STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0503322)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-06-01
IRS object ID
202211529349300231
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-01T14:08:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420503322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193851577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 440AddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN WHEELERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193851577PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastWHEELERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN WHEELERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 440AddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,333,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressACCESSENERGYCOOP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,680TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,994,604PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,169,008CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$238,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$116,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,803PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,380CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,237,813PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,281,251CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,263,754PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,343,351CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,268,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,337,642CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,510,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,517,184CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,042,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,198,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,195,232PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,083,074CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,047,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,668,176TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,351,812TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,767,043TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,695,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,901,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO EXCEEDING MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS FOR SAFE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT SERVICE WHILE BEING A GOOD CITIZEN IN OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,198,177ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,497,541RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,198,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$36,395,338MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$156,803OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMY SNAVELYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3193851577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 440AddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY BARKER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$8,070$0$11
ROBERT CHESTNUT III
SECRETARY4.10Yes (X)$7,085$0$16
FRED HICKENBOTTOM
DIRECTOR5.40Yes (X)$8,570$0$11
DAVE HOLLINGSWORTH
TREASURER5.60Yes (X)$6,380$0$16
MIKE HOLTKAMP
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$7,585$0$16
MARVIN LARSON
VICE PRESIDENT6.60Yes (X)$10,055$0$16
MARVIN NEWTON
PRESIDENT8.90Yes (X)$9,305$0$11
ROBERT SMITH
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$4,720$0$16
LARRY WHITE
DIRECTOR6.70Yes (X)$10,790$0$7
KEVIN WHEELER
CEO42.70$178,136$0$146,378Yes (X)
TAMMY SNAVELY
CFO41.70$132,415$0$117,222Yes (X)
TYLER THEIN
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING41.20$127,552$0$45,878Yes (X)
DANIEL PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.90$112,152$0$123,654Yes (X)
ANTHONY BROWN
DISTRICT FOREMAN44.40$115,141$0$71,897Yes (X)
SHERYL DORN
DIRECTOR OF ADMIN SERVICE39.00$101,804$0$83,177Yes (X)
WILLIAM SIMON
SERVICEMAN43.10$101,032$0$62,813Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$940,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$651,139TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILDERNESS LAND MANAGEMENT
3365 HIGHWAY 16WEVERIA52658BRUSH$865,408
KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 721TIPTONMO65081CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING$383,570
USIC RECEIVABLES LLC
PO BOX 715409CINCINNATIOH45271LOCATING$113,249
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ENERGY221000$36,395,338$36,395,338
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS900001$1,412,990$1,412,990
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS900001$203,877$203,877
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES221000$156,803$156,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,169,008TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,908ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$73,790OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$52,075OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,715OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SUBSIDIARY EARNINGS512000$300$300
MISC NONOP INCOME541900-$4,680-$4,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$4,380OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,281,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,574,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,680UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,711,775ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,351TotalAmt
Program Services$1,343,351ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,112TotalAmt
Program Services$383,112ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,530TotalAmt
Program Services$954,530ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,271TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,271ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309,673TotalAmt
Program Services$2,309,673ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$23,567,852$23,567,852
OPERATIONS$2,767,022$2,767,022
MAINTENANCE$1,938,760$1,938,760
ADMINSTRATIVE EXPENSES$787,396$787,396

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,210TotalAmt
Program Services$690,210ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,198,177TotalAmt
Program Services$36,198,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,749BOYAmt
EOY$2,076,506EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,766,337BOYAmt
EOY$6,931,339EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,094,925BOYAmt
EOY$3,987,749EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,088,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,783,557EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,189BOYAmt
EOY$979,240EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,644BOYAmt
EOY$92,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,139,975LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,512,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,075,358BOYAmt
EOY$65,627,178EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,512,828BOYAmt
EOY$19,523,151EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,861BOYAmt
EOY$10,861EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,606BOYAmt
EOY$656,533EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,047,722BOYAmt
EOY$101,668,176EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,815,339BOYAmt
EOY$3,432,712EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,758,206BOYAmt
EOY$39,698,751EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,778,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,635,580EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,351,812BOYAmt
EOY$45,767,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027BOYAmt
EOY$6,027EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,689,883BOYAmt
EOY$55,895,106EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,695,910BOYAmt
EOY$55,901,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,047,722BOYAmt
EOY$101,668,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,083,074ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$122,149OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$305,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$305,063BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,109,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,367,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,741,957BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,725,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,145,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,580,158BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,627,178TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC$3,402,960C
CFC CTC'S$1,216,347C
FREIE$153,257C
PROPANE$13,706C
NMEPC$14,261,437C
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC$5,552C
ERC LOANS$51,654C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$418,238C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,523,151TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,854,664
UNAMORTIZED GAIN - DEBT #2$9,534
ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS$771,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,635,580TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,281,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,281,251RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,281,251TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,854,825TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,854,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,343,351OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,343,351ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,198,176TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEY ARE NOT TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE REFUNDS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN WHEELER
CEO$178,136$0$0$0$0$0$125,680$0$20,698$0$324,514$0$0$0
TAMMY SNAVELY
CFO$132,415$0$0$0$0$0$99,913$0$17,309$0$249,637$0$0$0
DANIEL PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$112,152$0$0$0$0$0$106,582$0$17,072$0$235,806$0$0$0
ANTHONY BROWN
DISTRICT FOREMAN$115,141$0$0$0$0$0$50,893$0$21,004$0$187,038$0$0$0
SHERYL DORN
DIRECTOR OF ADMIN SERVICE$101,804$0$0$0$0$0$62,538$0$20,639$0$184,981$0$0$0
TYLER THEIN
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$127,552$0$0$0$0$0$24,453$0$21,425$0$173,430$0$0$0
WILLIAM SIMON
SERVICEMAN$101,032$0$0$0$0$0$41,885$0$20,928$0$163,845$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARVIN NEWTON
SEE BELOW$23,567,852SEE BELOW0
FRED HICKENBOTTOM
SEE BELOW$23,567,852SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 AND 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARVIN NEWTON AND FRED HICKENBOTTOM ARE BOTH DIRECTORS FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND DIRECTORS FOR NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE. ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE HAS AN AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE EACH HAVE A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ONLY BE AMENDED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF MEMBERS VOTING AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED THE FORM 990 UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRET AND ENFORCE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD THE DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO, DIRECTOR, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18TAX FORMS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE MINUTES FROM ALL BOARD MEETINGS AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SCHOLARSHIPS -11,000. CHANGE IN OCI 133,149.