EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC (EIN 03-0538912)
- Tax period
- 2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-02
- IRS object ID
- 202212459349300836
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-02T14:22:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 752570395 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DURBIN & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2950 50TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79413 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030538912 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GENESIS PRIMECARE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9039273782 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 S ALAMO BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75670 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE STOWE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9039273782 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-02 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JULIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STOWE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TOMMY DAVIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03007276 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067911591 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE STOWE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 S ALAMO BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75670 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,460,943 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.@GENESISPRIMECARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, DENTAL CARE, AND MENTAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF HARRISON, BOWIE, CASS AND MARION COUNTIES OF TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES OF TEXAS AND MILLER COUNTIES OF ARKANSAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN AN OFFICE SETTING. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS IN MARION COUNTY IN OCTOBER 2019. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 440 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,476,973 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,719,753 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,001,403 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,461,110 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,691 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,091 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $727,936 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,278,989 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,215,003 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,460,943 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,433,856 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,718,523 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,302,101 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,353,794 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,735,957 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,072,317 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $479,046 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,388,626 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,097,344 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,165,568 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,077,977 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,757,575 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,019,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,407,993 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, DENTAL CARE, AND MENTAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF HARRISON, BOWIE, CASS AND MARION COUNTIES OF TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES OF TEXAS AND MILLER COUNTIES OF ARKANSAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN AN OFFICE SETTING. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS IN MARION COUNTY IN OCTOBER 2019. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,561,471 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2006 TO PROVIDE PATIENT MEDICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS IN HARRISON, BOWIE AND MARION COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. US CENSUS BUREAU ESTIMATED MARION COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 23.9%, BOWIE COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 19.4% AND HARRISON COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 16.3%. THE CLINIC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, AGE, RELIGION, GENDER, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, POLITICAL VIEWS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATION ON AVAILABLE PROGRAMS AND FUNDING FOR THEIR HEALTHCARE NEEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,561,471 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 440 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE STOWE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9039273782 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 S ALAMO BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75670 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY NUTTER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (FORMER) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARILYN WYMAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ROUNDS | |||||||
| SECRETARY (FORMER) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLEN BOLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA MOORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY QUIETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY RILEY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNIE RYAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUTHIE SMITH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVA SIMPSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA ROADCAP | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $220,747 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF BEATY | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $131,997 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE STOWE | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $168,646 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY CREEL | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $153,548 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALANA HIGGINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNNY JONES | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $309,928 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY SCOTT HORTMAN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $298,834 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORMAN HOUCHEN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $304,246 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD HOZDIC | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $300,537 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SCALES | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $318,238 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,206,721 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 12140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 272162140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LABORATORY SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $128,466 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,318,161 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $401,592 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,719,753 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICE RE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,461,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,461,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,461,110 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT | 624100 | $2,812,100 | $2,812,100 |
| COVID 19 ASSISTANCE | 624100 | $641,419 | $641,419 |
| PHARMACY | 624100 | $441,324 | $441,324 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $384,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $384,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,278,989 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,460,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,740,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,732,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,723,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,009,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,334,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,634,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,700,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,651,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,253,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $397,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,600,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,210,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $390,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $3,585,186 | $3,047,408 | $537,778 |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $661,607 | $562,366 | $99,241 |
| RENTAL EXPENSE | $595,118 | $505,850 | $89,268 |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $332,342 | $282,491 | $49,851 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,072,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,561,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,510,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,711,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,104,350 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,338 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,457 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,333,436 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,348 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,156 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,130,153 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,246,852 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,513,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,883,301 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,097,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,165,568 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,465,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,583,284 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,291 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,077,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,757,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,079,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,510,999 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $940,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $896,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,019,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,407,993 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,097,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,165,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,388,626 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,043,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,888,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,147,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,476,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,719,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,276,178 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,043,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,888,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,147,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,476,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,719,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,276,178 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $25,276,178 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,091 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,049 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,318,227 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $108,734,346 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99820 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $608,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $608,339 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,827,122 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,527,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,299,263 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,694,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $718,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,975,699 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,883,301 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO/FROM THIRD PARTIES | $111,549 |
| 340B RECEIVABLES | $741,434 |
| EMPLOYEE RECEIVABLES | $258,797 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $149,197 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,260,977 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,460,943 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,460,943 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,460,943 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,072,317 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,072,317 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,072,317 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CLINIC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CLINIC EVALUATES AND ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, INCOME TAXES (FORMERLY FASB INTERPRETATION 48 (FIN 48) ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD REQUIRES CERTAIN DISCLOSURES ABOUT UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THE CLINIC EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 450, CONTINGENCIES. AS A RESULT, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CURRENTLY EXIST AND NO LOSS CONTINGENCY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CLINIC HAS FILED ALL APPLICABLE TAX RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES SCALES | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $318,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $318,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNY JONES | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $309,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORMAN HOUCHEN | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $304,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $304,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HOZDIC | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $300,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY SCOTT HORTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $298,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $298,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA ROADCAP | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $220,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE STOWE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $168,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY CREEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $153,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCIALS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVES AND ACCOUNTANTS INSIDE THE ORGANIZATION. A FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AT LEAST ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST WHEN DEEMED REASONABLY NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST WHEN DEEMED REASONABLY NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, AND COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |