STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYER CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-3679911)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202221319349306197
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T20:03:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363679911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNION (ALEC)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlABBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8472499431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAY 1AAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH TROSCLAIRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472499431PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPHPersonFirstNm
Person LastTROSCLAIRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH TROSCLAIRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAY 1AAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,554,567GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$95,671TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$53,745NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,823,509PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,717,581CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,550,237PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,425,385CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$271,219PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,474,192CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,644,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,617,158CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,401,966PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,411,096CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,574,672PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,204,740CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,989,457PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,116,689CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,966,095PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,732,525CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,678,870PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,884,633CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$948,904,124TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,021,053,305TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$832,445,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$903,837,886TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,458,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,215,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. OUR COMMITMENT IS (1) TO GAIN OUR MEMBERS TRUST BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE (2) TO OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND DELIVERY CHANNELS (3) TO EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS IN ALIGNMENT WITH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS (4) TO RECOGNIZE THE PERFORMANCE, ACHIEVEMENT AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF OUR EMPLOYEES (5) TO PROTECT OUR MEMBERS' DATA AND PRIVACY (6) TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF ETHICS, INTEGRITY AND HONESTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE LOANS, MARKET DEPOSIT RATES, AND EFFICIENT CHECKING SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9944IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANET OSBORNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8472499431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$472,228$0$40,385
JON BERNDT
SVP, CFO40.00Yes (X)$271,638$0$39,326
KENNETH KEIFER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$222,476$0$46,360Yes (X)
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$209,630$0$36,806Yes (X)
JENNIFER PESTIKAS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$207,030$0$33,438Yes (X)
JENNIFER DZBINSKI
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$149,880$0$38,971Yes (X)
JANET OSBORN
DIRECTOR40.00$135,684$0$15,460Yes (X)
DANIELLE HERBRECHTSMEIER
DIRECTOR40.00$130,130$0$14,572Yes (X)
DEBORAH ZIMMERMAN
SENIOR MANAGER40.00$120,013$0$21,132Yes (X)
JASON ROBLESKI
SENIOR MANAGER40.00$109,660$0$26,251Yes (X)
DAVID MARK
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH MIKSA
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT REISER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SCROGHAM
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOAN NGUYEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN OOSTERBAAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOFFEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE WALLIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,028,369TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$312,701TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193BANKING SERVICES$1,727,695
CARDTRONICS
PO BOX 4346 DEPT 364HOUSTONTX77210ATM SERVICES$203,400
AT & T
PO BOX 5019CAROL STREAMIL60197TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES$130,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$17,087,951$17,087,951
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,629,630$4,533,959$95,671
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,717,581TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,716,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,716,891ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,837,968SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,807,935OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,789,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,147,718OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,277SecuritiesAmt
Other$660,217OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$708,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$708,494ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CLAIMS SETTLEMENT900099$1,203,000$1,203,000
OTHER INCOME522100$271,192$271,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,474,192OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,617,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,621,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$95,671UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,899,577ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,411,096TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,317TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,528,601TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,845TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,919TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,058TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,689TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,544TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,754TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,709TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,295TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,068TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,517TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,966TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,416TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,301TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,389TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$26,714
BANKING FEES$1,919,724
LOAN SERVICING$1,000,285
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$288,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,910TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,732,525TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,299,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,298,443EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,488,558BOYAmt
EOY$83,099,515EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,188,062BOYAmt
EOY$4,143,895EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,547BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,636EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,893,578BOYAmt
EOY$482,004,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,529BOYAmt
EOY$562,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,144,666LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,028,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,828,958BOYAmt
EOY$13,116,609EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,490,068BOYAmt
EOY$391,480,101EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,164,500BOYAmt
EOY$17,458,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,593,584BOYAmt
EOY$24,524,640EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,904,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,053,305EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,590,572BOYAmt
EOY$5,533,653EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,854,636BOYAmt
EOY$893,304,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,445,208BOYAmt
EOY$903,837,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,458,916BOYAmt
EOY$117,215,419EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,458,916BOYAmt
EOY$117,215,419EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,904,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,053,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,884,633ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,377,800NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$249,670OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,809,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,809,709BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,699,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$909,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,789,135BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,856BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,421,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,010,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,410,909BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,116,609TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT$892,789,175
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$515,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$893,304,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,866,828TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$249,670OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$249,670RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,617,158RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,617,158TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,732,525TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,732,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,732,525TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES CONSIDERED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES 249,670.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENT$333,356$0$138,872$0$0$0$31,682$0$8,703$0$512,613$0$0$0
JON BERNDT
SVP, CFO$224,286$0$47,352$0$0$0$21,108$0$18,218$0$310,964$0$0$0
KENNETH KEIFER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$183,694$0$38,782$0$0$0$28,214$0$18,146$0$268,836$0$0$0
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$172,071$0$37,559$0$0$0$12,732$0$24,074$0$246,436$0$0$0
JENNIFER PESTIKAS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$172,333$0$34,697$0$0$0$10,982$0$22,456$0$240,468$0$0$0
JENNIFER DZBINSKI
VICE PRESIDENT$130,488$0$19,392$0$0$0$15,608$0$23,363$0$188,851$0$0$0
JANET OSBORN
DIRECTOR$115,773$0$19,911$0$0$0$6,784$0$8,676$0$151,144$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION MADE A NONRECOURSE LOAN FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A SELECT MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, JOSEPH TROSCLAIR. THIS LOAN IS COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICY IS OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND THE OWNER HAS SOLE CONTROL OVER THE LISTED BENEFICIARIES. AT THE TIME OF RETIREMENT, THE LOAN BECOMES DUE AND PAYABLE AND CAN BE PAID WITH THE CASH VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, OR WITH OTHER PERSONAL FUNDS AT THE OWNER'S DISCRETION. THE LOAN IS CONSIDERED NONRECOURSE AND AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION HAS RECORDED THE BALANCE AS THE LOWER OF THE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, OR THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH M TROSCLAIRPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,385,663OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,364,636BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,364,636TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR LENDING AND SAVINGS ACTIVITIES ARE EMPLOYEES, RETIREES, AND THE FAMILY MEMBERS OF ABBOTT LABORATORIES; ABBVIE, INC.; AND THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEES, RETIREES, AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND PROPOSALS FOR MERGERS/VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION IS VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. HOWEVER, MEMBERS MAY VOTE BY PROXY. CHANGES TO THE CORPORATE CHARTER AND BYLAWS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE ORGANIZATIONS CODE OF ETHICS POLICY INCLUDES ITS POSITION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THEY OBTAINED SURVEY'S WHICH THEN THE DATA IS COMPARED AT THE POSITION LEVEL. INCLUDING FACTORS SUCH AS THE NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF LOANS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON ANALYSIS OF THIS DATA. THIS INFORMATION IS KEPT IN THE PAYROLL FILE AND THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. REGARDING THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE CEO RECOMMENDS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, USING INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION REPORTS PROVIDED BY ALEC'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. ONCE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE CEO NOTIFIES HR FOR PAYROLL PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES 249,670.