STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD (EIN 36-2261990)
Tax period
2020-11-01 to 2021-10-31
Filed
2022-07-25
IRS object ID
202212069349301501
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-25T15:24:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calibre CPA Group PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 West Monroe St Ste310AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362261990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCAL UNION NO 9 IBEW & OUTSIDEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONTRACTORS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArt BurkePersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstArtPersonFirstNm
Person LastBurkePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personcorey bilkeyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00499751PTIN
Phone3126550037PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerArt BurkePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,933,892GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,596,821PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,252,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,677,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,239,043CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$575,525PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$238,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,849,511PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,729,981CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$21,325,476PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,093,428CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$260,673PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,357,775PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,667,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,943,924PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,761,405CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,905,587PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,968,576CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,730,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,308,687TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,904,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,243,435TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$192,826,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,065,252NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPayment of health and welfare benefits to or on behalf of eligible participants and their dependents.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BenesysBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Matt Turk
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Burkard
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$164,073$80,93840.00
Art Burke
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Lizzadro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$162,359$80,93840.00
William Niesman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$185,476$90,63340.00
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$160,822$80,93840.00
Karen Erbach
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
joseph notaro
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$160,711$80,93840.00
stephen aldridge
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
william darnstadt
former trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
lance rosenmayer
former trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$833,441TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$414,385TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
benesys inc
po box 50pewaukeeWI53072Plan administrator$247,075
Basys Inc
3700 Koppers St Ste 400BaltimoreMD21227IT software services$242,469
Blue Cross Blue Shield
300 E Randolph StChicagoIL60601PPO network provider$200,577
Case Mgmt Specialists
553 S Industrial DriveHartlandWI53029Claims management$162,078
Segal Consulting
PO Box 4092New YorkNY10261Consulting services$136,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Employer Contributions900099$31,838,406$31,838,406
Participant Contributions900099$414,206$414,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,252,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,491,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,491,536ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,951,418SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,203,911SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,747,507SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,747,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,747,507ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descreimbursed admin expensesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$238,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$238,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$238,326OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,729,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,490,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,239,043ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,093,428TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,554TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,756TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,665TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,678TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,091TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,452TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,414TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,281TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,456TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,630TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,761,405TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,106,437BOYAmt
EOY$8,932,842EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,450,948BOYAmt
EOY$14,004,380EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,205,914BOYAmt
EOY$3,163,446EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,758BOYAmt
EOY$67,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$636,080LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$552,242LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,294BOYAmt
EOY$83,838EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,189,808BOYAmt
EOY$71,744,115EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,068,808BOYAmt
EOY$132,207,562EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,506,923BOYAmt
EOY$2,104,694EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,730,890BOYAmt
EOY$232,308,687EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,147BOYAmt
EOY$127,839EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,898,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,115,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,904,339BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,826,551BOYAmt
EOY$230,065,252EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,826,551BOYAmt
EOY$230,065,252EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,730,890BOYAmt
EOY$232,308,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,968,576ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,270,125NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,523BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$588,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$519,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,315BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,838TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$53,703,534F
103-12 INVESTMENT ENTITIES$72,534,160F
COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUST$5,969,868F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$132,207,562TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliated plans$37,996
claims payable and ibnr$2,077,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,115,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,869,274TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$26,270,125NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$557,673OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,827,798RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,041,476RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$446,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$241,827OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$688,505RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,729,981TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,424,573TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$315,846OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$315,846ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,108,727ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$446,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$794,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$347,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,761,405TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Plan obtained its latest exemption letter dated August 21, 1984 in which the Internal Revenue Service stated that the Plan, as then designed, was in compliance with the applicable requirements of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Plan has been amended since receiving the exemption letter. The Plan's administrator and the Plan's counsel believe that the Plan is currently designed and being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC. They believe that the Plan's was qualified and the related trust was tax-exempt as of the financial statement date. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities. As of October 31, 2018, there were no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. At October 31, 2021, the Plan is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the fiscal year ended October 31, 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 554,172. Reimbursed administrative expenses paid by Retires HW to Actives HW 3,501.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses 241,827.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses -241,827. Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 554,172. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retireee HW to Actives HW 3,501.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Change in claims payable -794,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Niesman
Trustee$0$177,730$0$0$0$7,746$0$50,121$0$40,512$0$276,109$0$0
John C Burkard
Trustee$0$157,982$0$0$0$6,091$0$44,927$0$36,011$0$245,011$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee$0$157,982$0$0$0$4,377$0$44,927$0$36,011$0$243,297$0$0
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee$0$157,982$0$0$0$2,840$0$44,927$0$36,011$0$241,760$0$0
joseph notaro
trustee$0$157,982$0$0$0$2,729$0$44,927$0$36,011$0$241,649$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft filing is made available to all Board of Trustees via a secure website
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL BOARD MEMEBERS ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS MEETING AGENDAS PRIOR TO THE MEETING AND NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED BEFORE THE DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO GIVES NOTICE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS WHICH COMES BEFORE THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bThe Chairman and Secretary determine the administrator's employment contract terms based on market data and by consulting an outside benefits consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies are provided upon written or verbal request, free of charge, either hard copy or electronic (whichever the requestor prefers)
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg Fd
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477362638779Apprentice trainingIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477516077720Defined benefit pensionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477364301166Defined contributionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477320320610Supplemental unemploymentIL501(c)(17)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors LMCC
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477831354473LMCCIL501(c)(6)N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (97 entries)

ABCO ELECTRICAL CONSTR
ADESTA LLC
AIRPORT ELECTRIC COMPANY
ALDRIDGE ELECTRIC INC
CARLISLE UTILITY CONTRACTORS INC
CCR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC
CITY LIGHTS LTD
CLENNON ELECTRIC INC
CONTRACTORS POWER AND LIG
CXA Utilities Inc
DND ELECTRIC
DYNAMIC UTILITY SOLUTIONS
EDWARD ELECTRIC CO
ELECNOR HAWKEYE LLC
ELECTRIC CONDUIT CONSTRUCTION CO
ELITE FIBER OPTICS
ELITE FIBER OPTICS LLC
ELMUND AND NELSON COMPANY
EVANS ELECTRIC LLC
G4S SECURE INTEGRATION LLC
GIM ELECTRIC CO INC
GROUNDHOG UTILITY CONSTR
GROUNDHOG UTILITY CONSTR
H&H ELECTRIC CO
HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLC
HAWK ENTERPRISES INC
HECKER AND COMPANY INC
HENKELS AND MCCOY INC
HOME TOWNE ELECTRIC INC
HORIZON CONTRACTORS INC
HYDRO EXC INC
I-80 POWER INC
IBEW LU9 UNION STAFF
IBEW9-MSECA JATF
INSERV INC
INTREN LLC
J F ELECTRIC INC
JOHN BURNS CONST CO
L&S CONSTRUCTION CO
LIVEWIRE ELECL SYS INC
M J ELECTRIC INC
MARCIANO UNDERGRND CONST
MEADE ELECTRIC CO INC
MICHELS CORPORATION
MICHELS POWER
MIDWESTERN ELECTRIC CO INC
MIDWESTERN ELECTRIC INC
MZI ELECTRIC INC
NAT TECH LLC
NATIONAL CONDUCTOR
OMEGA SIGN & LIGHTING INC
PAGODA ELECTRIC & CONSTRUCTION INC
PINNER ELECTRIC INC
PMI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC
PRYSMIAN CONSTR SERVICES
QUANTUM CROSSINGS LLC
RAG'S ELECTRIC INC
RIGGS DISTLER AND CO INC
RON JONES ELECTRIC INC (CATV)
RTS FIBER OPTICS LLC
RTS FIBER OPTICS LLS
SONOMA CONSTRUCTION SVCS
sync catv
TAYLOR ELECTRIC COMPANY
THAYER POWER & COMM LINE CONSTRUCT
THE BARTECH GROUP
THORNE ELECTRIC
T-I 4TH DISTRICT IBEW
T-I ELECT CONTR CHG & 134
T-I IBEW LOCAL 1249 FUNDS
T-I IBEW Local 351
T-I IBEW LU 1049CRAFT DIVISION
T-I IBEW LU 150
T-I IBEW LU 17 HEALTH & WELFARE
T-I IBEW LU 176
T-I IBEW LU 309
T-I IBEW LU 317 ELECL PENSION FUND
T-I IBEW LU 456
T-I IBEW LU 461
T-I IBEW LU 701
T-I IBEW-LU 236
T-I LINE CONSTRUCTION BENEFIT
T-I LOCAL 126 FUNDS
T-I LOCAL NO 117
T-I NECA-IBEW FAMILY MEDICAL PLAN
T-I NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364
T-I NECA-IBEW LU 197
T-I NEW ENGLAND ELEC WKRS BENEFITS
T-I PENSION HOSPITALIZATION & BENEFIT PLAN OF THE
TORRES ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC
TRI-TECH ELECTRIC INC
UTILITY CORE CONSTRUCTION LLC
UTILITY DYNAMICS CORP
VAN-MACK ELECTRIC CO INC
WESTERN UTILITY CABLE INC
WESTERN UTILITY ELECTRIC
YORK UTILITY SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd