HEAT AND WARMTH FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEAT AND WARMTH FUND (EIN 38-2646924)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 202500449349300900
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-13T06:18:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382646924 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEAT AND WARMTH FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3132269465 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 GRISWOLD STREET 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48226 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAUNTEEL JENKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3132269465 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK D FUELLING CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00530005 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TANYA HILL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 GRISWOLD STREET STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,871,959 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://THAWFUND.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSEHOLDS IN MICHIGAN WITH UTILITY PAYMENT ASSISTANCE WHILE PROMOTING ENERGY EFFICIENCY THROUGH EDUCATION AND SELF SUFFICIENCY THROUGH ACCESS TO WRAPAROUND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 134 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,984 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,461,002 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,704,400 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $38,617 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $63,009 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$30,109 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$129,769 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,469,510 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,637,640 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,942,829 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,678,258 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,318,926 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,627,290 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $494,198 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,120,907 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,558,928 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,382,662 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,864,476 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,086,848 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$226,836 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,351,390 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,891,096 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,132,798 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,785,053 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,218,592 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,106,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THAW WORKS TO STABILIZE AND EMPOWER MICHIGAN FAMILIES TO KEEP THEM HEALTHY, SAFE, AND WARM. WE ENVISION A MICHIGAN IN WHICH EVERY FAMILY HAS ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE UTILITIES, ENERGY EFFICIENT HOMES, AND VIABLE JOB OPPORTUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,183,387 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,872,089 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE MICHIGAN ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MEAP) PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF MICHIGAN WITH INCOME AT OR BELOW 150% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL WHO HAVE DIFFICULTY PAYING THE COSTS OF THEIR HEAT AND/OR ELECTRICITY. DIRECT ASSISTANCE WITH BILL PAYMENTS IS PROVIDED AS A ONETIME PAYMENT OR ENROLLMENT IN A 24-MONTH AFFORDABLE PAYMENT PLAN WITH A FIXED MONTHLY PAYMENT. SUPPORTIVE SERVICES INCLUDE ENERGY EDUCATION, NEEDS ASSESSMENT, VENDOR ADVOCACY, FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND CASE MANAGEMENT. FROM JULY 2023 THROUGH JUNE 2024 THAW AIDED 7,686 HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH MEAP. THE MAJORITY OF HOUESHOLDS, 62%, RECEIVED THE PROTECTION OF AN AFFORDABLE PAYMENT PLAN AND 38% RECEIVED A ONETIME PAYMENT. ALL APPLICANTS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE SUPPORTIVE SERVICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,312,203 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,727,260 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GAS, ELECTRIC, AND WATER UTILITY ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS, ENROLLMENT IN GAS AND ELECTRIC UTILITY AFFORDABLE PAYMENT PLANS, ENERGY EFFICIENCY EDUCATION, AND UTILITY CONSERVATION MEASURES TO HOUSEHOLDS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,115,167 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,580,068 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | MIWATER (MICHIGAN WATER ASSISTANCE THROUGH EFFICIENCY AND REPAIRS) PROGRAM SUPPORTS HEALTHY HOUSING FOR FINANCIALLY INSECURE RESIDENTS BY MAINTAINING WATER SERVICES.MIWATER PROGRAM MAY PROVIDE APPLICANT ASSISTANCE IN WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (1) WATER BILL PAYMENTS FOR RESIDENTIAL CUSTOMERS IN MICHIGAN WHO HAVE A PAST DUE WATER BILL, UP TO $2500 PER HOUSEHOLD; (2) WATER CONSERVATION ASSESSMENT, CONSERVATION EDUCATION AND TRAINING, AND WATER EFFICIENCY SUPPLIES; (3) REMEDIATION, INCLUDING MINOR PLUMBING REPAIRS DESIGNED TO REDUCE WATER CONSUMPTION IN WAYNE, OAKLAND AND MACOMB COUNTIES ONLY; AND (4) SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, INCLUDING WRAP-AROUND SERVICES AND INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL LINKAGES TO RESOURCES. FROM JULY 2023 THROUGH JUNE 2024 THAW AIDED 1,290 HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH MIWATER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $1,768,340 | $1,320,985 | THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM SERVICED 199 CUSTOMERS DURING 2023-2024. THE PROGRAM ASSISTS CUSTOMERS WITH ACHIEVING HEAT, WATER, AND ELECTRIC EFFICIENCY SUSTAINABILITY BY PROVIDING NEW ENERGY-EFFICIENT FURNACES, CENTRAL AIR UNITS, REFRIGERATORS, WATER HEATERS, BASEMENT/ATTIC INSULATION AND PROGRAMMABLE THERMOSTATS. |
| $238,087 | $177,856 | THE DETROIT HOME REPAIR FUND (DHRF) SUPPORTS COMMUNITY PARTNERS ACROSS THE CITY OF DETROIT TO ADDRESS THE ENORMOUS HOME REPAIR NEEDS OF DETROIT HOMEOWNERS AND MINIMIZE DISPLACEMENT RISKS DUE TO HOME CONDITION. THE DHRF IS DESIGNED TO FILL THE GAPS AND INCENTIVIZE BRAIDING EXISTING RESOURCES TO ADDRESS A HOME HOLISTICALLY, WHILE SUPPORTING THE EXISTING REPAIR CAPACITY OF THE DHRF COMMUNITY PARTNERS CURRENTLY WORKING TO ADDRESS HOME REPAIRS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,006,427 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,498,841 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,617,184 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAUNTEEL JENKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3133343225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 GRISWOLD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROULS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE (END 10/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY MAKINO-LEIPSITZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MOYER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROMANO CURTI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES DOAK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATEY FORTH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT ALEXANDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT PORCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WINTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES BULLOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAFIQ BARI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 4/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER EBENHOEH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 4/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYNARD JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 4/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUANTEZ PRESSLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 4/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RORY GAMBLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 10/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE C GLASS JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 10/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE KENYON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 10/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS DETTERMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WAYMOND HARRIS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CEDRIC FLOWERS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT(BEG. 4/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TONY SAUNDERS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT(END 3/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TANYA HILL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALICIA RAMON | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 45.00 | $154,608 | $0 | $14,219 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAUNTEEL JENKINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | $255,633 | $0 | $15,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOYNA MOORE | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 45.00 | $114,700 | $0 | $4,014 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH PRUES HECKER | |||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 45.00 | $78,760 | $0 | $2,929 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINE BEATTY | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $99,250 | $0 | $9,686 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA FARERO | |||||||
| IT MANAGER | 45.00 | $115,497 | $0 | $20,215 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $818,448 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,563 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLALOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 101416 | DETROIT | MI | 91189 | CMRS SERVICES | $707,603 |
| A&H HVAC INC | |||||
| 19649 W WARREN AVENUE | DETROIT | MI | 48228 | INSTALLATION OF HEATING & COOLING ENERGY | $623,249 |
| AIR COMFORT PRO LLC | |||||
| 26531 KING ROAD | BROWNSTOWN | MI | 48174 | INSTALLATION OF HEATING & COOLING ENERGY | $342,573 |
| WOLVERINE SOLUTIONS GROUP | |||||
| 1601 CLAY STREET | DETROIT | MI | 48211 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $209,685 |
| OFFICE TEAM OR ROBERT HALF TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | STAFFING SERVICES | $179,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $870,686 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,670,326 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,163,388 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $125,560 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,704,400 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,009 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $89,566 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $870,686 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $234,319 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$144,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$144,753 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,984 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,984 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,637,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,984 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$81,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,678,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,678,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $780,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133,419 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,823 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $312,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,023 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,354 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,538 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,794 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,144 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN KIND EXPENSE | $125,560 | $100,000 | $0 | $25,560 |
| EQUIPMENT AND SOFTWARE | $106,264 | $44,050 | $53,945 | $8,269 |
| BAD DEBTS | $32,977 | $0 | $0 | $32,977 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $28,314 | $5,350 | $21,889 | $1,075 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,864,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,617,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,753,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $494,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,968,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,990,274 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $387,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,367,528 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,504,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,385,352 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,794,655 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,543,682 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,583,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250,973 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,145,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,317,388 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,898 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,351,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,891,096 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $747,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,532 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $570,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,783,267 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $815,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,254 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,132,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,785,053 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,808,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,601,327 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,410,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,504,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,218,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,106,043 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,351,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,891,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$226,836 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $114,287 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,130,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,857,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,235,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,079,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,704,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,007,055 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,130,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,857,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,235,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,079,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,704,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,007,055 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $558,309 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $70,448,746 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,009 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,955 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $53,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,984 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,416 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $71,294,426 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,157,276 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98810 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95620 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 51,773. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 53,659. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,984. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,864,476 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,864,476 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $843,224 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $210,806 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $800,654 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $952,397 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $800,040 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $843,224 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,396,315 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,094,473 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $200,164 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $238,099 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $200,010 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $210,806 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $849,079 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,273,619 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $498,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $498,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,295,723 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,044,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,250,973 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,250,973 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SOFTWARE CONTRACTS | $149,463 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $411,791 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $561,254 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,980,821 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $114,287 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $234,319 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $348,606 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,632,215 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,425 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,425 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,637,640 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,093,370 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $234,319 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $234,319 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,859,051 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,425 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,425 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,864,476 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THAW IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2020 - 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 234,319. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 234,319. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | NIGHT OF WARM HEARTS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $534,660 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $483,819 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $50,841 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,873 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $86,005 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $39,628 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | WWJ RADIOTHON | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $333,621 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $327,096 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $6,525 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $62,912 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $91,971 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $59,771 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $32,200 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $19,915 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $11,986 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $960,252 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $870,686 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $89,566 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $33,788 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $86,005 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $114,526 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $234,319 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$144,753 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | UTILITY ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8188 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,678,258 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL ENERGY BILL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE UTILITY VENDORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAUNTEEL JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $255,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,558 | $0 | $7,942 | $0 | $271,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALICIA RAMON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $154,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $9,419 | $0 | $168,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AS PART OF HER COMPENSATION PACKAGE THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, IS ALLOWED A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AS NON TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $103,524 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Collectibles CollectiblesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,450 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | GIFT BASKETS | 23 | $8,011 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | EVENT TICKETS | 15 | $5,825 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | GIFT CERTIFICATES | 9 | $2,900 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | CLASSES & SEMINARS | 4 | $1,850 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 DRAFT WILL BE E-MAILED AND HELD OPEN FOR A MINIMUM OF 2 DAYS FOR MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND COMMENT. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WILL BE PROMPTLY ADDRESSED AND IF NECESSARY CORRECTED IN THE 990. THE CORRECTED VERSION WILL BE RE-SENT FOR REVIEW AND IF NO ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS ARE PRESENTED, THE 990 WILL BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY AND THEY ARE INSTRUCTED TO REPORT ON ACTIVITIES AND COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IF NECESSARY. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO INSTRUCTED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS FOR OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT IN CONSULTATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH OUR WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C: PROCESS OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |