FRIENDSHIP PLACE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDSHIP PLACE (EIN 52-1925494)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 202221249349300237
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-04T10:37:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521925494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Friendship Place | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jean-Michel Giraud | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jean-Michel | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Giraud | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jean-Michel Giraud | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,756,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.friendshipplace.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Friendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 3,468 and 3,432 people in the years ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth and veterans. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 168 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 247 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,219,207 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,783,724 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,334,411 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,913,584 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$19,279 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,946 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,767 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,060 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,548,106 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,756,314 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,521,957 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,465,981 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $828,159 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,522,590 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,294,437 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,044,547 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,760,418 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,503,559 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,995,896 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,852,824 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,467,594 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,622,854 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,241,728 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,229,970 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,225,866 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Friendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 3,468 and 3,432 people in the years ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth and veterans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,488,749 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,793,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Veterans ServicesVeterans First: Provides short-term, intensive case management and rental assistance to help homeless veterans and their families get back into housing quickly and to prevent homelessness for veteran households at risk of eviction. The program targets extremely low-income households (less than 30% of the Area Median Income) and serves the District of Columbia and eight surrounding counties in Maryland and Virginia. The program received additional funding from the US Department of Veterans Affairs for a long-term shallow subsidy initiative for single veteran households in the District of Columbia. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 538 households were served (encompassing 706 total family members) through all services; of those who exited the program during the year, 88% graduated to stable permanent housing. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,702,491 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,012,799 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Permanent Supportive Housing (PSH)Friendship Place is a leading DC provider of PSH for highly vulnerable, chronically homeless individuals and families. The PSH programs are based on a low-barrier, Housing First service model and include scattered-site apartments and an apartment building for 40 men. Case managers help participants transition directly from homelessness into housing and then provide long-term support to address the full range of their needs and empower them to achieve personal goals for recovery, wellness, self-sufficiency, and integration into the community. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 588 families and 245 individuals were housed, with a housing retention rate of 99%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,699,582 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,631,115 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Short Term Family FacilityThe Brooks: The short-term family housing facility was opened in April 2020 as part of the District's efforts to end homelessness among families. With the capacity to serve up to 50 families at a time, The Brooks is designed to address the needs of resident families with wrap-around supportive services, clinical supports, child programming, and housing-solutions with a goal of moving families from shelter to stable housing within 90-days of entry. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 154 families were served (encompassing 445 total persons), exited 131 households (70% to stable housing) with an average length of stay of less than 71-days (71% of total exits). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $1,265,869 | $476,341 | Employment ServicesAimHire: Empowers homeless and at-risk adults to secure stable employment and housing, through individualized, person-centered, wraparound services. The program addresses the needs of people with significant barriers to employment and housing, such as criminal records, histories of substance abuse or mental illness, spotty work histories, and poor credit and rental records. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 126 people were placed into jobs, with a 3-month retention rate of 70%.Other Employment Services: Job placement services that are integrated into Friendship Place's other programs placed an additional 126 people into jobs during the year ended September 30, 2021.Youth ServicesBefore Thirty: Provides individualized, person-centered, and developmentally-informed supportive services and counseling to homeless and at-risk 17- to 29-year-olds. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 73 young people were served with 31 placed in housing.Youth Connect: Outreaches to youth between the ages of 18 and 24 who are economically or emotionally detached from their families and are homeless, unstably housed, living in doubled-up circumstances, in transitional housing, in shelter, or on the street. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 163 youth were served.Welcome CenterStreet Outreach: Friendship Place conducts Street Outreach to men and women experiencing homelessness in upper Northwest DC and in the Georgetown Business Improvement District, with a special focus on the hardest-to-serve - those who have been on the streets for an extended period of time, who have mental health and/or substance abuse issues, and who are disconnected from DC's continuum of care. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 187 individuals were served.Drop-in: At Friendship Place's Welcome Center, visitors can help themselves to a cup of coffee, a meal, and free necessities such as toiletries, Metro passes, undergarments, and rain ponchos. Visitors can also use the phone or a computer or do laundry, receive mail, and meet with a case manager to take steps to rebuild their lives. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 536 individuals received service, including 89 who received assistance to successfully obtain vital documents. Roughly 3,085 total service tasks were completed on behalf of these individuals. Free Clinic: Anyone who comes through the door of Friendship Place's Welcome Center can get free access to a doctor, nurse, or psychiatrist. There is no insurance or even ID requirements, and same-day appointments are available. During the year ended September 30, 2021, 46 consultations were provided. Services were scaled back during the year due to COVID-19 and the availability of practioners. Access to Housing: Friendship Place staff can help visitors access housing services anywhere in the District, not just at Friendship Place. During the year ended September 30, 2021, staff conducted housing assessments for 381 individuals and entered them into DC's Coordinated Entry System. |
| $151,086 | Volunteer and Community EngagementFriendship Place actively solicits the support of volunteers. During the year ended September 30, 2021, more than 247 people provided volunteer service in every program and at every level of the organization providing over 11,745 volunteer hours. The community engagement program also involves community members in advocacy for positive solutions to homelessness at the Federal and DC levels, and coordinates a speakers' bureau that offers educational presentations to community groups. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,416,955 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $476,341 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,307,777 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 132 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 168 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Fulton | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michele Salters Williams | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Forlines | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce Grimes | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Michel | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jamie Butler | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Charles | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clarissa Peterson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maura Policelli | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marilyn Dickenson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Dirks | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joel Fischman | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Fried Levin | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Morrison | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nan Roman | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynn Sachs | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Waldon Adams | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ray Shiu | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Clifford | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brenda Small | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shelly Gilbert | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eugene Tillman | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Garret Sern | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harold Sims | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jean-Michel Giraud | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,524 | $0 | $16,012 | ||
| Daniel Fishkin | |||||||
| VP, Administration & Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,338 | $0 | $7,888 | ||
| Catherine Mitchell | |||||||
| Chief Program Officer - The Brooks - Short-Term Fa | 40.00 | $103,824 | $0 | $9,925 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine Koerner | |||||||
| Director of Lead Gifts | 40.00 | $103,564 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | ||
| Keri Thomas | |||||||
| Chief Clinical Services Officer | 40.00 | $102,844 | $0 | $13,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sean Read | |||||||
| Chief Program Officer - Community Solutions | 40.00 | $103,036 | $0 | $10,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Rutledge | |||||||
| Chief Development Officer | 40.00 | $140,282 | $0 | $7,297 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $916,412 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,237 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolana | |||||
| 4922 Nannie Helen Burroughs Ave SE | Washington | DC | 20019 | Cleaning Services at the Brooks | $244,105 |
| Watkins Security Agency | |||||
| 3939 Benning Road NE | Washington | DC | 20019 | Security Services at the Brooks | $227,068 |
| Henry's Soul Cafe | |||||
| 2125 Alabama Ave SE | Washington | DC | 20020 | Food service at the Brooks | $219,938 |
| Corbett Construction | |||||
| 2810 Dorr Avenue | Fairfax | VA | 22031 | Renovation work at Welcome Center | $103,190 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $10,844 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $466,207 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,306,673 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,602,398 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,783,724 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees for service | 624200 | $7,729,132 | $7,729,132 |
| Fees for service | 624200 | $7,184,452 | $7,184,452 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,913,584 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reimbursement | 900099 | $25,185 | $25,185 |
| Credit card rewards | 900099 | $18,095 | $18,095 |
| Ohter income | 900099 | $780 | $780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,060 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,756,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,913,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,006 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,985 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,498,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,130,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $907,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $460,455 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,455 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,578 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,946 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,016,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,797 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,835 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,494 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Client assistance | $4,667,601 | $4,667,302 | $299 | |
| Miscellaneous | $15,354 | $15,354 | ||
| Dues/subscriptions | $7,556 | $747 | $4,333 | $2,476 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,760,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,307,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,624,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $828,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,119,699 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,017,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,090,088 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,516,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,672,975 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $27,200 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,387 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,128,754 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $724,479 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,275 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,473 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,852,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,467,594 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $884,162 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,009 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,589 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,207 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,622,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,241,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,248,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,368,477 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,389 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,229,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,225,866 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,852,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,467,594 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,995,896 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,673,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,711,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,985,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,219,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,783,724 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,372,875 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,673,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,711,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,985,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,219,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,783,724 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,372,875 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,258,066 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,114,809 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,425 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $44,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,708 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $18,522,008 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $50,046,894 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76210 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.83800 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $16,760,418 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $16,760,418 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $988,021 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $247,005 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $702,897 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $662,159 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $802,227 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $988,021 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,155,304 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,732,956 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $175,724 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $165,540 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $200,557 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $247,005 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $788,826 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,183,239 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $119,333 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $32,864 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $21,188 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $131,009 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $95,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $380,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $366,244 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,658 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $475,001 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $249,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $225,313 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,311 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,079 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $404,275 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred rent | $21,364 |
| Refundable advances | $205,193 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $226,557 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,756,314 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,756,314 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,756,314 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,760,418 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,760,418 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,760,418 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | These are amounts held as deposits for the occupants of the Irving Street apartments. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Friendship Place is exempt from payment of taxes on income other than net unrelated business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. For the years ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, there was no unrelated business income and, accordingly, no federal or state income taxes have been recorded. Contributions to Friendship Place are deductible as provided in IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). Management has evaluated Friendship Place's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Michel Giraud | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $204,128 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $10,992 | $0 | $5,020 | $0 | $227,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Fishkin | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Administration & Finance | $144,900 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $438 | $0 | $7,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Friendship Place has a compensation committee that is responsible for determining and approving the salary and other compensation of the President and Vice President, Finance and Administration, upon start of employment and at least annually thereafter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,575,198 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Cemetary plots | 3 | $27,000 |
| Yes (X) | Gift cards | 1 | $200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is sent to the full Board each year for review prior to being signed by the President/CEO and filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization requests all Board members to update the signed conflict of interest policy at the annual meeting and all new members are given one to sign. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The organization's Board has a standing compensation committee that is charged with determining the compensation of the President and the Senior Financial Officer each year. The President's compensation was reviewed in September - October 2019, when the Compensation Committee reviewed the officer salary history, the Guidestar Manual for Determining Executive Compensation, and executive compensations for similar organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its documents available for public inspection upon written request. |