STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AVILA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVILA UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0617326)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-28
IRS object ID
202221189349300747
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-28T13:36:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440617326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVILA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TIM KLOCKOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAVILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD SLEPITZAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSLEPITZAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD SLEPITZAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,553,055GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AVILA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAVILA UNIVERSITY IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee702TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$63,305TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,917,786PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,819,254CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,188,261PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,333,513CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$932,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,642,531CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$286,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$538,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,325,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,334,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,409,229PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,769,520CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,823,680PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,458,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$829,494CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,063,212PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,441,327CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,296,121PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,669,186CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$970,715PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,664,874CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,973,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,447,950TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,212,508TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,128,642TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,760,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,319,308NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,548,612ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,769,520GrantAmt
Revenue$25,358,928RevenueAmt
DescAvila is a Catholic university founded and inspired by the charism of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of Carondelet. It offers undergraduate and graduate programs, accredited by the Higher Learning Commission as well as several specialized accreditation bodies. It is a values-based educational community that prepares lifelong learners to make meaningful contributions to the world.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,548,612TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1962IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee702EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM KLOCKOPersonNm
Phone8165012487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$275,503$0$38,346
MS SUE KING WILLCOX
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0$150,375$0$27,242Yes (X)
MR TIM KLOCKO
VP FIN AND ADMIN40.00.0Yes (X)$147,942$0$26,227
MS ALEXANDRA ADAMS
VP ENROLLMENT SERVICES40.00.0$124,700$0$24,130Yes (X)
MS JANET REAGOR
FACULTY40.00.0$101,167$0$21,241Yes (X)
MS MAGGIE MOHRFELD
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$105,771$0$2,121Yes (X)
MR J ROBERT HARDIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEN HAGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS BURNS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GARY SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID D KERR
TRUSTEE/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR JEANNE JANSSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR VERCIE LARK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS KATHLEEN THOMPSON BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICK WELLER
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARY FRANCES JOHNSON CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS CHRISTINE OJILE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS LISA SACKUVICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARY MARGARET LAZIO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH T FAHEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GREGORY M KRATOFIL JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ELLEN MARTIN
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARIE JOAN HARRISCSJPHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR IBRAHEEM BADEJO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL VAN DYKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PHILLIP SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS PATRICIA LYON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR HELEN FLEMINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$905,458TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,307TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICE INC
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081FOOD SERVICE$811,232
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES CORP
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241MAINTENANCE SERVICE$904,342
MBS DIRECT
2711 WEST ASH STCOLUMBIAMO65203BOOK SERVICES$373,656
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037ADVERTISING SERVICE$735,151
AKADEMOS INC
200 CONNECTICUT AVE STE BNORWALKCT06854BOOK SERVICE$417,161
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$953,635FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,338,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$527,619AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,985NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,819,254TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$22,821,785$22,821,785
RESIDENT HALL INCOME611710$989,132$925,827$63,305
FOOD SERVICE INCOME611710$770,630$770,630
BOOK RENTAL611710$751,966$751,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,333,513TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,967,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,967,264ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,415RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,415RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,779,170SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,660,326SecuritiesAmt
Other$443,577OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,118,844SecuritiesAmt
Other-$443,577OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$675,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$675,267ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$953,635ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,047FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,047ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$178,833GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$88,045CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$90,788ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$449,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449,606ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$449,606OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,334,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,295,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$63,305UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,155,878ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,769,520TotalAmt
Program Services$6,769,520ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,183TotalAmt
Management And General$440,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,059,308TotalAmt
Program Services$9,229,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,254,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$574,993FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,461TotalAmt
Program Services$66,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,135FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,076,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,325FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,404TotalAmt
Program Services$643,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,085FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,944TotalAmt
Management And General$30,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,524TotalAmt
Management And General$94,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,541TotalAmt
Management And General$85,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,258,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,607FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,041TotalAmt
Program Services$82,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$824,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,933FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,093TotalAmt
Program Services$835,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,632FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,123TotalAmt
Program Services$772,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,515TotalAmt
Program Services$279,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,401FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,758TotalAmt
Program Services$5,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,403FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,606TotalAmt
Program Services$767,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,758FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,615TotalAmt
Program Services$2,097,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,740FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,633TotalAmt
Management And General$401,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CARES ACT$1,682,708$1,682,708
STUDENT ACCOMODATIONS$752,894$752,894
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$258,511$258,511
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$211,554$138,675$72,879

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,750TotalAmt
Program Services$175,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,482FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,669,186TotalAmt
Program Services$28,548,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,291,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$829,494FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,387,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,917,650EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,010BOYAmt
EOY$329,202EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,486,890BOYAmt
EOY$733,417EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,116BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,897EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,258BOYAmt
EOY$62,674EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,931BOYAmt
EOY$313,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,339,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,389,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,132,076BOYAmt
EOY$34,950,118EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,348,964BOYAmt
EOY$18,479,168EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,973,117BOYAmt
EOY$58,447,950EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,999BOYAmt
EOY$1,751,402EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,265BOYAmt
EOY$769,341EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,177,522BOYAmt
EOY$13,191,389EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,589,861BOYAmt
EOY$7,082,541EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,063,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,373EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,488BOYAmt
EOY$273,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,212,508BOYAmt
EOY$24,128,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,722,190BOYAmt
EOY$14,685,549EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,038,419BOYAmt
EOY$19,633,759EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,760,609BOYAmt
EOY$34,319,308EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,973,117BOYAmt
EOY$58,447,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,664,874ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,106,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,340,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,076ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,982,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$85,541AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,477,375EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,134,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$654,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,340,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,010,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$874,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,134,201EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,520,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$490,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,064,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,010,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,193,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,254,374InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,883AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,520,024EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,124BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,299,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,229,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,069,803BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,358,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,476,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,882,438BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,377,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,792,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$584,710BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,105,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,890,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,215,043BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,950,118TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$230,030
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$43,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$273,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,942,493TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,106,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$126,092OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$980,083RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,922,576RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$85,541InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,325,943OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,411,484RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,334,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,383,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$126,092OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$126,092ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,257,702ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$85,541InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,325,943OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,411,484ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,669,186TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE UNIVERSITY ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48 (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES-AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109, WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INCORPORATED INTO THE FASB ACCOUNTING CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 88,045 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $ 27,047 Grant expense offset $ 11,000 ------------- $ 126,092
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 6,769,520 Loss on Disposal of Equipment $ (443,577) -------------- $ 6,325,943
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 88,045 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $ 27,047 Grant expense offset $ 11,000 ------------- $ 126,092
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 6,769,520 Loss on Disposal of Equipment $ (443,577) -------------- $ 6,325,943

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK ONLINE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE . THE UNIVERSITY RUNS ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THEIR NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFEDERAL FINANCIAL AID

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStPersonNm
ActivityFUNDRAISING PROJECTSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STEER DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$953,635GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$953,635CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,047OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$953,635GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$953,635CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,047OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,047DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$27,047NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1037RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,769,520CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT$210,503$0$0$0$65,000$0$20,158$0$18,188$0$313,849$0$0$0
MR TIM KLOCKO
VP FIN AND ADMIN$147,942$0$0$0$0$0$12,420$0$13,807$0$174,169$0$0$0
MS SUE KING WILLCOX
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIR$150,375$0$0$0$0$0$14,075$0$13,167$0$177,617$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE, CAR ALLOWANCE AND CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO RONALD SLEPITZA, PRESIDENT, AND ALL AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BACCRUED --------- MR. RONALD SLEPITZA $ 17,868 MS. SUE KING WILLCOX $ 12,525 MR. TIM KLOCKO $ 11,576 MS. ALEXANDRA ADAMS $ 11,576 COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENT, AN ORGANIZATION COULD BE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE SAME COMPENSATION ON FORM 990 IN TWO DIFFERENT YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,435,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFor Description, See Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,435,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$230,767IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,204,233OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, Column (f)REFINANCED BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED 6/15/2011 AND SUBSEQUENTLY REISSUED 9/18/2013. The Bonds also were reissued to finance taxable contruction loan.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11REFINANCED BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED 6/15/2011 AND SUBSEQUENTLY REISSUED 9/18/2013. THE BONDS ALSO WERE REISSUED TO REFINANCE TAXABLE CONSTRUCTION LOAN.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,634NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution84ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,351NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1AVILA UNIVERSITY, A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3WITH THE MANDATED MOVE TO LIMIT PERSON TO PERSON CONTACT AVILA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED A FLEXED ONLINE TEACHING ENVIRONMENT FOR 2020-21. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO WAS IMPACTED BY THE REDUCTION OF SUMMER CONFERENCING REVENUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PROVINCE COUNCIL, AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT, SHALL APPOINT ONE MEMBER OF THE PROVINCE COUNCIL TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS MEMBER IS INCLUDED IN THE ONE THIRD PLUS ONE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT ARE TO BE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTNG FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CONCERNS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAVILA UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOULD MAKE DECISIONS AND TAKE ACTION IN A MANNER WHICH PROMOTES THE BEST INTERESTS OF AVILA UNIVERSITY AND AVOID THE PROSPECT OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST. AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT (OR ELECTION IN THE CASE OF A BOARD MEMBER) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, AVILA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES TO THE BOARD AND TO ALL EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND QUESTIONNAIRE. THE FORMS ARE COMPILED AND A REPORT OF THE RESULTS IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BLINE 15A: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ANNUALLY AT THE TIME OF THE RENEWAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT, USING SURVEY DATA AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. LINE 15B: SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED AGAINST HR AND SURVEY DATA ANNUALLY BY THE HR DEPARTMENT AND THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THEIR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO GUIDESTAR FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.