ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INC (EIN 58-2383669)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-11
- IRS object ID
- 202501629349301205
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-11T10:29:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582383669 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6783355600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3173 HIGHWAY 129N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30528 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WASSIA KAMON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6783355600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA SEWARD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02145103 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTINA EDWARDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3173 HIGHWAY 129N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,034,907 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACELOANS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LOANS TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO CAPITAL ACCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 69 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,448,582 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,825,287 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,128,634 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,096,948 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,410,191 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,112,672 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,987,407 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,034,907 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,046,072 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,707,150 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $688,595 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,679,014 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,673,844 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,729,086 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,384,994 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,258,321 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,649,913 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $121,181,835 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,325,923 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $67,595,621 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,084,905 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,586,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,241,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS, INC. (ACE), IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LOANS TO START AND GROW BUSINESSES. ACE IS THE LARGEST GEORGIA-BASED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) FOCUSED ON SMALL BUSINESSES. FOUNDED IN 2000 WITH A $50,000 GRANT TO SERVE FOUR NORTH GEORGIA COUNTIES, ACE WAS CERTIFIED AS A CDFI IN 2004. ACE HAS SIGNIFICANTLY EXPANDED ITS REACH AND IMPACT OVER THE YEARS, WITH OFFICES IN ATLANTA, TIFTON SOUTHWEST GEORGIA)AND CLEVELAND (NORTH GEORGIA), ALONG WITH WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS IN NORCROSS (METRO-ATLANTA) AND SAVANNAH. ACE'S MISSION IS TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESSING CAPITAL. ACE OFFERS ITS BORROWERS BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES TO CREATE FINANCIALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE BUSINESSES. SINCE ITS INCEPTION, ACE HAS PROVIDED OVER $246 MILLION IN LOANS TO 2,800 SMALL BUSINESSES, CREATING OR RETAINING MORE THAN 22,000 JOBS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,105,316 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,096,948 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OACE PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM SERVICES TO SMALL BUSINESSES:--LENDING--ACE IS COMMITTED TO DEPLOYING CAPITAL TO HIGH-POTENTIAL SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WHO ARE OFTEN OVERLOOKED BY TRADITIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. THROUGH A THOROUGH AND EXPERIENCED REVIEW PROCESS, THESE ENTREPRENEURS DEMONSTRATE STRONG POTENTIAL AND REPRESENT SOUND, MISSION ALIGNED INVESTMENTS. ACE'S TRACK RECORD SHOWS THAT COMBINING CAPITAL WITH COACHING AND CONNECTIONS IS AN EFFECTIVE AND SUSTAINABLE APPROACH TO SUPPORTING SMALL BUSINESS GROWTH. ACE OFFERS SMALLER LOANS THAT MAY NOT BE SUFFICIENTLY PROFITABLE FOR BANKS BUT ARE CRITICALLY IMPORTANT TO MANY EMERGING SMALL BUSINESSES. INDEED, THE ORGANIZATION TYPICALLY PROVIDES LOANS RANGING FROM $15,000 UP TO $1 MILLION. IN CASES WHERE A BUSINESS CANNOT QUALIFY FOR TRADITIONAL FINANCING AND THE PROPOSED PROJECT HAS SIGNIFICANT COMMUNITY IMPACT, ACE CAN FACILITATE ACCESS TO CAPITAL IN EXCESS OF $1 MILLION. ADDITIONALLY, THE SAVE AND SUSTAIN PROGRAM PROVIDES LOW INTEREST LOANS TO BUSINESSES IMPLEMENTING ENERGY-EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENTS.CREDIT ENHANCEMENTS:TO EXPAND ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CAPITAL, ACE EMPLOYS INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS AND LOAN GUARANTEES AS STRATEGIC TOOLS TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESS BORROWERS.LOAN GUARANTEES:ACE USES AN IN-HOUSE LOAN GUARANTEE TO DEPLOY CAPITAL TO SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WHO HAVE LESS NET WORTH AND FEWER ASSETS TO PROVIDE THE EQUITY OR COLLATERAL NEEDED TO SECURE THEIR LOANS. IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES THE GUARANTEE WILL BACKSTOP THE LOANS AND SERVE AS THE CLIENTS' COLLATERAL.INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS:ACE UTILIZES INTEREST RATE BUYDOWNS TO REDUCE THE INTEREST RATE OF LOANS TO BUSINESS BORROWERS STRUGGLING TO RECOVER FROM THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE PANDEMIC, INFLATION, AND OTHER ECONOMIC PRESSURES, AND IN NEED OF CAPITAL TO INCREASE SUSTAINABILITY. CONCESSIONARY TERMS MAY BE LOWER INTEREST RATES AND A LONGER PAYBACK PERIOD, SO THE BUSINESSES HAVE MORE CASH TO GROW THEIR BUSINESSES.--SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS--ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS (ACE) OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES DESIGNED TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR ENTREPRENEURIAL GOALS. FOCUSED ON POTENTIAL AND ESTABLISHED BORROWERS, THESE SERVICES ARE INTEGRAL TO ACE'S MISSION OF HELPING SMALL BUSINESSES GROW BY REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESSING CAPITAL AND PROVIDING THE NECESSARY TOOLS FOR SUCCESS.KEY SMALL BUSINESS SUPPORT PROGRAMS OFFERED BY ACE INCLUDE:TRAINING AND WORKSHOPS:ACE HOSTS A RANGE OF TRAINING SESSIONS AND WORKSHOPS ON CRITICAL BUSINESS TOPICS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL LITERACY, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, MARKETING, AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY. THESE SESSIONS ARE DESIGNED TO GIVE ENTREPRENEURS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NEEDED TO MANAGE AND GROW THEIR BUSINESSES EFFECTIVELY.WEBINARS:TO INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY AND REACH A WIDER AUDIENCE, ACE OFFERS WEBINARS ON TIMELY AND RELEVANT BUSINESS TOPICS. THESE VIRTUAL SESSIONS ALLOW ENTREPRENEURS TO LEARN FROM SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS AND ENGAGE IN DISCUSSIONS WITHOUT LEAVING THEIR HOME OR OFFICE.NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES:ACE FACILITATES NETWORKING EVENTS THAT BRING ENTREPRENEURS TOGETHER TO SHARE EXPERIENCES, EXCHANGE IDEAS, AND LEARN FROM ONE ANOTHER. THESE OPPORTUNITIES FOSTER COLLABORATION, SUPPORT PEER LEARNING, AND HELP BUILD A STRONG COMMUNITY OF BUSINESS OWNERS.BY PROVIDING HIGH-TOUCH, PERSONALIZED SERVICES, ACE SEEKS TO ENSURE THAT ENTREPRENEURS HAVE ACCESS TO THE COACHING, TRAINING, AND CONNECTIONS THEY NEED TO SUCCEED.--BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES--ACE'S BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES MODEL IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED AS A LEADING PRACTICE WITHIN THE CDFI ECOSYSTEM, KNOWN FOR ITS CLIENT-CENTERED, DATA-INFORMED, AND IMPACT-DRIVEN APPROACH. AT THE CORE OF THE MODEL IS THE INTENTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH SMALL BUSINESS IN ACE'S PORTFOLIO. THESE TRUSTED CONNECTIONS ENABLE ACE TO PROACTIVELY IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS CHALLENGES, OFTEN BEFORE CLIENTS RECOGNIZE THEM, WHILE TAILORING SUPPORT TO MEET EACH BUSINESS'S PACE, AVAILABILITY, AND LEVEL OF FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE.ACE'S TEAM OF FINANCIAL ADVISORS BRINGS A DIVERSE RANGE OF EXPERTISE AND COLLABORATES TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY, CUSTOMIZED GUIDANCE. THE ORGANIZATION USES A ROBUST SET OF KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIS) TO INFORM STRATEGY AND EVALUATE OUTCOMES, INCLUDING ANNUAL FINANCIAL, REVENUE, AND EMPLOYMENT TRENDS, RISK ASSESSMENTS, CLIENT ENGAGEMENT RATIOS, AND CLIENT CONFIDENCE SURVEYS.SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ONE-ON-ONE PROACTIVE COACHING AS WELL AS A RANGE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC AND CLIENT-FOCUSED COHORTS. THESE INCLUDE HIGH PERFORMANCE GROUPS (HPG) WITH MENTORING COMPONENTS, STRATEGIC PLANNING & IMPLEMENTATION SESSIONS, THE BOOKKEEPING FOR GROWTH PROGRAM, AND THE RESTAURANT GROWTH PROGRAM. EACH INITIATIVE IS DESIGNED IN DIRECT RESPONSE TO RECURRING CHALLENGES IDENTIFIED BY SMALL BUSINESS CLIENTS. TO ENSURE RELEVANCE AND DEPTH, ACE ALSO ENGAGES SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS ALIGNED WITH SPECIFIC INDUSTRIES AND BUSINESS NEEDS.THE BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES MODEL EXEMPLIFIES ACE'S DELIBERATE BLEND OF EMPATHY, STRATEGIC INSIGHT, AND ACCOUNTABILITY, ENSURING THAT SMALL BUSINESSES RECEIVE NOT ONLY EFFECTIVE SUPPORT BUT ALSO ACHIEVE SUSTAINABLE, LONG-TERM GROWTH.--WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS--ACE OPERATES TWO WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTERS (WBCS) THAT PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN SUPPORTING ENTREPRENEURS ACROSS GEORGIA. FUNDED IN PART THROUGH A COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WITH THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THESE CENTERS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCES, COACHING, AND TRAINING TO HELP ENTREPRENEURS START, GROW, AND SUSTAIN THEIR BUSINESSES.LAUNCHED IN 2015, THE ACE WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER SERVING METRO-ATLANTA HAS SUPPORTED MORE THAN 18,000 CLIENTS, TRAINED OVER 16,000 INDIVIDUALS, AND DELIVERED MORE THAN 525 TRAINING SESSIONS. IN 2024 ALONE, THE CENTER SERVED 950 UNIQUE CLIENTS, TRAINED NEARLY 1,900 INDIVIDUALS, AND CONDUCTED 66 TRAINING SESSIONS.IN RECOGNITION OF ITS IMPACT, THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION HONORED THE CENTER WITH THE 2022 WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER OF THE YEAR EXCELLENCE AWARD. AT THE 2022 SBA SMALL BUSINESS WEEK AWARDS LUNCHEON, THE WBC RECEIVED BOTH THE SOUTHEAST REGION IV AND GEORGIA DISTRICT WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER OF THE YEAR AWARDS.ACE'S SECOND WBC OPENED IN 2021 TO SERVE THE SAVANNAH REGION. SINCE ITS LAUNCH, THE SAVANNAH WBC HAS SERVED MORE THAN 750 UNIQUE CLIENTS, TRAINED NEARLY 1,000 INDIVIDUALS, AND FACILITATED 110 TRAINING SESSIONS. IN 2024, THE CENTER SUPPORTED 265 UNIQUE CLIENTS, PROVIDED TRAINING TO 420 INDIVIDUALS, AND HOSTED 32 TRAINING SESSIONS.THROUGH ITS EFFORTS, ACE EMPOWERS UNDERSERVED ENTREPRENEURS ACROSS GEORGIA TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC EQUITY, CREATING A RIPPLE EFFECT THAT LEADS TO STRONGER, MORE STABLE COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,105,316 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASSIA KAMON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6783355600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3173 HIGHWAY 129 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30528 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL ZAWROTNY | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SIBYL SLADE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRACE LOPEZ-WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TREASURER & FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DALE ROYAL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIGUEL ALANDETE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & LOAN COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BOZZELLI | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY KEPLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVIN LIM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLIS LINGINFLETER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & INVESTMENT COMM.CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLOS MATA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CANDY MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRACE C FRICKS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $531,104 | $0 | $19,572 | ||
| BOB GALLAGHER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,275 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANON STEWART | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | $215,310 | $0 | $11,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTINA EDWARDS | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $175,659 | $0 | $21,964 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA HEADLEY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $176,684 | $0 | $6,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAYNARD CLAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | $169,503 | $0 | $6,459 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAY PENNIE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $169,294 | $0 | $4,890 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,561,829 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,105 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 740863 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | ACCOUNTING SYSTEM CONVERSION CONSULTANT | $543,199 |
| THOMAS E AUSTIN JR LLC | |||||
| 2625 PIEDMONT ROAD SUITE 56-330 | ATLANTA | GA | 30324 | COLLECTION, RECOVERY, AND LEGAL FEES | $201,581 |
| ARKUS | |||||
| 10 TIMES SQUARE 6TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | LOAN DEPARTMENT SYSTEM CONVERSION AND OV | $199,235 |
| ARC BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2022 CHESLEY DRIVE | AUSTELL | GA | 30106 | BUSINESS ADVISORY COHORTS | $126,910 |
| GALLAGHER ADVISORY SERVICES | |||||
| 1266 W PACES FERRY RD NW STE 310 | ATLANTA | GA | 30327 | CFO SERVICES | $124,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,006,441 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,818,846 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,825,287 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LENDING PROGRAM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,096,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,096,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,096,948 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,112,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,112,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,034,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,096,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,112,672 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,212,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,914,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $479,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,246 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,559,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,218,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,127 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,932,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,932,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $675 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $424 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,307,679 | $4,307,679 | ||
| CLOSING EXPENSES | $72,451 | $72,451 | ||
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $21,694 | $12,725 | $8,889 | $80 |
| PUBLICATIONS AND SUBSCR | $450 | $450 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $885 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,384,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,105,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,591,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $688,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,749,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,990 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,446,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,931,627 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,369,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $940,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,851,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,023,335 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,502 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,666 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $67,454 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,212 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,967 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $929,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,056 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,578,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,181,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,325,923 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,074,023 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,666,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,869,394 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,369 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,394,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,421,949 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,420,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,177,170 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,760,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,260,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,595,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,084,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,382,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,050,161 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,203,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,190,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,586,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,241,018 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,181,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,325,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,649,913 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,891 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,400,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,600,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,259,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,448,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,825,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,534,109 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,770 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,410,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,611,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,271,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,460,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,837,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,591,879 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,925,946 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $48,665,933 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $92,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,410,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,112,672 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,901,543 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,493,422 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $32,386,847 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $10,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $10,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GOVERNMENT RELATION SERVICES ($10,000) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $748,287 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | -$400,825 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $65,093 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $282,369 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,454 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,212 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,212 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| EQUITY EQUIVALENT LIABILITIES | $13,760,000 |
| INVESTMENT BOND PAYABLE | $4,500,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,260,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,311,263 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,891 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $271,465 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $276,356 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,034,907 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,034,907 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,656,459 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $271,465 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $271,465 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,384,994 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,384,994 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | FROM TIME TO TIME, ACE ACTS AS AGENT ON BEHALF OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH INCLUDE DEKALB COUNTY. ACE COLLECTS CASH FUNDS FROM SERVICING THESE LOAN PORTFOLIOS THAT ARE OWNED BY THE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS NOTED ABOVE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACE QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND NOT AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACE FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED ACE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT ACE HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE C FRICKS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $506,104 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,279 | $0 | $293 | $0 | $550,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANON STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $205,310 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,324 | $0 | $5,176 | $0 | $226,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTINA EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $160,659 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,261 | $0 | $16,703 | $0 | $197,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA HEADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $165,284 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,896 | $0 | $1,824 | $0 | $183,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYNARD CLAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | $163,503 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,757 | $0 | $1,702 | $0 | $175,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAY PENNIE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $163,794 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES: GRACE C. FRICKS $25,000 SHANON STEWART $10,000 SANDRA HEADLEY $11,400 RAY PENNIE $5,500 RAYNARD CLAY $6,000 MARTINA EDWARDS $15,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN SUBMITTED TO FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS A WRITTEN POLICY INCLUDED IN THE COMPANY POLICY AND IS MONITORED BY THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACE REQUIRES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT WHEN HIRED AND NOTIFY ACE WHEN A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, SALARIES OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED. SALARIES AND CONTRACTS CONCERNING KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATIONS BUDGET WHICH THE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY TELEPHONE OR IN WRITING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,218,519. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 331,896. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,559,415. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINED THE SAME AUDITOR AS THE PRIOR YEAR, AND THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |