STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-04
IRS object ID
202212779349301146
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-04T14:25:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580146810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES M HEADPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLESPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF T FUCITOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00120748PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES M HEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,232,164GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.APCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee477TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,594,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,500,426CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,812,937PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,640,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,407,142PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,141,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$69,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,057,363PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,157,115CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,753,247PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,573,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,880,110PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,758,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,527,032PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,383,105CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,416,741,247TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,565,202,791TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,145,822,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,290,861,586TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$270,918,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$274,341,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION PROVIDING LOANS AND DEPOSITS FOR OVER 103,180 MEMBERS. ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT WORKING PEOPLE NEED A SAFE AND SOUND PLACE TO SAVE AND BORROW MONEY. GUIDING PRINCIPLES ARE UNIQUE: ONLY PEOPLE WHO ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN BORROW HERE, LOANS SHOULD BE FOR PRUDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES, AND A PERSON'S CHARACTER AND DESIRE TO REPAY A LOAN ARE CONSIDERED AS IMPORTANT AS A PERSON'S INCOME.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41545IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee477EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID PATTERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,792$0$0
KATHERINE BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$14,664$0$0
J T MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$13,208$0$0
SARAH V MEEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,576$0$0
DONALD A DECINQUE
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID DISHAROON
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE CANTRELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM PAYNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,480$0$0
CHARLES HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$736,695$0$24,413Yes (X)
GARY KYLE
CFO40.00$338,343$0$37,054Yes (X)
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO40.00$450,394$0$34,126Yes (X)
TERESA STONECYPHER
COO40.00$205,119$0$27,425Yes (X)
AMY FULLER
CSO40.00$214,341$0$39,318Yes (X)
BLAKE GRAHAM
EVP/ CLO40.00$255,940$0$40,867Yes (X)
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPO40.00$189,790$0$15,924Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,459,342TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,127TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE REDMOND COMPANY
W228 N745 WESTMOUND DRWAUKESHAWI53186CONSTRUCTION DESIGN CONSULTANTS$1,791,238
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708PROCESSING SYSTEM SOFTWARE PROVIDER$941,038
DATAMATX
3146 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAYATLANTAGA303415345MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING$742,204
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$663,532
DTA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
55 E DAVIS BRIDGE RDVILLA RICAGA30180REMODELING SERVICES$365,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$64,690,415$64,690,415
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$12,871,247$12,871,247
FEES522100$5,938,764$5,938,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,500,426TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,731,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,731,738ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,910SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$90,910SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$90,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$90,910ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,141,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,500,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,640,828ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,750TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,225TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,199,088TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,425,858TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,027,015TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,929TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,362TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,595TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,278TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,575,505TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,959,140TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,989,783TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,685TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,147TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,192TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,915TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST$18,799,995
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$8,624,329
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,728,881
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$1,033,871

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,606TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,758,149TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,578BOYAmt
EOY$4,181,824EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,583,137BOYAmt
EOY$222,928,885EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,163,911BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,998,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,089,896LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,990,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,120,118BOYAmt
EOY$7,099,876EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,085,171BOYAmt
EOY$494,877,328EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,902,332BOYAmt
EOY$110,116,756EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,741,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,202,791EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,940,275BOYAmt
EOY$24,281,334EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,120,882,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,580,252EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,822,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,290,861,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,918,365BOYAmt
EOY$274,341,205EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,918,365BOYAmt
EOY$274,341,205EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,741,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,202,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,383,105ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,341,525NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,381,260OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,494,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,494,784BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,177,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$576,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,601,402BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,286,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,487,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$798,591BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,131,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,925,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,205,099BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,099,876TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
457F DEFERRED COMPENSATION ANNUITY$334,687F
CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS PPC$867,994C
MUTUAL FUNDS$2,034,992F
NCUA CLF$5,690,955C
US GOVT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES$485,948,700F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$494,877,328TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS$64,838
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$2,266,515,414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,266,580,252TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,799,729TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,341,525NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,341,525RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,141,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,141,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,139,409TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,381,260OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,381,260ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,758,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,758,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN AND POST RETIREMENT 1,381,260.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$8,000$0GENERAL OPERATIONS
POSTAL EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND
PO BOX 7630WOODBRIDGEVA22195521666010501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS WERE MADE TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$603,828$0$125,000$0$7,867$0$0$0$24,413$0$761,108$0$0$0
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO$250,394$0$20,000$0$180,000$0$0$0$34,126$0$484,520$0$180,000$0
GARY KYLE
CFO$318,343$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$37,054$0$375,397$0$0$0
BLAKE GRAHAM
EVP/ CLO$225,007$0$25,000$0$5,933$0$0$0$40,867$0$296,807$0$0$0
AMY FULLER
CSO$194,341$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$39,318$0$253,659$0$0$0
TERESA STONECYPHER
COO$185,119$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$27,425$0$232,544$0$0$0
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPO$169,790$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$15,924$0$205,714$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE (OR GUEST) EXPENSE. THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF EACH DIRECTOR, VOLUNTEER AND APCU OFFICER IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND APCU FUNCTIONS. APCU WILL PAY EXPENSES FOR THIS PERSON TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL TRAVEL, FOOD, LODGING, REGISTRATION, INCIDENTAL EXPENSES AND ENTERTAINMENT.
PART I, LINE 4BHIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE RICHARD MCCALL PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457 PLAN WITH AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OF $24,150.72. DURING 2021 RICHARD MCCALL ALSO RECEIVED A $180,000 PAYOUT FROM THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 102,396 VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTIRE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES FORM 990 IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS COMPLETE THE CONFIDENTIAL REPORT FOR CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS FOR THE GEORGIA STATE BANKING DEPARTMENT. THIS FORM REQUIRES THAT OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BE DISCLOSED. THESE FORMS ARE MONITORED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND INCREASES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE COMPARED TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES BY USING CUNA'S COMPLETE CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION FILES CALL REPORTS QUARTELY. THESE ARE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AND AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN 1,381,260.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C.THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS NOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVIEW.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11669 PHOENIX PARKWAY 110AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30349ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesORIGINATES LOANSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,895,866ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$42,630,423ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.25000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd