ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0257765)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202221299349302657
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-09T12:39:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930257765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032731764 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972083750 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HUNT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032731764 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HUNT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT STUART | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972083750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $301,885,437 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ONPOINTCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1199 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,036,981 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $279,760,733 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $255,203,535 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $36,404,976 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,487,640 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $316,165,709 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $300,691,175 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,538,637 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,250,733 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,936,666 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $110,567,114 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $120,870,423 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $106,976,198 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $219,345,726 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $219,794,045 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $96,819,983 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,897,130 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,902,214,326 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,040,369,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,988,221,719 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,095,784,682 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $913,992,607 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $944,584,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN 2021, MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION GREW TO 464,835 MEMBERS. ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE MEMBERSHIP WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF 213,623 LOANS AND 998,384 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 170438 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1199 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVE BROUILLET CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032214118 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 NW VAUGHN STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $50,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K DURHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K THOMAJAN | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A SLAGLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M MROCZEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S NARENDRA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M DAMM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D NAKATA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| F TRIPP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T TSURUTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R STUART | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $2,300,322 | $0 | $800,458 | |||
| J HUNT | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $661,252 | $0 | $412,975 | |||
| S LEUGERS | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $786,913 | $0 | $321,022 | |||
| T MCVAY | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 45.00 | $1,111,778 | $0 | $399,980 | Yes (X) | |||
| J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 45.00 | $942,763 | $0 | $360,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| V ERVIN | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 45.00 | $727,369 | $0 | $37,406 | Yes (X) | |||
| J DUNCKLEY | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 45.00 | $423,160 | $0 | $271,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| A EMERSON | ||||||||
| VP/ONPOINT MORTGAGE | 45.00 | $1,530,082 | $0 | $222,307 | Yes (X) | |||
| J STEVENS | ||||||||
| VP/OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $703,265 | $0 | $50,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| C SCHRECK | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | 45.00 | $684,563 | $0 | $46,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| M CASIANO | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 45.00 | $759,577 | $0 | $42,689 | Yes (X) | |||
| L ANSON | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 45.00 | $592,934 | $0 | $37,406 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,570,228 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,002,501 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 190 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR STE 6959 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | CARD & ATM NETWORK PROCESS | $9,168,107 |
| PAYMENT SYSTEMS FOR CREDIT UNION | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33176 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $6,902,517 |
| BORDERS PERRIN & NORRANDER INC | |||||
| 520 SW YAMHILL ST STE 950 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | MARKETING SERVICES | $6,812,464 |
| VISA | |||||
| PO BOX 8999 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94128 | DEBIT CARD & CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $6,378,486 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 2975 REGENT BLVD | IRVING | TX | 75320 | ONLINE BANKING | $6,252,577 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 102 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $143,040,807 | $143,040,807 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $51,114,567 | $51,114,567 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $43,989,704 | $43,166,476 | $823,228 |
| SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $17,058,457 | $16,844,704 | $213,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $255,203,535 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,728,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,728,636 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,912,766 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $40,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,161,786 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,476 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,750,980 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,024 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,759,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,759,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $300,691,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $254,166,554 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,036,981 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,487,640 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,250,733 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,903,530 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,245,196 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,303,624 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,137,392 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,977,372 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,935 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,411,467 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,602,140 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,216,482 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,820,900 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,773,613 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,732 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,226 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,277,748 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,890,449 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,097 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROV FOR LOAN LOSS/GAIN | Desc |
| Total | -$4,804,480 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,991,889 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,794,045 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,597,128,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,178,609,682 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,154,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,615,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,375,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,401,564 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,690,910,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,941,668,566 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,175,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,328,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,702,865 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,580,616 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,862,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,122,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,374,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,691,929,718 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,680,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,959,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,552,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,733,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,902,214,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,040,369,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,949,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,400,316 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,972,233 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,646,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,571,291 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,920,710 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,575,758,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,986,840,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,988,221,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,095,784,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $913,992,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $944,584,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $913,992,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $944,584,382 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,902,214,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,040,369,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $80,897,130 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$50,305,355 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $42,246 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $42,246 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $42,246 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTL BLVD 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910460483 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $42,246 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND, WHICH ENHANCES CREDIT UNION VISIBILITY AMONG LAWMAKERS AND BUILDS STRONG POLITICAL RELATIONSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,577,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,577,511 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,017,454 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,618,198 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,399,256 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,654,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,685,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,968,555 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,152,424 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,953,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,198,953 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,301,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $323,375 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $977,974 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,122,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SAVINGS | $3,817,937,795 |
| CHECKING | $2,390,798,199 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $984,074,115 |
| INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS | $205,808,794 |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $588,221,939 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,986,840,842 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $250,385,820 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$50,305,355 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$50,305,355 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $300,691,175 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $300,691,175 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $219,794,045 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $219,794,045 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $219,794,045 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE FUNDS ONPOINT COLLECTS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS ARE HELD IN AN ESCROW ACCOUNT AND INCLUDED WITHIN THE BALANCE SHEET. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE FILED ANNUALLY WITH THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAX JURISDICTIONS. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (63 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | |||||||||
| 821 SE 14TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 530242652 | 501(C)(3) | $226,125 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | |||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| BANZAI INC | |||||||||
| 2230 N UNIVERSITY PARKWAY STE 14 | PROVO | UT | 84604 | 260233660 | 501(C)(3) | $70,942 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| FINANCIAL BEGINNINGS CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 1326 SW 12TH AVE STE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | 814643539 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OREGON & WASHINTON | |||||||||
| 7830 SE FOSTER RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97206 | 930384007 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| SCHOOLHOUSE SUPPLIES | |||||||||
| 2735 NE 82ND AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 204223437 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| GIRLS INC OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST | |||||||||
| 4800 SW MACADAM AVE STE 309 | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 542073930 | 501(C)(3) | $47,650 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NATIVE AMERICAN YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER | |||||||||
| 5135 NE COLUMBIA BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97218 | 931141536 | 501(C)(3) | $43,750 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON HUMANE SOCIETY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 11364 | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | 930386880 | 501(C)(3) | $39,400 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE | |||||||||
| 7710 SW 31ST AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97219 | 930584318 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| CASCADE AIDS PROJECT | |||||||||
| 208 SW 5TH AVENUE SUITE 800 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 930903383 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY | |||||||||
| 1945 SE WATER AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930402877 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF PORTLAND | |||||||||
| 10 NORTH RUSSELL STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97227 | 930395590 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA | |||||||||
| 8203 SE 7TH AVE STE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | 930474800 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| HACIENDA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | |||||||||
| 6700 NE KILLINGSWORTH ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97206 | 930979064 | 501(C)(3) | $27,700 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| ROSE HAVEN | |||||||||
| 627 NW 18TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 205922682 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON FOOD BANK | |||||||||
| PO BOX 55370 | PORTLAND | OR | 97238 | 930785786 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| BLACK UNITED FUND OF OREGON | |||||||||
| 2828 NE ALBERTA ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | 930843267 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| COALITION OF COMMUNITIES OF COLOR | |||||||||
| 503 NW 2ND AVE STE 303 | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 474448490 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| CHILDREN'S CANCER ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 1200 NW NAITO PARKWAY STE 140 | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 931181662 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND | |||||||||
| 4110 SE HAWTHORNE BLVD SUITE 503 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930710963 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NAACP | |||||||||
| PO BOX 12333 | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 936027588 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| SELF ENHANCEMENT INC | |||||||||
| 3920 N KERBY AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97217 | 931086629 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| RANDALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4484 | PORTLAND | OR | 97208 | 931314469 | 501(C)(3) | $22,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| BIG BROTHER BIG SISTERS COLUMBIA NORTHWEST | |||||||||
| 6443 SW BEAVERTON-HILLSDALE STE 200 | PORTLAND | OR | 97221 | 931303640 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 200 |
| DE LA SALLE NORTH CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||||
| 7528 N FENWICK AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97217 | 931287554 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | |||||||||
| 10301 NE GLISAN ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930806295 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1221 SW YAMHILL ST SUITE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 237315673 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PEAR | |||||||||
| 338 NW 6TH AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 931327944 | 501(C)(3) | $13,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 44 NE MORRIS | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 931300690 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| UNITED WAY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4406 | PORTLAND | OR | 97208 | 930582124 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| COMMUNITY ACTION | |||||||||
| 1001 SW BASELINE ST | HILLSBORO | OR | 97123 | 930554941 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| ECOTRUST | |||||||||
| 721 NW 9TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 931050144 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| BEAVERTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3800 SW CEDAR HILLS BLVD STE 168 | BEAVERTON | OR | 97705 | 943076723 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| COLLEGE POSSIBLE | |||||||||
| 532 SE GRAND AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 411968798 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| KAIROSPDX | |||||||||
| 4915 N GANTENBEIN AVE | PORLTAND | OR | 97217 | 460987167 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| THE DOUGY CENTER | |||||||||
| PO BOX 86852 | PORTLAND | OR | 97286 | 930833241 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 11527 | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | 930801200 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR THE BEND LAPINE SCHOOL DISTRICTS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1436 | BEND | OR | 97709 | 931064935 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| FOUNDATION FOR VANCOUVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 6039 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 910971800 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| GIRLS BUILD | |||||||||
| 2303 N RANDOLPH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97227 | 811411091 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| GREATER VANCOUVER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2025 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98668 | 910452260 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON FBLA | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1440 | OWASSO | OK | 74055 | 237156121 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE | |||||||||
| 7780 SW CAPITOL HWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97219 | 930386875 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PINK LEMONADE PROJECT | |||||||||
| 1207 WASHINGTON | VANCOUVER | WA | 98660 | 371699288 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 421 HIGH ST SUITE 110 | OREGON CITY | OR | 97405 | 930739188 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| SERENDIPITY CENTER INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 33350 | PORTLAND | OR | 97292 | 930730861 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIPS | |||||||||
| 2501 SW 1ST AVE 120 | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | 911943624 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| YOUTH VILLAGES OREGON | |||||||||
| PO BOX 368 | MARYLHURST | OR | 97036 | 581716970 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| APANO COMMUNITIES UNITED FUND | |||||||||
| 8188 SE DIVISION ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97206 | 800252850 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| SISTERS KIWANIS FOOD BANK | |||||||||
| 328 W MAIN AVE | SISTERS | OR | 97759 | 931070832 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| TRANSITION PROJECTS | |||||||||
| 665 NW HOYT STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 930591582 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PROUD GROUND | |||||||||
| 5288 N INTERSTATE AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97217 | 931290320 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PORTLAND BACKPACK | |||||||||
| 2620 NE FREMONT ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 821797993 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PORTLAND PARKS & RECREATION | |||||||||
| 1120 SW 5TH AVE SUITE 1302 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 931319970 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PORTLAND HOUSING CENTER | |||||||||
| 3233 NE SANDY BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 931111589 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| PARKS FOUNDATION OF CLARK COUNTY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 61424 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | 911986747 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION FOR BLIND ATHLETES | |||||||||
| PO BOX 61489 | VANCOUVER | WA | 98666 | 260244283 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| UNITED WAY OF LANE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 3171 GATEWAY LOOP | SPRINGFIELD | OR | 97477 | 930394142 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| XXCELERATE | |||||||||
| 2609 SE 6TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | 821200543 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH | |||||||||
| 65920 SW 61ST STREET | BEND | OR | 97703 | 371755279 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE | |||||||||
| 3961 NE MLK JR BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 931310582 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| OREGON WILDLIFE | |||||||||
| 901 SE OAK ST STE 103 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930797904 | 501(C)(3) | $5,200 | $0 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 63 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ONPOINT REVIEWS REQUESTS FOR DONATIONS AND REQUESTS ALL RECIPIENTS PROVIDE A RECEIPT VERIFYING THEIR 501(C)(3) STATUS. NO FORMAL MONITORING OF GRANTS OR DONATIONS IS PERFORMED, BUT ONPOINT PERIODICALLY PERFORMS INFORMAL FOLLOW-UPS WITH RECIPIENTS. THE ANNUAL CLIFFORD C. DIAS LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, ALLOWING MR. DIAS TO SELECT RECIPIENTS AT HIS DISCRETION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R STUART | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $676,598 | $0 | $544,640 | $0 | $1,079,084 | $0 | $790,769 | $0 | $9,689 | $0 | $3,100,780 | $0 | $756,846 | $0 |
| A EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP/ONPOINT MORTGAGE | $130,000 | $0 | $857,471 | $0 | $542,611 | $0 | $204,939 | $0 | $17,368 | $0 | $1,752,389 | $0 | $275,547 | $0 |
| T MCVAY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $332,947 | $0 | $283,646 | $0 | $495,185 | $0 | $378,972 | $0 | $21,008 | $0 | $1,511,758 | $0 | $354,506 | $0 |
| J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $303,263 | $0 | $238,886 | $0 | $400,614 | $0 | $343,439 | $0 | $16,975 | $0 | $1,303,177 | $0 | $313,862 | $0 |
| S LEUGERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $261,382 | $0 | $210,039 | $0 | $315,492 | $0 | $300,014 | $0 | $21,008 | $0 | $1,107,935 | $0 | $233,825 | $0 |
| J HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $354,705 | $0 | $276,596 | $0 | $29,951 | $0 | $399,286 | $0 | $13,689 | $0 | $1,074,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M CASIANO | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $756,694 | $0 | $2,883 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $13,689 | $0 | $802,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| V ERVIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $229,194 | $0 | $189,339 | $0 | $308,836 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $8,406 | $0 | $764,775 | $0 | $221,490 | $0 |
| J STEVENS | ||||||||||||||
| VP/OPERATIONS | $132,709 | $0 | $35,940 | $0 | $534,616 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $21,008 | $0 | $753,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C SCHRECK | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | $52,800 | $0 | $628,708 | $0 | $3,055 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $17,368 | $0 | $730,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J DUNCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | $224,087 | $0 | $180,192 | $0 | $18,881 | $0 | $256,761 | $0 | $14,707 | $0 | $694,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| L ANSON | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $591,758 | $0 | $1,176 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $8,406 | $0 | $630,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | * FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL - PRESIDENT/CEO & ALL DIRECTORS (10 PEOPLE); NOT TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS AS SUCH TRAVEL IS REASONABLE AND CUSTOMARY WITHIN THE INDUSTRY FOR HIGH-LEVEL EXECUTIVES. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED SUCH TRAVEL IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES AND SUBSTANTIATION OF ALL EXPENSES IS REQUIRED. * TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ALL DIRECTORS (9 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS * HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES - PRESIDENT/CEO; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS * PERSONAL SERVICES - PRESIDENT/CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES (7 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A 457(F) PLAN. AMOUNTS THAT WERE REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990 ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (F). R. STUART - $1,021,578 S. LEUGERS - $292,205 T. MCVAY - $462,012 J. ARMSTRONG - $374,279 V. ERVIN - $288,437 A. EMERSON - $533,919 J. STEVENS - $525,047 |
| PART I: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THESE INCLUDED THE PEARL MEYER 2021 TOP CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION SURVEY REPORT, THE 2021 TOWERS WATSON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PAY ASSESSMENT AND A 2020 CEO COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY MERCER. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. AT 12/31/21, THERE WERE 464,835 MEMBERS IN THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM A SLATE OF CANDIDATES PUT FORTH BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD POSITIONS HAVE STAGGERED RENEWAL DATES IN THREE YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INFORMATION FOR THE COMPLETION OF FORM 990 WAS GATHERED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARED THE TAX RETURN AND IT WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED THROUGH AN ANNUAL POLICY REVIEW. STAFF MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW, READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ADOPTS THE BOARD GOVERNANCE MANUAL, WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT THE POINT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR A BOARD MEMBER, A PEER REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND, IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, MEDIATION OCCURS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THESE INCLUDED THE PEARL MEYER 2021 TOP CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION SURVEY REPORT, THE 2021 TOWERS WATSON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PAY ASSESSMENT AND A 2020 CEO COMPENSATION STUDY PROVIDED BY MERCER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CARD FEES 15,005,204. LOAN FEES 5,058,345. OTHER OUTSIDE SERVICES 11,347,918. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONPOINT SERVICE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 NW VAUGHN ST STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |