STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC (EIN 53-0196507)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-29
IRS object ID
202221199349301222
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-29T12:33:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061009205PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530196507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSANNA A JONESPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSUSANNAPersonFirstNm
Person LastJONESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSANNA A JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,008,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLTON-ARMS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS IN GRADES THREE THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,438,755PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,638,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,593,019PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,882,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,865,398PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,201,072CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$522,976PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$397,814CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,420,148PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,119,997CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,097,075PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,993,958CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,817,472PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,343,991CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,719,297CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,477,594PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,573,220CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,392,141PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,911,169CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,007PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,208,828CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,025,198TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,918,121TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,292,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,612,008TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,732,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,306,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE THE UNIQUE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH THE "EDUCATION NOT ONLY OF THE MIND, BUT OF THE SOUL AND SPIRIT".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,926,932ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,993,958GrantAmt
Revenue$31,916,800RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1901, HOLTON-ARMS IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GRADES 3-12. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND DYNAMIC PROGRAMS IN THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC AREAS, THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ATHLETICS. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY: MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES & SCHOOLS; ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS; AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,926,932TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANICE DEMARE-EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013656007PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$519,999$0$170,652
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO40.00Yes (X)$271,185$0$34,512
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$169,214$0$72,262Yes (X)
SHARRON RODGERS
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT40.00$183,373$0$40,753Yes (X)
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$184,113$0$24,785Yes (X)
NICHOLE FOSTER-HINDS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$158,605$0$48,487Yes (X)
MICHAEL P JOYCE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$167,040$0$23,206Yes (X)
ADRENA IFILL BLAGBURN
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE Y LAMB-HALE
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KLICK
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA ENGLE GICHNER
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE ARMITAGE
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA BATESON
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLARA BRILLEMBOURG
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY BUTZ
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL CALOMIRIS-EDMUNDS
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES DARCEY
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAUL FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARRIE HALPERT
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ISRAEL
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN JACOBS
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE KEISER
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROB NICHOLS
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ORDAN
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID POLLIN
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER CORNFELD SCHENKER
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSIE STERCHI
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA STROMAN
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEWIS WIENER
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,653,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$414,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARENT FOX LLP
PO BOX 644672PITTSBURGHPA152644672LEGAL SERVICES$881,140
MERIWETHER GODSEY
49044 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$681,753
HKA GLOBAL INC
2005 MARKET ST SUITE 820PHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$200,021
PALM FACILITY SERVICES LLC
10401 CONNECTICUT AVE SUITE 100KENSINGTONMD20895CLEANING SERVICES$185,437
BRAVO FACILITY SERVICES INC
1140 RT 22 E 2ND FLOOR SUITE 202BRIDGEWATERNJ08807CLEANING SERVICES$179,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,638,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$564,807NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,638,228TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM900099$31,032,438$31,032,438
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC900099$850,445$850,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,882,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,985,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,985,369ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,516RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,516RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,516ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,039,300SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,823,597SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,215,703SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,215,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,215,703ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$125,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$204FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,996ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$129,616GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$64,231CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,385ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,917RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$33,917OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,119,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,916,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,564,969ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,993,958TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,958ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,269TotalAmt
Program Services$62,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,454FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,736,553TotalAmt
Program Services$13,471,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,328,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$936,927FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,941TotalAmt
Program Services$971,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,418FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,293FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,126TotalAmt
Program Services$958,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,516FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,402TotalAmt
Management And General$45,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,783,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,783,474ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,159TotalAmt
Management And General$51,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,337TotalAmt
Management And General$131,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,419TotalAmt
Program Services$14,419ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,752TotalAmt
Program Services$182,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,438FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,751TotalAmt
Program Services$202,751ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,643TotalAmt
Program Services$966,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,116FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,522TotalAmt
Management And General$810,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,813TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,482FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,018TotalAmt
Management And General$387,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS & CREA$1,121,198$1,121,198
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS$426,344$426,344
FUNDRAISING$295,653$295,653
CREATIVE SUMMER$107,173$107,173

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,634TotalAmt
Program Services$919,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,911,169TotalAmt
Program Services$28,926,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,264,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,719,297FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,829BOYAmt
EOY$7,948EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,665,532BOYAmt
EOY$9,409,490EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,572,856BOYAmt
EOY$1,899,364EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,890BOYAmt
EOY$21,318,309EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,793BOYAmt
EOY$65,385EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,652BOYAmt
EOY$696,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,771,737LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,900,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,747,817BOYAmt
EOY$35,871,288EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,453,311BOYAmt
EOY$50,618,371EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,622,254BOYAmt
EOY$13,740,341EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,264BOYAmt
EOY$291,370EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,025,198BOYAmt
EOY$133,918,121EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,914,858BOYAmt
EOY$3,040,652EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,965,076BOYAmt
EOY$28,565,987EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,640,744BOYAmt
EOY$19,213,328EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,155BOYAmt
EOY$792,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,292,833BOYAmt
EOY$51,612,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,565,256BOYAmt
EOY$62,732,425EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,167,109BOYAmt
EOY$19,573,688EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,732,365BOYAmt
EOY$82,306,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,025,198BOYAmt
EOY$133,918,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,208,828ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,364,920NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,148,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,599,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,345,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,169,815TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,148,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,599,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,345,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,169,815TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,898,581SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,271,234PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,436,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,660,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,180,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,819,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,158,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,256,942TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$184,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,453CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$718,971TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,145,728TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$158,838,695GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,975,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,109,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$116,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,880,562OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,171,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,225,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,509,901ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,566GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,937,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,975,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,019,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,242,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,054,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,212GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,034,696OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,225,760EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,240,645BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,133,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,701,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$54,518GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,001,396OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,019,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,369,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,107,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,127,181InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,025GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,320,097OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,240,645EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,780,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,780,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,019,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,181,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,838,140BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,691,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,061,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$629,252BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,280,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,656,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$623,583BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,871,288TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$13,740,341BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,740,341TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$792,041Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$792,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,424,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,364,920NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$64,435OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,429,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,994,702RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$131,337InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,993,958OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,125,295RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,119,997TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,850,309TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,435OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,435ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,785,874ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$131,337InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,993,958OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,125,295ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,911,169TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 64,231. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON LINE 8B 204.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 4,993,958.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 64,231. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON LINE 8B 204.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 4,993,958.
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE ENDOWMENT AND RESERVES TO BALANCE THE GOALS OF PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND MAINTAINING LONG-TERM ASSETS FOR THE FUTURE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH PRINTED MATERIALS, PERIODIC ADVERTISEMENTS AND THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,907,219RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,907,219SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,907,219TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$125,200GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$125,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$204OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$125,200GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$125,200GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$204OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$204DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$124,996NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID143$4,978,958
SCHOLARSHIP1$15,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE WHICH USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO ESTABLISH THE NEED OF THE RECIPIENTS. GRANT SUPPORT: THE ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO AN 11TH GRADE STUDENT BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS. THE ACWORTH SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT STUDENTS WITH ANNUAL AWARDS EACH BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ACWORTH FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$461,849$0$38,650$0$19,500$0$70,713$0$99,939$0$690,651$0$0$0
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO$271,185$0$0$0$0$0$22,030$0$12,482$0$305,697$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$169,214$0$0$0$0$0$15,277$0$56,985$0$241,476$0$0$0
SHARRON RODGERS
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT$183,373$0$0$0$0$0$19,027$0$21,726$0$224,126$0$0$0
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$184,113$0$0$0$0$0$14,800$0$9,985$0$208,898$0$0$0
NICHOLE FOSTER-HINDS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$158,605$0$0$0$0$0$12,370$0$36,117$0$207,092$0$0$0
MICHAEL P JOYCE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$167,040$0$0$0$0$0$13,555$0$9,651$0$190,246$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING SERVICES. THE DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL AND DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING. THESE WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WITH A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN DEFERRAL AMOUNT THIS YEAR IS $48,313. THE PLAN HAS A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000980BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,352,201IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO RETIRE 2002 SERIES BOND & PROVIDE FINANCING FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,805,001RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,352,201TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,352,201OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIES DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2020ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$564,807NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH A REDACTED SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE SCHOOL'S POLICY AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DISCLOSURES AND MONITOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A NUMBER OF METRICS AND ANALYSES, INCLUDING INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, TO SET THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS PROCESS ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.