STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 13-2663331)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-26
IRS object ID
202221169349300007
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-26T10:14:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN871353108PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1733 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132663331EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2126915146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone2126915146PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLESLIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EPSTEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01307171PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLESLIE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,602,541GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VCSNYC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VALUE THE PROCESS OF LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,040,624PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,137,027CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,327,916PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,490,835CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$771,852PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$697,685CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,527CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,202,832PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,401,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,779,215PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,729,210CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,281,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,805,568CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,129,241CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,361,930PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,513,187CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,422,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,047,965CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,780,163PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$353,109CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,439,499TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,914,885TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,528,480TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,994,179TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,911,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,920,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,489,319ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,729,210GrantAmt
Revenue$16,490,835RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDED EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 320 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,489,319TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LESLIE JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2126915146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEN MITCHELL
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,449$0$17,335
ALISON WIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER / STAFF40.00Yes (X)$82,440$0$21,601
JAMES SAMUELS
BOARD MEMBER / STAFF40.00Yes (X)$92,992$0$9,092
CHRISTOPHER KIPLOK
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS NOVEMBRE
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS NAKIOS
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA KATZ
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BROSER
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUNU CHUN
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DINKAR JETLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIYEUN LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRAVEEN SAXENA
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG SCHLANGER
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE TIRSCHWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOCKSLEY GREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERYL LEVIN
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OP.50.00Yes (X)$274,180$0$50,824
CONNIE SOPIC
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT45.00$336,052$0$43,273Yes (X)
DENISE FRAZIER
CONS TO HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 9/2020)40.00$378,211$0$38,688Yes (X)
RUBEN PARRA
DEAN OF STUDENTS45.00$221,175$0$45,959Yes (X)
JESSICA ROMERO
DIR. LEARNING & INOVATION45.00$211,583$0$44,940Yes (X)
MELISSA GORDON
SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST40.00$166,281$0$40,106Yes (X)
LILIAN MEDINA
DIRECTOR OF DIV. & INC.40.00$166,972$0$15,375Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,159,335TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$327,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EW HOWELL CO LLC
245 NEWTOWN ROADPLAINVIEWNY11803CONSTRUCTION$11,110,951
MARVEL ARCHITECTS
145 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10013ARCHITECTS$351,082
MACRO CONSULTANTS LLC
1040 AVE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10018PROJECT MANAGEMENT$326,415
EISNERAMPER LLP
PO BOX 360635PITTSBURGHPA15251ACCOUNTING$104,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$177,149GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,959,878AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$562,123NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,137,027TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611710$16,368,084$16,368,084
ANCILLARY SERVICES611710$122,751$122,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,490,835TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,413,036SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,194,810SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,226SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$218,226ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,321GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,657CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,664ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$73,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$73,863OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,401,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,564,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$699,349ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,729,210ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,323TotalAmt
Program Services$446,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463,019FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,857,489TotalAmt
Program Services$7,079,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,244FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,486TotalAmt
Program Services$432,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,097FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,233,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,635FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,085TotalAmt
Program Services$490,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,393FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,533TotalAmt
Management And General$58,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,169TotalAmt
Management And General$86,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,668TotalAmt
Management And General$25,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,798TotalAmt
Program Services$392,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,949FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,748TotalAmt
Management And General$67,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,926TotalAmt
Program Services$387,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,783FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,299TotalAmt
Program Services$231,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,727FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,743TotalAmt
Program Services$611,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,781FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,581TotalAmt
Program Services$55,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,543FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,624TotalAmt
Management And General$36,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,029TotalAmt
Program Services$838,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,014FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,704TotalAmt
Program Services$146,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,473FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LUNCH PROGRAM$408,809$408,809
MISC. EXPENSES$85,556$6,816$28,157$50,583

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,047,965TotalAmt
Program Services$15,489,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,429,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,129,241FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,325,884BOYAmt
EOY$8,266,323EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,935,463BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,408EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,214BOYAmt
EOY$9,582EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,279EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,079BOYAmt
EOY$179,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,141,666LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,402,566LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,321,530BOYAmt
EOY$37,739,100EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,836,360BOYAmt
EOY$24,302,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,640BOYAmt
EOY$6,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,439,499BOYAmt
EOY$75,914,885EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,130,103BOYAmt
EOY$4,228,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,116,453BOYAmt
EOY$8,409,536EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,422,238BOYAmt
EOY$20,441,990EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,879BOYAmt
EOY$2,730,407EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,198,807BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,528,480BOYAmt
EOY$37,994,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,891,120BOYAmt
EOY$29,156,505EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,019,899BOYAmt
EOY$8,764,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,911,019BOYAmt
EOY$37,920,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,439,499BOYAmt
EOY$75,914,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$353,109ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,763,263NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$106,685OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,050,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$473,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,164,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$275,547OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,413,520EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,417,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$596,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$283,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$247,512OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,050,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,832,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$469,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$223,341OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,417,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,210,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$433,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$431,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$243,738OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,832,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,229,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$529,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$588,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,210,457EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.26900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$500,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$500,661BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,227,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,418,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,808,604BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$984,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,016,824BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,413,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,413,011BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,739,100TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,409,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,763,263NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,763,263RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,646,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,729,210OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,754,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,401,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,399,772TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$106,685OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$106,685ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,293,087ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,729,210OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,754,878ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,047,965TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF BOTH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE SCHOOL ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT ITS LONG-TERM MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND PRINTED IN ADMISSIONS BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN APPROPRIATION FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE COMPREHENSIVE ATTENDANCE POLICY AND MANDATED SERVICES PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS75$2,708,545FMVTUITION REDUCTION
ANCILLARY PROGRAMS SCHOLARSHIPS27$20,665FMVSCHOLARSHIPS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE AWARDS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. EACH APPLICANT COMPLETES AN APPLICATION WITH TUITION AID DATA SERVICES, A FINANCIAL AID ASSESSMENT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BASED ON ANALYSIS OF THE APPLICANTS ASSETS, DEBTS, AND DISPOSABLE INCOME AVAILABLE FOR TUITION. THE DECISION TO AWARD IS DETERMINED BY THE TUITION ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND GRANTED VIA DIRECT CREDIT TOWARDS GROSS TUITION OR PROGRAM FEES, AS APPLICABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENISE FRAZIER
CONS TO HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 9/2020)$358,211$0$20,000$0$0$0$25,650$0$13,038$0$416,899$0$0$0
CONNIE SOPIC
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$336,052$0$0$0$0$0$25,650$0$17,623$0$379,325$0$0$0
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OP.$274,180$0$0$0$0$0$25,313$0$25,511$0$325,004$0$0$0
RUBEN PARRA
DEAN OF STUDENTS$221,175$0$0$0$0$0$20,497$0$25,462$0$267,134$0$0$0
JESSICA ROMERO
DIR. LEARNING & INOVATION$211,583$0$0$0$0$0$20,497$0$24,443$0$256,523$0$0$0
JEN MITCHELL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$194,449$0$35,000$0$0$0$0$0$17,335$0$246,784$0$0$0
MELISSA GORDON
SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST$166,281$0$0$0$0$0$16,278$0$23,828$0$206,387$0$0$0
LILIAN MEDINA
DIRECTOR OF DIV. & INC.$166,972$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,375$0$182,347$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION: A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD AN OVERALL PERCENTAGE FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. THE COMMITTEE THEN ALLOCATES TO THE SALARY SCALE FOR TEACHING STAFF. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR NON-TEACHING STAFF WITHIN THE OVERALL INCREASE APPROVED. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.
PART I, LINE 4BJEN MITCHELL (HEAD OF SCHOOL), DENISE FRAZIER (CONSULTANT TO HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU 9/2020), CONNIE SOPIC (DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT), AND LESLIE JOHNSON (DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS) PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(B) PLAN. THE PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING AN ADDITIONAL MEANS FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR SPECIFIED EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN CONSISTS OF ONLY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE SCHOOL DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(B) PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE SCHOOL HAS A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE PLAN WITH PAYMENT LEVELS SET AT YEAR-END BY THE BOARD.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-10-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBOND REPAYMENT/SCHOOL EXPANSIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,425,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,169,024InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$880,653CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$577,762IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$118,190CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceGRANTSTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EFFORTS TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC DIVERSITY AND TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ANY AND ALL COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH DEMONSTRATED NEED, DURING THE 20-21 SCHOOL YEAR, THE SCHOOL PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $118,190 IN FINANCIAL AID TO TWO BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$562,123NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE RECEIVEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE AMOUNT REPORTED REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:PART I, LINE 32A: THE SCHOOL USES A THIRD PARTY BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1970, VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL'S GOAL HAS BEEN TO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VIEW LEARNING AS AN EXCITING AND REWARDING PROCESS THAT WILL CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. WE STRIVE TO BE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY WHERE EQUITY, JUSTICE AND EXCELLENCE ARE INDEPENDENT, AND CHILDREN BECOME EFFECTIVE CITIZENS, WITH THE ABILITY TO MAKE MEANINGFUL CONTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP: CURRENT PARENTS AND STAFF OF THE SCHOOL AND CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS: MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS; EACH FAMILY AND EACH STAFF MEMBER HAVE ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND THEN THE REVIEWED 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY FOR COMPLETION TO ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS AND ARE RETURNED IN A TIMELY MANNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION: THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HEADED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLES FROM NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, NATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION, AND 990'S ARE RESEARCHED FOR ALL SENIOR POSITIONS AND THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIR. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS MAINTAINS A FILE EACH YEAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT IS USUALLY FOR A TERM OF 2 YEARS; TOP ADMINISTRATORS' SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AS STATED ABOVE, ALONG WITH BUDGET LIMITATIONS SET BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD'S GOAL IN SETTING THESE SALARIES ARE TO HAVE THEM AT THE MEAN OR SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE MEAN PAID AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FORM 990 AND OTHER DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY LAW OR REGULATION TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE SCHOOL ALSO PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -106,685.