INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS-126 HEALTH & WE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS-126 HEALTH & WE (EIN 23-6395223)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-01
- IRS object ID
- 202512749349302006
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-01T19:29:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 MONUMENT RD 5TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 236395223 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS-126 HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6104891185 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLLEGEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 194261503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MUTTIK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | UNION TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6104891185 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS VERZELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD MUTTIK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLLEGEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 194261503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $118,723,706 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | IBEW126BENEFITS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, SURGICAL, MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VACATION, DEATH, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT, AND WEEKLY DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS (AND DEPENDENTS) OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO. 126. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,783,139 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $59,534,788 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,496,204 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,812,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,279,343 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $65,347,369 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $39,770,022 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $47,999,883 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $635 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,387,671 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,368,872 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,158,328 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,368,755 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,121,015 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,978,614 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $146,336,785 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $164,199,284 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $889,858 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $701,445 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $145,446,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $163,497,839 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, SURGICAL, MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VACATION, DEATH, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT, AND WEEKLY DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS (AND DEPENDENTS) OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO. 126. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDES HOSPITALIZATION, SURGICAL, MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, DEATH, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT, AND WEEKLY DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS (AND DEPENDENTS) OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO. 126. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MUTTIK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6104891185 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLLEGEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19426 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY SCARPELLO | ||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $586,338 | $121,971 |
| RICHARD MUTTIK | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $251,380 | $97,262 |
| CHRISTOPHER WENTZEL | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $207,409 | $86,373 |
| PATRICK CASEY | ||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER HUBER | ||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY MILLER III | ||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY ROBERTS | ||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (P) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,045,127 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $305,606 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENCE ADMINISTRATORS | |||||
| 602 OFFICE CENTER DRIVE STE 350 | FORT WASHINGTON | PA | 19034 | CLAIMS ADMINSTRATION | $1,202,136 |
| MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC | |||||
| PARAMOUNT PLAZA 1633 BROADWAY 26 | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $176,262 |
| LACHER & ASSOCIATES INS AGENCY INC | |||||
| 632 E BROAD STREET | SOUDERTON | PA | 18964 | INSURANCE CONSULTANTS | $123,806 |
| TELADOC INC | |||||
| 2 MANHATTANVILLE ROAD | PURCHASE | NY | 10577 | INSURANCE CONSULTANTS | $115,441 |
| PRINCIPAL CUSTODY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 510 N VALLEY MILLS DR STE 400 | WACO | TX | 76710 | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $102,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $58,771,910 | $58,771,910 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $703,128 | $703,128 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $59,750 | $59,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $59,534,788 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,321,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,321,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,867,423 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,376,337 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $491,086 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $491,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $491,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,347,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,534,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,812,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,999,883 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,039 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,662 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,164 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,690,438 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,797 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,241 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,755 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES MANDATED BY THE AC | Desc |
| Total | $16,383 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,368,755 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,933 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,411,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,074,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,888,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,601,143 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,334 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,003,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,441,807 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $512,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,336,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,199,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,037 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $826,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,408 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,446,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,497,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,446,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,497,839 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,336,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,199,284 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,978,614 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,072,298 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RECIPROCAL AMOUNTS DUE TO OTHER BENEFIT PLANS | $440,767 |
| UNEARNED SELF PAY CONTRIBUTION REVENUE | $115,641 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $556,408 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,141,111 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,072,298 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,072,298 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $65,068,813 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $278,556 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $278,556 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $65,347,369 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,090,199 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,090,199 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $278,556 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $278,556 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,368,755 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE FUND MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U. S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE FUND IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE FUND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY SCARPELLO | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $0 | $564,476 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $3,862 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $55,971 | $0 | $708,309 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MUTTIK | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $251,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,042 | $0 | $24,220 | $0 | $348,642 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER WENTZEL | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $207,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,153 | $0 | $24,220 | $0 | $293,782 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | IBEW LOCAL 126 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND HAS NO EMPLOYEES. W-2S ARE ISSUED TO PARTICIPANTS THAT RECEIVE DISABILITY BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | IBEW LOCAL 126 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THE RETURN IS THEN FORWARDED TO THE TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | MANAGEMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ALONG WITH THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 126 | ||||||||
| 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | COLLEGEVILLE | PA | 19426 | 231302203 | LABOR UNION | PA | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 126 RETIREMENT PLAN | ||||||||
| 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | COLLEGEVILLE | PA | 19426 | 232156093 | RETIREMENT PLAN | PA | 0 | |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 126 OSHE | ||||||||
| 3455 GERMANTOWN PIKE | COLLEGEVILLE | PA | 19426 | 231919421 | SAFETY & TRAINING FUND | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| PENN DEL JERSEY CHAPTER NECA | ||||||||
| 2003 RENAISSANCE BLVD | KING OF PRUSSIA | PA | 19406 | 231279973 | ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS | PA | 501(C)(6) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (152 entries)
| ADVANCED FIBER |
| AGOSTINO UTILITIES LLC |
| ALASKA ELECTRICAL |
| ALDRIDGE ELECTRIC INC |
| AMERICAN LIGHTING & SIGNALI |
| AMOS CONTRACTING |
| AMPP CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| ANDIS LLC |
| ANR ELECTRIC LLC |
| APPALACHIAN UTILITY SERVICE |
| ARMOUR & SONS ELECTRIC |
| ASPLUNDH ELECTRICAL TESTING |
| ATKINS ELECTRIC CO INC |
| BAILEY AND BAILEY POWER DIS |
| BATTAGLIA ELECTRIC INC |
| BLUROC LLC |
| BRONDER TECHNICAL SERVICES |
| BRUCE & MERRILEES ELEC CO |
| C3M POWER SYSTEMS LLC |
| CALIBER FIELD SERVICES INC |
| CANTON ELECTRICAL WELFARE F |
| CARR & DUFF INC |
| CCI OF PENNSYLVANIA INC |
| CENTERVILLE ENTERPRISES LL |
| CJ DRILLING INC |
| COMMANDO ENERGY |
| COMMERCIAL LINE & ELECTRICA |
| D & A GROVE CONSTRUCTION LL |
| D & D POWER INC |
| D & T POWER |
| DANELLA POWER SERVICES INC |
| DELTA LINE CONSTRUCTION |
| DELTA SERVICES LLC |
| DIXON ELECTRIC |
| DYNAMIC UTILITY SOLUTIONS L |
| EDISON POWER |
| ELECTRICAL BUILDERS INC |
| EMPOWER CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| ENERGY MAT ALLIANCE LLC |
| EPS TECHNOLOGY INC |
| ESSEX ENERGY |
| FAITH ELECTRIC LLC |
| FERREIRA POWER WEST LLC |
| FLORY LINE CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| FRANKART POWER LINE SERVICE |
| FREQUENCY ELECTRIC CORP |
| GARRETT POWER CONSTRUCTORS |
| GLOBAL ENERGY GROUP LLC |
| GOLDHORN ELECTRICAL CONST |
| GREGORI GEOTECHNICAL SERVIC |
| GRID AVIATION LLC |
| GRIDTECH LLC |
| H B FRAZER CO |
| HARLAN ELECTRIC |
| HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLC |
| HELISERVICE LLC |
| HENKELS & MC COY INC |
| HERR SIGNAL & LIGHTING CO |
| HVX EQUIPMENT LLC DBA ROGER |
| HYDAKER-WHEATLAKE CO |
| I B ABEL INC |
| I-80 POWER INC |
| IBC ELECTRIC |
| IJB ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR |
| INFRASOURCE CONSTRUCTION LL |
| INTEGRAL POWER ATLANTIC |
| INTREN INC |
| J & J ELECTRIC OF INDIANA |
| J F ELECTRIC INC |
| J W DIDADO ELECTRIC INC |
| JALBEAR BROTHERS INC |
| JET ELECTRICAL TESTING LLC |
| JUDGE ELECTRICAL INC |
| K&R UTILITIES LLC |
| KANE COMMUNICATIONS LLC |
| KENT UTILITIES LLC |
| KUHARCHIK CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| LECOM INC |
| LEHIGH VALLEY UNDERGROUND |
| LIBERTY ELECTRIC LINE BUILD |
| M J ELECTRIC LLC |
| MAC POWER LLC |
| MAIN LITE ELECTRIC |
| MATRIX SERVICE |
| MELCAR LTD |
| MERUT CONSTRUCTION |
| METRO TEK ELECTRICAL SERVIC |
| MICHELS MID-AMERICA |
| MILLER BROS |
| MK SHARP LLC |
| NEW RIVER ELECTRIC |
| NEWGEN POWER LINE CONSTRUCT |
| NEWVILLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE |
| NG GILBERT |
| NOOTER CONSTRUCTOIN |
| NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC INC |
| NORTH LINE UTILITIES |
| NORTHEAST JT APPR TRAIN |
| O CONNELL ELECTRIC |
| ONE CALL ENERGY |
| ONE SOURCE POWER LLC |
| ORLANDO DIEFENDERFER ELEC |
| OSHE FUND |
| PAR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| PATRIOT POWR AND EMERGENCY |
| PEACHES POWERLINES LLC |
| PENN LINE SERVICE INC |
| PLATINUM POWER SOLUTIONS |
| PMI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC |
| POWER CONTRACTING CO |
| PRAXEL LINE SERVICES LLC |
| PREMIUM UTILITY CONTRACTOR |
| PRH GROUP LLC |
| PRIMORIS ELECTRIC INC |
| PRIVATE POWER SERVICES LLC |
| PRYSMIAN CABLES AND SYSTEMS |
| RS ELECTRIC |
| RICHARD MELLOW CORP |
| RIGGS DISTLER & CO INC |
| ROGERS SERVICES LLC |
| ROKSTAD POWER EAST INC |
| RUTKOSKI FENCING CO INC |
| SARGENT ELECTRIC CO |
| SAVAGE LINE LLC |
| SCHULTHEIS ELECTRIC TSB INC |
| SM KARCH |
| SPARKS UNIFIED LLC |
| STRUCTURED CABLE SOLUTIONS |
| SUPREME INDUSTRIES INC |
| T P ELECTRIC |
| THAYER INVESTMENTS LLC |
| THOMPSON ELECTRIC |
| THREE PHASE POWER LLC |
| TITAN POWER LLC |
| TONSA FENCE LLC |
| TRI-STATE DRILLING INC |
| UTILITY LINE SERVICES |
| VALIANT ENERGY SERVICES LLC |
| VANALT CO INC |
| VANTAGE CORP |
| VECTOR SERVICES |
| VISION UTILITIES |
| W A KENDAL AND COMPANY LLL |
| W A CHESTER INC |
| WARRIOR ELECTRICAL SERVICE |
| WEST SIDE HAMMER |
| WILLEY CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| WILLIAM CHARLES ELECTRIC |
| WINCO INC |
| WRIGHT'S ELECTRIC LLC |
| WYOMING ELECTRIC & SIGNAL I |
| YATES ELECTRIC LLC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 126 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $139,039 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |