STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0585072)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-03
IRS object ID
202221239349300047
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-03T12:34:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSONSV LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 DULUTH STREET SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityGOLDEN VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390585072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTCRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 160AddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN ZELENAKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastZELENAKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-28PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN ZELENAKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,477,635GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCECNET.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCOOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$89,939TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,785,005PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,255,319CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$241,475PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,467PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$162,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,199,947PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,477,635CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,509,929PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,068,422CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$439,262PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$365,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,250,756PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,043,451CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,199,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,477,635CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,085,064TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,471,904TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,203,832TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,531,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,881,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,940,220NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES RURAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO 11,386 CONSUMERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,334,642MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$349,660OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE MCNAMARAPersonNm
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRIAN ZELENAK
PRESIDENT/CE45.88Yes (X)$237,267$0$95,520
ROBERT DOOLEY
OPERATIONS M44.45$107,385$0$84,760Yes (X)
KRISTINE MCNAMARA
FINANCE MANA49.69Yes (X)$79,220$0$76,565
NATHAN SCHEITHAUER
LINEMAN44.58$102,681$0$40,813Yes (X)
KEITH BAUER
LINEMAN45.23$110,698$0$23,045Yes (X)
DAVID KACZMARSKI
LINEMAN44.08$106,791$0$17,244Yes (X)
PAUL NYHUS
CHAIRMAN2.64Yes (X)$7,250$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN WILKIE
SECRETARY/TR3.86Yes (X)$6,600$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS FABER
DIRECTOR2.80$5,700$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.83$5,475$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCIS KLATT
DIRECTOR2.31$4,800$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE YATES
DIRECTOR1.63$4,800$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PEAVEY
VICE CHAIR3.67Yes (X)$4,650$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL PLOURDE
DIRECTOR2.66$4,450$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER EVANS
DIRECTOR2.42$3,900$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM FINDLAY
DIRECTOR1.52$1,650$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$793,317TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,947TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLINGSON TRENCHLESS LLC
PO BOX 98WEST CONCORDMN55985WORK ORDER$865,921
BADGER UNITED COOPERATIVE SERVICES
PO BOX 368FALL CREEKWI54742TREE TRIMMING/$269,517
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICE
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN554856489WORK ORDER$255,134
EXACTER INC
1105 SCHROCK RD SUITE 601COLUMBUSOH43229PROJECT CONTRAC$130,088
KOHNEN UNDERGROUND UTILIITES
2042 6TH AVENUECHETEKWI54728LOCATOR UNDERGR$128,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$24,231,187$24,231,187
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$825,708$825,708
OTHER ELECTRICAL INCOME221000$188,815$188,815
POLE RENTAL221000$9,609$9,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,255,319TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,331ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,590RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,590RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,590ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE541610$58,196$58,196
OTHER INCOME$43,875$43,875
FIRST CALL PHONE LEASE900002$31,743$31,743

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$144,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,477,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,300,166RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$89,939UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$87,530ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,068,422TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,762TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,811TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,124TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,708,802
PLANT OPERATIONS$2,341,373
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$1,718,608
CUSTOMER ACCOUNT EXPENSES$314,828

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,905TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,477,635TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,052BOYAmt
EOY$681,788EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,393,623BOYAmt
EOY$568,873EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,095,241BOYAmt
EOY$2,386,084EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,770BOYAmt
EOY$110,390EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,242BOYAmt
EOY$957,854EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,760BOYAmt
EOY$76,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,191,210LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,645,651LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,690,371BOYAmt
EOY$38,545,559EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,298,917BOYAmt
EOY$12,958,155EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,088BOYAmt
EOY$187,020EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,085,064BOYAmt
EOY$56,471,904EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,123,310EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,755,309BOYAmt
EOY$25,306,884EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,565BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,203,832BOYAmt
EOY$28,531,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,420BOYAmt
EOY$52,425EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,433,187BOYAmt
EOY$26,413,270EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,525EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,881,232BOYAmt
EOY$27,940,220EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,085,064BOYAmt
EOY$56,471,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,058,988OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$560,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$560,185BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,631,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,645,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,985,374BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,545,559TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$10,348,932C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$930,912C
CFC MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL SECURITIES$500,000C
CFC CERTIFICATES$369,110C
OTHER ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$239,648C
CFC$223,390C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$200,572C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$139,591C
EV CHARGE, LLC$6,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,958,155TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,072,363
DUE TO AFFILIATE$29,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,101,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,723,346TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$347,760OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$347,760RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,375,586RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$102,049OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$102,049RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,477,635TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,629,804TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$322,640OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$322,640ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,307,164ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,170,471OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,170,471ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,477,635TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 346,281 REVENUES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB 1,479
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMERCH. SALES, INTERNET AND FIRST CALL PH. NETTED 102,049
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 316,485 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB 6,155
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS FOR CURRENT YEAR 2,068,422 MERCH. SALES, INTERNET AND FIRST CALL PH NETTED 102,049

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN ZELENAK
PRESIDENT/CEO$237,267$65,754$29,766$332,787
ROBERT DOOLEY
OPERATIONS MANAGER$107,385$53,687$31,073$192,145
KRISTINE MCNAMARA
FINANCE MANAGER$79,220$45,710$30,855$155,785

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS FROM WITHIN EACH DISTRICT OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ELECT A DIRECTOR TO SERVE FOR A THREE YEAR TERM COMMENCING AT THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION MANAGER REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEW THE FORM 990, BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR. THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES/DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS WITH OTHER SIMILAR POSITIONS IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY FEW YEARS. MANAGEMENT DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE A ANNUAL WAGE PLAN IN AGGREGATE EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES DOCUMENTATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE IN HAMMOND, WI.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 2,068,422 MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 1,005 REVENUE OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 346,281 REVENUE OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY 1,479 RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -1,035,559 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -316,485 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY -6,155 TOTAL 1,058,988

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
PO BOX 160HAMMONDWI54015391846568INTERNETWIST CROIXC CORP$29,796$861,4581.00000false
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
PO BOX 160HAMMONDWI54015464860648GENERATIONWIST CROIXC CORP-$4,676$103,8891.00000falseELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
O$58,196ALLOCATION OF TIME
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
J$6,000ACTUAL CASH RECEIVED
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
Q$18,164ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
Q$4,126ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES