SEIU HEALTHCARE NORTHWEST TRAINING PARTNERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEIU HEALTHCARE NORTHWEST TRAINING PARTNERSHIP (EIN 51-0673005)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202211369349309576
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T14:21:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910614823 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 422 W RIVERSIDE AVE STE 1420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992010395 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510673005 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIU Healthcare Northwest | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Training Partnership | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEIU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2062547120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Columbia Street No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Abby Solomon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2062547120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Abby | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Solomon | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT OPPERUD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00542597 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472158 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Abby Solomon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Columbia Street No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,736,628 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.myseiubenefits.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of the Training Partnership is to train and develop professional long-term care workers to deliver high quality care and support to older adults and people with disabilities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 206 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,163,920 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $245,602 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $255,097 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,286,874 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,044,561 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,527 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,650 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,774,390 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,421,320 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,334,393 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,736,628 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,790,976 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,444,491 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,554,752 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,273,032 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,345,728 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,717,523 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,988,665 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,041,782 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,255,360 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,265,869 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,460,342 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,775,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,795,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the Training Partnership is to train and develop professional long-term care workers to deliver high quality care and support to older adults and people with disabilities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,497,588 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,301,961 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Trust provides basic training, advanced training, continuing education, and peer mentorship for long-term care workers in home and community-based care settings. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,497,588 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 206 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark Nuber PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 NE 4th St 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bellevue | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Glickman | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sterling Harders | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Lee | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sylvia Liang | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Moss | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristin Peterson | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Franklin Plaistowe | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shaine Truscott | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dave Budd | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nova Gattman | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julia Weinmaster | |||||||
| Employer Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Beane | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Madeline Foutch | |||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Abby Solomon | |||||||
| Executive Director | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $194,273 | $0 | $63,000 | 5.00 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $194,273 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $63,000 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Community Services | |||||
| 100 23rd Ave | Seattle | WA | 98144 | Contracted continuing education | $1,673,820 |
| Invista Performance Solutions-TCC | |||||
| 4500 Steilacoom Blvd SW Bldg 19 | Lakewood | WA | 98499 | Contracted continuing education | $993,421 |
| Community Colleges of Spokane | |||||
| 501 N Riverpoint Blvd | Spokane | WA | 99202 | Contracted continuing education | $903,985 |
| ExcelSoft Tech Inc | |||||
| 1 Broadway 14th Floor | Cambridge | MA | 02142 | IT Developments & consulting | $665,382 |
| Slalom LLC | |||||
| 821 2nd Ave Suite 1900 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | IT Developments & consulting | $639,509 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $255,097 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $255,097 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Provider contributions | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,044,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,044,561 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,044,561 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,650 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost reimbursements | 611600 | $14,163,920 | $14,163,920 | |
| PPP Loan Forgivness | 611600 | $3,253,800 | $3,253,800 | |
| Other income | 611600 | $3,600 | $3,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,421,320 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,736,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,301,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,163,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,650 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,040,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,728,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,312,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,092,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,610,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,455,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,890,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $659,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $497,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,635,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,444,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $459,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,540 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $553,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reimbursed costs | $14,163,920 | $14,163,920 | |
| Training | $4,155,543 | $98,074 | $4,057,469 |
| Licenses | $1,024,911 | $440,712 | $584,199 |
| Communication | $2,002 | $601 | $1,401 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,717,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,497,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,219,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,990,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,585,610 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,980,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,745,665 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,202,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,829,619 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $573,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,028,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,234,416 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,294,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,311 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,946,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,041,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,255,360 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,012,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,460,342 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,265,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,460,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,775,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,795,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,775,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,795,018 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,041,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,255,360 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,028,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,234,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $794,311 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $794,311 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Shared services deposit wiht SEIU 775 Benefits Group | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,946,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,946,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,572,708 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,572,708 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,163,920 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,163,920 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,736,628 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,553,603 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,553,603 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,163,920 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,163,920 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,717,523 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Cost reimbursements received 14,163,920. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reimbursed costs 14,163,920. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All printed registration materials produced by the trust include its policy regarding racial nondiscrimination. The Trust's anti-discrimination policy is published in regional newspapers during registration drives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Abby Solomon | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $194,273 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $38,000 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $25,000 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $257,273 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare 775 NW | |||
| Founding Organization and Trustees in common | $3,583,164 | SEIU Healthcare 775 NW is the founding organization of the Training Partnership and provides call center services for the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership. Fees for these services totaled $3,583,164 for the year ended June 30, 2021. Effective January 1, 2021, all of these administrative services were assumed by the SEIU 775 Benefits Group. | 0 |
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | |||
| Trustees in common | $5,155,728 | The SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership provides certain administrative services to the SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust. Reimbursements for these services totaled $5,155,728 for the year ended June 30, 2021. Effective January 1, 2021, all of these administrative services were assumed by the SEIU 775 Benefits Group. | 0 |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | |||
| Trustees in common | $392,553 | The SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership provided certain administrative services to the SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust. Reimbursements for these services totaled $392,553 for the year ended June 30, 2021. Effective January 1, 2021, all of these administrative services were assumed by the SEIU 775 Benefits Group. | 0 |
| Carina | |||
| Governance in common | $633,955 | The SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership provided certain administrative services to Carina. Reimbursements for these services totaled $633,952 for the year ended June 30, 2021. Effective January 1, 2021, all of these administrative services were taken over by the SEIU 775 Benefits Group. | 0 |
| SEIU 775 Benefits Group | |||
| Governance in common | $7,980,687 | The SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership has contracted with the SEIU 775 Benefits Group (Benefits Group) for the Benefits Group to provided administrative services. For the year ended June 30, 2021, the Training Partnership reimbursed the Benefits Group $7,980,687 for administrative services. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Adam Glickman is the Trustee Chair of this trust, the Secretary-Treasurer of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, a trustee for the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust, and a director of Carina. Sterling Harders is a trustee of this trust, the President of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, a trustee of the SEIU Health Benefits Trust, SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust and the SEIU 775 Benefits Group. Linda Lee is a trustee of this trust and on the executive board of SEIU Healthcare 775NW. Silvia Liang is a trustee of this trust, the Vice-Trustee SEIU Health Benefits Trust, and on the executive board of SEIU Healthcare 775NW. Shaine Truscott is a trustee of this trust, an employee of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, and a trustee of the SEIU Health Benefits Trust. Andrew Beane is a trustee of this trust, the Vice President of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, and a trustee of the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust Madeleine Foutch is a trustee of this trust and is the Legislative and Campaigns Director of SEIU Healthcare 775NW. Abigail Solomon is the executive director of this trust and SEIU Health Benefits Trust. Bill Moss is a trustee of this trust, a trustee of SEIU Health Benefits Trust, and a trustee of the SEIU 775 Health Benefits Group. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The Training Partnership has contracted with Clark Nuber, PS to provide bookkeeping and administrative services, and MagnaCare to provide contribution administration and bookkeeping services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was prepared under the guidance of the organization's third-party administrator by the independent accounting firm SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL, Certified Public Accountants, PLLC. Draft copies of the organization's financial statements and Form 990 were first provided to the organization's third-party administrator and Director of Finance who reviewed the Form 990 for accuracy and completeness. Any questions, concerns, or issues raised by the third-party administrator and Director of Finance were addressed, and any necessary revisions were made to the Form 990. The revised Form 990 was then provided to the Board of Trustees for its review and approval. Any additional questions, concerns, or issues raised by the Board of Trustees were addressed, and any necessary revisions were made to the Form 990. The final version of the Form 990 was reviewed, approved for filing by the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Training Partnership officers, Trustees, members of committees of the Board of Trustees, and staff employees authorized to act on behalf of the Board of Trustees are considered to be fiduciaries of this organization. A fiduciary of this organization has an ongoing duty to disclose all material facts of every actual or potential conflict of interest existing when he or she is offered or elected to become a fiduciary, occurring after the acceptance of a position as a fiduciary, and annually through a conflict of interest questionnaire. Based on all material facts, the Board of Trustees determines if a conflict of interest exists and what, if any, actions are required to eliminate or mitigate the conflict of interest. The Trustees will evaluate the disclosures to determine whether each involves an actual conflict of interest and may attempt to develop alternatives to remove a conflict from the situation. A fiduciary who has an actual or potential conflict of interest is not present for or leaves any portion of a meeting at which the Trustees are voting to determine whether a conflict exists, but may be present prior to the vote or discussion of the vote to make a presentation to the Trustees, disclose additional facts, or respond to questions. The Training Partnership may enter into a transaction or arrangement in which a fiduciary has a conflict of interest only if the fiduciary has disclosed such conflict of interest in accordance with the Training Partnership's policy and either: the Trustees approve the transaction or arrangement at a meeting at which the fiduciary who has a conflict is not present and does not participate (other than to answer questions raised by the unaffected Trustees), after determining, in good faith and after reasonable investigation, that the transaction or arrangement is fair and reasonable to the Training Partnership and is in the best interest of the Training Partnership, or the transaction or arrangement is in fact fair to the Training Partnership, furthers the Training Partnership's purposes, and does not result in a violation of the Internal Revenue Code. Consideration of actual or potential conflicts of interest are documented in minutes of the meeting of the Board of Trustee (or a committee thereof) by containing: 1) the names of the persons who disclosed an actual or potential conflict of interest or otherwise were found to have a conflict of interest; 2) the nature of the conflict of interest; 3) any action taken to determine whether a conflict of interest was present; 4) the Trustees' decision as to whether a conflict of interest in fact existed; 5) the names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to the transaction or arrangement; 6) the content of the discussion, including any alternatives considered to the proposed transaction or arrangement; and 7) a record of any votes taken in connection with the issue. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the Training Partnership's Executive Director is set and reviewed annually by the Board of Trustees, pursuant to reviews of comparable market pay. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are available to the general public upon written request to the organization at: 215 Columbia St Ste 300, Seattle, WA 98104. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: | None of the Trustees are compensated by the organization. The Board of Trustees is comprised of thirteen individuals, seven of whom are representatives of the employers and six of whom are representatives of the union. One or more trustee maybe required or encouraged to serve on this board of trustees. As such their regular compensation may take into consideration services performed by them in regard to the Trust. The Trust does not readily have access to information related to compensation paid by other entities to the Trustees. In their roles as Trustees, all are fiduciaries and understand their obligations under the Trust Agreement and the Trust's policies and procedures, which include a conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other professional fees: Program service expenses 4,399,788. Management and general expenses 88,749. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,488,537. Curriculum development: Program service expenses 5,044,978. Management and general expenses 101,767. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,146,745. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare 775NW | ||||||||||
| 33615 First Way South | Federal Way | WA | 98003 | 602312110 | Labor Union | WA | 501(c)(5) | N/A | 0 | |
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | ||||||||||
| 215 Columbia St 300 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | 201842198 | Multi-Employer Health and Welfare Benefit Plan | WA | 501(c)(9) | N/A | 0 | |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | ||||||||||
| 215 Columbia St 300 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | 474321390 | Retirement Trust | WA | 501(c)(9) | N/A | 0 | |
| Carina | ||||||||||
| 215 Columbia St 500 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | 320530631 | Home Care Industry Registry | WA | 501(c)(3) | N/A | 0 | Line 7 |
| SEIU 775 Benefits Group | ||||||||||
| 215 Columbia St 300 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | 852581812 | Administrative Service to Related Parties | WA | 501(c)(3) | N/A | 0 | Line 2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare 775NW | ||
| M | $3,583,164 | Fees paid |
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | ||
| Q | $5,155,728 | Reimbursements received |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | ||
| Q | $392,553 | Reimbursements received |
| Carina | ||
| Q | $633,952 | Reimbursements received |
| SEIU 775 Benefits Group | ||
| P | $7,980,687 | Reimbursements paid to |
| SEIU 775 Benefits Group | ||
| R | $3,946,000 | Shared services deposit |