STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1664100)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-09
IRS object ID
202221299349304367
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-09T18:56:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951664100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont Graduate UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Tenth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLeonard JessupPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Tenth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$230,752,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cgu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA private, independent, nonprofit institution of higher learning that is a high research activity university awarding master's and doctoral degrees within its five schools and three independent departments.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1064TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,259TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,647,854PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,723,485CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,110,570PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,262,597CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$16,302,298PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,531,746CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,331,296PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,069,344CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,787,422PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,587,172CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,052,253PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,352,948CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,349,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,973,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,821,569CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,838,254PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,852,249CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,240,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,178,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,452,879PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,408,264CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$234,154,735TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$282,759,045TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,504,167TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,375,849TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$175,650,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$226,383,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe University's mission is to prepare a diverse group of outstanding individuals to assume leadership roles in the worldwide community through research, teaching and practice in selected fields.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,947,706ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,352,948GrantAmt
Revenue$57,262,597RevenueAmt
DescClaremont Graduate University (the "University") is a private, nonprofit, exclusively graduate and professional RU/H research university (high research activity). Its five schools and three independent departments offer master's degrees in over 40 fields and doctoral degrees in over 20 fields. Founded in 1925, the University offers programs in the arts and humanities, social science, education, management, public health, and botany, the latter in conjunction with the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. It serves a student population of approximately 2,500. The University's mission is to prepare a diverse group of outstanding individuals to assume leadership roles in the worldwide community through research, teaching and practice in selected fields. In carrying out its mission, the University is increasingly practice based, transdisciplinary, and student-centered.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$65,947,706TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2172IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1064EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 South Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Wen Chang
Director (Thru 10/15/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Okwuraiwe
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Hsieh
Director, Chair, Business & Finance1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy J Kirley
Director, Chair; Chair, Strategic Planning2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas J O'Donnell
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry McGann
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven R Ross
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rudolph Estrada
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Rapoport
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Muskesh Aghi
Director, Chair, Information Technology1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mohannad S Malas
Director, Chair, Facilities & Infrastructure1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael J Johnston
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mashi Rahmani
Director, Chair, Advancement1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marshall W Taylor
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Chapin Johnson
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo di Bonaventura
Director, Chair, Academic Affairs1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Taylor
Director, Chair, Audit1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laila Pence
Director, Chair, Investments1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey J Sherman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne Holm
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Stiffelman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot H Stein Jr
Director (at-large)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald P Baker
Director, Vice Chair; Chair Trusteeship1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deron Marquez
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Stephens
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly P Ryder
Director, Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alfred Balitzer
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Andre De St Amant
EVP/Provost40.000.00$258,522$0$46,995Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00$0$173,190$35,161Yes (X)
Leslie Negritto
Vice President/Treasurer40.000.00$255,300$0$51,570Yes (X)
Len Jessup
President40.001.00$480,881$0$87,113Yes (X)
Katharina Pick
Interim Dean (7/2020 to 4/2021)40.000.00$178,193$0$19,274Yes (X)
Zachary First
Executive Director of Drucker Institute40.000.00$286,269$0$72,449Yes (X)
Stephen Gilliland
Faculty40.000.00$274,200$0$31,679Yes (X)
Jason Siegel
Faculty40.000.00$285,096$0$44,961Yes (X)
Gregory DeAngelo
Faculty40.000.00$286,943$0$36,156Yes (X)
Bernard Jaworski
Faculty40.000.00$304,290$0$34,068Yes (X)
Jacob Adams
Faculty (Former President)40.000.00$219,567$0$43,968Yes (X)
Stewart Donaldson
Faculty (Former Dean)40.000.00$271,590$0$45,182Yes (X)
Jenny Darroch
Former Dean40.000.00$121,565$0$24,586Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,222,416TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$173,190TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$573,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K115IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Noodle Partners Inc
860 Broadwav Floor 6New YorkNY10003Online program design$612,715
Carbonfive Inc
585 Howard Street 2nd FloorSan FranciscoCA94105Digital development and design$470,165
Epstein Becker & Green PC
250 Park AveNew YorkNY10177Legal Services$283,552
Kilter LA
1785 E Foothill Blvd Suite 100PasadenaCA91107Consulting Services$279,478
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
146 E Foothill BlvdClaremontCA91711Management services$246,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,238,534RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,484,951AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,506,759NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,723,485TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees900099$51,920,786$51,920,786
Fed grants & contracts900099$2,421,523$2,421,523
Drucker Institute900099$1,894,559$1,894,559
Conference Revenue900099$694,696$694,696
Auxiliary services900099$331,033$331,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,262,597TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,289,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,259UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,290,933ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$348,790RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,401RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$266,389RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$135,324,636SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$136,082,564SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$757,928SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$757,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$757,928ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other sources900099$781,472$781,472
Transcript Fees900099$21,483$21,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$802,955OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,587,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,262,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,259UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,602,349ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,352,948TotalAmt
Program Services$16,352,948ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,773TotalAmt
Program Services$689,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,562FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,873TotalAmt
Program Services$606,873ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,907,745TotalAmt
Program Services$28,154,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,586,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,167,106FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,376,858TotalAmt
Program Services$1,221,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,619FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,581,702TotalAmt
Program Services$3,228,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,684FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,909,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,099TotalAmt
Program Services$56,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,599TotalAmt
Program Services$47,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,281TotalAmt
Management And General$224,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,242TotalAmt
Management And General$516,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,327,782TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,015FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,236TotalAmt
Program Services$652,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,656FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,225TotalAmt
Program Services$286,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,054FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,572TotalAmt
Program Services$901,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,560FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,792TotalAmt
Program Services$2,461,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,883TotalAmt
Program Services$25,835ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$48FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,590TotalAmt
Program Services$117,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,934FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,803,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,674,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,486TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,139TotalAmt
Program Services$4,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Payments to Affiliates$4,213,932$2,159,651$2,045,642$8,639
Non Capital Equipment$8,018$7,708$310

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,018,157TotalAmt
Program Services$1,910,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,817FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,178,908TotalAmt
Program Services$65,947,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,409,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,821,569FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,369,153BOYAmt
EOY$5,807,476EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,010,581BOYAmt
EOY$1,927,899EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,447,079BOYAmt
EOY$2,972,713EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,687,959BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,358EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,363BOYAmt
EOY$250,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,371,593LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,624,324LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,669,609BOYAmt
EOY$53,747,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,575,716BOYAmt
EOY$185,716,210EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,670,647BOYAmt
EOY$29,883,456EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,628BOYAmt
EOY$397,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,154,735BOYAmt
EOY$282,759,045EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,239,652BOYAmt
EOY$5,646,410EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,011,049BOYAmt
EOY$3,607,893EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,066,487BOYAmt
EOY$32,876,566EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,983,693BOYAmt
EOY$6,820,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,343,698BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,886EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,859,588BOYAmt
EOY$5,218,094EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,504,167BOYAmt
EOY$56,375,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,744,083BOYAmt
EOY$27,151,222EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,906,485BOYAmt
EOY$199,231,974EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,650,568BOYAmt
EOY$226,383,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,154,735BOYAmt
EOY$282,759,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,408,264ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$34,398,123NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$73,759OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,159,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,186,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,462,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,647,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,723,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,179,709TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,159,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,186,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,462,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,647,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,723,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,179,709TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,759,463SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$59,420,246PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,574,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,617,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,123,519CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,773,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,639,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,729,838TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$776CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,410TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,042,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$624,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$885,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,193,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$802,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,548,564TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$122,459,521TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$292,046,146GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.48520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$1,666,473AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,868,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,388,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,822,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$236,499GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,069,888OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$516,241AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$216,256,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$176,783,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$356,687InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$214,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,212,211OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$477,251AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,868,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,888,386BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$240,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,708,999InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,141GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,576,138OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$308,129AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$176,783,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$174,726,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$301,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,870,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$120,977GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,472,513OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$416,227AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,888,386EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,337,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,086,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,847GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,599,669OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$597,964AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$174,726,778EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$53,613InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,211,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,265,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,647,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,091,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,556,477BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,068,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,409,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,659,589BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,724,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,123,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,600,613BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,664,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,664,990BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,747,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited partnerships - alternative assets$28,799,673F
Trust deed loans$362,986F
Other assets$720,797F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,883,456TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for staff retirement$3,648,941
Annuities payable$1,413,041
Government advances for student loan$156,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,218,094TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,377,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$34,398,123NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$247,196OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$34,645,319RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,732,597RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$516,242InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,338,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,854,575RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,587,172TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,644,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$82,400OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$82,400ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,561,608ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$516,242InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,101,058OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,617,300ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,178,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Historically, CGU has been a great supporter of artistic endeavors. This support is manifest in the art collections currently on display throughout the CGU campus. Through acquisition and gifts in kind, CGU has been a champion of creative expression through the visual arts. CGU has three distinct collections in its possession and on display. These include: the Claremont Graduate University Collection of work donated or accessioned; Claremont Graduate University President's Award (annually purchased from graduating MFA students in the CGU Art Department); and CGU MFA student artwork (loaned by students for display). Original works of art exhibited on campus can inspire students, faculty and staff to a greater appreciation of beauty, the creative process and diversity of critical thought that bridges academic disciplines. The borrowing and display of original works of art must be implemented in a manner that ensures the effective educational and artistic use of the art collections in our keeping. Works must not become mere decoration, lost in the shuffle, forgotten or cast aside. It is of utmost concern that we care for the works of art and use them to some positive educational purpose. CGU policies with respect to the collection support ongoing integration of the art collections in the educational mission of CGU.
Part V, Line 4:CGU pursues investment objectives that strike a balance between preserving the real inflation adjusted value of the Fund; maximize the total long-term investment returns; and generate sufficient current income and capital gains to meet CGU's endowment spending goals. Endowment spending supports the mission of the University by augmenting financial support for academic curriculum, student programs, and research beyond that available through tuition and fees alone. The University manages investment risk by avoiding concentration of assets in one or several investment managers; excess concentration in asset classes; asset and investment class volatility; and personnel risk within investment managers.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Blais Foundation income included in financial statement 239,814. Actuarial adjustment 529,932. Rental expenses reclassified to Form 990, part VIII, line 6b 82,400. Adjustment to contributions received -604,950.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid 16,101,058. Income from K-1s -1,259. Distribution from Blais removed in consolidation 10,238,534.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reclassified to Form 990, part VIII, line 6b 82,400.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid 16,101,058.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Claremont Graduate University nondiscrimination policy is publicized in catalogues, promotional brochures and on the school's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Claremont Graduate University participates in the College Work-Study and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$12,515,196
Europe00Investments$6,810,226
Sub-Saharan Africa00Investments$3,012,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$22,338,379SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$22,338,379TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1290RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,352,948CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College determines the eligibility for each student's needs, the awards are credited to the student's account and the Office of Financial Aid monitors the student's continued eligibility to receive the assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Len Jessup
President$476,425$0$0$0$4,456$0$61,446$0$25,667$0$567,994$0$0$0
Zachary First
Executive Director of Drucker Instit$286,269$0$0$0$0$0$26,677$0$45,772$0$358,718$0$0$0
Bernard Jaworski
Faculty$304,290$0$0$0$0$0$23,294$0$10,774$0$338,358$0$0$0
Jason Siegel
Faculty$285,096$0$0$0$0$0$21,717$0$23,244$0$330,057$0$0$0
Gregory DeAngelo
Faculty$286,943$0$0$0$0$0$21,420$0$14,736$0$323,099$0$0$0
Stewart Donaldson
Faculty (Former Dean)$271,590$0$0$0$0$0$21,843$0$23,339$0$316,772$0$0$0
Leslie Negritto
Vice President/Treasurer$255,300$0$0$0$0$0$22,099$0$29,471$0$306,870$0$0$0
Stephen Gilliland
Faculty$274,200$0$0$0$0$0$23,563$0$8,116$0$305,879$0$0$0
Patricia Andre De St Amant
EVP/Provost$258,522$0$0$0$0$0$22,815$0$24,180$0$305,517$0$0$0
Jacob Adams
Faculty (Former President)$219,567$0$0$0$0$0$18,557$0$25,411$0$263,535$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$0$173,190$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$23,161$0$208,351$0$0
Katharina Pick
Interim Dean (7/2020 to 4/2021)$172,756$0$0$0$5,437$0$6,161$0$13,113$0$197,467$0$0$0
Jenny Darroch
Former Dean$121,565$0$0$0$0$0$12,600$0$11,986$0$146,151$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCGU established a nonqualified deferred compensation plan under section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code for the President's benefit. CGU shall credit the 457(f) Plan with $30,000 per year at the end of each year of employment service from the President. Amounts will be unvested and will be contingent upon the completion by the President of five years of active employment service in the position of President in compliance with the agreement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Municipal Finance Authority
A20156346613048VPY82020-06-30$4,675,000Refinance 2016 bonds000
California Municipal Finance Authority
B20156346613048VPY82020-06-30$29,721,489Refinance 2016 bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,675,000$149,600$90,271$4,435,129Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$29,721,487$1,411,000$590,012$27,720,476Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,506,759NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg of day's high/lowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationnumber of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCGU utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CGU has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Treasurer's Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller and the Associate Vice President of Finance and Administration. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CGU Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University maintains a policy that any Board member, Senior Management personnel, and such other persons designated by the President, or persons who exercise discretionary authority on behalf of Claremont Graduate University (CGU or University), defined collectively as fiduciary personnel, may not use this authority for his or her own benefit. It is University policy that all such personnel have a fiduciary duty to be free from the influence of any conflicting interest when acting on behalf of CGU. All dealings are conducted on the sole basis of what is in the best interest of the University without favor or preference to third parties based on personal considerations. To this end CGU enforces the following four guidelines concerning conflict of interest: 1. No fiduciary of the University shall accept from any person, directly or indirectly whether by himself or herself or through a family member or through any business or professional associate, any gift, favor, service, employment, or any other thing of value, which he or she knows or has reason to believe is made or offered to him or her with the intent to influence him or her in the performance of his or her fiduciary duties to the University. 2. No fiduciary, who is a partner, officer, or employee of a partnership, firm, or corporation or who owns or controls a significant financial interest in such organization, shall represent, appear for, or negotiate on behalf of the University in connection with the acquisition or sale by CGU of any interest in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, to or from such partnership, firm, or corporation. 3. No fiduciary shall participate by discussion, voting, or by any other action taken by the Board of Trustees or any committee thereof, in the enactment of or defeat of a motion which relates to any transaction with any party referred to in paragraph 2 above. In case any such matter is discussed at any meeting where any fiduciary who has such an interest is present, he or she shall promptly disclose his or her interest in the matter to be voted on to the chairman of the meeting or the Vice President for Finance & Administration/Treasurer (VP/Treasurer) of CGU. He or she shall not vote on the matter and at the discretion of the disinterested members present may be required to leave such meeting. 4. In addition to the foregoing, all fiduciary personnel shall disclose to the VP/Treasurer the existence of any relationship that may be deemed a direct or indirect conflict of interest with Claremont Graduate University. For this purpose, a "direct or indirect conflict of interest" means: a) Any situation in which fiduciary personnel have or may be construed to have a direct or indirect personal or financial interest in any business affairs of the University, whether related to a proposed contract or transaction to which the University may be a party or may be considering or, b) Because of a similarity of business interests or affairs, it may be construed that the University is competing with the personal or financial interest of the fiduciary personnel. The Board Chairperson and VP/Treasurer monitor for conflict of interest throughout the calendar year. On an annual basis the VP/Treasurer polls all Board members and Senior Management personnel for conflict of interest in writing. The written disclosures are reviewed, and disclosed in accordance with the University's Conflict of Interest Policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Assistant Vice President for Human Resources collects and analyzes published compensation data from peer group institutions, local surveys, and the other members of the Claremont Colleges for the position of the President. This information is reviewed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration and then forwarded to the Board Chair, who also reviews the data. The Board Chair presents a recommendation of compensation for the President to the Board of Trustees for approval. After review and discussion, the Board of Trustees determines and approves compensation for the President. Minutes of the Committee meetings and the analyses are kept confidential, limited to the Board of Trustees, the president, Vice President for Finance and Administration, and the Assistant Vice President for Human Resources. The University employs the President via an employment contract approved by the Board of Trustees. The Assistant Vice President for Human Resources also collects and analyzes published compensation data from peer group institutions, local surveys, and the other members of the Claremont Colleges for each senior administrator and other key employee positions. The Vice President for Finance and Administration reviews the data. Then, it is forwarded to the President along with performance evaluations and salary recommendations. After review and discussion, compensation is determined and approved for each senior administrator and other key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19CGU posts the governing bylaws, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements to the CGU website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial adjustment 529,932. Income from K-1s 1,259. Adjustment to contributions received -604,950.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CGU Student Housing LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Tenth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesStudent HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CGUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
The Claremont Colleges Inc
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711954786748Provide academic and business servicesCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
Blais Foundation
150 E Tenth StreetClaremontCA91711954729463Support of Claremont Graduate UniversityCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IYes (1)Claremont Graduate University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)
HoldingsCAClaremont Graduate UniversityYes (1)
Pooled Income Funds (4)
HoldingsCAClaremont Graduate UniversityYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blais FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$10,238,534InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt