TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 34-4434678)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-17
- IRS object ID
- 202220489349301217
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-17T13:58:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SEAGATE SUITE 2650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 344434678 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOLE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4192558000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1013 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43697 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM LEVINE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4192558000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ADAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEVINE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JONATHAN RICHARDS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01311831 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4192443711 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM LEVINE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1013 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43697 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,701,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TOLEDOMUSEUM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THROUGH OUR COLLECTION AND PROGRAMS, WE STRIVE TO INTEGRATE ART INTO THE LIVES OF PEOPLE. THE MUSEUM SEEKS TO BECOME THE MODEL ART MUSEUM IN THE UNITED STATES FOR ITS COMMITMENT TO QUALITY AND ITS CULTURE OF BELONGING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 334 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 385 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $438,031 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,131,867 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,049,835 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,298,216 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,836,132 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,002,851 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,593,579 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $99,766 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $229,513 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,532,700 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,709,059 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $130,510 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $82,712 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,456,228 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,031,880 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,491,951 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,569,701 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,208,500 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,156,439 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,323,092 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,623,739 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$614,033 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $292,072,764 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $363,312,718 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,337,384 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,882,958 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $283,735,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $355,429,760 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOR 120 YEARS, THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART HAS OFFERED FREE ADMISSION TO ONE OF THE WORLD'S GREAT ART COLLECTIONS HOUSED IN ITS GREEK REVIVAL MAIN BUILDING AND THE GLASS PAVILION. THE MUSEUM HAS AN EXTENSIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM, OFFERING CURRICULUM-BASED SCHOOL TOURS AS WELL AS ADULT AND CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,162,884 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,221,593 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART OPERATES AND MAINTAINS ART GALLERIES, STUDIO SPACES AND AN ART LIBRARY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THIS INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, CONSERVATION, DOCUMENTATION AND PRESENTATION OF A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF ART TOTALING NEARLY 23,810 OBJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $721,237 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE MUSEUM ORGANIZES AND PRESENTS SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS OF ITS PERMANENT COLLECTION, HOSTS TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS AND ORGANIZES EXHIBITIONS, SOMETIMES IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER ART MUSEUMS. THE MUSEUM OFFERS PROGRAMS ASSOCIATED WITH THESE EXHIBITIONS INCLUDING MUSIC, HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES, LECTURES, ETC. THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,506,414 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $82,712 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $504,902 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ART EDUCATION, THE MUSEUM INTEGRATES ART INTO THE LIVES OF PEOPLE. THE FAMILY CENTER OFFERS ART-BASED ACTIVITIES FREE OF CHARGE. WHILE THERE IS A CHARGE FOR MOST FORMAL CLASSES, THE MUSEUM HAS AN ACTIVE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM TO SUPPORT STUDENTS WHO WOULD NOT HAVE THE ACCESS OR MEANS TO PURSUE ART CLASSES. IN 2020, A YEAR AFFECTED BY THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE MUSEUM NONETHLESS PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 87 SCHOLARSHIPS TO ITS 669 CLASS ATTENDEES. THE MUSEUM ALSO CONTINUED TO PROVIDE BUS FUNDS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY CENTERS TO ALLOW OVER 1,328 SCHOOL CHILDREN THE OPPORTUNITY TO TOUR THE MUSEUM IN DOCENT-LED CURRICULUM. THE MUSEUM ALSO HOSTED APPROXIMATELY 2,121 ADULTS ANNUALLY FOR DOCENT-LED TOURS OR VISUAL LITERACY PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,390,535 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (1) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 334 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATTY O'TOOLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4192558000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2445 MONROE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43697 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY OOSTRA | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN D TAYLOR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE NAPOLI | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON SPEYER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS WINSTON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLAN BLOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH BRADY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH HERB | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES A HOFFMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE HYLANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARLEY J KRIPKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN PALMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE THAMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID K WELLES JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KROCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RITA MANSOUR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT BOWE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODNEY EASON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY SECOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA JANE DEHOFF | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA SKAFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA MCDUFFIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY GALVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROMULES DURANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN CHAMBERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ELLEN PISANELLI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM LEVINE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $235,640 | $0 | $12,268 | ||
| PATRICIA O'TOOLE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $120,456 | $0 | $17,680 | ||
| JOHN STANLEY | |||||||
| INTERIM DIRECTOR | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $111,722 | $0 | $3,163 | ||
| KRISTINA CRYSTAL | |||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 55.00 | $145,159 | $0 | $14,109 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD AHRENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 55.00 | $104,410 | $0 | $7,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANE WRIGHT | |||||||
| INTERIM DIRECTOR OF CURATORIAL AFFAIRS | 55.00 | $115,159 | $0 | $13,177 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE NICHOLS | |||||||
| SENIOR CURATOR | 55.00 | $100,228 | $0 | $28,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DEETSCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | 55.00 | $100,106 | $0 | $23,889 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,032,880 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $120,472 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN MECHANICAL | |||||
| 16192 KING ROAD | HASKINS | OH | 43525 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTING | $2,380,261 |
| SAFEGUARD SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 3332 W LASKEY RD SUITE 2 | TOLEDO | OH | 43623 | SECURITY SERVICES | $297,953 |
| THE SPIEKER CO | |||||
| 2541 TRACY RD | NORTHWOOD | OH | 43619 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $240,238 |
| AIR FORCE ONE | |||||
| 5810 SHIER RINGS RD | DUBLIN | OH | 43016 | HVAC SERVICES | $233,523 |
| BLUE WATER COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 435 12TH ST WEST | BRADENTON | FL | 34205 | CONSULTING - PUBLIC RELATIONS/COMMUNICAT | $223,526 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $2,210,631 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Related Organizations | $3,221,787 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,853,725 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,763,692 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $306,360 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,049,835 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND RELATED FEES | 711300 | $653,883 | $504,902 | $148,981 |
| FACILITY FEES | 711300 | $548,481 | $346,405 | $202,076 |
| PERISTYLE SERVICE FEES | 711300 | $218,300 | $218,300 | |
| PARKING LOT INCOME | 711300 | $170,726 | $170,726 | |
| EXHIBIT ADMISSIONS | 711300 | $128,630 | $128,630 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,862 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $71,250 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,836,132 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,092,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,092,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $350,321 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $449,202 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$98,881 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$98,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$98,881 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $500,956 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $500,956 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $500,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $500,956 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $871,153 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $542,759 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $328,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $312,670 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $15,724 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,709,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,726,495 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $438,031 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,494,698 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $359,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,653,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,685,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,198,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $768,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,609 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,892 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,144 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,080,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,080,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,865 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $674,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,797 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,341,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,840,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART PURCHASES & EXPENSE | $1,662,046 | $1,662,046 | ||
| PROGRAMS | $1,067,278 | $1,067,278 | ||
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $493,706 | $493,706 | ||
| COMPUTER EXPENSE | $289,567 | $203,931 | $52,169 | $33,467 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,323,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,390,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,440,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,491,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,220 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,268,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,977,797 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,102,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $774,411 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,570 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $518,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,417,574 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $84,140,844 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,481,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,276,730 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,841,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,117,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,897,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,670,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,771,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,616,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,072,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,312,718 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,282,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,529 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,239 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,339,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,555,262 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,337,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,882,958 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,451,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,760,349 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,283,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,669,411 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,735,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,429,760 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,072,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,312,718 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$614,033 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $56,453,687 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,854,726 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,503,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,010,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,970,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,131,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,049,835 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,666,019 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,503,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,010,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,970,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,131,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,049,835 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,666,019 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $15,718,316 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $45,947,703 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,736,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,363,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,293,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,459,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,442,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,296,151 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $84,962,170 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $14,647,313 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.54080 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.55270 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,305,097 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $537,196 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $58,609,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $82,712 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,658,311 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $215,710,560 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $169,213,887 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,429,311 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $835,851 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $138,509 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,035,443 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $162,305,097 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $168,586,192 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,112,654 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,063,045 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $183,438 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,364,566 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $169,213,887 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $130,532,585 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,675,541 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,706,791 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $169,948 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,511,716 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $135,233,253 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $116,097,164 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,721,539 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,828,984 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $186,068 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,929,034 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $130,532,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.59000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17600 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23400 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,484,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,484,538 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,463,425 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,193,634 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,269,791 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,042,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,856,346 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,186,513 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,426,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,090,864 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,335,888 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,276,730 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $20,200 | F |
| CSV - LIFE INSURANCE | $2,133 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $30,648,525 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $30,670,858 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PERPETUAL AND SPLIT INTEREST TRUST AGREEMENTS | $87,350,414 |
| DEPOSITS - FACILITIES | $20,000 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $212,089 |
| LIQUOR LICENSE | $17,671 |
| MSDC TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS | $16,127 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $87,616,301 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GIFT ANNUITIES - NON-CURRENT | Desc |
| Amt | $149,928 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $149,928 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,868,595 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,868,595 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,159,536 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,159,536 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,709,059 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,203,805 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $542,759 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $542,759 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,661,046 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,662,046 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,662,046 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,323,092 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURCHASE OF WORKS OF ART ARE EXPENSED AS PURCHASED. EACH OF THE OBJECTS IN THE ART COLLECTION, WHICH COLLECTION IS OF SIGNIFICANT VALUE, ARE CATALOGUED FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. PROCEDURES ARE EMPLOYED CONTINUOUSLY TO VERIFY THE CONDITION AND EXISTENCE OF EACH OBJECT IN THE COLLECTION. PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF COLLECTION OBJECTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER DEEMED APPROPRIATE FOR THE MUSEUM'S ART COLLECTION ARE TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER OBJECTS FOR THE COLLECTION. GIFTS OF WORKS OF ART (AMOUNTING TO $33,600 IN 2021 AND $147,500 IN 2020) ARE NOT RECORDED SINCE THE MUSEUM HAS ADOPTED THE POLICY OF EXPENSING WORKS OF ART. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE MUSEUM'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF NUMEROUS FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE MUSEUM'S MISSION. ITS ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | SINCE THE MUSEUM IS AN EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MSDC IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED EXCEPT FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ARISING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX WAS REQUIRED FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN 2021 OR 2020. THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINED THAT IT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS 5,092,623. NET REALIZED GAINS 500,956. INVESTMENT RETURN DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS -6,111,475. COST OF GOODS SOLD -542,759. NET RENTAL LOSS -98,881. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 542,759. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ART PURCHASES 1,662,046. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FALL 2020 SCHOLARSHIPS | 16 | $1,408 |
| WINTER 2021 SCHOLARSHIPS | 23 | $2,626 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO SCHOLARSHIPS | 14 | $63,443 |
| SUMMER 2021 | 48 | $15,235 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOLARSHIPS ISSUED BY THE MUSEUM ARE TO BE USED FOR ART CLASSES HELD AT THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART AND THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORTING THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED. EDUCATION STAFF REVIEW THE SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDS ON A REGULAR BASIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM LEVINE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $235,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,106 | $0 | $4,162 | $0 | $247,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTINA CRYSTAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | $145,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,177 | $0 | $6,932 | $0 | $159,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 28 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 29 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $306,360 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET QUOTE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 33: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NO VALUES WERE REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUE, LINE 1, FOR WORKS OF ART BECAUSE THE MUSEUM DID NOT CAPITALIZE ITS COLLECTIONS, AS ALLOWED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | OUTREACH PROGRAM WITH JUNCTION NEIGHBORHOOD |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | CONTINUED REDUCED PROGRAMMING DUE TO COVID |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO PROVIDE COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL REPORT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CONCERNING ALL TRANSACTIONS AND ALL BUSINESS OR PROFESSIONAL RELATIONSHIPS OF THE MUSEUM, WITH ANY OF THE COMPANIES, FIRMS OR INSTITUTIONS OR INVOLVING ANY OF THE INTERESTS AMOUNTING TO MORE THAN $10,000 PER YEAR. WHENEVER A MATTER INVOLVING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY DIRECTOR IS DISCUSSED, OR PROPOSED FOR ACTION, SUCH CONFLICT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO OTHER DIRECTORS PRESENT, AND THE DIRECTOR HAVING SUCH CONFLICT SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO OF THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION TO THE TERMS OF THE DIRECTOR'S/CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, THE BOARD, THROUGH ITS CHAIR AND THE CHAIR OF THE LEADERSHIP & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, CONSIDER ALL RELEVANT FACTORS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, EACH OF THE BOARD MEMBER'S EVALUATIONS OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO; THE DIRECTOR'S/CEO'S ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG TERM GOALS; THE REPUTATION AND IMPACT OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO IN THE COMMUNITY, REGION, ART WORLD AND OTHERWISE; AND COMPENSATION OF OTHER ART MUSEUM LEADERS WHOSE MUSEUMS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART'S DISTINGUISHED PEER GROUP, AS WELL AS ART MUSEUMS THAT ARE OTHERWISE SIMILAR IN STATURE, SCOPE AND SIZE. THE DIRECTOR/CEO AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WORK TOGETHER TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL OF THE ABOVE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2: | BASED ON THE INFORMATION THAT IS AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION, NONE OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES, OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS ARE RELATED TO EACH OTHER THROUGH FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. IN ADDITION, THEY DO NOT HAVE COMMON OWNERSHIP OF BUSINESSES NOR EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER. THESE INDIVIDUALS COULD HAVE PROFESSIONAL DEALINGS WITH EACH OTHER FROM TIME TO TIME IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. HOWEVER, ANY SUCH BUSINESS DEALINGS AMONG THE SPECIFIED PARTIES WOULD NOT IMPACT THIS ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND SPLIT-INTEREST TRUST 15,854,726. |
| PPP LOAN UPDATE DISCLOSURE: | IN FY21, THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART RECEIVED FORGIVENESS OF THEIR FIRST PPP LOAN OF $1,853,725 IN DECEMBER 2020 AND RECEIVED A SECOND PPP LOAN OF $1,630,535 IN MARCH 2021. THE MUSEUM EXPECTS TO RECEIVE FULL FORGIVENESS FOR THIS LOAN AS WELL. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONROE STREET DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2445 MONROE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821120238 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RESIDENTIAL RENTAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$97,471 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,906,769 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD D LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND | |||||||||
| KEYBANK NA PO BOX 10099 | TOLEDO | OH | 436990099 | 346400765 | MAKING GRANTS TO TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART | OH | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 |
| FLORENCE S LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND | |||||||||
| KEYBANK NA PO BOX 10099 | TOLEDO | OH | 436990099 | 344288280 | MAKING GRANTS TO TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART | OH | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE TRUSTS (6) | |||
| CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | OH | N/A | 0 |
| POOLED INCOME FUND (1) | |||
| CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | OH | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| EDWARD D LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND | |
| C | $2,389,123 |
| FLORENCE S LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND | |
| C | $832,664 |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominate IncomePredominateIncomeDesc | All Partners C3 SAllPartnersC3SInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDES NON-US EQUITY PORTFOLIO | |||||||||||||
| 11988 EL CAMINO REAL SUITE 600 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92130 | 367045786 | INVESTMENT INCOME | CA | EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512-514 | 0 | $1,088,645 | $30,648,520 | 0 | 0 | 0.05470 |
| INTECH US ENHANCED PLUS FUND LLC | |||||||||||||
| 151 DETROIT STREET | DENVER | CO | 80206 | 200780118 | INVESTMENT INCOME | CO | EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512-514 | 0 | $196,991 | $0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05600 |