THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING (EIN 22-2790840)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 202220249349300402
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-01-24T07:11:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205367494 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALAN ROSS & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 HEARTHSTONE COURT SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | READING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222790840 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HIGH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6107752300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 CAMBRIDGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYOMISSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19610 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN P DEACOSTA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6107752300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-01-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DEACOSTA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALAN D ROSS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00072435 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6107799555 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN P DEACOSTA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 CAMBRIDGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYOMISSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19610 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,381,545 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEHIGHLANDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SERVING OLDER ADULTS AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 594 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 84 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,675,994 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,832,775 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,897,122 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,013,706 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,136,378 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,749,699 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,232,282 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,031,136 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,941,776 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,627,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,267,931 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,672,767 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $40,607 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,011,636 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,982,130 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,279,567 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,654,897 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,662,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,972,419 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $173,183,161 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $190,939,842 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $121,790,058 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $125,380,062 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,393,103 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,559,780 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH SPONSORSHIP OF A HIGH-QUALITY, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. OUR COMMUNITY SETS THE STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE IN RETIREMENT LIVING BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL QUALITY OF LIFE, SECURITY AND VALUE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,871,958 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,928,639 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING OPERATES 298 RESIDENTIAL LIVING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES HOUSING, SOCIAL SERVICE SUPPORT, SOCIAL ACTIVITIES, AND HEALTH AND WELLNESS ACTIVITIES TO OUR RESIDENTS. DURING FY 2021, THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING PROVIDED SERVICES TO 390 RESIDENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 124,123 RESIDENT DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,114,040 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,962,872 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING OPERATES 63 BED PERSONAL CARE AND MEMORY SUPPORT FACILITY THAT PROVIDES HOUSING, SUPERVISED DAILY ACTIVITIES, AND MODERATE MEDICAL CARE TO OUR RESIDENTS. DURING FY 2021, THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING PROVIDED SERVICES TO 88 RESIDENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 21,134 RESIDENT DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,712,307 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,122,195 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING OPERATES AN 80 BED SKILLED NURSING CARE FACILITY THAT PROVIDES HOUSING, SKILLED NURSING CARE, POST ACUTE CARE, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES TO OUR RESIDENTS. DURING FY 2021, THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING PROVIDED SERVICES TO 247 RESIDENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 16,181 RESIDENT DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $229,055 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR ELDERLY RESIDENTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $229,055 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,927,360 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 594 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARIANNE PESSOGNELLI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6107752300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 CAMBRIDGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYOMISSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19610 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN P DEACOSTA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $278,844 | $0 | $104,332 | |
| TIMOTHY G DIETRICH ESQ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA J KLINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUNE T MAIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN W GRUBER MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL J ROWLEY CPA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL J WINKLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID L GEORGE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEOFFREY EDDOWES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FAITH L OTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE G SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER J CONNERS CFA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH MOONEY ESQ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JODI A GIBBLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $145,484 | $0 | $54,434 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD SAYLOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICE | 40.00 | $108,912 | $0 | $40,750 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIANNE PESSOGNELLI | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $133,083 | $0 | $49,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTEN SANTANGELO | |||||||
| NURSING HEALTH CARE ADMINI | 40.00 | $146,268 | $0 | $54,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| CURTIS EVANS | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $230,404 | $0 | $86,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORENA LAZARCHICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY LIFE | 40.00 | $108,817 | $0 | $40,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN LOPES | |||||||
| PERSONAL CARE ADMINISTRATO | 40.00 | $90,743 | $0 | $33,953 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOLLY MOYLAN | |||||||
| PERSONAL CARE ADMINISTRATO | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ESPINAL DAMARIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $85,904 | $0 | $32,142 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,328,459 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $497,056 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCS BUILDING GROUP | |||||
| 100 WILLOW VALLEY LAKES DRIVE | WILLOW STREET | PA | 17584 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $10,056,467 |
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE | |||||
| PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,191,313 |
| WEIDENHAMMER SYSTEMS CORP | |||||
| 935 BERKSHIRE BLVD | WYOMISSING | PA | 19610 | IT SERVICES | $824,008 |
| WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 4612 | LANCASTER | PA | 17604 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $641,779 |
| ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 802 MC A420 | HERSHEY | PA | 17033 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $481,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,451,200 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $381,575 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,832,775 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL FEES | 623000 | $18,928,639 | $18,928,639 |
| SKILLED NURSING | 623000 | $6,122,195 | $6,122,195 |
| PERSONAL CARE | 623000 | $3,962,872 | $3,962,872 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,013,706 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $731,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $731,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,772,138 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,754,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,017,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,017,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,017,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOMECARE | 623000 | $853,420 | $853,420 |
| DINING | 623000 | $33,521 | $33,521 |
| MAINTENANCE | 623000 | $10,490 | $10,490 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,705 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,031,136 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,627,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,013,706 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,780,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,273,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,433,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,840,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,997,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,342,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $654,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,295 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,344,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,824,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $519,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,455,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,439,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,554,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,532,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,709,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,673,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,709,628 | $2,677,369 | $32,259 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $611,094 | $52,179 | $558,915 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $380,854 | $300,487 | $80,367 |
| NURSING EXPENSE - OTHER | $159,971 | $159,971 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,654,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,927,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,686,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,217,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,402 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,794,721 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,103 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $182,277,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $70,915,140 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,287,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,362,080 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,046,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,681,656 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,542,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,531,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,183,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,939,842 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,297,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,607,229 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,442 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,278,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,794,485 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,451,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,140,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,645,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,790,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,380,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,114,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,430,411 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,393,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,559,780 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,183,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,939,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,972,419 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,194,258 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $54,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $93,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,675,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,832,775 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,728,591 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,398,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,930,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,645,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,897,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,013,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $145,884,880 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,295,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,471,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,413,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,232,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,031,136 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,443,742 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,765,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,455,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,152,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,805,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,877,617 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $157,057,213 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $157,057,213 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,192,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,466,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,076,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,194,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,771,998 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,701,296 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,192,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,466,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,076,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,194,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,771,998 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,701,296 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,958,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,921,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,228,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,999,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,649,615 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $164,758,509 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95740 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04670 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04260 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,376,733 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,070 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,873,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $388,870 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $55,379 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,829,639 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,659,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $544,985 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $507,857 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $286,217 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $48,995 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,376,733 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,251,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $36,173 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $603,832 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $186,135 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $46,268 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,659,103 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,792,964 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $68,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $699,187 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $260,105 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $49,345 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,251,501 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,170,852 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $139,114 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $820,831 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $280,300 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $57,533 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,792,964 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $166,563,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $65,089,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $101,474,078 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,714,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,826,052 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,888,002 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $111,362,080 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $39,791,976 |
| PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT DEPOSITS | $569,800 |
| SECURITY & RESTORATION DEPOSITS | $34,500 |
| GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $249,630 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $40,645,906 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,821,574 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,194,258 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,194,258 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,627,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,627,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,654,897 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,654,897 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,654,897 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO PRESERVE, INCREASE, DISTRIBUTE AND UTILIZE THE ASSETS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE RESIDENTS AND COMMUNITY OF THE HIGHLANDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DETERMINATIONS OF THE BOARD. TO DATE, THE FUND HAS BEEN UTILIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO THROUGH NO FAULT OF THEIR OWN DEMONSTRATE AN INABILITY TO PAY THE MONTHLY SERVICE FEE AND OTHER CHARGES RELATED TO THEIR RESIDENCY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HIGHLANDS EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITONS USING A TWO-STEP APPROACH FOR RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING TAX BENEFITS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN AN UNREALTED BUSINESS ACTIVITY TAX RETURN, AND DISCLOSURES REGARDING UNCERTAINIES IN TAX POSITIONS. THE HIGHLANDS DETERMINED THAT IT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE REQUIRED AS A RESULT OF THIS EVALUATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN P DEACOSTA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $278,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,616 | $0 | $96,716 | $0 | $383,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $230,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,904 | $0 | $80,304 | $0 | $316,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN SANTANGELO | ||||||||||||||
| NURSING HEALTH CARE ADMINI | $146,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,072 | $0 | $50,656 | $0 | $200,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JODI A GIBBLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $145,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,965 | $0 | $50,469 | $0 | $199,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIANNE PESSOGNELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $133,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,622 | $0 | $46,172 | $0 | $182,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 237418629 | 08452RAD8 | 2017-09-29 | $26,895,713 | FINANCE A PORTION OF INDEBTEDNESS, FUND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE & PAY COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BERKS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 237418629 | 08452RAK2 | 2017-12-20 | $18,709,964 | FUND DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES ACQUISITION & INSTALLATION OF EQUIP | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BERKS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 237418629 | 08452RAR7 | 2018-04-10 | $22,820,000 | FINANCE REMAINING OF INDEBTEDNESS, FUND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE & PAY COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $26,895,713 | $1,969,000 | $534,610 | $12,402,844 | $11,989,259 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $18,709,964 | $1,377,029 | $332,935 | $17,000,000 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| C | $24,738,093 | $2,042,091 | $411,020 | $20,284,982 | 2018 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART 2, LINE 3 PROCEEDS OF ISSUE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE ARE $1,918,093 GREATER THAN THE ISSUE PRICE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE C, COLUMN (E) DUE TO AN ORIGINAL ISSUE PREMIUM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA J KLINE | |||
| RESIDENT BOARD MEMBER | $69,960 | PD MONTHLY RESIDENT FEES | 0 |
| BARLEY SNYDER LLP | |||
| BOARD MEMBER IS PARTNER LAW FIRM | $86,435 | LEGAL SERVICES FEES | 0 |
| JOHN W GRUBER MD | |||
| RESIDENT BOARD MEMBER | $76,680 | PD MONTHLY RESIDENT FEES | 0 |
| SAGE AGE STRATEGIES INC | |||
| BOARD MEMBER IS FOUNDER/CEO OF CORPORATION | $81,876 | CONSULTING SERVICES | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | ANNUAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT DIRECT RESIDENT CARE UNCOMPENSATED BENEVOLENT CARE $ 108,958 BAD DEBT $ 27,630 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT SERVICES REAL ESTATE TAXES $1,620,013 FINANCIAL AND IN-KIND DONATIONS $ 271,957 PATIENT CARE COMMUNITY SERVICES $ 37,793 COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION $ 15,055 RESIDENT VOLUNTEER CONTRIBUTIONS $ 23,064 COMMUNITY BENEFIT TOTAL FISCAL YEAR 2020 - 2021 $2,104,470 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | INDIVIDUALS ARE ELECTED AND APPOINTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE HIGHLANDS AT WYOMISSING BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING BY THE CFO AND STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE TEAM ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THERE ARE ALSO PERIODIC REVIEWS PERFORMED TO VERIFY ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF THE REVIEWER FINDS AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE AND/OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION. TRAINING PROVIDED ANNUALLY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ON CORPORATE COMPLIANCE WHICH INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THERE IS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE OF ALL KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |