIPANTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE SOUTHEAST RELATED TO CANCER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OPTIONS. IN ADDITION, WEEKLY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS AND INVITED GUESTS RELATED TO CARE DURING AND AFTER TREATMENT.