STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIDLAND CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDLAND CREDIT UNION (EIN 42-0816632)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-05
IRS object ID
202501569349300310
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-05T08:18:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421186197PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARDINER COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110555 NEW YORK AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420816632EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDLAND CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152781994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12891 106TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANDALECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50322ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMINDY COOPERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152781994PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT BELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02410354PTIN
Phone5152701446PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMINDY COOPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12891 106TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANDALECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,908,169GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MIDLANDCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE; LOW COST LOANS, LOW COST SHARES AND SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT WITH RATES ABOVE BANKS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,153TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,032,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,644,018CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$576,583PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,134,460CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,861PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$129,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,659,923PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,908,169CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,316,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,591,128CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,138,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,773,534CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,455,396PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,364,662CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$204,527PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$543,507CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,969,879TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,595,408TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,115,310TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,062,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,854,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,533,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE; LOW COST LOANS, LOW COST SHARES AND SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT WITH RATES ABOVE BANKS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,364,662ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,804,275RevenueAmt
DescMIDLAND CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. FOR THE 2024 TAX YEAR THEY SERVICED SHARE DRAFT-CHECKING ACCOUNTS, OFFERED SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATES ACCOUNTS AND MAINTAINED CONSUMER AND MORTAGE LOANS. TOTAL MEMBERS SERVED WAS APPROXIMATELY 6,798 DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,364,662TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1641IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINDY COOPERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152781994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12891 106TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANDALECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50322ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
FRANK WIMLER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN BHATTACHARYYA
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY MENKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY WHITE
BOARD CFO1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GAST
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN CORREA
CREDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COLBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM KNOLL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY HASS
CEO48.00Yes (X)$206,326$0$30,620
MINDY COOPER
CFO48.00Yes (X)$152,787$0$26,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$359,113TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,268TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$3,771,949$3,771,949
CREDIT CARD FEES522100$509,384$509,384
NSF CHARGES522100$169,687$169,687
DEBT PROTECTION522100$114,406$114,406
SERVICE FEES522100$52,404$52,404

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,188RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,644,018TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,088,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,088,328ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,413ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,132OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,132OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$109,623$107,934$1,689
ATM FEES522100$6,191$6,191
ATM FEES - NON MEMBER522100$1,464$1,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$117,278OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,908,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,804,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,153UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,100,741ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,381TotalAmt
Program Services$416,381ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,946TotalAmt
Program Services$1,028,946ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,753TotalAmt
Program Services$56,753ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,048TotalAmt
Program Services$89,048ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,798TotalAmt
Program Services$94,798ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,840TotalAmt
Program Services$16,840ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,414TotalAmt
Program Services$158,414ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,738TotalAmt
Program Services$322,738ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,954TotalAmt
Program Services$168,954ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,373TotalAmt
Program Services$192,373ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,688TotalAmt
Program Services$21,688ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,457TotalAmt
Program Services$63,457ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,585TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,585ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,765TotalAmt
Program Services$3,765ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,396TotalAmt
Program Services$166,396ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,148TotalAmt
Program Services$33,148ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$584,470$584,470
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$415,729$415,729

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,179TotalAmt
Program Services$467,179ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,364,662TotalAmt
Program Services$5,364,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,918BOYAmt
EOY$527,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,701,449BOYAmt
EOY$15,904,229EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,999,340BOYAmt
EOY$61,266,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,213BOYAmt
EOY$270,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,603,057LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,537,860LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,033,140BOYAmt
EOY$2,065,197EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,590,581BOYAmt
EOY$13,949,786EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,611,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,969,879BOYAmt
EOY$96,595,408EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,319,522BOYAmt
EOY$4,147,779EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,795,788BOYAmt
EOY$81,914,276EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,115,310BOYAmt
EOY$86,062,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502,237BOYAmt
EOY$3,994,337EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,352,332BOYAmt
EOY$6,539,016EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,854,569BOYAmt
EOY$10,533,353EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,969,879BOYAmt
EOY$96,595,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$543,507ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,135,277OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$685,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$685,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,840,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$802,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,037,379BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$952,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$609,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$342,818BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,065,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NCB RESERVE 12 MONTH CERTIFICATE$1,150,000C
BANK & CREDIT UNION CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS$8,586,186C
FHLB STOCK$183,600C
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT INVESTMENTS$4,030,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,949,786TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$81,914,276Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,914,276TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,908,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,908,169RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,908,169TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,364,662TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,364,662ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,364,662TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IF SUCH BENEFITS ARE A RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAINABLE UPON EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL OR STATE TAX AUTHORITIES. WHEN AN UNCERTAIN BENEFIT IS DETERMINED TO BE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAINED, THE CREDIT UNION VALUES THE POSITION, FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES, OF THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON RESOLUTION OF THE BENEFIT. FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT CRITERIA, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHES A TAX RESERVE FOR 100% OF THE POSITION TAKEN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY HASS
CEO$198,326$0$8,000$0$0$0$24,022$0$6,598$0$236,946$0$0$0
MINDY COOPER
CFO$147,787$0$5,000$0$0$0$16,741$0$9,907$0$179,435$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWE USE COMPEASE TO PROVIDE THE SALARY RANGE ON EVERY POSITION WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION. ANY CHANGES TO THE CEO SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND COULD BE RECOMMENDED BY A COMMITTEE IF THE BOARD THOUGHT IT WAS NEEDED TO DO AN EVALUATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MIDLAND CREDIT UNION IS SUPPORTED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT ANNUAL MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE BYLAWS ARE AT TIMES APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS EITHER AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR SPECIAL MEETINGS HELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE AUDITORS IN PROVIDING THE NECESSARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION TO PREPARE A FINANCIAL AUDIT. THE TAX RETURN IS BASED UPON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE 990 RETURN THE CEO WILL DO A THOROUGH REVIEW AND SIGN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MIDLAND CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION PROGRAM CONSISTS OF THESE STEPS: 1) AN OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDES THE ORGANIZATION WITH SURVEY THAT IS USED AS A BENCHMARK FOR THEIR ENTIRE ORGANIZATION 2)COMPENSATION FOR CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD 3)COMPENSATION FOR THE REST OF THE STAFF IS SET BY THE CEO WITHIN THE BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. THROUGH THE ENTIRE PROCESS THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED FROM MERGER WITH UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN:42-0796971) 1,135,278. ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, EXPLANATION: AUDIT COMMITTEEMIDLAND CREDIT UNION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT OVERSEAS THE AUDIT PROCESS AND SELECTION OF ITS AUDITORS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL ALSO REVIEW THE ISSUED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE AUDITOR UPON COMPLETION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, EXPLANATION: CHANGES IN NET ASSETSEFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2024 UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN:42-0796971) MERGED WITH MIDLAND CREDIT UNION. ALL ASSETS, LIABILITIES AND EQUITY WAS ASSUMED BY THE CONTINUING CREDIT UNION: MIDLAND CREDIT UNION.