STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INC (EIN 58-2383669)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-11
IRS object ID
202501629349301205
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-11T10:29:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582383669EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6783355600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13173 HIGHWAY 129NAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30528ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWASSIA KAMONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6783355600PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA SEWARDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02145103PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTINA EDWARDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13173 HIGHWAY 129NAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,034,907GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACELOANS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LOANS TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO CAPITAL ACCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers69TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,448,582PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,825,287CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,128,634PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,096,948CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,410,191PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,112,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,987,407PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,034,907CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,046,072PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,707,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$688,595CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,679,014PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,673,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,729,086PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,384,994CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,258,321PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,649,913CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,181,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,325,923TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,595,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,084,905TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,586,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,241,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS, INC. (ACE), IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LOANS TO START AND GROW BUSINESSES. ACE IS THE LARGEST GEORGIA-BASED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) FOCUSED ON SMALL BUSINESSES. FOUNDED IN 2000 WITH A $50,000 GRANT TO SERVE FOUR NORTH GEORGIA COUNTIES, ACE WAS CERTIFIED AS A CDFI IN 2004. ACE HAS SIGNIFICANTLY EXPANDED ITS REACH AND IMPACT OVER THE YEARS, WITH OFFICES IN ATLANTA, TIFTON SOUTHWEST GEORGIA)AND CLEVELAND (NORTH GEORGIA), ALONG WITH WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS IN NORCROSS (METRO-ATLANTA) AND SAVANNAH. ACE'S MISSION IS TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESSING CAPITAL. ACE OFFERS ITS BORROWERS BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES TO CREATE FINANCIALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE BUSINESSES. SINCE ITS INCEPTION, ACE HAS PROVIDED OVER $246 MILLION IN LOANS TO 2,800 SMALL BUSINESSES, CREATING OR RETAINING MORE THAN 22,000 JOBS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,105,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,000GrantAmt
Revenue$10,096,948RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OACE PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM SERVICES TO SMALL BUSINESSES:--LENDING--ACE IS COMMITTED TO DEPLOYING CAPITAL TO HIGH-POTENTIAL SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WHO ARE OFTEN OVERLOOKED BY TRADITIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. THROUGH A THOROUGH AND EXPERIENCED REVIEW PROCESS, THESE ENTREPRENEURS DEMONSTRATE STRONG POTENTIAL AND REPRESENT SOUND, MISSION ALIGNED INVESTMENTS. ACE'S TRACK RECORD SHOWS THAT COMBINING CAPITAL WITH COACHING AND CONNECTIONS IS AN EFFECTIVE AND SUSTAINABLE APPROACH TO SUPPORTING SMALL BUSINESS GROWTH. ACE OFFERS SMALLER LOANS THAT MAY NOT BE SUFFICIENTLY PROFITABLE FOR BANKS BUT ARE CRITICALLY IMPORTANT TO MANY EMERGING SMALL BUSINESSES. INDEED, THE ORGANIZATION TYPICALLY PROVIDES LOANS RANGING FROM $15,000 UP TO $1 MILLION. IN CASES WHERE A BUSINESS CANNOT QUALIFY FOR TRADITIONAL FINANCING AND THE PROPOSED PROJECT HAS SIGNIFICANT COMMUNITY IMPACT, ACE CAN FACILITATE ACCESS TO CAPITAL IN EXCESS OF $1 MILLION. ADDITIONALLY, THE SAVE AND SUSTAIN PROGRAM PROVIDES LOW INTEREST LOANS TO BUSINESSES IMPLEMENTING ENERGY-EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENTS.CREDIT ENHANCEMENTS:TO EXPAND ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CAPITAL, ACE EMPLOYS INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS AND LOAN GUARANTEES AS STRATEGIC TOOLS TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESS BORROWERS.LOAN GUARANTEES:ACE USES AN IN-HOUSE LOAN GUARANTEE TO DEPLOY CAPITAL TO SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WHO HAVE LESS NET WORTH AND FEWER ASSETS TO PROVIDE THE EQUITY OR COLLATERAL NEEDED TO SECURE THEIR LOANS. IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES THE GUARANTEE WILL BACKSTOP THE LOANS AND SERVE AS THE CLIENTS' COLLATERAL.INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS:ACE UTILIZES INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS TO REDUCE THE INTEREST RATE OF LOANS TO BUSINESS BORROWERS STRUGGLING TO RECOVER FROM THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE PANDEMIC, INFLATION, AND OTHER ECONOMIC PRESSURES, AND IN NEED OF CAPITAL TO INCREASE SUSTAINABILITY. CONCESSIONARY TERMS MAY BE LOWER INTEREST RATES AND A LONGER PAYBACK PERIOD, SO THE BUSINESSES HAVE MORE CASH TO GROW THEIR BUSINESSES.--SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS--ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS (ACE) OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES DESIGNED TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR ENTREPRENEURIAL GOALS. FOCUSED ON POTENTIAL AND ESTABLISHED BORROWERS, THESE SERVICES ARE INTEGRAL TO ACE'S MISSION OF HELPING SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESSING CAPITAL AND PROVIDING THE NECESSARY TOOLS FOR SUCCESS.KEY SMALL BUSINESS SUPPORT PROGRAMS OFFERED BY ACE INCLUDE:TRAINING AND WORKSHOPS:ACE HOSTS A RANGE OF TRAINING SESSIONS AND WORKSHOPS ON CRITICAL BUSINESS TOPICS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL LITERACY, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, MARKETING, AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY. THESE SESSIONS ARE DESIGNED TO GIVE ENTREPRENEURS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NEEDED TO MANAGE AND GROW THEIR BUSINESSES EFFECTIVELY.WEBINARS:TO INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY AND REACH A WIDER AUDIENCE, ACE OFFERS WEBINARS ON TIMELY AND RELEVANT BUSINESS TOPICS. THESE VIRTUAL SESSIONS ALLOW ENTREPRENEURS TO LEARN FROM SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS AND ENGAGE IN DISCUSSIONS WITHOUT LEAVING THEIR HOME OR OFFICE.NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES:ACE FACILITATES NETWORKING EVENTS THAT BRING ENTREPRENEURS TOGETHER TO SHARE EXPERIENCES, EXCHANGE IDEAS, AND LEARN FROM ONE ANOTHER. THESE OPPORTUNITIES FOSTER COLLABORATION, SUPPORT PEER LEARNING, AND HELP BUILD A STRONG COMMUNITY OF BUSINESS OWNERS.BY PROVIDING HIGH-TOUCH, PERSONALIZED SERVICES, ACE SEEKS TO ENSURE THAT ENTREPRENEURS HAVE ACCESS TO THE COACHING, TRAINING, AND CONNECTIONS THEY NEED TO SUCCEED.--BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES--ACE'S BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES MODEL IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED AS A LEADING PRACTICE WITHIN THE CDFI ECOSYSTEM, KNOWN FOR ITS CLIENT-CENTERED, DATA-INFORMED, AND IMPACT-DRIVEN APPROACH. AT THE CORE OF THE MODEL IS THE INTENTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH SMALL BUSINESS IN ACE'S PORTFOLIO. THESE TRUSTED CONNECTIONS ENABLE ACE TO PROACTIVELY IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS CHALLENGES, OFTEN BEFORE CLIENTS RECOGNIZE THEM, WHILE TAILORING SUPPORT TO MEET EACH BUSINESS'S PACE, AVAILABILITY, AND LEVEL OF FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE.ACE'S TEAM OF FINANCIAL ADVISORS BRINGS A DIVERSE RANGE OF EXPERTISE AND COLLABORATES TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY, CUSTOMIZED GUIDANCE. THE ORGANIZATION USES A ROBUST SET OF KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIS) TO INFORM STRATEGY AND EVALUATE OUTCOMES, INCLUDING ANNUAL FINANCIAL, REVENUE, AND EMPLOYMENT TRENDS, RISK ASSESSMENTS, CLIENT ENGAGEMENT RATIOS, AND CLIENT CONFIDENCE SURVEYS.SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ONE-ON-ONE PROACTIVE COACHING AS WELL AS A RANGE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC AND CLIENT-FOCUSED COHORTS. THESE INCLUDE HIGH PERFORMANCE GROUPS (HPG) WITH MENTORING COMPONENTS, STRATEGIC PLANNING & IMPLEMENTATION SESSIONS, THE BOOKKEEPING FOR GROWTH PROGRAM, AND THE RESTAURANT GROWTH PROGRAM. EACH INITIATIVE IS DESIGNED IN DIRECT RESPONSE TO RECURRING CHALLENGES IDENTIFIED BY SMALL BUSINESS CLIENTS. TO ENSURE RELEVANCE AND DEPTH, ACE ALSO ENGAGES SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS ALIGNED WITH SPECIFIC INDUSTRIES AND BUSINESS NEEDS.THE BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES MODEL EXEMPLIFIES ACE'S DELIBERATE BLEND OF EMPATHY, STRATEGIC INSIGHT, AND ACCOUNTABILITY, ENSURING THAT SMALL BUSINESSES RECEIVE NOT ONLY EFFECTIVE SUPPORT BUT ALSO ACHIEVE SUSTAINABLE, LONG-TERM GROWTH.--WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS--ACE OPERATES TWO WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS (WBCS) THAT PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN SUPPORTING ENTREPRENEURS ACROSS GEORGIA. FUNDED IN PART THROUGH A COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WITH THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THESE CENTERS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCES, COACHING, AND TRAINING TO HELP ENTREPRENEURS START, GROW, AND SUSTAIN THEIR BUSINESSES.LAUNCHED IN 2015, THE ACE WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER SERVING METRO-ATLANTA HAS SUPPORTED MORE THAN 18,000 CLIENTS, TRAINED OVER 16,000 INDIVIDUALS, AND DELIVERED MORE THAN 525 TRAINING SESSIONS. IN 2024 ALONE, THE CENTER SERVED 950 UNIQUE CLIENTS, TRAINED NEARLY 1,900 INDIVIDUALS, AND CONDUCTED 66 TRAINING SESSIONS.IN RECOGNITION OF ITS IMPACT, THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION HONORED THE CENTER WITH THE 2022 WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER OF THE YEAR EXCELLENCE AWARD. AT THE 2022 SBA SMALL BUSINESS WEEK AWARDS LUNCHEON, THE WBC RECEIVED BOTH THE SOUTHEAST REGION IV AND GEORGIA DISTRICT WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER OF THE YEAR AWARDS.ACE'S SECOND WBC OPENED IN 2021 TO SERVE THE SAVANNAH REGION. SINCE ITS LAUNCH, THE SAVANNAH WBC HAS SERVED MORE THAN 750 UNIQUE CLIENTS, TRAINED NEARLY 1,000 INDIVIDUALS, AND FACILITATED 110 TRAINING SESSIONS. IN 2024, THE CENTER SUPPORTED 265 UNIQUE CLIENTS, PROVIDED TRAINING TO 420 INDIVIDUALS, AND HOSTED 32 TRAINING SESSIONS.THROUGH ITS EFFORTS, ACE EMPOWERS UNDERSERVED ENTREPRENEURS ACROSS GEORGIA TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC EQUITY, CREATING A RIPPLE EFFECT THAT LEADS TO STRONGER, MORE STABLE COMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,105,316TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASSIA KAMONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6783355600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13173 HIGHWAY 129 NAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30528ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILL ZAWROTNY
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIBYL SLADE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LOPEZ-WILLIAMS
TREASURER & FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE ROYAL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIGUEL ALANDETE
BOARD MEMBER & LOAN COMMITTEE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BOZZELLI
IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KEPLER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVIN LIM
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLIS LINGINFLETER
BOARD MEMBER & INVESTMENT COMM.CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS MATA
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDY MOORE
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE C FRICKS
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$531,104$0$19,572
BOB GALLAGHER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$124,275$0$0
SHANON STEWART
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER40.00$215,310$0$11,500Yes (X)
MARTINA EDWARDS
CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00$175,659$0$21,964Yes (X)
SANDRA HEADLEY
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$176,684$0$6,720Yes (X)
RAYNARD CLAY
DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.00$169,503$0$6,459Yes (X)
RAY PENNIE
PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$169,294$0$4,890Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,561,829TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,105TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
PO BOX 740863ATLANTAGA30374ACCOUNTING SYSTEM CONVERSION CONSULTANT$543,199
THOMAS E AUSTIN JR LLC
2625 PIEDMONT ROAD SUITE 56-330ATLANTAGA30324COLLECTION, RECOVERY, AND LEGAL FEES$201,581
ARKUS
10 TIMES SQUARE 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018LOAN DEPARTMENT SYSTEM CONVERSION AND OV$199,235
ARC BUSINESS SOLUTIONS
2022 CHESLEY DRIVEAUSTELLGA30106BUSINESS ADVISORY COHORTS$126,910
GALLAGHER ADVISORY SERVICES
1266 W PACES FERRY RD NW STE 310ATLANTAGA30327CFO SERVICES$124,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,006,441GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,818,846AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,825,287TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLENDING PROGRAM INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,096,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,096,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,096,948TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,112,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,112,672ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,034,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,096,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,112,672ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,951TotalAmt
Program Services$168,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,212,351TotalAmt
Program Services$2,914,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479,772FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,422TotalAmt
Program Services$47,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,617FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,446TotalAmt
Program Services$328,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,246FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,980TotalAmt
Program Services$232,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,658TotalAmt
Program Services$251,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,854TotalAmt
Management And General$93,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Program Services$6,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,000FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,127TotalAmt
Management And General$19,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,388TotalAmt
Program Services$51,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,964FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,523TotalAmt
Program Services$322,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,397FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,354TotalAmt
Program Services$34,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,926TotalAmt
Program Services$58,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,983FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,383TotalAmt
Program Services$36,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,046FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,749TotalAmt
Program Services$1,932,749ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,857TotalAmt
Program Services$11,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$675FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,599TotalAmt
Program Services$21,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$424FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,307,679$4,307,679
CLOSING EXPENSES$72,451$72,451
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$21,694$12,725$8,889$80
PUBLICATIONS AND SUBSCR$450$450

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,737TotalAmt
Program Services$70,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$885FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,384,994TotalAmt
Program Services$12,105,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,591,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$688,595FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,308BOYAmt
EOY$1,942,990EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,446,205BOYAmt
EOY$46,931,627EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,369,022BOYAmt
EOY$940,105EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,851,740BOYAmt
EOY$82,023,335EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,956BOYAmt
EOY$111,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,666LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,760BOYAmt
EOY$13,212EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,815BOYAmt
EOY$95,967EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,228BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,056EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,187,129EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,181,835BOYAmt
EOY$134,325,923EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,023EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,666,472BOYAmt
EOY$3,869,394EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,287BOYAmt
EOY$282,369EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,394,407BOYAmt
EOY$13,421,949EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,420,475BOYAmt
EOY$34,177,170EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,760,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,260,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,595,621BOYAmt
EOY$71,084,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,382,882BOYAmt
EOY$47,050,161EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,203,332BOYAmt
EOY$16,190,857EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,586,214BOYAmt
EOY$63,241,018EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,181,835BOYAmt
EOY$134,325,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,649,913ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,891NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,400,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,600,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,259,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,448,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,825,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,534,109TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,770CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,770TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,410,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,611,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,271,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,460,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,837,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,591,879TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,925,946SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,665,933PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,334CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,410,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,112,672CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,901,543TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,493,422TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$32,386,847GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$10,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOVERNMENT RELATION SERVICES ($10,000)ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$748,287BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year-$400,825AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$65,093DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$282,369EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,212BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,212TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EQUITY EQUIVALENT LIABILITIES$13,760,000
INVESTMENT BOND PAYABLE$4,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,260,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,311,263TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,891NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$271,465DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$276,356RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,034,907RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,034,907TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,656,459TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$271,465DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$271,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,384,994ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,384,994TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FROM TIME TO TIME, ACE ACTS AS AGENT ON BEHALF OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH INCLUDE DEKALB COUNTY. ACE COLLECTS CASH FUNDS FROM SERVICING THESE LOAN PORTFOLIOS THAT ARE OWNED BY THE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS NOTED ABOVE.
PART X, LINE 2:ACE QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND NOT AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACE FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED ACE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT ACE HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GRACE C FRICKS
PRESIDENT & CEO$506,104$0$25,000$0$0$0$19,279$0$293$0$550,676$0$0$0
SHANON STEWART
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$205,310$0$10,000$0$0$0$6,324$0$5,176$0$226,810$0$0$0
MARTINA EDWARDS
CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS$160,659$0$15,000$0$0$0$5,261$0$16,703$0$197,623$0$0$0
SANDRA HEADLEY
VICE PRESIDENT$165,284$0$11,400$0$0$0$4,896$0$1,824$0$183,404$0$0$0
RAYNARD CLAY
DIRECTOR OF LENDING$163,503$0$6,000$0$0$0$4,757$0$1,702$0$175,962$0$0$0
RAY PENNIE
PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$163,794$0$5,500$0$0$0$4,890$0$0$0$174,184$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES: GRACE C. FRICKS $25,000 SHANON STEWART $10,000 SANDRA HEADLEY $11,400 RAY PENNIE $5,500 RAYNARD CLAY $6,000 MARTINA EDWARDS $15,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN SUBMITTED TO FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST IS A WRITTEN POLICY INCLUDED IN THE COMPANY POLICY AND IS MONITORED BY THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACE REQUIRES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT WHEN HIRED AND NOTIFY ACE WHEN A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, SALARIES OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED. SALARIES AND CONTRACTS CONCERNING KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATIONS BUDGET WHICH THE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY TELEPHONE OR IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,218,519. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 331,896. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,559,415.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINED THE SAME AUDITOR AS THE PRIOR YEAR, AND THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.