CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0184715)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-06
- IRS object ID
- 202501579349300320
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-06T10:43:51-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581094351 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX ONE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312020001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580184715 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7708323552 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 155 N HWY 113 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARROLLTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30117 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY C MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRES & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7708323552 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-25 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | H TERRELL MCMICHAEL JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01259982 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4787466277 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY C MARTIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $148,841,545 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 155 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $140,383,448 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $146,864,554 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,137,158 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,294,823 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $167,277 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $682,168 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $141,687,883 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $148,841,545 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $24,510,761 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $17,302,399 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,062,797 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,259,488 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $116,114,325 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $130,279,658 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $141,687,883 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $148,841,545 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $330,953,224 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $356,044,291 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $179,698,986 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $192,519,204 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $151,254,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $163,525,087 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 135 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 155 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $143,199,565 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,463,065 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL EMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7708323552 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 155 N HWY 113 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARROLLTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 301177501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE GORE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $52,284 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAX GOLDIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $51,370 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNIE JORDAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY-TR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $62,534 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMMETT HARROD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $40,084 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAN PHILPOT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $49,184 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNIE BRANNON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $50,584 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON DEFOOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 18.00 | Yes (X) | $59,684 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALVIN GINN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 22.00 | Yes (X) | $56,384 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN JOYNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $51,984 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY C MARTIN | |||||||
| PRES & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $496,808 | $0 | $288,587 | ||
| KEVIN J JOHNSTON | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | $356,785 | $0 | $92,367 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER HARMON | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $277,561 | $0 | $76,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY GILL | |||||||
| SVP MEMBER S | 50.00 | $290,503 | $0 | $74,359 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM JENNINGS | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RES | 45.00 | $268,083 | $0 | $67,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOMMY COOK | |||||||
| VP CONSTRUCT | 50.00 | $250,491 | $0 | $64,137 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,414,323 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $662,897 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 67 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CABLE EAST | |||||
| 1940 STATHAM DRIVE | STATHAM | GA | 30666 | FIBER | $6,965,457 |
| MASTEC | |||||
| 800 S DOUGLAS ROAD 10TH FLOOR | CORAL GABLES | FL | 33134 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,189,083 |
| EVERGREEN TREE & ROW SERVICE | |||||
| 240 NW 76TH DR STE D | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32607 | ROW | $2,606,629 |
| CHR SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 9700 BISSONNET SUITE 2900 | HOUSTON | TX | 770368014 | FIBER ENG. | $1,857,286 |
| PROSOURCE UTILITY CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| P O BOX 197 | BOWDON JUNCTION | GA | 30109 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,743,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $143,195,596 | $143,195,596 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $2,658,718 | $2,658,718 | |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,010,240 | $1,010,240 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $146,864,554 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,294,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,986 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,273,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN/LOSS ON PLAN ASSETS | $448,991 | $448,991 | |
| REVENUE - BROADBAND PH 1 | $207,196 | $207,196 | |
| GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF PROPER | $23,586 | $23,586 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,395 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $682,168 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,841,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $144,885,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,956,141 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,302,399 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,488 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,426,070 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,521,135 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,317,999 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $86,335,773 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $8,398,620 |
| OTHER DEDUCTIONS | $6,649,469 |
| ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $5,974,700 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,655,892 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,841,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,256,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,780,299 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,935,547 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,366,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,846,595 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,307 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,918,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,136,940 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,055,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,126,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $403,010,262 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $112,443,934 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,401,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,566,328 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,855,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,430,664 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,653,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,669,769 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,953,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,044,291 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,791,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,714,289 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,851,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,288,422 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,055,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,516,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,698,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,519,204 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,824,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,865,429 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,429,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,659,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,254,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,525,087 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,953,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,044,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,270,849 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $192,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $192,244 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $402,818,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $112,443,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $290,374,084 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $290,566,328 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,690,879 |
| ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS | $737,648 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $87,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,516,493 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $151,904,224 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,062,679 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,062,679 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $148,841,545 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $148,841,545 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,601,825 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,062,679 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,062,679 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $131,539,146 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,302,399 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,302,399 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $148,841,545 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE RECOGNITION UNDER ASC - 980 2,000,000 NET PERODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 1,062,679 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 1,062,679 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 17,302,399 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY C MARTIN | ||||||
| PRES & CEO | $456,641 | $9,169 | $30,998 | $278,808 | $9,779 | $785,395 |
| KEVIN J JOHNSTON | ||||||
| COO | $294,786 | $23,553 | $38,446 | $80,650 | $11,717 | $449,152 |
| JENNIFER HARMON | ||||||
| CFO | $256,932 | $19,710 | $919 | $69,379 | $7,048 | $353,988 |
| JAY GILL | ||||||
| SVP MEMBER SVC | $243,746 | $20,163 | $26,594 | $67,071 | $7,288 | $364,862 |
| KIM JENNINGS | ||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $226,262 | $18,475 | $23,346 | $61,453 | $5,567 | $335,103 |
| TOMMY COOK | ||||||
| VP CONSTRUCTION | $226,459 | $11,383 | $12,649 | $59,104 | $5,033 | $314,628 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TOTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO 737,648 AND 679,085 PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GOVERNING BODY'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGURALY AND CONSITENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BOARD POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY AND PROCEDURES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAIABLE. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | MEMBERSHIPS 40,771 CAPITAL CREDIT GAINS 10,629,666 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 17,302,399 ASC (980) DEFERRED REVENUE RECOGNIZED 2,000,000 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -17,401,759 OTHER -300,228 TOTAL 12,270,849 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 155 N HIGHWAY 113 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARROLLTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 753001604 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $13,520 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION, INC. THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS CAN PARTICIPATE IN AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM AND HAVE THEIR ELECTRIC BILL ROUNDED TO THE NEXT HIGHEST WHOLE DOLLAR EACH MONTH. THESE FUNDS ARE TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION), A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO THE AREAS SERVED BY CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND THE FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V REPRESENT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES DONATED BY THE CORPORATION TO THE FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |