STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202221089349301402
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T09:49:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN275360847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSLIN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 103AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON BRASHIERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP FOR FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJASONPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRASHIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN D WARRENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00921930PTIN
Phone6153205500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJASON BRASHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,197,689GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1057TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$198,974TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,472,611PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,948,311CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,990,295PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,885,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,228,054PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,032,262CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$83,378PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,117,433CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,774,338PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,919,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,163,638PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,743,732CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,761,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,884,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,020,604CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,990,216PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,703,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,981,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,397,666CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,792,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,521,509CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,512,537TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$173,757,054TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,711,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,410,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,801,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,347,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,541,416ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,743,732GrantAmt
Revenue$42,030,574RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY CONDUCTED CLASSES FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,100 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED APPROXIMATELY 450 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE EXPENSES INCLUDED FACULTY SALARIES AND BENEFITS, AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES, STAFF, AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE TO SUPPORT THEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,541,416TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1057EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COURTNEY W INSELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7319896011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE BAGGETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE L BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY W BLOOMINGBURG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAYLA CALENDINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY CREWS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DEBERRY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DODD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY T DRYDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESTES
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GUMM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DALE E JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LATHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T LAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BILL MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK NEWBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT L PHARR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN B PRIDE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P SHACKELFORD III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TALKINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYNONNE TATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C VEIL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED H WILLIAMS
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG A WOODALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT ZONDERVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT40.00$182,339$0$15,652Yes (X)
JEFFREY LOYD
CEO & VP FOR FINANCE40.00$131,931$0$17,937Yes (X)
CHARLES VIRES
PROVOST AND VP FOR ACADEMICS40.00$124,062$0$18,297Yes (X)
DAVID CLOUSE
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$120,956$0$17,693Yes (X)
EDWARD SCOTT
VP FOR STUDENT SERVICES40.00$107,759$0$4,353Yes (X)
JASON BRASHIER
FACULTY40.00$124,511$0$17,173Yes (X)
LEANN DAVIS
FACULTY40.00$109,966$0$14,480Yes (X)
RYAN HYSMITH
FACULTY40.00$100,608$0$16,200Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,002,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,785TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
E&T CONTRACTING
3615 US HWY 45 NHENDERSONTN38340BUILDING CONTRACTOR$1,275,996
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260STUDENT SEARCH$458,471
BRAMBLETT GROUP
117 W MAIN STHENDERSONTN38340PUBLIC RELATIONS CONSULTING$350,000
INSULATING ROOFING SYSTEMS
4190 LISA DRTIPP CITYOH45371ROOFING CONTRACTOR$131,772
KEPLER SPEAKERS
3030 CLARENDON BLVD 7TH FLOORARLINGTONVA22201SPEAKING BUREAU$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$918,459FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,763,277GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,266,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,600,346NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,948,311TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OPERATING REVENUE611310$35,982,290$35,982,290
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$8,903,403$8,903,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,885,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$216,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$216,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$119,280RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,845RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,435RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$107,435UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,715,301SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,750,794SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,213,655OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,964,507SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,213,655OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,249,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,249,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,092,751FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$174,292FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$918,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$918,459ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$219,467GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$127,928CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$91,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,919,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,853,431RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$198,974UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$918,459ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,743,732TotalAmt
Program Services$17,743,732ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,131TotalAmt
Program Services$815,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,712FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,113,118TotalAmt
Program Services$12,298,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,974,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$840,187FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,748TotalAmt
Program Services$269,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,233FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,367,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,764,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,377FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,432TotalAmt
Program Services$915,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,502FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,202TotalAmt
Management And General$75,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,789TotalAmt
Management And General$64,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,103TotalAmt
Program Services$689,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,547TotalAmt
Program Services$48,277ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$468,270FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,530TotalAmt
Management And General$1,255,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,431TotalAmt
Program Services$401,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,214FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,944TotalAmt
Program Services$64,944ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,711FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,481TotalAmt
Program Services$2,071,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,805FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,651TotalAmt
Program Services$126,651ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE$3,372,178$3,296,430$37,874$37,874
SUPPLIES$1,193,457$823,749$346,492$23,216
DINING SERVICES$1,046,838$1,040,358$6,480
TEMPORARY RESTRICTED EX$828,682$828,682

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,949TotalAmt
Program Services$1,322,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,503FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,397,666TotalAmt
Program Services$45,541,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,835,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,020,604FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,010,436BOYAmt
EOY$9,955,624EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,122EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,010BOYAmt
EOY$370,113EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,660BOYAmt
EOY$181,130EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,691,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,712,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,524,363BOYAmt
EOY$63,978,238EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,939,656BOYAmt
EOY$72,275,658EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,729,497BOYAmt
EOY$17,200,748EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,926BOYAmt
EOY$6,715,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,512,537BOYAmt
EOY$173,757,054EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,391,563BOYAmt
EOY$3,327,922EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,267BOYAmt
EOY$201,169EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,736BOYAmt
EOY$950,494EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,339,811BOYAmt
EOY$29,019,536EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,454BOYAmt
EOY$456,192EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,734,911BOYAmt
EOY$3,734,911EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,677BOYAmt
EOY$1,719,815EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,711,419BOYAmt
EOY$39,410,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,287,826BOYAmt
EOY$48,502,412EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,513,292BOYAmt
EOY$85,844,603EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,801,118BOYAmt
EOY$134,347,015EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,512,537BOYAmt
EOY$173,757,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,521,509ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,144,409NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$879,979OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,170,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,100,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,617,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,222,933GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$89,438OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,991AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,574,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,837,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,347,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$815,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,122,538GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$379,736OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$328,298AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,170,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,859,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,518,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$643,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,905,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$667,474OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$610,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,837,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,947,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,055,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,769,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,991,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$327,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$594,333AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,859,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,962,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,530,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,270,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$539,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,947,466EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.59310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,062,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,062,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,588,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,231,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,357,291BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,164,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,774,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,389,776BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,415,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,359,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,055,998BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,459,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,347,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,572BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,978,238TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT - LEVEL 2$8,016,358F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT - LEVEL 3$1,825,450F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$4,670,715F
LAND AND OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,688,225F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,200,748TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITY UNDER UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$298,535
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$617,885
INTEREST RATE SWAP$803,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,719,815TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,083,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,144,409NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$879,979OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,024,388RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,058,948RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$139,773OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$139,773RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,919,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,537,439TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$139,773OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$139,773ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,397,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,397,666TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SUPPORT OF STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATING BUDGET ARE THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RENTAL EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RENTAL EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XIITHE UNIVERSITY HAS A BANK LOAN AGREEMENT WITH A VARIABLE INTEREST RATE BASED ON A FUNCTION OF LIBOR. THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED AN INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT TO HEDGE AGAINST THE RISK OF INTEREST RATE INCREASES. THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT IS NOT HELD FOR TRADING PURPOSES. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT ON MAY 31, 2021 RESULTED IN AN ASSET OF $879,979.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIIRENTAL EXPENSES AGAINST GROSS RENTS IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 6B OF $11,845 PLUS COST OF GOODS SOLD AGAINST GROSS SALES IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 10B OF $127,928 EQUALS $139,773.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY POLICY IS NOTED IN THE SCHOOL'S CATALOG, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN PRINTED BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THROUGH THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES MONEY TO DISBURSE TO STUDENTS UNDER THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM. IT WAS $409,419 IN THIS FISCAL YEAR. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS (HEERF) AS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 18004(A)(1) OF THE CARES ACT, PUB. L. NO. 116-136 DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. THE GRANT WAS AWARDED FOR $1,353,858 IN THIS FISCAL YEAR. THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM THE GOVERNMENT TOTALED $1,763,277 FOR THESE TWO ITEMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionBELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCLASSES ARE TAUGHT TO STUDENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$20,190RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,190SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,190TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceCONSULTANT FOR EUROPEAN PROGRAMTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBY USA CHECKMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE PLUS THE FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE FOLLOW DETAILED PROCEDURES WHICH ENSURE ALL GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE AWARDS FOLLOW REQUIRED REGULATIONS. AWARDS GRANTED TO STUDENTS STUDYING ABROAD ARE HANDLED THROUGH THE SAME OFFICES THAT AWARD ALL OTHER GRANTS AND AWARDS. THESE OFFICES ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR BY AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL CPA FIRM AND REPORTED THEREON. THERE WERE "NO FINDINGS" ON THE FINANCIAL AID PORTION ON THE AUDIT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REPORTED ON.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
THOMPSON AND ASSOCIATES
112 WESTWOOD PLACE SUITE 250BRENTWOODTN370275327ESTATE PLANNING CONSULTING0$0$0$66,000
DICKERSON BAKKER & ASSOCIATES LLC
1998 HENDERSONVILLE RD SUITE 23ASHEVILLENC28803NONPROFIT CONSULTING0$0$0$73,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net To Organization$139,922TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFIT DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,092,751GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,092,751GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$174,292OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,092,751GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,092,751GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$174,292OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$174,292DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$918,459NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1549RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,743,729CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE PLUS THE FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE FOLLOW DETAILED PROCEDURES WHICH ENSURE THE FEDERAL GRANT REGULATIONS ARE FOLLOWED. THESE OFFICES ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR BY AND INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL CPA FIRM AND REPORTED THEREON TO THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THERE WERE "NO FINDINGS" ON THE FINANCIAL AID PORTION ON THIS AUDIT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REPORTED ON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT$182,339$0$0$0$0$0$18,021$0$4,970$0$205,330$0$0$0
CHARLES VIRES
PROVOST AND VP FOR ACADEMICS$124,062$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$0$0$150,062$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADMINISTRATIVE HOUSING ALLOWANCEExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000PAYOFF 2005 BOND PLUS NEW CAPITAL EXPENSES000
HEALTH & EDUCATION FACILITY BOARD
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000PAYOFF 2013 BOND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,304,420$7,500,000$35,384$2,160,1962016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,821,285$9,850,000$28,7152015Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B00000000

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,435NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,085,097NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,179NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (7 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ADVERTISING SPACE12$446,000FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)RENTAL3$12,528FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES3$8,600FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)VEHICLES1$5,000FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)SUPPLIES3$2,297FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$1,185FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS1$25FAIR MARKET BY DONOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE DRAFT IS EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH YEAR THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEYS, FOR EXAMPLE THE SURVEY COMPILED BY THE COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUPA-HR). THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, ESPECIALLY IN REGARD TO METRICS ON THE INSTITUTION'S STRATEGIC PLAN. A PROPOSED CHANGE IN HIS COMPENSATION IS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION OF HIS DIRECT REPORTS AND COMPENSATION FOR EACH OF THE VICE-PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SWAP AGREEMENT 879,979.