STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 75-6054602)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202221309349304477
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T15:24:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115950 N DALLAS PKWY 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756054602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DALLAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJESUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9723878700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 INWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752448094ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM L ANTES IIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9723878700PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastANTES IIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9726611843PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM L ANTES IIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 INWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752448094ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,578,686GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JESUITDALLAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HOLD AND INVEST ASSETS ON BEHALF OF JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS' OPERATIONS, INCLUDING NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers205TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$73,559TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,467,012PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,669,874CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,176,624PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,583,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,241PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,332CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,715,877PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,276,095CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,305,624PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,454,747CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$393,638PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$426,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$426,316CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$420,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$725,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,120,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,606,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,595,659PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,669,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,365,743TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,645,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,270,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,788,560TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,095,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,857,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HOLD AND INVEST ASSETS ON BEHALF OF JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS' OPERATIONS, INCLUDING NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,454,747ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,454,747GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS FOR FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY AND PROGRAM SUPPORT AS WELL AS OPERATIONS SUPPORT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,454,747TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAUREEN NAWALANIECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9723878700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 INWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WILLIAM L ANTES II
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$266,263$0$36,200
KATHLEEN A MULDOON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY L DOVE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J HEVER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY W ARCHIE II
TRUSTEE/ALUMNI BOARD PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN S BELL JR
TRUSTEE/SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A EARSING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIECE EVANS-PAGE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH GIBBINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AIMEE B GRIFFITHS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR D LANDON
TRUSTEE (START 7/1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SCOTT MOORE
TRUSTEE (START 7/1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID T MORAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W MORSBACH III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE S PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON PIOT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH V POPOLO JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AILEEN M PRATT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PRENDERGAST
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL SLADEK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J STEPHENS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN G SUELLENTROP
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN J TUSA
TRUSTEE (START 7/1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M ROSENBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$266,263TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,200TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$968,078FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,701,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$325,993NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,669,874TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$711,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$73,559UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$784,686ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,865,623SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,992,861SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,872,762SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,872,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,872,762ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$215,604FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$968,078ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$278,832FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$63,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$116,458GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$30,898GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,560ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,276,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$73,559UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,679,780ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,454,747TotalAmt
Program Services$2,454,747ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,065TotalAmt
Management And General$94,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,270FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,367TotalAmt
Management And General$26,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,135FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,877TotalAmt
Management And General$864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,013FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654TotalAmt
Management And General$165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,854TotalAmt
Management And General$5,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,898FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719TotalAmt
Management And General$719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,785TotalAmt
Management And General$44,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,441TotalAmt
Management And General$406,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,663TotalAmt
Management And General$4,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,274FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,506TotalAmt
Management And General$87,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,022TotalAmt
Management And General$40,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244TotalAmt
Management And General$244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,224TotalAmt
Management And General$11,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EVENT EXPENSES$83,237$83,237
OTHER EXPENSES$2,255$2,255

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,606,660TotalAmt
Program Services$2,454,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,316FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,146BOYAmt
EOY$135,437EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,116,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,584,898BOYAmt
EOY$2,972,109EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,383BOYAmt
EOY$31,745EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,242BOYAmt
EOY$25,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,088LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,088LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,363,734BOYAmt
EOY$43,166,924EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,855,694BOYAmt
EOY$39,198,165EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,365,743BOYAmt
EOY$86,645,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$563,899BOYAmt
EOY$333,187EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,704,306BOYAmt
EOY$7,453,474EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,509BOYAmt
EOY$1,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,270,714BOYAmt
EOY$7,788,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,034,005BOYAmt
EOY$21,814,478EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,061,024BOYAmt
EOY$57,042,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,095,029BOYAmt
EOY$78,857,253EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,365,743BOYAmt
EOY$86,645,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,669,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,078,590NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,199OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,142,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,706,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,541,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,467,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,669,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,527,368TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,142,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,706,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,541,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,467,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,669,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,527,368TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$685,725SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,841,643PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$658,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$655,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,199,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$576,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$784,686CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,875,099TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$726,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$804,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$693,169CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$497,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,053,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,456,083TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING PROCEEDS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 602,851. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 677,089. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 575,120. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 359,751. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 215,604. GAMING PROCEEDS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 123,221. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 127,822. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 118,049. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 137,651. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 116,458.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,095,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,932,685ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,347,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,454,747GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,063,588AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,857,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,096,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,900,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$525,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,305,624GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,070,905AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,095,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,768,603BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,240,719ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,941,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,125,290GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,729,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,096,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,674,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,542,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,848,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,979,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,318,273AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$52,768,603EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,812,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,864,034ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,294,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,906,252GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,389,892AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$47,674,812EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27709BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62001PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10290TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$550,266F
ABSOLUTE RETURN$3,838,012C
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$2,843,269C
SPECIAL SITUATIONS$4,283,413C
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$3,945,253C
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$14,300,244C
LONG/SHORT EQUITY BONDS$9,437,708C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$39,198,165TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTUARIAL LIABILITY FOR ANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,899Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,280,559TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,078,590NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$14,199OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,092,789RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,187,770RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$398,055InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$309,730OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$88,325RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,276,095TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,518,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$309,730OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$309,730ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,208,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$398,055InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$398,055ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,606,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS AND INVESTS ASSETS FOR JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS, WHICH IS THE ORGANIZATION THAT THE FOUNDATION WAS FORMED TO SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S NONPROFIT STATUS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES MATERIAL POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED BY EXAMINATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT RECORDED AN INCOME TAX LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS. THE FOUNDATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 990-T, "EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN," TO REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRY FORWARDS OF $774,992 AND $1,396,971 AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 25,448. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 58,002. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -69,251.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -278,832. GAMING EXPENSES -30,898.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 30,898. GAMING EXPENSES 278,832.
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 500 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING THOSE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OF ABSENSE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATION AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$736,392GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$529,478CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$206,914GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$130,272OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MAGIS GOLF CLASSICEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$447,290GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$438,600CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,690GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$50,892NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$23,700RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$24,589FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,834EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$47,545OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,183,682GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$968,078CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$215,604GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$50,892NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$23,700RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$24,589FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,834EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$177,817OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$278,832DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$63,228NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$25,158GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$4,885OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (1)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo1.00000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$91,300GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$25,013NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$116,458GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$25,013NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$4,885OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$30,898DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$85,560NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksMAUREEN NAWALANIECIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 INWOOD RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonPAT SAYERSGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvPAT SAYERS IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL. PAT DONATES PART OF HER TIME TO RUN BINGO OPERATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION AND IS COMPENSATED BY THE SCHOOL.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$85,560DistributedAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESUIT COLLEGE PREPERATORY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 INWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN751016663RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,454,747CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFINANCIAL AID, FACULTY AND OPERATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCHOOL ARE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION PURSUANT TO A TOTAL RETURN POLICY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE SCHOOL FOR PURPOSES SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS. BEGINNING IN JULY 2014, THE FOUNDATION HAS A POLICY TO ANNUALLY APPROPRIATE, AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UP TO 5.4% OF A THREE-YEAR MOVING AVERAGE AND WILL REDUCE THIS PERCENTAGE BY 0.1% EACH YEAR OVER A TEN-YEAR PERIOD UNTIL IT REACHES 4.5%. ACCORDINGLY, THE DISTRIBUTION RATES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, WERE 4.7% AND 4.8%, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM L ANTES IIPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$264,624BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$1,639BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,828DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,372NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$302,463TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$193,612NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$132,381NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS MADE, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR REVIEW THE RETURN IN DETAIL. THE RETURN IS NEXT REVIEWED WITH THE FOUNDATION CHAIRMAN. IN ADVANCE OF THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULE BOARD MEETING, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE FOR REVIEW. AT THE BOARD MEETING, THE CHAIR OR ANOTHER MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE TRUSTEES MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE ANNUALLY. TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND TO SIGN AND RETURN AN AFFIRMATION OF THEIR COMPLIANCE. NEW TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DO THE SAME PRIOR TO THEIR FIRST BOARD MEETING. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION ARISES, SUCH TRANSACTION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION SAFE HARBOR PROVISIONS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS PROMULGATED UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR ANY COMMITTEE THEREOF DETERMINES THAT SUCH PROCEDURES ARE NECESSARY FOR THE TRANSACTION INVOLVED AND RECORDS INTS SPECIFIC FINDINGS FOR MAKING SUCH DETERMINATION; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE FOLLOWING CONTRACTS AND AGREEMENTS SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING PROHIBITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR AND FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIR APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY, WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 25,448. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 58,002. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -69,251.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.