STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 23-7258712)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-06
IRS object ID
202221269349301912
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-06T10:50:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237258712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAWTYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MurphyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastMurphyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa DarlingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,124,523GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.awty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Awty International School is a world-class international school, on a welcoming campus, with a unique school spirit, which challenges and inspires all of our students to achieve their ultimate potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee510TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers543TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,126,887PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,665,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,213,766PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,640,385CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$759,777PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$194,368CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$422,804PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$340,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,523,234PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,840,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,006,678PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,255,974CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,575,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,290,685CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$150,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$115,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,379,137CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,200,633PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,876,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,932,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,538,655CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,590,789PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,301,655CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,746,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,829,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,147,094TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,346,794TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,599,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,482,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OThe Awty International School (Awty) provides a challenging education, leading to either the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalaureate. Within a friendly and nurturing environment which encourages learning and the pursuit of excellence, Awty celebrates linguistic, cultural and international diversity and seeks to maximize the potential in all of our students as they grow to become responsible world citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,431,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,255,974GrantAmt
Revenue$51,860,998RevenueAmt
DescThe Awty International School (Awty) is a private day school that provides instruction to both American and international students in Houston, Texas. Awty's enrollment is approximately 1,717 students in preschool through 12th grade. Founded in 1956, the purpose of Awty is to give its students an innovative and comprehensive education at all levels. The students are expected to acquire fluency in a second language and to participate in academic and extracurricular activities to increase their understanding of other societies and cultures and of global affairs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,431,675TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document164IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee510EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John MurphyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maryann Mannen
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Akbar Mohamed
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bunch
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen Gonzalez
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Cox
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Gopinath
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Hendry
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hogan
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Kirchner
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Niloufar Molavi
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Nelson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Pryor
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Reed
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin Rennick
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Sanchez
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefaan Sercu
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Watkins
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Yan
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Darling
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$507,923$0$29,885
John Murphy
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$285,401$0$20,968
Pierre Puget
Proviseure40.00Yes (X)$184,006$0$7,216
Tim Long
Lower School Head40.00$169,090$0$22,146Yes (X)
Samuel Waugh
Upper School Head40.00$164,661$0$30,347Yes (X)
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head40.00$169,129$0$25,670Yes (X)
Erika Kling
Senior Philanthropic Advisor40.00$197,728$0$7,035Yes (X)
Chantel Olufsen
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$193,129$0$31,391Yes (X)
Kate Adams
Chief Academic Officer40.00$168,297$0$22,744Yes (X)
Darcy Durham
Chief Impact Officer40.00$165,194$0$14,822Yes (X)
Don Davis
Facilities Dir40.00$155,897$0$29,427Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,360,455TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,651TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lake Flato Architects
311 3rd StSan AntonioTX78205Architect services$1,636,410
Sage Dining Services Inc
222 Bosley Ave B7TowsonMD21204Cafeteria services$1,575,202
David E Harvey Builders
3630 WestchaseHoustonTX77042Construction$1,407,225
Sanipro LLC
3431 Rayford Ste 200-306SpringTX77386Cleaning services$427,997
AFC Corp Transportation
PO Box 98014PhoenixAZ85038Bus services$412,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$461,613FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,203,601AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$164,465NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,665,214TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$50,862,569$50,862,569
Bus services611710$321,669$321,669
Auxiliary services611710$310,791$310,791
Other program revenue611710$145,356$145,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,640,385TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$464,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$464,335ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,430,179SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,339,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$360,585OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,618SecuritiesAmt
Other-$360,585OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$269,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$269,967ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$279,716FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$461,613ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$159,986FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,730ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$644,694GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$424,081CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$220,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,840,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,860,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$314,098ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255,974TotalAmt
Program Services$2,255,974ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,785FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,287,094TotalAmt
Program Services$20,790,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,735,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$760,440FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,401TotalAmt
Program Services$701,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,647FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,776,392TotalAmt
Program Services$4,264,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,973FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,357TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,606FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,933TotalAmt
Management And General$85,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,600TotalAmt
Management And General$49,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$115,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,133TotalAmt
Management And General$81,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,507TotalAmt
Program Services$23,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,397TotalAmt
Fundraising$84,397FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,787TotalAmt
Program Services$829,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,277FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,602TotalAmt
Program Services$622,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,120FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916,960TotalAmt
Program Services$1,807,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,489FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,613TotalAmt
Program Services$628,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,176TotalAmt
Program Services$330,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,643FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,995TotalAmt
Program Services$338,995ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,755,094TotalAmt
Program Services$3,541,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,465FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,378TotalAmt
Program Services$409,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,762FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cafeteria expense$1,762,752$1,762,752
Edu materials, programs$908,160$908,160
Memberships/subscript.$151,909$144,089$4,287$3,533

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,538,655TotalAmt
Program Services$42,431,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,727,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,379,137FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,017BOYAmt
EOY$7,147EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,864,189BOYAmt
EOY$89,330,490EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,595,906BOYAmt
EOY$7,915,938EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,188BOYAmt
EOY$114,521EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,816BOYAmt
EOY$215,319EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,403,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,768,989LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,563,444BOYAmt
EOY$73,634,640EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,356,557BOYAmt
EOY$35,387,055EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,526BOYAmt
EOY$154,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,746,165BOYAmt
EOY$207,829,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,938,187BOYAmt
EOY$4,017,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,606,014BOYAmt
EOY$37,105,695EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,602,893BOYAmt
EOY$64,223,952EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,147,094BOYAmt
EOY$105,346,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,888,006BOYAmt
EOY$90,009,496EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,711,065BOYAmt
EOY$12,473,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,599,071BOYAmt
EOY$102,482,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,746,165BOYAmt
EOY$207,829,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,301,655ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,581,834NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,266,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,185,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,144,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,126,887CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,388,842TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,266,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,185,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,144,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,126,887CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,388,842TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,962,900SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,425,942PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$183,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$502,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$679,355CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$464,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,017,500TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,015CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$204,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$579,603TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,985,945TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$237,476,232GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64530PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,334,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,934,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,269,198EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,025,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,334,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,635,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$389,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,025,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,395,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,635,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,031,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$364,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,395,572EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,139,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,139,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,975,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,556,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,418,548BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,044,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,212,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$831,955BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,244,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,244,381BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,634,640TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,509,118TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,581,834NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$424,081OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,005,915RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,503,203RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,133InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,255,974OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,337,107RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,840,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,625,629TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$424,081OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$424,081ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,201,548ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,133InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,255,974OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,337,107ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,538,655TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are invested for the long term support of the School. No distributions were made from the fund this year.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 424,081.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,255,974.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 424,081.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,255,974.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Awty International School's nondiscriminatory policy is published on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid is provided to French citizen students by a French governmental agency. The distribution of the financial aid to qualified students is determined by a committee of the French Consulate-Houston and the French Government Agency-France.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Compass GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16815 Orinoco CirAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfield HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCapital campaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$3,806,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$115,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$3,691,002NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,806,002TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$115,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$3,691,002TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$741,329GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$461,613CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$279,716GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$38,230FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,740EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$114,016OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$741,329GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$461,613CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$279,716GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$38,230FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,740EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$114,016OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$159,986DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$119,730NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient133RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,255,974CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParents of students seeking financial aid annually submit an application and financial information to the school and to Student Service, Princeton, New Jersey, for evaluation. Evaluation is returned from Student Service to the school for approval by the Financial Aid Committee, which consists of 4-8 key employees of the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lisa Darling
Head of School$422,283$0$43,036$0$42,604$0$21,219$0$8,666$0$537,808$0$0$0
John Murphy
CFO$254,801$0$30,600$0$0$0$12,922$0$8,046$0$306,369$0$0$0
Chantel Olufsen
Chief Advancement Officer$187,529$0$5,600$0$0$0$9,744$0$21,647$0$224,520$0$0$0
Erika Kling
Senior Philanthropic Advisor$192,128$0$5,600$0$0$0$2,360$0$4,675$0$204,763$0$0$0
Samuel Waugh
Upper School Head$164,061$0$600$0$0$0$8,202$0$22,145$0$195,008$0$0$0
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head$165,529$0$600$0$3,000$0$4,500$0$21,170$0$194,799$0$0$0
Tim Long
Lower School Head$168,490$0$600$0$0$0$8,489$0$13,657$0$191,236$0$0$0
Pierre Puget
Proviseure$108,606$0$71,900$0$3,500$0$0$0$7,216$0$191,222$0$0$0
Kate Adams
Chief Academic Officer$167,697$0$600$0$0$0$8,750$0$13,994$0$191,041$0$0$0
Don Davis
Facilities Dir$138,047$0$5,600$0$12,250$0$7,312$0$22,115$0$185,324$0$0$0
Darcy Durham
Chief Impact Officer$165,194$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,822$0$180,016$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Head of School received a housing allowance ($30,000) and a health club membership ($3,832). The travel and health club membership benefits are included in taxable compensation. The Proviseure's tuition remission benefit of $30,000 was grossed up to cover the additional tax on this benefit, resulting in a tax gross-up of approximately $13,000. All school employees, including those reported on Part VII, received a bonus payment in December that was grossed up. Full-time employees received $600 and part-time employees received $300.
Part I, Line 4bLisa Darling participates in a Section 457(f) nonqualified plan. The School contributed $84,872 to the plan in June 2021.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Arlington Higher Ed Fin
A2739061710000000002020-04-21$15,300,000Loan refinancing000
Arlington Higher Ed Fin
B2739061710000000002020-04-21$49,700,000Capital construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$415,836$15,300,000$374,787$1,351,894$13,573,319Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$49,700,000$4,182,648000Yes (1)$45,517,352

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$78,801NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution201ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$85,664NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is provided to the full board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS, following completion of the Finance and Audit Committee's review. Awty will try to maintain a donor's anonymity when requested by the donor to the extent allowable by the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest agreement is signed by each trustee and key employee and submitted to the CFO annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Head of School has a long term employment agreement that is reviewed and executed by the Chair of the Board of Trustees. To determine compensation for the Head of School, the Board reviews a Head of School compensation study of other independent schools in the United States. For other key positions, the School compares base salaries to similar positions at other independent schools in the United States with similar enrollment, annual tuition and total employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11110 NPO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471087340EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold real property for the benefit of AISPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$21,655,299EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1495 POP Inc
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055201056344Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
7502 Old Katy Road Company
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055710888921Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd