STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC (EIN 99-6001264)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-28
IRS object ID
202212729349300201
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-28T23:26:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN990169131PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1N&K CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 BISHOP ST STE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996001264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATY CHENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL I TANAKAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00412914PTIN
Phone8085242255PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATY CHENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,034,658GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HIGOODWILL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF SUFFICIENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee604TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers82TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,509,781PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,021,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,471,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,214,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,958PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$226,528CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,876,046PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,588,826CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,933,901PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,052,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$345,853PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$334,990CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,862,293PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,236,362CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,141CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,286,655PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,874,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,494,801PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,445,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,439,100PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,606,401CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,993,256TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,468,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,740,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,327,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,253,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,140,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. HELPS PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,155,147ExpenseAmt
Grant$334,990GrantAmt
Revenue$9,605,976RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION PROGRAM:PROVIDED VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT (WELFARE TO WORK PROGRAMS) THAT SERVICED 10,628 PERSONS; 619 PERSONS WERE PLACED INTO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,711,703ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,389,104RevenueAmt
DescRETAIL THRIFT STORES:TRAINING CENTERS IN RETAIL STORE FORMATS PROVIDED JOB TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$125,995ExpenseAmt
Revenue$608,703RevenueAmt
DescTRAINING SERVICE CENTERS:TRAINING SERVICE CENTERS IN FACILITY AND COMMUNITY-BASED SITES PROVIDED JOB AND SKILLS TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,992,845TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee604EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT ARAKAKI CFOPersonNm
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAURA D SMITH
ADVISOR/FORMER PRES/CEO THRU 9/2140.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$376,247$0$3,793
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO - EFF 7/1/202040.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,765$0$56,669
GWEN PACARRO
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN YAMAMOTO LAU
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLENN FUJIMOTO
CHAIRMAN - EFF 7/212.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ODA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAMANI KUALA'AU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI FUJII
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI INKINEN YANAGIHARA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN-L LYMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARI NAITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ONOFRIETTI
VICE CHAIRMAN - EFF 7/212.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS SHINYAMA
SECRETARY - EFF 7/212.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMO TODD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDICE NAITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ISLER
TREASURER - EFF 7/212.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL TOKUNAGA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CIANELLI
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FRICKE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM YOSHIMOTO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN ING
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN HO
DIRECTOR - EFF 1/212.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERI NISHIMURA
DIRECTOR - EFF 1/212.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG SHIMOKAWA
DIRECTOR - EFF 1/212.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KAY
DIRECTOR - EFF 1/212.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL TAIRA
VICE PRES OF FINANCE THRU 12/2140.003.00Yes (X)$189,548$0$6,780
BRENT ARAKAKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.003.00Yes (X)$118,736$0$11,722
WAI YING LAU
VICE PRES OF MISSION SERVI40.00$109,375$0$14,673Yes (X)
JAMIE KAHALEPUNA
VICE PRES OF RETAIL/CONTRA40.003.00$108,958$0$9,571Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,132,629TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$103,208TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S&M SAKAMOTO INC
1928 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819CONSTRUCTION$1,432,931
ADP LLC
ONE ADP DRIVE MS-100AUGUSTAGA30909HUMAN RESOURCE/PAYROLL SERVICES$238,033
FEDEX
PO BOX 371461PITTSBURGHPA15250SHIPPING$127,211
CUMMING MANAGEMENT GROUP INC
841 BISHOP STREET SUITE 725HONOLULUHI96813PROJECT MANAGEMENT$112,556
ALOHA STATE SERVICES LTD
254 LIBBY STREETHONOLULUHI96819REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$106,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,888FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,458,700GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,556,388AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,120,629NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,021,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REHAB SERVICE FEES624310$9,605,976$9,605,976
SERVICE CONTRACTS624310$608,703$608,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,214,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,270ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,526RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,526RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,526ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,107,507SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,010,439SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,810OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$97,068SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,810OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,258ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$140,269FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,161FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,108ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$15,300,343GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,911,239CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,389,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,389,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,088ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,088OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,052,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,603,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$426,250ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,990TotalAmt
Program Services$334,990ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,081TotalAmt
Management And General$832,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,625,283TotalAmt
Program Services$9,939,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$923FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,391TotalAmt
Program Services$142,391ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,747,384TotalAmt
Program Services$1,573,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,223TotalAmt
Program Services$776,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,357TotalAmt
Program Services$478,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,307TotalAmt
Program Services$734,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,832TotalAmt
Program Services$36,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,694,991TotalAmt
Program Services$4,635,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,888FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,062TotalAmt
Program Services$600,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,652TotalAmt
Program Services$468,652ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,531TotalAmt
Program Services$977,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,024FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,105TotalAmt
Program Services$410,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TAXES, DUES AND FEES$1,236,445$1,063,913$172,359$173
SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS$411,277$392,318$18,838$121
RECYCLING$252,054$242,750$9,102$202
EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTE$202,643$185,694$16,735$214

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,445,608TotalAmt
Program Services$22,992,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,445,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,141FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,210,010BOYAmt
EOY$2,646,602EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,001,340BOYAmt
EOY$3,610,907EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,264,521BOYAmt
EOY$3,763,745EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,995,388EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,657BOYAmt
EOY$176,746EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,799BOYAmt
EOY$417,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,090,372LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,153,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,836,788BOYAmt
EOY$39,936,692EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,103,113BOYAmt
EOY$9,276,615EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,355,631BOYAmt
EOY$643,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,993,256BOYAmt
EOY$62,468,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,872,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,576EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,805BOYAmt
EOY$75,612EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,772,299BOYAmt
EOY$16,802,397EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,740,248BOYAmt
EOY$20,327,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,370,797BOYAmt
EOY$36,743,747EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,882,211BOYAmt
EOY$5,396,736EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,253,008BOYAmt
EOY$42,140,483EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,993,256BOYAmt
EOY$62,468,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,606,401ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$265,773NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,301OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,139,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,329,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,433,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,509,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,021,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,434,107TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$499,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$689,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,674,800TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,638,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,018,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,929,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,005,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,517,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,108,907TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,921,858SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,187,049PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$238,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$213,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$241,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$945,550TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,106CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,120CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,351TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,109,808TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$111,347,343GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85260PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,196,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,126,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$1,930,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,725,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,057OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,378AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,126,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,900,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$148,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,737OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,392AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,725,919EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,584,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$337,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,788OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,135AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,900,443EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.94000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,156,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,156,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,997,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,203,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,793,824BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,577,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,209,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$368,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,359,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,740,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,618,675BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,936,692TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$135,969F
MUTUAL FUNDS$6,928,405F
COMMON STOCKS$2,212,241F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,276,615TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$2,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,399,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$265,773NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$97,873DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,983,701OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,347,347RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,052,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,052,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,511,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$97,873DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,968,400OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,066,273ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,445,608ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,445,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION IS FOR THE FUTURE MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SHELTERED WORKSHOP AND RETAIL STORES, AND FOR MAJOR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE CURRENT INCOME AND CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH WILL ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE TO BUILD ITS ENDOWMENT FUND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. IN 2020, $1,930,000 WAS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS. THE RELEASED FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON LINE 1E, OTHER EXPENDITURES FOR FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. (GIH) IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GIH HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIED FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). GIH RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION AFTER AN AUDIT BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. GIH HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN FILED RETURNS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GBC IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. GIH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GBC. INCOME OR LOSSES OF GBC ARE REPORTED ON GIH'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. GIH IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE. TAX REGULATIONS WITHIN EACH JURISDICTION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERPRETATION OF THE RELATED TAX LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENT TO APPLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 57,161. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,911,239. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 15,301.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 57,161. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,911,239.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOODWILL GOES GLAMEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$140,269GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$140,269GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$235NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$607FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$56,319OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$140,269GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$140,269GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$235NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$607FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$56,319OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,161DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$83,108NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
LONG TERM ADULT SUPPORTS79$227,828
EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS5882$100,668
ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES244$4,155
YOUTH AT RISK PROGRAMS11$2,339

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL PERSONNEL FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED IN COMPLIANCE WITH CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PROPERLY AUTHORIZED AND DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA D SMITH
ADVISOR/FORMER PRES/CEO THRU 9/21$123,219$0$33,028$0$220,000$0$0$0$3,793$0$380,040$0$33,028$0
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO - EFF 7/1/2020$202,334$0$27,431$0$0$0$54,421$0$2,248$0$286,434$0$27,431$0
CAROL TAIRA
VICE PRES OF FINANCE THRU 12/21$165,547$0$24,001$0$0$0$0$0$6,780$0$196,328$0$24,001$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVISOR/FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO, LAURA SMITH RECEIVED SECTION 457B DISTRIBUTIONS OF $220,000 DURING THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,120,211NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF DONATED MERCHANDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$418NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF VEHICLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 32B:KOKUA IN KIND, A THIRD PARTY, IS USED TO PROCESS DONATED VEHICLES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ANNUAL FORM 990 IS FIRST PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT AND REVISIONS, IF ANY, ARE MADE PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING WHEN FORMAL APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DECLARATION EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT REPORTS AND MAKES A DETERMINATION REGARDING THE DECLARATION MADE. ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS TO THE POLICY SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT (CEO OR CHAIRMAN) FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS A SALARY STUDY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON LOCAL AND NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPENSATION DATA, FORM 990 DATA, AND OTHER COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD DETERMINES SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THIS INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND CONSUMER AFFAIRS, OR UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 15,301.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL BERETANIA CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465123706EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PURCHASE AND HOLD REAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GIHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$434,979TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$26,090,862EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061700328EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE JOB TRAINING/ PLACEMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$540,432InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASH VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt