STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0184715)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-06
IRS object ID
202501579349300320
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-06T10:43:51-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580184715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7708323552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N HWY 113AddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY C MARTINPersonNm
Person TitlePRES & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7708323552PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-25SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonH TERRELL MCMICHAEL JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259982PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY C MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$148,841,545GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$140,383,448PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$146,864,554CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,137,158PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,294,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$167,277PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$682,168CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$141,687,883PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$148,841,545CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$24,510,761PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$17,302,399CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,062,797PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,259,488CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$116,114,325PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$130,279,658CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$141,687,883PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$148,841,545CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,953,224TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$356,044,291TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,698,986TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$192,519,204TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,254,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$163,525,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$143,199,565MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,463,065OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL EMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7708323552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N HWY 113AddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP301177501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDDIE GORE
CHAIRMAN15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,284$0$0
MAX GOLDIN
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$51,370$0$0
RONNIE JORDAN
SECRETARY-TR15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$62,534$0$0
EMMETT HARROD
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$40,084$0$0
NAN PHILPOT
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$49,184$0$0
DONNIE BRANNON
DIRECTOR25.00Yes (X)$50,584$0$0
DON DEFOOR
DIRECTOR18.00Yes (X)$59,684$0$0
ALVIN GINN
DIRECTOR22.00Yes (X)$56,384$0$0
LYNN JOYNER
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$51,984$0$0
TIMOTHY C MARTIN
PRES & CEO50.00Yes (X)$496,808$0$288,587
KEVIN J JOHNSTON
COO45.00$356,785$0$92,367Yes (X)
JENNIFER HARMON
CFO50.00$277,561$0$76,427Yes (X)
JAY GILL
SVP MEMBER S50.00$290,503$0$74,359Yes (X)
KIM JENNINGS
VP HUMAN RES45.00$268,083$0$67,020Yes (X)
TOMMY COOK
VP CONSTRUCT50.00$250,491$0$64,137Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,414,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$662,897TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CABLE EAST
1940 STATHAM DRIVESTATHAMGA30666FIBER$6,965,457
MASTEC
800 S DOUGLAS ROAD 10TH FLOORCORAL GABLESFL33134CONSTRUCTION$4,189,083
EVERGREEN TREE & ROW SERVICE
240 NW 76TH DR STE DGAINESVILLEFL32607ROW$2,606,629
CHR SOLUTIONS
9700 BISSONNET SUITE 2900HOUSTONTX770368014FIBER ENG.$1,857,286
PROSOURCE UTILITY CONTRACTORS LLC
P O BOX 197BOWDON JUNCTIONGA30109CONSTRUCTION$1,743,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$143,195,596$143,195,596
POLE RENTAL221000$2,658,718$2,658,718
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,010,240$1,010,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$146,864,554TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,294,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,986RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,273,837ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GAIN/LOSS ON PLAN ASSETS$448,991$448,991
REVENUE - BROADBAND PH 1$207,196$207,196
GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF PROPER$23,586$23,586

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$682,168OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,841,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,885,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,956,141ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,302,399TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,488TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,070TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,521,135TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,317,999TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$86,335,773
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$8,398,620
OTHER DEDUCTIONS$6,649,469
ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP.$5,974,700

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,655,892TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,841,545TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,256,869BOYAmt
EOY$12,780,299EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,935,547BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,366,411BOYAmt
EOY$10,846,595EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,471BOYAmt
EOY$487,307EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,918,243BOYAmt
EOY$3,136,940EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,055,996BOYAmt
EOY$13,126,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$403,010,262LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$112,443,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,401,571BOYAmt
EOY$290,566,328EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,855,496BOYAmt
EOY$9,430,664EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,653,620BOYAmt
EOY$15,669,769EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,953,224BOYAmt
EOY$356,044,291EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,791,276BOYAmt
EOY$18,714,289EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,851,921BOYAmt
EOY$171,288,422EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,055,789BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,493EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,698,986BOYAmt
EOY$192,519,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,658BOYAmt
EOY$1,865,429EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,429,580BOYAmt
EOY$161,659,658EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,254,238BOYAmt
EOY$163,525,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,953,224BOYAmt
EOY$356,044,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,270,849OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$192,244BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$402,818,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,443,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,374,084BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$290,566,328TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,690,879
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$737,648
DEFERRED CREDITS$87,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,516,493TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$151,904,224TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,062,679OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,062,679RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$148,841,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$148,841,545TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,601,825TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,062,679OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,062,679ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$131,539,146ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,302,399OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,302,399ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$148,841,545TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE RECOGNITION UNDER ASC - 980 2,000,000 NET PERODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 1,062,679
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS OTHER THAN SERVICE COSTS 1,062,679
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 17,302,399

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TIMOTHY C MARTIN
PRES & CEO$456,641$9,169$30,998$278,808$9,779$785,395
KEVIN J JOHNSTON
COO$294,786$23,553$38,446$80,650$11,717$449,152
JENNIFER HARMON
CFO$256,932$19,710$919$69,379$7,048$353,988
JAY GILL
SVP MEMBER SVC$243,746$20,163$26,594$67,071$7,288$364,862
KIM JENNINGS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$226,262$18,475$23,346$61,453$5,567$335,103
TOMMY COOK
VP CONSTRUCTION$226,459$11,383$12,649$59,104$5,033$314,628

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO 737,648 AND 679,085 PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GOVERNING BODY'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGURALY AND CONSITENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BOARD POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY AND PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAIABLE. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 40,771 CAPITAL CREDIT GAINS 10,629,666 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 17,302,399 ASC (980) DEFERRED REVENUE RECOGNIZED 2,000,000 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -17,401,759 OTHER -300,228 TOTAL 12,270,849

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N HIGHWAY 113AddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753001604EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$13,520InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARROLL EMC FOUNDATION, INC. THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS CAN PARTICIPATE IN AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM AND HAVE THEIR ELECTRIC BILL ROUNDED TO THE NEXT HIGHEST WHOLE DOLLAR EACH MONTH. THESE FUNDS ARE TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO CARROLL EMC FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION), A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO THE AREAS SERVED BY CARROLL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND THE FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V REPRESENT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES DONATED BY THE CORPORATION TO THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt