VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 13-2663331)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-26
- IRS object ID
- 202221169349300007
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-26T10:14:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132663331 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126915146 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 272 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LESLIE JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2126915146 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LESLIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JOHNSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EPSTEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01307171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LESLIE JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 272 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,602,541 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VCSNYC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VALUE THE PROCESS OF LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 127 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,040,624 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,137,027 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,327,916 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,490,835 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $771,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $697,685 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $62,440 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $75,527 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,202,832 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,401,074 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,779,215 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,729,210 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,281,524 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,805,568 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,129,241 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,361,930 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,513,187 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,422,669 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,047,965 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,780,163 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $353,109 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,439,499 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,914,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,528,480 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,994,179 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,911,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,920,706 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,489,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,729,210 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,490,835 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SCHOOL PROVIDED EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 320 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,489,319 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 127 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LESLIE JOHNSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2126915146 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 272 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEN MITCHELL | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $229,449 | $0 | $17,335 | ||
| ALISON WIGGINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER / STAFF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,440 | $0 | $21,601 | |||
| JAMES SAMUELS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER / STAFF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $92,992 | $0 | $9,092 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER KIPLOK | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS NOVEMBRE | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS NAKIOS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORMA KATZ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BROSER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUNU CHUN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DINKAR JETLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIYEUN LEE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRAVEEN SAXENA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG SCHLANGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNIE TIRSCHWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOCKSLEY GREEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MERYL LEVIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OP. | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $274,180 | $0 | $50,824 | |||
| CONNIE SOPIC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 45.00 | $336,052 | $0 | $43,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE FRAZIER | ||||||||
| CONS TO HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 9/2020) | 40.00 | $378,211 | $0 | $38,688 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUBEN PARRA | ||||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENTS | 45.00 | $221,175 | $0 | $45,959 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA ROMERO | ||||||||
| DIR. LEARNING & INOVATION | 45.00 | $211,583 | $0 | $44,940 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA GORDON | ||||||||
| SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST | 40.00 | $166,281 | $0 | $40,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| LILIAN MEDINA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DIV. & INC. | 40.00 | $166,972 | $0 | $15,375 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,159,335 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $327,193 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EW HOWELL CO LLC | |||||
| 245 NEWTOWN ROAD | PLAINVIEW | NY | 11803 | CONSTRUCTION | $11,110,951 |
| MARVEL ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 145 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10013 | ARCHITECTS | $351,082 |
| MACRO CONSULTANTS LLC | |||||
| 1040 AVE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $326,415 |
| EISNERAMPER LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 360635 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | ACCOUNTING | $104,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $177,149 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,959,878 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $562,123 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,137,027 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $16,368,084 | $16,368,084 |
| ANCILLARY SERVICES | 611710 | $122,751 | $122,751 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,490,835 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $479,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $479,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,413,036 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,194,810 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $218,226 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,226 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,321 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,657 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $73,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,863 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $73,863 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,401,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,564,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $699,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,729,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,729,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,513,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $603,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $463,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,857,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,079,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $237,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,097 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,233,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,533 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,748 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,727 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,781 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,027,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $838,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,014 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNCH PROGRAM | $408,809 | $408,809 | ||
| MISC. EXPENSES | $85,556 | $6,816 | $28,157 | $50,583 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,047,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,489,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,429,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,129,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,325,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,266,323 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,935,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,210,500 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,834,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,408 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,582 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,279 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,141,666 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,402,566 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,321,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,739,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,836,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,302,571 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,439,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,914,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,130,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,228,639 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,116,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,409,536 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,422,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,441,990 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,660,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,730,407 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,198,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,183,607 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,528,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,994,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,891,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,156,505 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,019,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,764,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,911,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,920,706 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,439,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,914,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $353,109 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,763,263 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$106,685 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,050,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $473,885 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,164,407 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $275,547 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,413,520 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,417,728 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $596,836 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $283,723 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $247,512 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,050,775 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,832,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $339,700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $469,100 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $223,341 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,417,728 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,210,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $433,870 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $431,680 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $243,738 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,832,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,229,955 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $529,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $588,699 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $137,797 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,210,457 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.70600 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02500 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $500,661 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $500,661 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,227,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,418,561 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,808,604 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,000,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $984,005 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,016,824 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,413,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,413,011 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,739,100 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,409,459 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,763,263 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,763,263 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,646,196 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $25,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,729,210 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,754,878 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,401,074 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,399,772 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $106,685 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $106,685 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,293,087 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,729,210 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,754,878 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,047,965 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF BOTH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE SCHOOL ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT ITS LONG-TERM MISSION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND PRINTED IN ADMISSIONS BROCHURES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN APPROPRIATION FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE COMPREHENSIVE ATTENDANCE POLICY AND MANDATED SERVICES PROGRAM. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS | 75 | $2,708,545 | FMV | TUITION REDUCTION |
| ANCILLARY PROGRAMS SCHOLARSHIPS | 27 | $20,665 | FMV | SCHOLARSHIPS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE AWARDS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. EACH APPLICANT COMPLETES AN APPLICATION WITH TUITION AID DATA SERVICES, A FINANCIAL AID ASSESSMENT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BASED ON ANALYSIS OF THE APPLICANTS ASSETS, DEBTS, AND DISPOSABLE INCOME AVAILABLE FOR TUITION. THE DECISION TO AWARD IS DETERMINED BY THE TUITION ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND GRANTED VIA DIRECT CREDIT TOWARDS GROSS TUITION OR PROGRAM FEES, AS APPLICABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE FRAZIER | ||||||||||||||
| CONS TO HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 9/2020) | $358,211 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,650 | $0 | $13,038 | $0 | $416,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE SOPIC | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $336,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,650 | $0 | $17,623 | $0 | $379,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OP. | $274,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,313 | $0 | $25,511 | $0 | $325,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUBEN PARRA | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENTS | $221,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,497 | $0 | $25,462 | $0 | $267,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA ROMERO | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. LEARNING & INOVATION | $211,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,497 | $0 | $24,443 | $0 | $256,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEN MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $194,449 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,335 | $0 | $246,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST | $166,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,278 | $0 | $23,828 | $0 | $206,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LILIAN MEDINA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DIV. & INC. | $166,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,375 | $0 | $182,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION: A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD AN OVERALL PERCENTAGE FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. THE COMMITTEE THEN ALLOCATES TO THE SALARY SCALE FOR TEACHING STAFF. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR NON-TEACHING STAFF WITHIN THE OVERALL INCREASE APPROVED. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | JEN MITCHELL (HEAD OF SCHOOL), DENISE FRAZIER (CONSULTANT TO HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU 9/2020), CONNIE SOPIC (DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT), AND LESLIE JOHNSON (DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS) PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(B) PLAN. THE PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING AN ADDITIONAL MEANS FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR SPECIFIED EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN CONSISTS OF ONLY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE SCHOOL DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(B) PLAN. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE SCHOOL HAS A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE PLAN WITH PAYMENT LEVELS SET AT YEAR-END BY THE BOARD. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 454040561 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2019-10-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $21,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | BOND REPAYMENT/SCHOOL EXPANSION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,425,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $21,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $4,169,024 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $880,653 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $577,762 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $118,190 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | GRANTS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EFFORTS TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC DIVERSITY AND TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ANY AND ALL COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH DEMONSTRATED NEED, DURING THE 20-21 SCHOOL YEAR, THE SCHOOL PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $118,190 IN FINANCIAL AID TO TWO BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 19 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $562,123 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE RECEIVED | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE AMOUNT REPORTED REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | PART I, LINE 32A: THE SCHOOL USES A THIRD PARTY BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1970, VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL'S GOAL HAS BEEN TO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VIEW LEARNING AS AN EXCITING AND REWARDING PROCESS THAT WILL CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. WE STRIVE TO BE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY WHERE EQUITY, JUSTICE AND EXCELLENCE ARE INDEPENDENT, AND CHILDREN BECOME EFFECTIVE CITIZENS, WITH THE ABILITY TO MAKE MEANINGFUL CONTRIBUTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP: CURRENT PARENTS AND STAFF OF THE SCHOOL AND CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS: MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS; EACH FAMILY AND EACH STAFF MEMBER HAVE ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND THEN THE REVIEWED 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY FOR COMPLETION TO ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS AND ARE RETURNED IN A TIMELY MANNER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION: THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HEADED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLES FROM NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, NATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION, AND 990'S ARE RESEARCHED FOR ALL SENIOR POSITIONS AND THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIR. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS MAINTAINS A FILE EACH YEAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT IS USUALLY FOR A TERM OF 2 YEARS; TOP ADMINISTRATORS' SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AS STATED ABOVE, ALONG WITH BUDGET LIMITATIONS SET BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD'S GOAL IN SETTING THESE SALARIES ARE TO HAVE THEM AT THE MEAN OR SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE MEAN PAID AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FORM 990 AND OTHER DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY LAW OR REGULATION TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE SCHOOL ALSO PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -106,685. |