STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KENERGY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENERGY CORP (EIN 61-1345109)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202221309349303977
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T16:01:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611345109EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENERGY CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008444832PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 18AddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42419ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2706896139PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff HohnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 18AddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42419ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$473,634,009GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.kenergycorp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,137TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$179,295NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$356,946,115PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$468,832,341CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,272,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$849,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,022,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,909,499CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$359,241,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$473,591,627CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,678,442PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,134,690CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,191,214PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,538,196CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$345,220,432PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$455,755,854CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$359,090,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$473,428,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$151,307PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$162,887CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,635,328TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$260,651,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$176,537,193TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,399,305TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,098,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,252,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$473,428,740ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCode 221000 - a total of 63,756 services in place on 12/31/21.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$473,428,740TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$468,892,324MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,859,634OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kenergy CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Steve ThompsonBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008444832PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13111 Fairview DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2P O Box 1389AddressLine2Txt
CityOwensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP423021389ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jeff Hohn
President and CEO500Yes (X)$414,166$0$192,733
Rob Stumph
Vice President - Engineering & Operations450$177,156$0$140,542Yes (X)
Keith Ellis
Vice President - Admin Services & HR550$181,417$0$87,869Yes (X)
Steve Thompson
Vice President - Finance400Yes (X)$185,869$0$75,259
Michael Church
Operations Manager500$140,116$0$99,156Yes (X)
Matthew Moffitt
Vice President - Operations560$167,318$0$67,320Yes (X)
Tony Howard
Operations Manager540$138,435$0$83,414Yes (X)
Casey Baker
Operations Manager500$134,763$0$71,025Yes (X)
Travis Siewert
Manager of General Accounting450$151,435$0$52,879Yes (X)
Chris Bennett
Service Technician540$125,315$0$42,392Yes (X)
Debra Hayden
Assistant Secretary450Yes (X)$94,764$0$49,516
Brent Wigginton
Chairman80Yes (X)$14,100$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Basham
Director80$13,200$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Mitchell
Director120$12,900$0$0Yes (X)
William Reid
Vice Chairman50Yes (X)$12,750$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Elder
Director80$12,600$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Roberts
Secretary/Treasurer40Yes (X)$12,450$0$0Yes (X)
William Denton
Director120$11,400$0$0Yes (X)
Robert White
Director100$11,400$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Ayer
Director100$11,100$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie Leach
Director80$6,750$0$0Yes (X)
John Warren
Director100$5,700$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Givens
Director30$3,150$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Blanford
Director50$1,900$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,040,154TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$962,105TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Halter Tree Service Inc
325 Main StreetVincennesIN47591Tree trimming$2,950,232
Asplundh Tree Expert LLC
PO Box 825124PhiladelphiaPA191825124tree trimming$1,806,256
Penske Truck Leasing Co
P O Box 827380PhiladelphiaPA191827380Vehicle Maintenance$1,008,282
William E Groves Construction Inc
P O Box 1205MadisonvilleKY42431Power line construction/PCB testing$758,978
5 Star Electric LLC
170 Bean Cemetery RoadMadisonvilleKY42431Power line construction$466,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSale of electricity to membersDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$468,832,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$468,832,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$468,832,341TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$833,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$833,354RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$1,084,008PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$1,084,008PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,084,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$201,829UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$882,179ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,814OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,381OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,433OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Telephone and internet517000$1,385$997$388$0
Wireless ISP517000-$80$0-$80$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,824,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,824,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,825,492OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$473,591,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$472,507,311RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,137UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$882,179ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,134,690TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,913TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,544,151TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,230TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,800TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,102TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,150TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,706,695TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,106,396TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of electricity sold to members$426,847,399
See attached Schedule O$10,992,415

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,428,740TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,441,268BOYAmt
EOY$9,355,443EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,795,516BOYAmt
EOY$37,179,902EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,881BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,135EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,946BOYAmt
EOY$798,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$360,635,513LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$158,312,601LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,270,679BOYAmt
EOY$202,322,912EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,089,552BOYAmt
EOY$6,102,669EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,397,486BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,599EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,635,328BOYAmt
EOY$260,651,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,463,646BOYAmt
EOY$46,705,017EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,355,552BOYAmt
EOY$126,521,096EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,717,995BOYAmt
EOY$3,173,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,537,193BOYAmt
EOY$176,399,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,098,135BOYAmt
EOY$84,252,575EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,098,135BOYAmt
EOY$84,252,575EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,635,328BOYAmt
EOY$260,651,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$162,887ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,991,553OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,403,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,403,133BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,812,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,394,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,418,489BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$348,002,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,898,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,104,064BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$416,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$397,226BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$202,322,912TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued sick leave$43,721
Customer advances for construction$2,321,506
Other - joint use rentals, smelter PSC assessment, special equipment$807,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,173,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$473,591,627TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$473,591,627RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$473,591,627TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$468,294,050TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$468,294,050ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,134,690OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,134,690ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$473,428,740TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPatronage dividends paid by qualified written notice of allocation during 2022 not recognized as a 2021 expense under generally accepted accounting principles.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeff Hohn
President and CEO$319,832$0$65,500$0$28,834$0$172,423$0$20,310$0$606,899$0$21,000$0
Steve Thompson
Vice President - Finance$164,422$0$4,050$0$17,397$0$57,080$0$18,179$0$261,128$0$0$0
Keith Ellis
Vice President - Admin Services & HR$158,511$0$4,050$0$18,856$0$64,735$0$23,134$0$269,286$0$0$0
Rob Stumph
Vice President - Engineering & Operations$156,092$0$4,050$0$17,014$0$122,816$0$17,726$0$317,698$0$0$0
Matthew Moffitt
Vice President - Operations$152,531$0$4,050$0$10,737$0$44,340$0$22,980$0$234,638$0$0$0
Travis Siewert
Manager of General Accounting$138,803$0$4,050$0$8,582$0$30,161$0$22,718$0$204,314$0$0$0
Michael Church
Operations Manager$125,989$0$4,050$0$10,077$0$76,595$0$22,561$0$239,272$0$0$0
Tony Howard
Operations Manager$123,319$0$4,050$0$11,066$0$66,054$0$17,360$0$221,849$0$0$0
Casey Baker
Operations Manager$126,207$0$4,050$0$4,506$0$55,504$0$15,521$0$205,788$0$0$0
Chris Bennett
Service Technician$120,902$0$4,050$0$363$0$22,905$0$19,487$0$167,707$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3CEO salary is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4$19,500 was placed in the CEO's 457(b) account during 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Big Rivers Electric Corporation
Power Supplier$141,625,718Purchase of electricity0
Kentucky Electric Cooperatives
Business$3,347,464Dues and utility hardware0
Susan Jeffries
Employee$94,534Compensation and benefits0
James Jeffries
Employee$14,303Compensation and benefits0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 28cKenergy director Robert White is one of six directors on the board of Big Rivers Electric Corporation, a taxable generation and transmission cooperative. Director Christopher Mitchell is a director on the board of the Kentucky Electric Cooperatives (KEC). President and CEO Jeff Hohn serves on the KEC board. United Utility Supply is a wholly owned subsidiary of KEC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Debra Hayden, Assistant Secretary of the Board, has the following family members who are employees of Kenergy: James M Jeffries (brother) Dispatcher, and Susan Jeffries (sister in law) Member Services Representative. Kenergy adopted a nepotism policy on July 1, 1999 when the corporation was formed as a consolidation successor of Green River Electric Corporation and Henderson-Union Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation. Any family relationships existing prior to that time were grandfathered. See Schedule L, Part IV.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The bylaws provide that any person, corporation, or legal entity automatically becomes a member of Kenergy by making a written application for membership, paying the $5.00 membership fee, and receiving electric service from Kenergy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers elect the representatives from their district to serve 3-year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe following decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members: Removal of a director; and to merge or consolidate with another entity, sell the assets, or dissolve the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe form 990 is prepared by the accounting staff under the direction and review of the Vice President of Finance. A key component of the preparation process is a questionnaire completed by directors, officers, key employees, and management staff to provide the information requested on the Form 990. The complete Form 990 is reviewed by the President & CEO. After making required changes, the Form 990 is distributed to each director and reviewed with them at the next board meeting. Any necessary revisions are made, then the return is signed by an authorized officer and submitted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, the chairman of the Board of Directors requires each board member and the CEO to complete and sign a form listing the names of their business interests, positions held, and the ownership percentage. Annually, the CEO requires all vice-presidents and managers to complete a survey providing the same information.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The CEO and key employees' compensation is determined by external market sources, sometimes with the assistance of a compensation consultant. Internal market pricing is established by utilizing a point-factor method of assigning weighted factors based on a variety of competencies. The Board approves the budget that includes senior management salary increases. The Board also approves the CEO compensation based on performance and review of external market pricing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Kenergy provides each member, through a billing insert, a condensed balance sheet and income statement comparing the most recent calendar year results to the previous calendar year. This information is also placed on Kenergy's website. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to members upon a written request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Represents allocations to members in accordance with the Bylaws, supported by a qualified written notice which discloses to members a stated dollar amount allocated. This reporting results in a difference between book income and income on the Form 990 by the same amount.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a - 24dOperation and maintenance expenses = $8,753,331; Consumer accounts and sales expenses = $499,287; Administrative and general expenses = $982,374; Miscellaneous expenses = $53,450; Regulatory assessment tax = $639,789; Services (other than accounting) = $64,184. Total = 10,992,415.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Membership $3,934; Capital credit - net retirements ($147,071); Capital credit allocations $5,134,690. Total = $4,991,553