TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0485704)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-03-17
- IRS object ID
- 202220769349300012
- Schema version
- 2021v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-17T10:09:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582475857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 CORDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARNER ROBINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 310887166 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590485704 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8509732285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2862 WEST US 90 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323410208 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIUS HACKETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8009992285 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JULIUS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HACKETT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAL BRANTLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00636393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4789293888 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIUS HACKETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2862 WEST US 90 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323410208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,701,160 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TCEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,646,034 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,635,103 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $53,683 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $49,759 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,844 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,667 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,706,561 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,691,529 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,480,744 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,507,010 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,084,177 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $994,770 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,141,640 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,189,749 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,706,561 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,691,529 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $99,676,333 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $102,346,093 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $61,438,805 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $63,695,540 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,237,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,650,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $40,691,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,691,529 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $39,857,555 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $668,547 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIUS HACKETT GENERAL MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8009992285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 208 2862 WEST US 90 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323410208 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN D BISHOP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBY DODD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CATHERINE BETHEA | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DONNIE WALDREP | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELMER COKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN HERRING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE WEBB | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY EDWARDS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUNIOR SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H JULIUS HACKETT | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $254,630 | $0 | $64,203 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF BREWER | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $127,039 | $0 | $67,834 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDELL WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | $102,547 | $0 | $60,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN TUTEN | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $103,117 | $0 | $58,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| EILEEN HERNDON | |||||||
| VP CORPORATE SVCS | 40.00 | $69,039 | $0 | $40,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN ANDERSON | |||||||
| CREW LEADER | 40.00 | $102,979 | $0 | $19,483 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY STEPHENSON | |||||||
| CREW LEADER | 40.00 | $101,403 | $0 | $43,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $907,354 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $354,547 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYANT TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 9368 132ND TERRACE | LIVE OAK | FL | 32060 | RIGHT OF WAY TREE CUTTING | $1,465,338 |
| MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 8708 US 90 | LIVE OAK | FL | 32060 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $787,507 |
| EDKO LLC | |||||
| 4615 MARLENA STREET | BOSSIER CITY | LA | 71137 | BRUSH APPLICATION | $109,920 |
| TRI-COUNTY UTILITIES MGMT | |||||
| PO BOX 360 | HIGH SPRINGS | FL | 32655 | POLE INSPECTION | $107,064 |
| AUSLEY AND MCMULLEN PA | |||||
| PO BOX 391 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32302 | LEGAL SERVICES | $103,905 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $39,579,237 | $39,579,237 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $612,121 | $612,121 |
| HOOK-UP & SERVICE CHG | 221000 | $278,318 | $278,318 |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $165,427 | $165,427 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,635,103 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,803 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,587 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,631 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,956 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,956 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS NONPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,667 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,667 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,691,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,646,726 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,803 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,507,010 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,770 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,214 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,551,821 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $21,921,709 |
| MAINTENANCE | $4,329,143 |
| OPERATIONS | $2,742,920 |
| GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV | $2,086,520 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,422 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,691,529 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,561,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,614,569 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,405,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,445,339 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $820,297 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,040 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $120,394,718 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,184,996 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,869,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,209,722 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,334,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,870,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,375,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,721,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,676,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,346,093 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,434,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,083,206 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $800,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,686,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,479,584 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,332,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,438,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,695,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,090 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,169,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,580,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,237,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,650,553 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,676,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,346,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $413,025 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $120,394,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,184,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,209,722 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,209,722 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE ELETRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. | $8,132,932 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC | $1,061,303 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO UTILITY SUPPLY, INC. | $748,040 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $417,161 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $287,078 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE | $174,635 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORG. | $49,365 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $10,870,514 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,217,097 |
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $115,653 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,332,750 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,691,529 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,691,529 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,691,529 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,184,519 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,184,519 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,507,010 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,507,010 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,691,529 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 1,507,010. |
| PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS | THE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS" ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4 AS AN EXPENSE IS DIFFERENT FROM THE CORPORATION'S REPORTING UNDER ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES (GAAP) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. THE CORPORATION HAS INTERPRETED THE AMOUNTS TO BE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4, AS AMOUNTS ALLOCATED AND CALCULATED BASED ON THE 2021 MARGINS. WHILE THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID OUT TO MEMBERS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON THE 2021 FORM 990 IS GENERATED USING 2021 FINANCIAL DATA AND RESULTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H JULIUS HACKETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $248,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | $35,046 | $0 | $29,157 | $0 | $318,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BREWER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING | $126,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $883 | $0 | $42,454 | $0 | $25,380 | $0 | $194,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDELL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $100,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,476 | $0 | $41,560 | $0 | $19,228 | $0 | $163,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN TUTEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $102,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $32,473 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $161,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | INDIVIDUAL AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. THE BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 990 IN GENERAL AND THIS FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY WERE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO TRUSTEE APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | CONSUMER ACCOUNTS 1,614,842. TRANSMISSION 22,580. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,366,597. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,700. INCREASE IN GAINS FROM RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 270,912. BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 1,507,010. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR. |