STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS (EIN 91-0577483)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2022-07-26
IRS object ID
202212079349301506
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-26T14:54:50-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANSEN HUNTER & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17080 SW FIR LOOP SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910577483EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington Odd Fellows HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095256463PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 Boyer AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWalla WallaCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99362ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN R BRIGHAMPersonNm
Person TitleAdministratorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHN RPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRIGHAMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLou McCollumPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00209055PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN R BRIGHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,205,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.oddfellows.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide an atmosphere of caring service and excellence where each resident receives the residential or health services necessary to maintain dignity and worth, regardless of their ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee334TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,511PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$262,268CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,909,580PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,846,941CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$53,626CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$80,593PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,906CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,058,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,205,741CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,060,536PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,485,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,597,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,776,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,658,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,261,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$400,924PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$55,890CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,306,737TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,442,629TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,892,855TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,006,753TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,413,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,435,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide an atmosphere of caring service and excellence where each resident receives the residential or health services necessary to maintain dignity and worth, regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,926,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,846,941RevenueAmt
DescWASHINGTON ODD FELLOWS HOME PROVIDES NURSING HOME CARE AND RETIREMENT HOUSING TO WELFARE, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, VETERAN AND PRIVATE ELDERLY RESIDENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. The Home's 10-acre campus, located in Walla Walla, Washington, is home to nearly 300 residents in apartments, assisted living and nursing home care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,926,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee334EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWashington Odd Fellows HomePersonNm
Phone5095256463PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 Boyer AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWalla WallaCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99362ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John R Brigham
Administrtor40.000.00Yes (X)$183,031$0$12,732
Terry Nix
Finance Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$133,468$0$10,482
C Allan Reitan
President8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennie Reed
Vice President8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Truttmann
Director8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laurel Delony
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ron Hanson
Director8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cathy Garcia
Director8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Otterstrom
Director8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$316,499TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Consonus Rehab
PO Box 4800PortlandOR97208Therapy Services$535,799
Chervenell Construction
7511 W Arrowhead Ave Suite BKennewickWA99336Construction$420,221
Maxim Healthcare Services
13877 Collections CenterChicagoIL60693Agency Nursing$378,107
Prime Time Healthcare LLC
PO Box 3544OmahaNE68103Agency Nursing$377,852
Core Medical Group
3000 Goffs Fall Rd Suite 101ManchesterNH03103Agency Nursing$182,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$250,341GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,927AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$262,268TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELDERLY HOUSING623000$838,352$838,352
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$7,981,142$7,981,142
RESIDENT SERVICE623000$6,027,447$6,027,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,846,941TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,111ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,515SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,515SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,515ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
The Courtyard-Store445100$3,787$3,787
The Well-Cafe722210$39,119$39,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,906OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,205,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,846,941RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$96,532ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,713TotalAmt
Management And General$339,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,215,139TotalAmt
Program Services$6,794,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Program Services$88,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,438TotalAmt
Program Services$946,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,989TotalAmt
Program Services$703,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,409TotalAmt
Management And General$6,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,016TotalAmt
Management And General$14,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,590TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,595TotalAmt
Program Services$31,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,651TotalAmt
Program Services$432,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,304TotalAmt
Program Services$57,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,467TotalAmt
Program Services$228,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,689TotalAmt
Program Services$707,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,663TotalAmt
Program Services$190,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$706,021$706,021
Therapy$512,224$512,224
medicines$497,950$497,950
REPAIRS$386,385$347,651$38,734

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,388TotalAmt
Program Services$488,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,261,631TotalAmt
Program Services$13,926,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,335,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,351,078BOYAmt
EOY$4,038,046EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,341BOYAmt
EOY$464,216EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,585BOYAmt
EOY$688,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,379BOYAmt
EOY$922,192EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,124BOYAmt
EOY$72,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,229,798LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,852,699LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,091,288BOYAmt
EOY$8,377,099EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,123,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,444EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,448BOYAmt
EOY$70,646EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,306,737BOYAmt
EOY$16,442,629EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,956EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,911BOYAmt
EOY$728,513EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,959,467BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,397BOYAmt
EOY$31,062EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,568,217EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,656,005EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,892,855BOYAmt
EOY$10,006,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,894,807BOYAmt
EOY$3,932,003EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,075BOYAmt
EOY$2,503,873EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,413,882BOYAmt
EOY$6,435,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,306,737BOYAmt
EOY$16,442,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$55,890ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$77,884NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,464,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,782ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,475,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,442,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,841ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,464,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,406,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,671ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,442,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,397,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,569ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,406,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,389,121BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,238ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,397,359EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$551,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$551,931BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,159,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,631,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,528,001BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,114,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$775,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$339,394BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,403,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,445,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,957,773BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,377,099TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,269,181TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$77,884NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$77,884RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,191,297RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,016InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$428OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,444RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,205,741TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,247,187TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,247,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,016InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$428OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,444ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,261,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilitythe home is contingently liable for resident funds held in trust. the home has the authority to withdraw funds on the resident's behalf only upon written request, or in such cases where the home acts as guardian to the resident.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Certain assets have been restricted to use by the Bond Issuance, Donors, and the Board of Directors as follows:Permanently restricted endowment funds, to be used for future activities and improvements: $1,460,830.Board Designated, to be used for future activities and improvements: $14,392.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STransportation Revenue $428
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STransportation Revenue $428

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn R BrighamPersonNm
TitleAdministrtorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$181,731BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$1,300BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,900DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$3,832NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$195,763TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WA State Housing FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-07-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,609,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund 1998 BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,609,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,609,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$7,760,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$99,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$750,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-PROFIT HOUSING REFUND REVENUE BONDS, SERIES 2010A AND NONPROFIT HOUSING REVENUE BONDS, SERIES 2010B WERE USED TO REFINANCE 1998A BONDS AND TO MAKE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS. IN APRIL 2020, THE BONDS WERE PAID OFF WITH PROCEEDS OF A NEW LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Finance committee reviews the form 990 at a finance committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization has a written conflict of interest policy. Policy is discussed and reviewed with officers and key employees. Compliance with the policy is monitored. Potential issues are evaluated and discussed. Board members are required to sign a conflict of interest statement annually. Members are required to disclose any conflicts immediately.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementAn industry wage study was used to help determine the executives' wages.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation is based on performance with a goal of targeting salaries at the 75th percentile of salaries at similarly positioned nonprofit Continuing Care Retirement Facilities within the State of Washington.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Availablewashington odd fellows home may be reached at the address and phone number provided on the 990 for further information about governing documents, policies and financial statements.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grand Lodge of Washington IOOFBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1711 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBuckleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP983210377ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910268450EIN
Primary ActivitiesFraternal OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(8)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grand Lodge of Washington IOOFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeeTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,500,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceNOTE PAYABLEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BORROWED FUNDS OF $1,500,000 WERE USED TO COMPLETE THE CONSTRUCTION OF A 10-BED ADDITION TO THE FACILITY FOR OTHER BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS. IN APRIL 2020, THE NOTE WAS PAID OFF WITH PROCEEDS OF A NEW LOAN.ExplanationTxt