ARBITRATION FORUMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARBITRATION FORUMS INC (EIN 13-3095444)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202221269349300312
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-06T07:44:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273605969 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 FOUNTAIN PKWY N STE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33716 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133095444 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARBITRATION FORUMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARBI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8139314004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3820 NORTHDALE BOULEVARD 115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33624 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE JANICKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & SECRETARY/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8139314004 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JANICKI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL DUNHAM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00100222 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7275721400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELENA GERVINO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3820 NORTHDALE BOULEVARD 115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33624 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $169,888,813 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ARBFILE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE OUR MEMBER'S RECOVERY AND RESOLUTION NEEDS THROUGH SERVICE, COLLABORATION, AND INNOVATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 191 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11559 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,431,327 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,282,544 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,700,343 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $645,050 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,253 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$742 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,133,923 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,926,852 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $79,431 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $103,532 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,477,891 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,157,793 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,662,636 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,287,761 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,219,958 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,549,086 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,913,965 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,622,234 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $105,255,521 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $106,671,146 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,332,939 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,509,853 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,922,582 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,161,293 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FACILITATE THE EFFICIENCY AND EQUITABLE DISPOSITION OF INSURANCE RELATED DISPUTES TO AVOID THE COSTS AND DELAYS OF LITIGATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ARBITRATION SERVICES: IN 2021, ITS MEMBERS FILED ALMOST 869,000 DISPUTES AND 2 MILLION SUBROGATION DEMANDS COLLECTIVELY WORTH MORE THAN $17.6 BILLION IN CLAIMS AS A COST EFFECTIVE ALTERNATIVE TO LITIGATION FOR THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 191 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE JANICKI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8139152207 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3820 NORTHDALE BLVD SUITE 115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33624 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MAHNE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $698,266 | $0 | $155,289 | ||
| ELENA GERVINO | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETH INGALL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDON KELLY | ||||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS WOLF | ||||||||
| NOMINATING COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANURAG BAIRATHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON CRAGG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL DIEMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HOWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE PREJNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN WELCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEJUNG KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/1/21-4/15/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE MURRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/1/21-10/15/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNMARIE SIMONSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/1/21-1/31/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY SPINOSA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/1/21-5/1/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK STICCA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/1/21-3/31/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAIRO ARCILA | ||||||||
| CFO & SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $370,081 | $0 | $80,082 | |||
| KENNETH BUTLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR & FACILITIES | 40.00 | $277,587 | $0 | $54,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER FELDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $153,388 | $0 | $61,531 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN JANICKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT INNOVATION | 40.00 | $275,351 | $0 | $81,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LEVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY/FIELD | 40.00 | $289,878 | $0 | $67,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SHEDD | ||||||||
| CHIEF IT OFFICER | 40.00 | $338,094 | $0 | $71,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHEILA WALTON-MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE/PROCUREMENT | 40.00 | $203,649 | $0 | $43,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD COOKSEY | ||||||||
| SR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $196,600 | $0 | $25,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM PFEIFFER | ||||||||
| ENTERPRISE ARCHITECT | 40.00 | $189,458 | $0 | $45,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN ALCHIN | ||||||||
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $183,613 | $0 | $46,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY MCKERNAN | ||||||||
| MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD | 40.00 | $170,986 | $0 | $48,378 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES PARENTI | ||||||||
| MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD | 40.00 | $168,335 | $0 | $23,989 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,515,286 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $806,434 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 73 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORACLE AMERICA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 203448 | DALLAS | TX | 753203448 | SOFTWARE/HARDWARE IT SERVICES | $820,359 |
| AHEAD INC | |||||
| 5905 E GALBRAITH RD 3RD FL | CINCINNATI | OH | 45236 | SOFTWARE/HARDWARE IT SERVICES | $656,266 |
| RELIAQUEST LLC | |||||
| 777 S HARBOR ISLAND BLVD STE 500 | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | SIEM AND SOC SERVICES | $455,489 |
| REURGENCY LLC | |||||
| 4798 S FLORIDA AVE | LAKELAND | FL | 33813 | IT CONSULTING | $311,156 |
| DYNATRACE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 74008118 | CHICAGO | IL | 606748118 | SOFTWARE/HARDWARE IT SERVICES | $298,614 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASE FILING ASSESSMENT CHARGES | 541100 | $34,135,313 | $34,135,313 |
| ADJOURNMENT FEES | 541100 | $1,287,387 | $1,287,387 |
| FEES TO DEFER CASES | 541100 | $848,844 | $848,844 |
| ARBITRATION APPEAL | 541100 | $11,000 | $11,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,282,544 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,447,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,447,402 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $132,159,609 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $132,961,961 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$802,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$802,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$802,352 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$742 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,926,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,281,802 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $645,050 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,532 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,221,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,044,043 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,051,612 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,535,524 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,839 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,174 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,982 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,078 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,033,415 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,607 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,806 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,777,297 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,151 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,033 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,180,550 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,542 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STATE EXCISE TAX | Desc |
| Total | $12,916 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,965 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,549,086 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $696,290 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,087 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,310,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,305,019 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,334,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,059,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,518,032 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,124,029 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,649,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,394,003 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,951,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,480,890 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,520,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,734,824 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,095 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,255,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,671,146 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,046,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,857,733 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,760,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $989,898 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,525,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,662,222 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,332,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,509,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,922,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,161,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,922,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,161,293 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,255,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,671,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,622,234 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$499,506 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,360,451 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $152,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $127,602 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,181 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,125,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,789,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,335,867 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $239,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $206,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,955 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,394,003 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LONG-TERM PENSION LIABILITY | $8,618,466 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $3,574,507 |
| LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYABLE | $469,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,662,222 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,502,646 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$499,506 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $21,271,378 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $20,771,872 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,730,774 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $196,078 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $196,078 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,926,852 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,624,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $21,271,378 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $21,271,378 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,353,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $196,078 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $196,078 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,549,086 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6). MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION OF THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR INCOME TAXES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 4236 | TAMPA | FL | 336774236 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $5,742 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| HOPE CHILDREN'S HOME | ||||||||||
| 11415 HOPE INTERNATIONAL DR | TAMPA | FL | 33625 | 620879012 | 501(C)(3) | $17,395 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| THE SPRING OF TAMPA BAY INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 4772 | TAMPA | FL | 336779900 | 591777135 | 501(C)(3) | $16,137 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES | ||||||||||
| 2301 N TAMPA ST | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 591477007 | 501(C)(3) | $8,264 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF TAMPA BAY INC | ||||||||||
| 35 DAVIS BLVD | TAMPA | FL | 33606 | 591835985 | 501(C)(3) | $10,924 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAMPA BAY | ||||||||||
| 3607 N ARMENIA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | 590799907 | 501(C)(3) | $5,649 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 14 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: ARBITRATION FORUMS' EMPLOYEES VOLUNTARILY PARTICIPATE IN A CHARITABLE GIVING PROGRAM. EMPLOYEES HAVE THE OPTION TO CONTRIBUTE TO SIX CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS VIA PAYROLL DEDUCTION. A LARGER SET OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WERE PRE-SCREENED AND SELECTED BY ARBITRATION FORUMS AND INCLUDE ONLY ESTABLISHED, REPUTABLE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. EMPLOYEES THEN SELECTED THE TOP SIX VIA VOTING. ARBITRATION FORUMS, INC. MATCHES THOSE CONTRIBUTIONS. DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: ARBITRATION FORUMS HAS ESTABLISHED A DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM TO ASSIST EMPLOYEES' CHILDREN WHO PLAN TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AFTER GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE OFFERED FOR FULL-TIME STUDY AT AN ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OR VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTITUTION OF THE STUDENT'S CHOICE. DEPENDENTS (APPLICANTS) MUST BE AN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ENTERING OR ATTENDING A 4-YEAR ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY, A 2-YEAR ACCREDITED COMMUNITY COLLEGE OR A VOCATIONAL/ TECHNICAL SCHOOL AND MUST BE TAKING A CLASS SCHEDULE OF A MINIMUM OF 12 CREDIT HOURS PER SEMESTER OR A FULL TIME CLASS SCHEDULE AS DETERMINED BY THE INSTITUTION. DEPENDENTS MUST HAVE OBTAINED A HIGH SCHOOL GRADE POINT AVERAGE (GPA) OF 3.0 OR HIGHER AND HAVE ACCUMULATED 100 HOURS OF HIGH SCHOOL VOLUNTEER HOURS. IF CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OR A VOCATIONAL/ TECHNICAL SCHOOL, THE DEPENDENT MUST HAVE MAINTAINED A 3.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE, EARNED 24 CREDITS OR MET ALL EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS REQUIRED BY THE SCHOOL WITHIN THE LAST ACADEMIC YEAR. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RENEWABLE FOR UP TO THREE ADDITIONAL YEARS, UNTIL A BACHELOR'S DEGREE IS OBTAINED OR THE EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL ARE COMPLETED, WHICHEVER IS EARLIER. DEPENDENTS MUST SUBMIT A RENEWAL/NEW APPLICATION WITH ESSAY ALONG WITH AN ACADEMIC TRANSCRIPT OR LETTER FROM THE SCHOOL INDICATING ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR RENEWAL OF THEIR SCHOLARSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MAHNE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $431,217 | $0 | $231,625 | $0 | $35,424 | $0 | $112,739 | $0 | $42,550 | $0 | $853,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAIRO ARCILA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & SECRETARY/TREASURER | $259,042 | $0 | $85,235 | $0 | $25,804 | $0 | $44,934 | $0 | $35,148 | $0 | $450,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SHEDD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF IT OFFICER | $241,433 | $0 | $91,666 | $0 | $4,995 | $0 | $38,672 | $0 | $32,537 | $0 | $409,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN JANICKI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT INNOVATION | $200,263 | $0 | $72,448 | $0 | $2,640 | $0 | $40,012 | $0 | $41,910 | $0 | $357,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LEVIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY/FIELD | $228,970 | $0 | $59,666 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $26,244 | $0 | $41,135 | $0 | $357,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR & FACILITIES | $193,288 | $0 | $60,720 | $0 | $23,579 | $0 | $10,807 | $0 | $44,163 | $0 | $332,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA WALTON-MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE/PROCUREMENT | $188,190 | $0 | $11,895 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $14,231 | $0 | $28,868 | $0 | $246,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM PFEIFFER | ||||||||||||||
| ENTERPRISE ARCHITECT | $165,138 | $0 | $22,656 | $0 | $1,664 | $0 | $8,646 | $0 | $37,210 | $0 | $235,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ALCHIN | ||||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $162,318 | $0 | $19,600 | $0 | $1,695 | $0 | $7,107 | $0 | $39,678 | $0 | $230,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD COOKSEY | ||||||||||||||
| SR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $170,705 | $0 | $23,248 | $0 | $2,647 | $0 | $25,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $222,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MCKERNAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD | $150,720 | $0 | $17,890 | $0 | $2,376 | $0 | $7,975 | $0 | $40,403 | $0 | $219,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER FELDER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $136,700 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $688 | $0 | $21,339 | $0 | $40,192 | $0 | $214,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES PARENTI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD | $149,819 | $0 | $17,750 | $0 | $766 | $0 | $23,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $192,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN APRIL 2001 THE BOARD APPROVED A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR CERTAIN OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS (PARTICIPANTS). THE BOARD HAS A RIGHT TO AMEND, SUSPEND, OR TERMINATE THE PLAN IN WHOLE OR IN PART. HOWEVER, ANY DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS ACCRUED PRIOR TO THE LATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF OR EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH AMENDMENT, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION WILL BE THE RIGHT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED ON BEHALF OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES DURING 2021 ARE AS FOLLOWS: KATHLEEN MAHNE: $76,302 JAIRO ARCILA: $34,027 STEVEN JANICKI: $2,565 JOHN SHEDD: $1,670 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO TYPES OF MEMBERS: INSURER MEMBER: A PROPERTY OR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY THAT UTILIZES THE INSURANCE ARBITRATION SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL WHO IS EMPLOYED BY A PROPERTY OR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY. NON-INSURER MEMBER: A COMPANY OR INDIVIDUAL WHO IS NOT AN INSURER MEMBER. A NON-INSURER MEMBER WOULD INCLUDE SELF-INSUREDS, TPAS (THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORS) AND ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY THAT IS AUTHORIZED TO AND DOES UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAS 5,341 MEMBERS CONSISTING SOLELY OF INSURERS, SELF-INSUREDS, AND TPAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE VOTING MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (GOVERNING BODY). THE MEMBER COMPANIES DO NOT APPROVE THE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY; HOWEVER, A VOTE OF MORE THAN 50% OF THE MEMBER COMPANIES OPPOSING THE DECISION CAN OVERTURN A BOARD DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SECRETARY/TREASURER SENDS THE FORM 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ONE OF SEVERAL THAT THE COMPANY UPLOADS TO THE ADP SYSTEM. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST ACKNOWLEDGE IN THE ADP PAYROLL SYSTEM THAT THEY READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY. THE CFO RECEIVES A SUMMARY REPORT WHICH IS SHARED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS RECEIVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES DISCLOSURE FORM AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND DATE THE POLICY DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE APRIL BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HR DEPARTMENT UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AMOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -102,125. OTHER PENSION RELATED CHANGES 4,462,576. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF FOUR DIRECTORS INDEPENDENT OF MANAGEMENT, ASSISTS THE BOARD IN CARRYING OUT ITS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING PRACTICES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS, APPRAISES, AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD ON THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: - THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS RETAINED BY THE COMPANY; - THE QUALITY OF THE ACCOUNTING AND INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM; - THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ADOPTED BY MANAGEMENT AND ACCEPTED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS; - ANY CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES AND THEIR AFFECT UPON THE CORPORATION; AND - ANY SIGNIFICANT DIFFICULTIES ENCOUNTERED OR IMPORTANT DISCOVERIES MADE BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. |