STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE (EIN 95-1911219)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202221309349303747
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T14:30:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951911219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey Mudd CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KlawePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$158,288,969GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHMC is one of the premier math, science and engineering liberal arts colleges in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body45VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1078TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers619TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,832,660PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,425,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,411,207PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,079,140CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,822,822PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,155,029CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,063PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,470CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,164,752PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,731,780CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,743,376PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,783,456CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,056,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,456,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,131,902CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,885,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,926,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$93,685,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,166,837CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,520,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$435,057CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$530,392,219TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$659,151,438TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,952,350TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,229,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$450,439,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$575,922,264NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHMC seeks to educate engineers, scientists, and mathematicians well versed in all of these areas and in the humanities, social sciences and the arts so that they may assume leadership in their fields with a clear understanding of the impact of their work on society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,029,726ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,783,456GrantAmt
Revenue$52,079,140RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to undergraduate education, full time equivalent enrollment of approximately 900 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$68,029,726TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1373IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1078EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members45GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Maria M Klawe
President50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$675,818$0$89,680
Andrew Dorantes - VP Chief
Operating Officer/Treasurer50.002.00Yes (X)$350,499$0$92,839
Hieu Nguyen
VP for Advancement50.00Yes (X)$306,348$0$57,971
Lisa Sullivan - VP for Academic
Affairs & Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$262,918$0$84,314
Anna Gonzalez - VP for
Student Affairs/Dean of Faculty50.00$268,838$0$42,987Yes (X)
Ran Liberskind-Hadas
Faculty40.00$220,284$0$84,620Yes (X)
Joseph Vaughan - Chief Information
Officer/VP of Comput & Info Serv50.00$232,734$0$53,078Yes (X)
Thyra Briggs - VP for
Admission and Financial Aid50.00Yes (X)$236,687$0$44,856
Jon Jacobsen - Faculty
Former VP & Dean of Faculty40.00$187,919$0$82,709Yes (X)
Robert Cave
Faculty40.00$211,259$0$54,910Yes (X)
Bill Daub
Faculty40.00$203,227$0$58,591Yes (X)
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty40.00$209,420$0$36,527Yes (X)
Jeffrey Groves - Faculty
Former VP & Dean of Faculty40.00$203,069$0$33,538Yes (X)
Timothy Hussey - Chief Communicatio
Officer/Asst Secr to the Board40.00Yes (X)$186,343$0$39,501
Mia Alonzo
Asst VP/Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$173,190$35,161
Karen Angemi
Secretary to the Board50.00Yes (X)$123,740$0$62,607
James C Bean
Chairman of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Goldfein
Vice Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin M Schofield
Vice Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Miller Adams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonio Alvarez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Donahue Beda
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Benediktsson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Blasgen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicky Colf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Curtis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce L DePriester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard C Deshong III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Ekeland
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Fennell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Ferri
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Fisher
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Fraser
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Girand
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Goldberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Gould
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shamit Grover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mar Hershenson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hulse
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie St John
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oliver Kwan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura P Larson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert Lee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Leinwand
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Logan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Mingst
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sergio Monsalve
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Morrisson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nat Natarajan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Pacheco
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Parisi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Autumn Preskill
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Saideman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Schubmehl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ramona Sequeria
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Sonner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Wassenaar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce W Worster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsay Wray
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Wu
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Zimmerman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,879,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$173,190TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$953,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K114IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DPR Construction
4665 MacArthur Court Ste 100Newport BeachCA92660Construction$20,177,203
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealAthertonCA94027Food Service$1,058,882
Steinberg Hart
818 W 7th Street Ste 1100Los AngelesCA90017Architect$618,090
SmithGroup Inc
550 South Hope Ste 1950Los AngelesCA90071Architect$238,000
Tovey Shultz Construction Inc
18261 Collier Ave Unit ALake ElsinoreCA925302755Construction$169,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,011,276GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,413,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$552,148NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,425,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$48,753,630$48,753,630
Private Contracts611600$1,580,500$1,580,500
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$1,563,556$1,563,556
Conferences & Other Program Servi611600$12,592$12,592

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$168,862RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,079,140TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,797,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,797,042ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,086RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,086RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,086ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$87,915,176SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,557,189SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,357,987SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,357,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,357,987ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,731,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,079,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,227,499ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,972,626TotalAmt
Program Services$13,972,626ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,830TotalAmt
Program Services$810,830ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,267,795TotalAmt
Program Services$1,866,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$575,229FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,549TotalAmt
Program Services$695,549ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,920,432TotalAmt
Program Services$23,129,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,229,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,561,095FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,986,383TotalAmt
Program Services$2,630,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,076FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,597,451TotalAmt
Program Services$4,041,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,625FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,988,895TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,996FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,906TotalAmt
Management And General$187,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,300TotalAmt
Management And General$165,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,391TotalAmt
Management And General$1,099,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,848,655TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,260FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,627TotalAmt
Program Services$86,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,239FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,064TotalAmt
Program Services$999,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,476FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,394TotalAmt
Program Services$634,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,463FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767,965TotalAmt
Program Services$1,512,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,001FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,972TotalAmt
Program Services$145,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,894FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,142TotalAmt
Program Services$83,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,200FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,157TotalAmt
Program Services$1,842,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,363TotalAmt
Program Services$88,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,581FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,969,952TotalAmt
Program Services$4,911,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,394TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Related organizations a$5,441,190$4,348,578$1,082,504$10,108
Building Repair$871,512$755,616$92,307$23,589
Noncapitalized equipmen$773,695$661,405$109,940$2,350
Food and housing$228,948$228,948

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,507FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,166,837TotalAmt
Program Services$68,029,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,005,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,131,902FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,550,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,925EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,116,608BOYAmt
EOY$41,731,739EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,962,856BOYAmt
EOY$12,247,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,819BOYAmt
EOY$755,674EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,357BOYAmt
EOY$255,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$229,195,636LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,255,406LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,222,780BOYAmt
EOY$147,940,230EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,002,493BOYAmt
EOY$453,337,355EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,655BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,624BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,125EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,392,219BOYAmt
EOY$659,151,438EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,076,709BOYAmt
EOY$8,683,015EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,812EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,550,001BOYAmt
EOY$12,917,094EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,366BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,559EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,831,123BOYAmt
EOY$51,902,771EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,673,419BOYAmt
EOY$7,393,923EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,952,350BOYAmt
EOY$83,229,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,841,194BOYAmt
EOY$194,254,075EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,598,675BOYAmt
EOY$381,668,189EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,439,869BOYAmt
EOY$575,922,264EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,392,219BOYAmt
EOY$659,151,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$435,057ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$124,166,604NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,750,848OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,910,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,520,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,152,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,792,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,425,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,801,626TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,910,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,520,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,152,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,792,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,425,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,801,626TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,734,068SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$60,067,558PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,451,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,979,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,855,711CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,132,505CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,869,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,288,706TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$97,090,332TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$316,922,841GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$321,389,453BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,930,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$134,836,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,059,939GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,612,545OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$444,484,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$330,509,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,918,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,569,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,017,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,590,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$321,389,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$320,383,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,332,586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,752,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,868,047GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,091,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$330,509,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$303,342,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$692,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,005,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,803,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,853,656OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$320,383,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$276,951,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,865,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,988,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,800,516GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,662,229OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$303,342,937EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20860BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,413,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,413,951BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,900,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,086,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,876,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,110,009BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,821,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,344,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,476,967BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,974,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,034,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,939,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$147,940,230TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$4,159,942
Government Advances/Student Loans$1,442,520
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,791,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,393,923TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$187,806,319TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$124,166,604NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,790,782OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$125,957,386RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,848,933RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,099,391InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,783,456OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,882,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,731,780TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,323,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$39,934LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,934ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,283,990ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,099,391InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,783,456OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,882,847ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,166,837TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Funds held in trust for others totaled approximately $1,121,000 and $889,000 at June 30, 2021 and June 30, 2020, respectively. These amounts represent other Claremont College funds and third-party remainder interests held in trust by the College.
Part V, Line 4:Perpetual endowments are subject to the restrictions of gift instruments requiring in perpetuity that the principal be invested and the income only be utilized as provided under the California Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA). While funds have been established by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment, any portion of such funds may be expended.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 1,790,782.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 14,783,456.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 14,783,456.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Harvey Mudd College participates in the Pell grant, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Grants to recipients located in region$73,850
Europe00Grants to recipients located in region$61,418
Middle East and North Africa00Grants to recipients located in region$65,544
North America00Grants to recipients located in region$535,852
South Asia00Grants to recipients located in region$20,000
Sub-Saharan Africa00Grants to recipients located in region$54,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$810,830SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$810,830TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Harvey S. Mudd Merit Award, Scripps Music, and Outside ScholarshipsEast Asia and the Pacific3$73,850Application to student account
Harvey Mudd ScholarshipEurope1$61,418Application to student account
Harvey Mudd Scholarship and Outside ScholarshipMidde East and North Africa1$65,544Application to student account
Harvey Mudd Scholarship, Harvey S. Mudd Merit Award, Scripps Music, and Outside ScholarshipsNorth America13$535,852Application to student account
Grover/McManus-HMC Merit AwardSouth Asia2$20,000Application to student account
Harvey Mudd ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa1$54,166Application to student account
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The use of grant funds is monitored through the student financial aid and billing process.
Part I, line 3:Accrual method
Part III, Col (c):The number of recipients are determined by student records.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient498RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,972,626CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe use of grant funds is monitored through the student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria M Klawe
President$668,781$0$0$0$7,037$0$34,200$0$55,480$0$765,498$0$0$0
Andrew Dorantes - VP Chief
Operating Officer/Treasurer$348,442$0$0$0$2,057$0$34,200$0$58,639$0$443,338$0$0$0
Hieu Nguyen
VP for Advancement$306,348$0$0$0$0$0$34,200$0$23,771$0$364,319$0$0$0
Lisa Sullivan - VP for Academic
Affairs & Dean of Faculty$194,318$0$0$0$68,600$0$32,790$0$51,524$0$347,232$0$0$0
Anna Gonzalez - VP for
Student Affairs/Dean of Faculty$253,488$0$0$0$15,350$0$30,615$0$12,372$0$311,825$0$0$0
Ran Liberskind-Hadas
Faculty$169,178$0$0$0$51,106$0$28,099$0$56,521$0$304,904$0$0$0
Joseph Vaughan - Chief Information
Officer/VP of Comput & Info Serv$232,734$0$0$0$0$0$29,040$0$24,038$0$285,812$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs - VP for
Admission and Financial Aid$231,416$0$0$0$5,271$0$28,320$0$16,536$0$281,543$0$0$0
Jon Jacobsen - Faculty
Former VP & Dean of Faculty$150,908$0$0$0$37,011$0$24,553$0$58,156$0$270,628$0$0$0
Robert Cave
Faculty$180,020$0$0$0$31,239$0$26,300$0$28,610$0$266,169$0$0$0
Bill Daub
Faculty$171,887$0$94$0$31,246$0$25,833$0$32,758$0$261,818$0$0$0
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty$209,070$0$0$0$350$0$25,191$0$11,336$0$245,947$0$0$0
Jeffrey Groves - Faculty
Former VP & Dean of Faculty$202,719$0$0$0$350$0$24,594$0$8,944$0$236,607$0$0$0
Timothy Hussey - Chief Communicatio
Officer/Asst Secr to the Board$185,573$0$0$0$770$0$22,800$0$16,701$0$225,844$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Asst VP/Controller$0$173,190$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$23,161$0$208,351$0$0
Karen Angemi
Secretary to the Board$123,410$0$0$0$330$0$15,600$0$47,007$0$186,347$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation- First Class Travel - The President is authorized to travel in business/first class when flying on Harvey Mudd business. - Travel for companions - With prior approval from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Institution paid for bona fide business related travel expenses for the President's spouse, who is also an employee of the institution. There was no travel during the tax year. - Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The institution provides lodging for the President and family in institution owned property for the convenience of the employer. The institution provides housing down payment assistance to new faculty and senior staff members. - Personal services - The institution provides cleaning services to the President's house as maintenance of a campus-owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. The institution also pays for phone and cable service to this campus building. These benefits are not included in taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,967,500IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$82,907RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,967,500TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$17,501IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,949,999CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Supplemental Information: Part I, Column (f), Line C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor the purpose of financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Nicholas Pippenger
Family Member of Maria Klawe, President$257,403Employment0
Alexandria Schofield
Family member of Kevin Schofield$159,595Employment0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$548,972NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLab EquipmentDesc
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,176NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College is reporting the number of contributors in column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Chair of the Board, the Chair and Vice Chairs, if any, of the Executive Committee, all Vice Chairs of the Board; the Chairs of all Standing Committees; and the President of the College. Subject to Section 2 of Article IV, the Chair of the Board, after consultation with the President, the Chair of the Executive Committee, the Vice Chair(s) of the Board, and the Chair and Vice Chair of the Board Affairs Committee, may appoint members at large of the Executive Committee. Subject to limitations contained in California Corporations Code Section 5212(a) and additional limitations contained in the Harvey Mudd College Bylaws, when the Harvey Mudd College Board of Trustees is not in session, the Executive Committee has the authority of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bHMC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. HMC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Business Affairs Office (BAO), and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Associate VP for BAO, Assistant Controller, Director of Budget and Finance, and the Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the HMC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the Form 990 and the Form 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: STAFF: College employees who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing or other financial transactions involving the College are required, on an annual basis, to complete and submit a Conflict of Interest Staff Disclosure Form for his or her supervisor's review. SUPERVISORS: - On an annual basis, supervisors review the policies related to Conflict of Interest and specifically Purchasing and Contracts, Gifts and Gratuities, Employment of Relatives, and Consulting and Outside Activities with all staff who report to them; - obtain and review disclosure forms from those who are required to complete them for possible conflicts; - review forms for completeness and, where necessary, take any follow up action that is appropriate. If there is a conflict of interest or the appearance of one, the supervisor reviews the disclosure form with the staff member and/or refers the situation to the appropriate Cabinet Member. If the situation warrants, the Cabinet Member will confer with the Human Resources Office. OFFICERS/BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Each trustee and officer annually completes and executes a Declaration, which affirms that such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, and has agreed to comply with the Policy. Annual Declarations are submitted to the Secretary of the Board of Trustees, who compiles the data and reports the results to the Board Executive Committee through the Audit Committee. A trustee or officer discloses through the Declaration form the existence of any financial or other interest, which could give rise to a conflict of interest. Disclosures of actual or potential conflicts of interest made by any trustee are referred to the Board Executive Committee (Committee). Any action taken by the Committee regarding conflicts of interest requires approval by the Board of Trustees. Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest by any officer (who is not a trustee) is delegated to the President of the College, who reviews the final determination with the Chair of the Board of Trustees before any action is taken. Trustee recuse themselves on votes if there is a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Trustee Compensation Committee utilizes benchmark salary data from comparable higher education institution groups for the executive management positions of President, Vice Presidents, officers, key employees, and disqualified individuals. Compensation data is gathered of peer group institutions, which is available from subscribed survey data sources. The salary medians of the comparable education institution groups will inform the committee and be used as guides. The committee will also review salary in relation to local and national inflation measures, individual performance, as evidenced by the annual written performance evaluations, and the individual's length of service in the position. Detailed analyzed data is presented to the committee for review and discussion. After review and discussion of report results, performance evaluations, and any requested additional clarification, the committee, in executive session with the President and Board Secretary, determines salary increases for Vice Presidents and others. The Board Secretary is excused and the committee determines the Board Secretary's salary increase. The President is excused from the meeting and the committee develops a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for the President's salary increase. Minutes of the committee and the analyses are kept in confidentiality limited to the committee, President, Board Secretary, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer, and Director of Human Resources. The Director of Human Resources retains the minutes analyses as documentation of the process. The committee presents its report on the President's recommended salary increase to the Board of Trustees during the May board meeting. The Board of Trustees carefully consider the recommendation and the analysis performed by the Compensation Committee prior to approving the President's salary increase.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Financial statements are available on Harvey Mudd College's website. - Conflict of interest policy is available to the public upon request. - Governing documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 1,790,782. Loss on contribution receivable -39,934.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
The Claremont Colleges
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711954786748Provide academic and business servicesCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
Claremont Investment Fund
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711823049880Supporting OrganizationCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0Claremont McKenna College
Claremont Investment Management Company
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711823028605Supporting OrganizationCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0Claremont McKenna College

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (8)
HoldingCAN/ATYes (1)
Pooled Income Fund (1)
HoldingCAN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd