STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349315949
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T19:15:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 West 5th Street Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWinstonSalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DR SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE T FRENCHPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWhitney B HebronPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE T FRENCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DR SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$209,088,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.cau.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS A DOCTORAL RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL DEGREE PROGRAMS AS WELL AS NON-DEGREE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1489TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$46,159,009PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,471,145CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$124,488,282PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$136,769,233CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,336,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,249,860CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,775,247PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,550,522CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$177,759,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$180,040,760CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,077,548PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,217,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,145,453PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,010,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,467,904CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,727,037PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,983,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$166,950,038PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$179,211,964CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,809,189PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$828,796CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$350,359,128TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$360,548,072TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,524,491TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,010,219TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$325,834,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$338,537,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS A RESEARCH INSTITUTION WITH ACTIVITY CHARACTERIZED BY A FOCUS ON THE INTELLECTUAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT. ITS PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS WHO EXCEL IN THEIR CHOSEN ENDEAVORS AND BECOME RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE, AND INNOVATIVE CITIZEN LEADERS, LOCALLY AND GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,307,336ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,689,073GrantAmt
Revenue$113,863,309RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,670,606ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE RESEARCH, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, AND PUBLIC SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,307,415ExpenseAmt
Grant$528,703GrantAmt
Revenue$20,732,447RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,870 OF ITS 4,135 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,771,267ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$16,771,267TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$134,056,624TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document530IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1489EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER LEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DR SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GEORGE FRENCH
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$561,135$0$45,341
GREGORY MORRISON
CHAIR5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD WALKER
VICE CHAIR5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE RUSSELL
SECRETARY5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL REID
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALVIN TROTTER
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE KENNEDY SANFORD
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA WALKER
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN MCCLAIN YOUNG
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERMINA HILL
EX OFFICIO5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNEST GREEN
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERROL TAYLOR
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
INGRID SAUNDERS JONES
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC SNYPE
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES COLON
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY GILBERT
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRYANT
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MELTON
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R WILLIAM IDE
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MICHAEL MCQUEEN
EX OFFICIO5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HOLMES
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR DIAZ-VERSON JR
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUNTE NORRIS
EX OFFICIO5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THARON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DORTCH JR
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE LOVE
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARD-MILLNER CHARMAINE
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY LEWIS
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM IDE III
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM PICKARD
TRUSTEE5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN BROWN
ASSOC PROVOST, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$176,699$0$20,188
CHARLENE GILBERT
PROVOST AND SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$196,572$0$9,829
CHERISE PETERS
VP, ENROLLMENT MGMT & RETENTION40.0Yes (X)$108,102$0$15,448
CYNTHIA GOMES
VP, BUSINESS & AUXILIARY SVCS40.0Yes (X)$142,359$0$23,193
DEBRA WILLIAMS
AVP & POLICE CHIEF40.0Yes (X)$160,706$0$13,005
ELI PHILLIPS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$351,557$0$49,488
GARLEN WESSON
PROVOST AND SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$154,000$0$7,700
KIMBERLEE PARKER
VP & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$166,147$0$8,307
LATANYA MERRITT
VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.0Yes (X)$235,128$0$26,925
LAUREN LOPEZ
VP, OPAR40.0Yes (X)$158,926$0$12,953
LORRI SADDLER
VP, ALUMNI RELATIONS40.0Yes (X)$114,021$0$9,279
RICHARD LUCAS JR
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$195,765$0$34,456
SAM BURSTON
VP & CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$159,024$0$15,285
XAVIER WHITAKER
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$176,930$0$8,846
BONITA DUKES
VP FACILITIES MANAGEMENT40.0$233,824$0$41,086Yes (X)
BRIAN BENN
CIO AND VICE PRESIDENT40.0$124,115$0$11,412Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LEE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.0$65,169$0$3,258Yes (X)
DEBRA HOYT
CPO AND SVP40.0$281,478$0$22,655Yes (X)
JAIDEEP CHAUDHARY
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES40.0$215,226$0$17,332Yes (X)
JENNIFER ERVIN
GENERAL COUNSEL40.0$267,577$0$41,908Yes (X)
KELLY BROWN MORRIS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, CCRTD40.0$162,845$0$35,484Yes (X)
MESFIN BEZUNEH
INTERIM DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.0$174,087$0$33,898Yes (X)
ROY GEORGE
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.0$157,753$0$37,908Yes (X)
SHAFIQ KHAN
DIRECTOR, CENTER FOR CANCER RESEARCH AND THERAPUTIC DEPARTMENT40.0$205,847$0$45,044Yes (X)
SILVANUS UDOKA
INTERIM PROVOST & SVP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0$302,418$0$24,414Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,247,410TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$614,642TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$8,039,280
C & W FACILITY SERVICES
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SVCS$5,498,033
Winter Johnson Construction
191 Peachtree StATLANTAGA30303CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$5,245,536
MiRome Construction LLC
PO BOX 550927ATLANTAGA30355CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,091,253
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY MANAGED SERVICES$1,907,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$166,588FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$22,438,659GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,865,898AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$36,471,145TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES900099$98,816,138$98,816,138
HOUSING900099$7,882,262$7,882,262
DINING HALL900099$10,935,875$10,935,875
VENDING, GAMES, PARKING, COMMISSIONS900099$1,480,746$1,480,746
STUDENT GOVERNMENT AID900099$17,654,212$17,654,212

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$136,769,233TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,397,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,397,448ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$451,419RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$325,022RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,397RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,397ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,279,153SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,426,741SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$147,588SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$147,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$147,588ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$135,967FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$166,588ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$296,440FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$160,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$160,473ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,584,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,584,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,584,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,040,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,873,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,696,530ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,122,704TotalAmt
Program Services$37,122,704ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,072TotalAmt
Program Services$95,072ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,247,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,345,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,447,492TotalAmt
Program Services$39,844,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,977,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,624,941FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,967,969TotalAmt
Program Services$1,437,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,194FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,364,647TotalAmt
Program Services$5,536,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,622,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,623FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,983,177TotalAmt
Program Services$2,896,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$966,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,758FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,390,703TotalAmt
Program Services$14,907,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,136,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,070FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,977TotalAmt
Management And General$955,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,900TotalAmt
Program Services$14,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,579TotalAmt
Management And General$186,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,666TotalAmt
Management And General$317,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,271,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,748,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,522,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,116TotalAmt
Program Services$82,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,283FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,125,457TotalAmt
Program Services$2,572,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,500FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,549,423TotalAmt
Program Services$5,200,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,123FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,368TotalAmt
Program Services$355,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,247FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,652,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,449,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,266FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,869TotalAmt
Program Services$145,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,126,442TotalAmt
Program Services$10,138,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,162TotalAmt
Program Services$326,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,404,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$8,064,287$3,213,874$4,050,177$800,236
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$5,784,842$4,920,394$864,448
Repairs and Maintenance$2,610,142$145,847$2,329,632$134,663
Bad Debt Allowance$488,809$488,809

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,211,964TotalAmt
Program Services$134,056,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,687,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,467,904FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,314,989BOYAmt
EOY$66,833,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,052,349BOYAmt
EOY$11,194,008EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,176,590BOYAmt
EOY$3,698,889EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,512,790BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,782EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,461,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$353,905,272LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$207,457,090LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,849,246BOYAmt
EOY$146,448,182EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,101,873BOYAmt
EOY$115,856,542EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,385,895BOYAmt
EOY$10,401,808EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,574,301EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,359,128BOYAmt
EOY$360,548,072EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,364,444BOYAmt
EOY$12,246,224EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,690BOYAmt
EOY$358,487EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,163,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,802,100EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,952BOYAmt
EOY$73,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,979,566BOYAmt
EOY$6,529,773EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,524,491BOYAmt
EOY$22,010,219EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,071,037BOYAmt
EOY$180,770,310EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,763,600BOYAmt
EOY$157,767,543EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,834,637BOYAmt
EOY$338,537,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,359,128BOYAmt
EOY$360,548,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$828,796ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,912,254NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$56,455DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$94,289OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$186,579OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$186,579TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTANT TO ESTABLISH A CREDIBLE PRESENCE TO MONITOR BILLS AND DEVELOP STRATEGIC RELATIONS WITH THE STATE OF GEORGIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$311,890AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,650,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,030,071ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,820,318InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,083,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$939,647OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,477,562EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,509,648BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,209,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,887,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,047,774GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,650,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,435,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,925,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,147,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$746,146GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$958,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,509,648EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,408,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,279,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,504,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$905,699GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$851,033OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,435,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,500,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,687,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,198,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$743,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,408,547EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.62TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,371,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,371,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$257,019,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,891,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,127,956BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,569,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,565,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,003,624BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,945,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,945,538BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$146,448,182TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES (NOTE 4)$917,795
BOA LOANS PAYABLE$3,277,312
OTHER LIABILITIES (NOTE 16)$344,480
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,283,592
OBLIGATIONS UNDER RIGHT OF USE LEASE$706,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,529,773TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,226,413TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,912,254NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$640,083OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,552,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$141,674,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$317,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,049,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,366,684RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$180,040,760TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,523,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$56,455DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$621,462OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$677,917ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$140,845,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$317,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,049,018OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,366,684ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$179,211,964TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1b(ii) COLLECTIONS OF ART - FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTETHE COLLECTIONS THAT WERE ACQUIRED PRIOR TO 2005 THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS ARTWORK IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. WORKS OF ART ARE INCLUDED AS A COMPONENT OF PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT, NET. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT DEPRECIATED.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE PURPOSE OF THE CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTIONS IS TO COLLECT, PRESERVE, STUDY AND EXHIBIT FINE ART WORKS THAT DOCUMENT AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURE. TO THIS END, THE IDEAL GOAL OF THE UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTIONS IS TO MAINTAIN AND CULTIVATE A REPRESENTATIVE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN ART, AND TO ENCOURAGE SCHOLARLY RESEARCH GIVING SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ARTISTS WITHIN THE HISTORICAL CONTEXT OF AMERICAN ART.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGENERALLY, THE DONORS OF THESE ASSETS PERMIT THE UNIVERSITY TO USE ALL OR PART OF THE INCOME EARNED ON RELATED INVESTMENTS FOR GENERAL OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE UNIVERSITY EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740 INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE CRITERION THAT AN INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITION HAS TO MEET SOME OR ALL OF THE BENEFITS OF THAT POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES WHETHER THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THAT TAX POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT BY A TAX AUTHORITY. THE UNIVERSITY HAS APPLIED THIS CRITERION TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINS OPEN. PRIOR TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS INCLUDE FISCAL YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2023 FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF GEORGIA JURISDICTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS SATISFY THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT CRITERION AND THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED AT JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. THE UNIVERSITY HAS A POLICY TO RECORD INTEREST AND PENALTIES (IF ANY) RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Expenses - 296440 Rental Expenses - 325022 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 18621
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 38049018
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 296440 RENTAL EXPENSES - 325022
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 38049018

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE UNIVERSITY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, BULLETINS, BROCHURES, AND ITS WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF REV. PROC. 75-50, THE UNIVERSITY DRAWS THE MAJORITY OF ITS STUDENT POPULATION FROM RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS WITHIN THE U.S. AND ACROSS THE GLOBE, AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO APPLICANTS AND ENROLLED STUDENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, SEOG GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, FEDERAL STUDENT LOANS AND OTHER AID BASED FUNDING FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THIS AID IS ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID. DISTRIBUTION OF AID IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS INCLUDING FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FIELD OF STUDY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North AfricaGrantmaking$17,118
South AsiaGrantmaking$42,795
Sub-Saharan AfricaGrantmaking$35,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$95,072SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$95,072TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDMiddle East and North Africa1$17,118SCHOLARSHIPFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDSouth Asia3$42,795SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDSub-Saharan Africa1$35,159SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNON-FEDERAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO ALL STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS AND ACADEMIC DIVISIONS. AWARDS ARE BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS ACADEMIC INTEREST, DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED AND MERIT. FUNDING SOURCES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO; THE UNIVERSITY'S UNRESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIP BUDGET, RESTRICTED AID, AND ATHLETIC GRANT IN AID. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part III Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA -Accrual SOUTH ASIA -Accrual SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA -Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Jazz Under The StarsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$207,793GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$119,334CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$88,459GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,338NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$17,225FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$183,792EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$945OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Spirit of GreatnessEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$94,762GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$47,254CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$47,508GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$78,058RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$11,082EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$302,555GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$166,588CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$135,967GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,338NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$78,058RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$17,225FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$194,874EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$945OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$296,440DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$160,473NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3615RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$37,122,704CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS BY THE OFFICE OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE ENROLLMENT SERVICES DIVISION OF THE STUDENT AFFAIRS. THE AWARDS ARE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING ACADEMIC INTEREST, DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED AND SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT THAT IS MADE UP TO THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. FUNDS ARE PROVIDED BY PRIVATE DONORS (CORPORATIONS, INDIVIDUALS AND FOUNDATIONS) CONTRIBUTIONS OR ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS AND ALSO FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE FRENCH
PRESIDENT$561,135$0$0$0$0$0$28,057$0$17,284$0$606,476$0$0$0
CALVIN BROWN
ASSOC PROVOST, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$176,699$0$0$0$0$0$8,835$0$11,353$0$196,887$0$0$0
SAM BURSTON
VP & CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$159,024$0$0$0$0$0$7,951$0$7,334$0$174,309$0$0$0
CHARLENE GILBERT
PROVOST AND SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$196,572$0$0$0$0$0$9,829$0$0$0$206,401$0$0$0
CYNTHIA GOMES
VP, BUSINESS & AUXILIARY SVCS$142,359$0$0$0$0$0$7,118$0$16,075$0$165,552$0$0$0
LAUREN LOPEZ
VP, OPAR$158,926$0$0$0$0$0$7,946$0$5,007$0$171,879$0$0$0
RICHARD LUCAS JR
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$195,765$0$0$0$0$0$9,788$0$24,668$0$230,221$0$0$0
LATANYA MERRITT
VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$235,128$0$0$0$0$0$11,756$0$15,169$0$262,053$0$0$0
KIMBERLEE PARKER
VP & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$166,147$0$0$0$0$0$8,307$0$0$0$174,454$0$0$0
ELI PHILLIPS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$351,557$0$0$0$0$0$17,578$0$31,910$0$401,045$0$0$0
GARLEN WESSON
PROVOST AND SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$154,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,700$0$0$0$161,700$0$0$0
XAVIER WHITAKER
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS$176,930$0$0$0$0$0$8,846$0$0$0$185,776$0$0$0
DEBRA WILLIAMS
AVP & POLICE CHIEF$160,706$0$0$0$0$0$8,035$0$4,970$0$173,711$0$0$0
JAIDEEP CHAUDHARY
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES$215,226$0$0$0$0$0$10,761$0$6,571$0$232,558$0$0$0
BONITA DUKES
VP FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$233,824$0$0$0$0$0$11,691$0$29,395$0$274,910$0$0$0
JENNIFER ERVIN
GENERAL COUNSEL$267,577$0$0$0$0$0$13,379$0$28,529$0$309,485$0$0$0
DEBRA HOYT
CPO AND SVP$281,478$0$0$0$0$0$14,074$0$8,581$0$304,133$0$0$0
SHAFIQ KHAN
DIRECTOR, CENTER FOR CANCER RESEARCH AND THERAPUTIC DEPARTMENT$205,847$0$0$0$0$0$10,292$0$34,752$0$250,891$0$0$0
MESFIN BEZUNEH
INTERIM DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$174,087$0$0$0$0$0$8,704$0$25,194$0$207,985$0$0$0
KELLY BROWN MORRIS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, CCRTD$162,845$0$0$0$0$0$8,142$0$27,342$0$198,329$0$0$0
ROY GEORGE
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$157,753$0$0$0$0$0$7,888$0$30,020$0$195,661$0$0$0
SILVANUS UDOKA
INTERIM PROVOST & SVP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$302,418$0$0$0$0$0$15,121$0$9,293$0$326,832$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE IS PERMISSIBLE TO LIMITED EVENTS DEPENDENT ON THE PURPOSE AND ACTIVITIES OF THE SPECIFIC EVENTS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT. PRESIDENT GEORGE FRENCH RECEIVED $79,920 IN HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE RELATED EXPENSES WERE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF HIS CONTRACT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSOCIAL CLUB DUES VALUED AT $12,902 WERE PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS NECESSARY FOR NETWORKING AND HOSTING MEETINGS FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S BUSINESS AND THE RELATED EXPENSES WERE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 16,771,267 including grants of $) STUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AN EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED ACCORDING TO UNIVERSITY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. IN CASES WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH A BOARD MEMBER, THE BOARD MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES. THE MINUTES OF SUCH MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE BOARD MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT ABSTAINED FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW THAT INCLUDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION ON EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY CONSISTING OF COMPARABLE DATA FROM PEER AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS WITHIN THE RELATIVE COMPARABLE MARKET AS WELL AS SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR). THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION RANGES FOR TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY IS PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT WHO PRESENTS IT TO THE GOVERNANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR OVERSIGHT APPROVAL. PERIODICALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS, COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES IS CALIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTRAINTS OF THE UNIVERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in beneficial interest in perpetual trusts - 18621; Other changes in net assets - -112910;