STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 82-0461980)
Tax period
2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
Filed
2022-03-11
IRS object ID
202220709349301227
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-11T18:13:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820461980EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Idaho Community Reinvestment CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIDAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2088696890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837012002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew E GilgenPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2088507893PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMatthewPersonFirstNm
Person LastGilgenPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew E GilgenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837012002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$743,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development of affordable housingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$824,715PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$739,108CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,856PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,636CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$833,571PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$743,744CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,650CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$773,876PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$712,491CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$773,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$735,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$59,695PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,603CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,035,686TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,306,833TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,699,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,961,668TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,336,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,345,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe corporation shall exist to provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development and preservation of affordable housing in the State of Idaho and to otherwise support community development and redevelopment needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$663,270ExpenseAmt
Revenue$739,108RevenueAmt
DescSince inception, ICRC has provided long-term financing and related refinancing activities for 2,093 multi-family affordable housing units in the State of Idaho. The primary focus for these units is for tenants earning from 30% to 60% of the area median income. ICRC's primary mission is providing financing to support affordable housing by actively marketing competitive loan products to encourage developers to provide multifamily and senior affordable housing in Idaho. The ongoing Covid-19 pandemic did not have any material impact on the operations of ICRC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$663,270TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bob BarberBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2088696890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11385 Pioneer RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWeiserCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83672ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Matthew Gilgen
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Jones
Vice President/Audit Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Trueba
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Watson
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Churchill
Loan Committee Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Allen
Director (Until 10/2020)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Pavek
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Morrison
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Stoddard
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Frew
Director (From 10/2020)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Sautebin
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sunny Shaw
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew T Fast
Executive Director (From 10/2020)10.00Yes (X)$6,525$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,525TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan Interest Income522291$662,010$662,010
Loan & Servicing Fees522291$69,181$69,181
Penalties and Late Fee522291$7,917$7,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$739,108TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,636ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$743,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$739,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,636ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,650TotalAmt
Management And General$22,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,910TotalAmt
Management And General$15,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694TotalAmt
Management And General$1,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,784TotalAmt
Program Services$633,784ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,347TotalAmt
Management And General$5,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Loan Servicing Costs$29,486$29,486
Loan Portfolio Monitor$26,270$26,270

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,141TotalAmt
Program Services$663,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,238BOYAmt
EOY$558,423EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,485BOYAmt
EOY$812,558EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,613,874BOYAmt
EOY$12,874,338EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,089BOYAmt
EOY$61,514EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,035,686BOYAmt
EOY$14,306,833EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,470BOYAmt
EOY$4,911EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,632,222BOYAmt
EOY$12,893,681EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,432BOYAmt
EOY$63,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,699,124BOYAmt
EOY$12,961,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,336,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,165EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,336,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,035,686BOYAmt
EOY$14,306,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,603ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,171,569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,094,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,031,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$824,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$739,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,860,875TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,171,569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,094,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,031,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$824,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$739,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,860,875TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,860,875PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,856CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,019TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,856CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,019TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,174,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,097,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,036,902CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$833,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$743,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,886,894TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99560PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00440InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Real Estate Loans Receivable$12,864,552C
Infrastructure Loans Receivable$9,786C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,874,338TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Servicing Fee Payable$2,157
Interest Payable$60,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$63,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$743,744TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$743,744RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$743,744TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$735,141TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$735,141ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$735,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement believes that the Corporation has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Corporation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The governing body delegates broad authority to the Executive Committee for the daily operational management of the organization. The Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer, Audit Chair, and Executive Director. Authorization to commit loans to developers is the responsibility of the Loan Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member financial institutions elect the members of the Board of Directors. Voting power is weighted annually depending on the percentage of Idaho domestic deposit accounts each member reports to the FDIC as of June 30.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bWritten member approval is required for amendments to certain definitions, commitments to fund loans, consent to be bound by the bylaws, and amendments to the consent section.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Vice President/Audit Committee Chair of ICRC, Jeffrey Jones, will email the entire completed Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review prior to its filing by Eide Bailly, with a request that board members respond within 5 business days if they have questions or concerns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers current board members, officers, and loan committee members. If a conflict arises during the year, it is addressed at a board meeting. If it needs immediate attention, the Executive Director handles it. If the employer of a loan committee member is financing the construction portion of a developer loan, that member abstains from voting on the ICRC loan.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation for the Executive Director position is set by the Executive Committee and reviewed on an annual basis. ICRC relies on the Executive Committee's experience in the banking and non-profit industries to determine reasonableness of compensation for the Executive Director position.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's Articles of Incorporation are filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Other documents are available upon request.