NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION (EIN 27-3032859)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 202212849349301461
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-11T13:47:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273032859 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NAVY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035385441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 OLD DOMINION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRED R BOVA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035385441 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRED | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BOVA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7039700400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRED R BOVA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 OLD DOMINION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,410,758 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VINSONHALL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NMCGRF SUPPORTS THE RESIDENTS OF VINSON HALL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 358 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $234,379 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $398,012 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,105,298 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,427,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,244,387 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,644,871 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $332,085 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $859,185 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,916,149 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,329,894 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,550,565 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,992,223 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $299,210 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,907,268 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,528,177 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,457,833 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,520,400 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$541,684 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $809,494 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $171,888,221 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $169,576,374 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $153,071,277 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $160,675,865 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,816,944 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,900,509 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NMCGRF SUPPORTS THE RESIDENTS OF VINSON HALL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, THROUGH FUNDING AND INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,992,615 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $31,039,029 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VINSON HALL LLC, A SINGLE MEMBER LLC HELD BY NMCGRF IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY. IT PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, SHORT TERM REHABILITATION, AND LONG TERM CARE SERVICES TO SENIORS AND HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS. VINSON HALL IS DEDICATED TO BE A LEADER IN CREATING AND DELIVERING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS SO INDIVIDUALS CAN LIVE LIFE "THEIR WAY". AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 VINSON HALL HAS 246 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS PROVIDING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SERVED AS A UNIFORMED OFFICER OR CAREER GOVERNMENT OFFICER AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY. IN ADDITION ARLEIGH BURKE PAVILION HAS 49 LICENSED NURSING BEDS AND 21 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS. THE SYLVESTERY HAS 36 MEMORY SUPPORT SUITES. THESE TWO FACILITIES ARE OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, NOT REQUIRING MILITARY OR GOVERNMENT AFFILIATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,992,615 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 358 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICK BOVA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035382980 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 DOMINION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VADM W MARK SKINNER USN RET | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RDML CINDY DULLEA NC USN RET | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAPT W SCOTT SLOCUM USN RET | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RADM SANDY DANIELS USN RET | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RDML ANNIE B ANDREWS USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RDML MICHAEL J BROWNE USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT WESTON D BURNETT JAGC USN RE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI CARONNEAU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT JAMES A CARMAN USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM PAT DAWSON USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT SUSHIL K JAIN MC USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COL JOHN C ROOTS USMC RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM EDWARD K WALKER JR SC USN R | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMB TED RUSSELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT JOHN E ARNOLD USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT BUD DOUGHERTY USN RET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM DAVID P KELLER SC USN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM FREDERIC G SANFORD MC USN RE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH BBUSH | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $327,478 | $0 | $9,965 | |||
| FRED R BOVA | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $271,266 | $0 | $6,071 | |||
| LISA LYNN DESMOND | ||||||||
| CNO | 40.00 | $162,972 | $0 | $2,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE Q LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $152,090 | $0 | $2,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| THERESA MORGAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $144,500 | $0 | $4,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| WINOKA CLEMENTS | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $140,530 | $0 | $2,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTIONETTE S DOUBLIN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES | 40.00 | $128,738 | $0 | $760 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN D BOSTIC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $125,272 | $0 | $4,177 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,452,846 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $34,128 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICE CONTRACTOR | $1,712,126 |
| CHRISTOPHER THOMPSON | |||||
| 3414 SLEEPY HOLLOW RD | FALLS CHURCH | VA | 22044 | GENERAL CONTRACTING | $1,212,310 |
| AG ELECTRICAL SERVICES | |||||
| 11504 CLUB COURT | WOODBRIDGE | VA | 22192 | GENERAL CONTRACTING | $1,168,229 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 71985 | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | THERAPY CONTRACT | $976,872 |
| ALPHA AND OMEGA SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 3129 JACQUELINE WAY | BRYANS ROADS | MD | 20616 | LANDSCAPING CONTRACTOR | $950,018 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $398,012 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $398,012 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623000 | $13,798,961 | $13,798,961 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES | 623000 | $9,965,663 | $9,965,663 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $6,628,015 | $6,628,015 |
| PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDIN | 623000 | $35,187 | $35,187 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,427,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $828,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $828,033 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $212,795 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $212,795 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,795 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,897,702 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,080,864 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,816,838 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,816,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,816,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE SALE | 623000 | $531,904 | $531,904 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 623000 | $77,526 | $77,526 |
| BEAUTY SHOP | 623000 | $32,173 | $32,173 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,787 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,787 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $646,390 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,329,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,074,216 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,857,666 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $753,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $442,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,516,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,066,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $203,804 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $701 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,617,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,592,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,212 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $952,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,023 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,966,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,957,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,874 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,084,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,084,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,126,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,126,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,440,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,168,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE AND MEDICAL | $1,522,044 | $1,522,044 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $1,436,963 | $1,371,303 | $28,661 | $36,999 |
| DINING SERVICES | $794,056 | $794,056 | ||
| COVID EXP | $505,475 | $505,475 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,185,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,573 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,520,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,992,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,228,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $299,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $931,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,859 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,641,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,433,495 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,436 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,054 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $166,864,299 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $64,146,022 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,286,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,718,277 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,502,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,042,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,090,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,326,888 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,888,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,576,374 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,842,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,856,460 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,977,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,508,027 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,831,341 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $71,503,330 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,419,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,808,048 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,071,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,675,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,804,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,506,842 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,012,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,393,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,816,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,900,509 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,888,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,576,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $809,494 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $251,720 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$10,977,649 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $483,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $345,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $493,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $367,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $398,012 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,087,481 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,024,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,017,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,632,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,248,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,427,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,351,659 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,507,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,363,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,125,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,615,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,825,838 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,439,140 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $229,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $414,731 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,006,175 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $229,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $414,731 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,006,175 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $143,432,965 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,138,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,442,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,635,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,715,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,040,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,973,963 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,138,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,442,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,635,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,715,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,040,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,973,963 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $126,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $132,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $646,390 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,067,562 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,773,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,920,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,894,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,379,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,513,056 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $153,480,665 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93450 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94130 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05200 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,350,933 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $506,726 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $287,667 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $46,130 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,099,196 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,032,644 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $390,697 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $63,046 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,362 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,350,933 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,624,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $492,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $75,537 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,823 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,644 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,822,203 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$124,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $63,933 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,117 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,624,745 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,493,600 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $390,958 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $53,191 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,164 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,822,203 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.42000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,731,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,731,263 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $148,146,241 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,494,133 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $95,652,108 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,714,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,791,640 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,923,248 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,271,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $860,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $411,658 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $102,718,277 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH & MONEY MARKET | $2,538,867 | F |
| US GOVERNMWENT & AGENCY SECURITIES | $6,228,423 | F |
| CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES | $14,264,895 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $24,262,951 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN CARING COMMUNITIES | $31,752 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $47,326,888 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE | $91,585 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $99,617 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $85,248 |
| ANNUITY CONTRACT PAYABLE | $53,274 |
| ENTRY FEE DEPOSIT HELD | $1,209,450 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEE | $72,017,552 |
| SWAP | $1,251,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $74,808,048 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,409,710 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $251,720 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$11,171,904 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,920,184 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,329,894 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,329,894 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,326,145 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,326,145 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $194,255 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $194,255 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,520,400 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE CAPT. G.D. WILLIAMS MEMORIAL ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT FUND IS A RESTRICTED FUND THAT IS HELD AND ADMINISTERED AS AN ENDOWED FUND AS DEFINED IN THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT. THE FUND'S INTEREST, DIVIDENDS AND OTHER NET INCOME IS AVAILABLE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE UNDER THE SAME TERMS AS THE RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, 25% OF THE NET APPRECIATION ON THE FUND CAN ALSO BE EXPENDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE CAPT. G.D. WILLIAMS MEMORIAL ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT FUND IS THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR RESIDENTS REQUIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND ITS EARNINGS ARE EXPENDED BEFORE ACCESSING THE RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | NMCGRF HAS RECEIVED A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER DATED APRIL 13, 2011 INDICATING THAT NMCGRF IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE IRC EFFECTIVE JUNE 8, 2010. AS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, VINSON HALL IS TREATED AS A "DISREGARDED ENTITY" UNDER CURRENT INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS, AND AS SUCH ALL OF THE INCOME AND EXPENSES FROM THE OPERATING ACTIVITIES OF VINSON HALL PASS THROUGH DIRECTLY TO NMCGRF. FEDERAL TAX LAW REQUIRES THAT NMCGRF BE OPERATED IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS INITIAL EXEMPTION APPLICATION IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS EXEMPT STATUS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE OPERATIONS OF NMCGRF AND CONCLUDED THAT IT REMAINS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS FOR EXEMPTION. THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ALSO RECOGNIZES NMCGRF'S EXEMPTION FOR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ORGANIZATIONS OTHERWISE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION ARE NONETHELESS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AT CORPORATE TAX RATES AT BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS ON THEIR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, SUCH TAXES, IF ANY, ARE NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CORPORATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION. EXEMPTION FROM OTHER STATE TAXES, SUCH AS REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX, IS SEPARATELY DETERMINED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -9,726,327. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,251,322. RESIDENT ASSISTANCE -172,500. NONOPERATING EXPENSE -21,755. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENT ASSISTANCE 172,500. NONOPERATING EXPENSE 21,755. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH BBUSH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $243,932 | $0 | $83,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,282 | $0 | $6,683 | $0 | $337,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED R BOVA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $216,266 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | $0 | $2,171 | $0 | $277,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA LYNN DESMOND | ||||||||||||||
| CNO | $152,972 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,925 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $165,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE Q LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $128,290 | $0 | $23,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,925 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $155,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPT JOHN E ARNOLD RET | |||
| BOARD MEMBER AND RESIDENT OF VINSON HALL | $172,811 | AMOUNTS PAID TO ORGANIZATION FOR RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTHCARE EXPENSES PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATION | 0 |
| CAPT BUD DOUGHERTY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER AND RESIDENT OF VINSON HALL | $161,094 | AMOUNTS PAID TO ORGANIZATION FOR RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTHCARE EXPENSES PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH ASSISTANCE FROM AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. ONCE APPROPRIATE REVISIONS HAVE BEEN MADE, THE MATERIALLY COMPLETE FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE CEO AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATON FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS FROM THE CEO AND/OR BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE INCORPORATED IN THE FINAL FORM 990. THE CFO WILL BE SIGNING THE 990 AND DECLARING ITS ACCURACY UNDER PENALTIES OF PERJURY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NO EMPLOYEE MAY ACCEPT ANYTHING OF MONETARY VALUE IN EXCHANGE FOR STEERING BUSINESS TO A PARTICULAR VENDOR (OR AS AN INDUCEMENT OR REWARD FOR HAVING DONE SO). LIKEWISE, NO EMPLOYEE SHOULD PERMIT A CLOSE RELATIVE OR FRIEND TO ACCEPT ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM A VENDOR IN CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE IT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE BENEFIT. WHERE THE EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EMPLOYEE IS OBLIGATED TO IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE THIS FACT. SUCH DISCLOSURE AUTOMATICALLY IS REQUIRED WHEN A RELATIVE GOES TO WORK FOR A VENDOR WITH WHOM THE EMPLOYEE REGULARLY DOES BUSINESS. WITH PROPER AND TIMELY DISCLOSURE, NMCGRF MAY BE ABLE TO MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WILL ALLEVIATE ITS CONCERNS OVER POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. HOWEVER, NMCGRF RETAINS THE RIGHT TO INSIST ON ELIMINATION OF THE CONFLICT AS A CONDITION OF CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. WHERE AN EMPLOYEE ACCEPTS ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM A VENDOR WITHOUT IMMEDIATE AND PROMPT DISCLOSURE, OR OTHERWISE VIOLATES THIS POLICY, THE EMPLOYEE WILL BE SUBJECT TO SERIOUS DISCIPLINE (UP TO AND INCLUDING DISCHARGE). WHERE THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED KICKBACKS OR OTHER PAYMENTS OF SIGNIFICANT MONETARY VALUE, NMCGRF RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK REPAYMENT OF ANY ILL-GOTTEN GAINS FROM THE EMPLOYEE (OR HIS RELATIVES) AND FROM THE VENDOR. EMPLOYEES MAY HOLD OUTSIDE JOBS AS LONG AS THEY MEET THE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS OF THEIR JOB WITH NMCGRF. ALL EMPLOYEES WILL BE JUDGED BY THE SAME PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND WILL BE SUBJECT TO NMCGRF'S SCHEDULING DEMANDS, REGARDLESS OF ANY EXISTING OUTSIDE WORK REQUIREMENTS. IF A DETERMINATION IS MADE THAT AN EMPLOYEE'S OUTSIDE WORK INTERFERES WITH HIS/HER PERFORMANCE, OR THE ABILITY TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF NMCGRF ARE BEING COMPROMISED, THE EMPLOYEE MAY BE ASKED TO TERMINATE THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, IF HE OR SHE WISHES TO REMAIN WITH NMCGRF. OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT THAT CONSTITUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED. EMPLOYEES MAY NOT RECEIVE ANY INCOME OR MATERIAL GAIN FROM OUTSIDE NMCGRF FOR MATERIALS PRODUCED OR SERVICES RENDERED WHILE PERFORMING THEIR JOBS WITHIN OUR ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION UNDERTOOK THE FOLLOWING PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: SEVERAL INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REVIEWED A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY THAT PROVIDED COMPARABLE INFORMATION FOR CEOS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS THE CEO'S PRIOR YEAR PERFORMANCE, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS ANALYSIS APPROVED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -9,726,327. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP -1,251,322. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VINSON HALL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 OLD DOMINION DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452655255 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RETIREMENT CO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $18,039,891 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $107,653,362 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NMCGRF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |