STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3259647)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202212279349300131
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T08:39:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043259647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital RadiologyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173558347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeanne S Chow MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173558347PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJeannePersonFirstNm
Person LastChow MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeanne S Chow MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,367,887GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides medical, scientific, and educational services for the (see Schedule O) patients of Boston Children's Hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$916,013PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,874,521PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,822,178CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,632,730PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,103,246CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,584PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,039CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,543,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,980,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,095,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$547,763CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,886,845PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,001,381CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,459,198PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,708,919CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,441,498PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,258,063CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,897,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,722,306CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,575,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,711,142TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,343,766TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,357,311TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,231,533NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,353,831NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation was organized and operates exclusively for the benefit of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and Harvard Medical School (Harvard). The Foundation is subject to established policies, practices, and procedures of the Hospital and (see Schedule O) Harvard. The Foundation provides radiology services primarily to patients at the Hospital and at satellite locations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,973,701ExpenseAmt
Grant$547,763GrantAmt
Revenue$36,822,178RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides radiology services to patients at Boston Children's Hospital. It also carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pediatric radiology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information regarding problems and research results in the field of pediatric radiology in order to educate the medical profession and the general public. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income be used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation (see Schedule O) provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under the Hospital's free-care policy without charge or at an amount less than its established rates.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,973,701TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephan D Voss MD PhDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173558347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Robertson MD
President (10/20-8/21)55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$648,286$0$77,356
Stephan D Voss MD PhD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$484,658$0$77,244
Sarah Bixby MD
Director (10/20-11/20)60.000.00Yes (X)$475,920$0$77,235
Darren B Orbach MD PhD
Director (10/20-11/20)60.000.00Yes (X)$594,019$0$77,410
Caroline D Robson MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$486,551$0$77,244
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Director48.000.00Yes (X)$394,433$0$76,667
Horacio PaduaMD
Director (12/20-9/21)60.000.00Yes (X)$524,141$0$77,305
Gulraiz Chaudry MD
Director (12/20-9/21)48.000.00Yes (X)$438,008$0$76,546
Raja Shaikh MD
Director (10/20-11/20)60.000.00Yes (X)$471,844$0$76,253
Jeanne S Chow MD
President (9/21)55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$416,272$0$76,986
Camilo Jaimes-Cobos MD
Director (12/20-9/21)60.000.00Yes (X)$342,755$0$54,447
Carol Barnewolt MD
Secretary/Clerk (12/20-9/21)48.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$316,864$0$48,305
Stephen D Brown MD
Secretary/Clerk (10/20-11/20)36.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$257,757$0$77,235
Physician's Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ahmad Alomari MD
Radiologist60.000.00$595,427$0$77,413Yes (X)
Irene G Paresky
Employee1.0045.00$619,865$0$74,034Yes (X)
Rush Chewning MD
Radiologist60.000.00$465,844$0$77,161Yes (X)
Michael J Callahan MD
Radiologist60.000.00$442,013$0$77,235Yes (X)
Tina Young Poussaint MD
Radiologist60.000.00$441,851$0$77,235Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,416,508TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,333,311TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AdvantEdge Healthcare Solutions
PO Box 638564CincinnatiOH452638564Billing Services$277,954
Merrill Lynch
100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Investment Management$212,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$22,906RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$22,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621300$33,697,107$33,697,107
Other revenue621900$2,417,904$2,417,904
Education and Research611710$707,167$707,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,822,178TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$816,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$816,683ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,674,081SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,387,518SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,286,563SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,286,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,286,563ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-operating pension gainsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$32,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,039ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$32,039OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,980,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,822,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,135,285ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,763TotalAmt
Program Services$547,763ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,761,723TotalAmt
Program Services$5,761,723ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,407,098TotalAmt
Program Services$17,290,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,659,860TotalAmt
Program Services$3,659,860ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,548,791TotalAmt
Program Services$2,400,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,909TotalAmt
Program Services$615,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,172TotalAmt
Management And General$28,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,181TotalAmt
Management And General$32,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,922TotalAmt
Management And General$212,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,573TotalAmt
Program Services$303,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,459TotalAmt
Program Services$62,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,165TotalAmt
Program Services$33,165ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,052ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,961TotalAmt
Program Services$35,961ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,279TotalAmt
Program Services$796,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical service equipme$1,958,377$1,958,377
Billing services$1,081,440$1,081,440
PO management services$762,102$762,102
Coordinated Specialty P$375,344$375,344

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,892TotalAmt
Program Services$287,892ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,258,063TotalAmt
Program Services$35,973,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,284,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,667,584BOYAmt
EOY$4,131,677EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,943,758BOYAmt
EOY$9,083,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,537,850BOYAmt
EOY$3,871,685EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,333BOYAmt
EOY$67,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,333EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,924BOYAmt
EOY$219,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$362,111LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$269,139LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,932BOYAmt
EOY$92,972EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,499,892BOYAmt
EOY$42,229,376EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,055EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,575,299BOYAmt
EOY$61,711,142EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,040BOYAmt
EOY$994,294EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,751,788BOYAmt
EOY$2,899,551EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,465,938BOYAmt
EOY$11,463,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,343,766BOYAmt
EOY$15,357,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,474,306BOYAmt
EOY$43,913,826EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,757,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,005EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,231,533BOYAmt
EOY$46,353,831EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,575,299BOYAmt
EOY$61,711,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,722,306ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,139,142NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,260,850OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,664CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$916,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$984,583TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,881,173CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,229,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,507,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,874,521CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,822,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,315,398TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,881,173CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,229,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,553,530CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,790,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,845,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,299,981TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$150,299,981PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,331,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,119,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$816,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,445,739TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,331,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,119,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$816,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,445,739TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$316,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,208TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,560,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,878,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,051,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,030,871CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,693,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,214,928TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96210PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95910PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03490InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03800InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance rebate - 2017 Amount: $ 316,585. 2019 Amount: $ 271,930. Non-Operating Pension Losses Gains - 2019 Amount: $ -151,346. 2020 Amount: $ 32,039.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,757,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,906ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,340,128OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,440,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,690,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$916,013ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$849,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,757,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,740,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,664ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$95,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,690,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,806,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$66,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,740,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,806,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$3,806,227EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$238,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$167,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,737BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,235BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,972TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$1,928,503
Due to Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$476,860
Accrued Professional Liability$1,305,596
Accrued Defined Benefit Plan$7,553,580
Due to Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.$29,927
Due to Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$169,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,463,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,119,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,139,142NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,139,142RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,980,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,980,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,997,213TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$4,260,850OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$4,260,850ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,258,063ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,258,063TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent donations that were given for physician recruitment, a quality charge project, and a clinical initiative. The uses of these funds were restricted by the donor.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. The Foundation has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Foundation has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2021.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension adjustment -4,260,850.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$547,763CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2021, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard Robertson MD
President (10/20-8/21)$503,058$0$101,599$0$43,629$0$35,000$0$42,356$0$725,642$0$0$0
Irene G Paresky
Employee$527,030$0$47,101$0$45,734$0$35,000$0$39,034$0$693,899$0$0$0
Ahmad Alomari MD
Radiologist$546,956$0$16,693$0$31,778$0$35,000$0$42,413$0$672,840$0$0$0
Darren B Orbach MD PhD
Director (10/20-11/20)$544,559$0$16,693$0$32,767$0$35,000$0$42,410$0$671,429$0$0$0
Horacio PaduaMD
Director (12/20-9/21)$477,067$0$16,693$0$30,381$0$35,000$0$42,305$0$601,446$0$0$0
Caroline D Robson MD
Director$428,058$0$16,693$0$41,800$0$35,000$0$42,244$0$563,795$0$0$0
Stephan D Voss MD PhD
Treasurer$428,058$0$16,693$0$39,907$0$35,000$0$42,244$0$561,902$0$0$0
Sarah Bixby MD
Director (10/20-11/20)$429,183$0$16,693$0$30,044$0$35,000$0$42,235$0$553,155$0$0$0
Raja Shaikh MD
Director (10/20-11/20)$405,259$0$16,693$0$49,892$0$35,000$0$41,253$0$548,097$0$0$0
Rush Chewning MD
Radiologist$383,052$0$16,693$0$66,099$0$35,000$0$42,161$0$543,005$0$0$0
Michael J Callahan MD
Radiologist$394,058$0$16,693$0$31,262$0$35,000$0$42,235$0$519,248$0$0$0
Tina Young Poussaint MD
Radiologist$389,058$0$16,693$0$36,100$0$35,000$0$42,235$0$519,086$0$0$0
Gulraiz Chaudry MD
Director (12/20-9/21)$394,466$0$13,355$0$30,187$0$35,000$0$41,546$0$514,554$0$0$0
Jeanne S Chow MD
President (9/21)$370,258$0$16,693$0$29,321$0$35,000$0$41,986$0$493,258$0$0$0
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Director$342,950$0$13,355$0$38,128$0$35,000$0$41,667$0$471,100$0$0$0
Camilo Jaimes-Cobos MD
Director (12/20-9/21)$300,251$0$16,693$0$25,811$0$35,000$0$19,447$0$397,202$0$0$0
Carol Barnewolt MD
Secretary/Clerk (12/20-9/21)$262,246$0$13,355$0$41,263$0$35,000$0$13,305$0$365,169$0$0$0
Stephen D Brown MD
Secretary/Clerk (10/20-11/20)$214,833$0$10,016$0$32,908$0$35,000$0$42,235$0$334,992$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides gross-up payments for mortgage forgiveness, long-term disability insurance, and life insurance. These payments are included as taxable wages during the year. All permanent full-time employees of the Foundation are eligible for the gross-up payments.
Part I, Line 7Bonus compensation is based on a budgeted amount. The amount is distributed equally based on the physician's full-time equivalent.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCamilo Jaimes-Cobos MDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDirectorRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRecruitmentLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$67,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$67,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L. Part II, Loans to and from Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationChildren's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided several secured and unsecured loans to employees. The loans bear interest at rates up to 2.87%. The loans were made for recruitment and retention purposes, to assist physician employees in the purchase of their primary residence. The amounts for the recruitment loans were determined by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven. The balance of the loans outstanding are $117,333 at September 30, 2021. Future principal amounts due are as follows: $83,333 in 2022; and $34,000 in 2023. Loan amounts to individuals reported in Part VII have been disclosed in Schedule L, Part II, the balance of the notes receivable are with individuals who are not required to be disclosed in Schedule L per the IRS instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1995. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Any member of the Department (other than the Chief) who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard University Medical School, and who has entered into a written agreement and receives compensation from the Foundation shall be a Class "B" member. Individuals engaged in clinical or research matters in the field of radiology at the Hospital may request membership and can be Class "B" members if invited by the Chief and ratified by the Class "B" members. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is the Class "C" member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the Articles of Organization, the Class "A" member is the Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital). Any member of the Department who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard Medical School, and who has entered into a written employment agreement and receives compensation from the Hospital shall be a Class "B" member. Class "A and "B" members hold their membership as long as they remain qualified for membership. Only Class "A and "B" members may vote at their annual meeting or other elections or serve on the Foundation's Board and may nominate candidates for election to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation, and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As the Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Jeanne S. Chow, MD and the Financial Director, Paul Cochran. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the governing board prior to filing. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIn conjunction with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) administers an annual conflict of interest disclosure to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent compensation committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital President/Chief Executive Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension adjustment 4,260,850.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Org at Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Physician OrganizationMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd