CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1489454)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-03
- IRS object ID
- 202212769349301611
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-03T20:55:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381489454 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MICHIGAN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9898355100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 W WACKERLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48641 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMARA MCGOVERN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9898355100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TAMARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCGOVERN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACK C TRACY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01974742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARRIE IAFRATE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 W WACKERLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48641 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,312,855 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MFCU.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION IS TO ENCOURAGE A BETTER TOMORROW. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 289 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $82,374 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $54,025 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,878,999 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,436,134 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,124,667 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,814,326 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,003,666 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,250,460 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,432,741 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,438,791 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,491,132 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,814,151 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,935,873 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,262,942 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,067,793 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,987,518 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $657,126,701 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $736,881,404 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $589,353,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $667,169,726 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,772,993 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,711,678 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR PROMISE IS TO BE TRUSTWORTHY, CARING AND ENTHUSIASTIC TO HELP MEMBERS SUCCEED. AT OUR CORE, WE WILL DELIVER EXCELLENCE THROUGH KNOWLEDGE. WE CAN BE DEPENDED UPON TO DO THE RIGHT THING AND EXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENCOURAGEMENT AND POWER OF POSTITIVITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 50,000 LOANS TO MEMBERS, INCLUDING CONSUMER, REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OFFER OVER 59,700 MEMBERS METHODS TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING WITH SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND OTHER DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS AND OPTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OFFER MEMBERS VARIOUS METHODS TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS THROUGH PERSONAL CONTACT, ELECTRONIC AND ONLINE SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10488 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 289 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9898355100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 W WACKERLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48641 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT COOPER | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN BROTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT LANCASTER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNI BUSH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRANT MURSCHEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY SCHENK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLARE TAYLOR JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID THOMPSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG TODD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC BRUBAKER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $386,217 | $0 | $55,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMARA MCGOVERN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $277,781 | $0 | $30,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE IAFRATE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $282,048 | $0 | $29,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA ZIELINSKI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $234,220 | $0 | $30,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRISH ROSS | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $125,412 | $0 | $12,931 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA AYERS | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $165,671 | $0 | $16,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY GARVER | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $146,867 | $0 | $20,787 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY KAMMER | ||||||||
| VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $130,736 | $0 | $16,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASSANDRA CHASNIS | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $126,081 | $0 | $12,510 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,875,033 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $225,366 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSING SYSTEMS | $2,003,713 |
| LENDING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2250 POINT BLVD SUITE 325 | ELGIN | IL | 60123 | CALL CENTER/COLLECTIONS/LOAN PROCESSING | $619,915 |
| CORNERSTONE ADVISORS | |||||
| 7272 E INDIAN SCHOOL RD | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85251 | CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS | $464,124 |
| DOXIM | |||||
| 747 E WHITCOMB AVE | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | PRINTER-STATEMENTS & MARKETING PIECES | $462,278 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 10355 PECAN PARK BLVD | AUSTIN | TX | 78729 | ONLINE BANKING | $454,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $21,445,735 | $21,445,735 | |
| FEES AND OTHER | 522100 | $13,908,025 | $13,908,025 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $82,374 | $82,374 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,436,134 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,829,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,829,848 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $46,873 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $62,395 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$15,522 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$15,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$15,522 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,250,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,168,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $82,374 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325,899 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,435,474 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $855,725 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,450,440 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,371,253 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,341 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,107 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,136 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,006 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,263,828 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,751 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,187 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,487 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,939,334 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,537,069 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | $1,692,454 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $395,741 |
| LOSSES ON DEPOSIT ACCOU | $132,054 |
| 990T EXPENSE | $13,812 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,262,942 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,142,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,107,588 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,085,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,671,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,849 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,750,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,302,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,286,476 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,398,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,637,602 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,922,339 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,301,615 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,324,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,620,724 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,988,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,805,806 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,210,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,938,974 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,067 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,793,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,128,188 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,126,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,881,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,145,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,843,321 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,208,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,326,405 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589,353,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,169,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,772,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,711,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,772,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,711,678 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,126,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,881,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,987,518 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,048,833 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,022,865 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,022,865 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,466,101 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,463,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,002,464 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,433,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,837,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,595,395 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,620,724 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $658,326,405 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $658,326,405 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,250,460 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,250,460 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,250,460 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,262,942 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,262,942 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,262,942 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CRITERIA TO APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP ARE AS FOLLOWS: 1. MUST BE PRIMARY OWNER OF A MEMBERS FIRST CREDIT UNION ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING. 2. MUST ATTEND OR HAVE GRADUATED FROM AN ACCREDITED HIGH SCHOOL. 3. MUST BE ACCEPTED/ENROLLED IN AN ACCREDITED INSTITUTION AND/OR WORKING TOWARDS THEIR FIRST UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE. 4. MUST SUBMIT TWO WRITTEN RECOMMENDATIONS OR SUBMIT A TWO-MINUTE VIDEO EXPLAINING "WHAT DOES THE CREDIT UNION'S PROMISE OF PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE MEAN TO YOU?". 5. MUST PROVIDE TRANSCRIPT FROM HIGH SCHOOL OR COLLEGE. 6. MUST SUBMIT AN ESSAY OUTLINING GOALS, ASPIRATIONS, COLLEGE, AND CAREER PLANS. APPLICATIONS ARE EVALUATED BY A COMMITTEE OF STAFF VOLUNTEERS. EACH APPLICATION IS REVIEWED BY AT LEAST 3 VOLUNTEERS AND EACH INDIVIDUAL CANDIDATE RECEIVES AN AVERAGE SCORE. FOR 2021, THE TOP 3 SCORING CANDIDATES WERE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS. AFTER THE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE ISSUED IN THE NAME OF THE STUDENT AND THE COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY, NO FURTHER MONITORING TAKES PLACE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BRUBAKER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $324,067 | $0 | $61,146 | $0 | $1,004 | $0 | $45,500 | $0 | $10,095 | $0 | $441,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE IAFRATE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $248,024 | $0 | $33,020 | $0 | $1,004 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $9,861 | $0 | $311,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMARA MCGOVERN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $259,916 | $0 | $17,361 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $23,336 | $0 | $6,941 | $0 | $308,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA ZIELINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $204,479 | $0 | $29,237 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $30,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $264,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA AYERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $146,960 | $0 | $18,207 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $11,624 | $0 | $5,337 | $0 | $182,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY GARVER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $128,971 | $0 | $16,884 | $0 | $1,012 | $0 | $15,617 | $0 | $5,170 | $0 | $167,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ERIC BRUBAKER PARTICIPATES IN A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT FOR WHICH NO ACTUAL FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC BRUBAKER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | DEFERRED RETIREMENT PROGRAM-COLLATERAL ASSIGNED | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,750,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,750,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS OF 3 YEARS AND THEIR ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY AT AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE FULL MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE BYLAW CHANGES. ANY CHANGE IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE FULL MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR A SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR THAT PURPOSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. A FULL COPY OF THE 990 RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AT A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A FULL-TIME AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT WHOM, WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER, ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND STATUTES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. ADDITIONALLY, COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES IS MONITORED BY THE SUPERVISIORY COMMITTEE, WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO WHICH IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SET THE OVERALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, BENEFIT PARAMETERS AND ANNUAL INCREASE GUIDELINES WHICH ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MONTHLY FINANCIALS ARE POSTED AT EACH BRANCH AND ANNUAL FINANCIALS ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CREDIT UNION POLICIES ARE REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE REVIEWED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE REVIEWED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 463,136. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |