STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KETTERING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KETTERING UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-2410852)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202221319349303237
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T15:40:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 700AddressLine2Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382410852EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETTERING UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKETTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107629790PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas AyersPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107629925PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert K McMahanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48504ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$107,585,322GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kettering.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKettering University prepares students for lives of extraordinary leadership and service by linking transformative experiential learning opportunities to rigorous academic programs in engineering, science, mathematics, and business. Founded in 1919 by a group of Flint leaders with a vision for transforming the automobile industry, Kettering University today offers 14 undergraduate degrees, 7 graduate degrees, and a variety of concentrations and minors that allow it to deliver an education that couples theory and practice better than any other institution in the world. The University is dedicated to achieving the extraordinary through technological innovation, leadership and service. Through growth, global leadership, community outreach and an engaged community of stakeholders the University strives to fulfill its mission. The University's actions are imbued by a set of values that foster respect, integrity, creativity, collaboration and excellence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee900TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1449TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$183,446TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$155,314NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,565,628PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,234,401CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,837,517PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,326,283CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,779,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,744,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,999PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,795CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,311,980PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,356,479CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,624,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,993,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,793,368PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,647,605CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,572,915CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,132,183PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,767,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,550,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,408,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,238,223PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,947,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,847,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$281,450,228TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,884,630TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,643,910TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$193,963,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$231,806,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe prepare students for lives of extraordinary leadership and service by linking transformative experiential learning opportunities to rigorous academic programs in engineering, science, mathematics, and business. Founded in 1919 by a group of Flint leaders with a vision for transforming the automobile industry, Kettering University today offers 14 undergraduate degrees, 8 graduate degrees, and a variety of concentrations and minors that allow it to deliver an education that couples theory and practice better than any other institution in the world. The University is dedicated to achieving the extraordinary through technological innovation, leadership and service. Through growth, global leadership, community outreach and an engaged community of stakeholders the University strives to fulfill its mission. The University's actions are imbued by a set of values that foster respect, integrity, creativity, collaboration and excellence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,623,429ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,993,405GrantAmt
Revenue$38,408,548RevenueAmt
DescUndergraduate Instruction. Delivered 58,526 undergraduate student credit hours of instruction (one student credit hour represents 10 hours of instruction for one student). Awarded 428 baccalaureate degrees in 14 different programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,069,270ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,196,426RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Instruction. Delivered 6,556 graduate student credit hours of instruction (one student credit hour represents 10 hours of instruction for one student). Awarded 202 master's degrees in 8 different programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,172,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$856,059RevenueAmt
DescJuly 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020: This subaward is issued by the MI-SBDC Lead Center at Grand Valley State University for the performance for a Scope of Work originally awarded to the Prime recipient. GVSU is the prime recipient of the US Small Business Administration (SBA) Small Business Development Center cooperative agreement to establish a statewide network of a State Lead Center and SBDC Regional Centers. The Regional center housed at Kettering develops and maintains a comprehensive small business assistance program that provides consulting, training and research services to promote business start-up, innovation and expansion. Economic impact success in this time frame: 30 new business starts, 101 new jobs, 605 jobs retained, $11,713,389 in capital formation, $852,523 in increased sales, and no face-to-face attendee training due to the COVID pandemic. All training was conducted through webinars at a statewide level due to the COVID pandemic. Jan 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021: This subaward is issued by the MI-SBDC Lead Center at Grand Valley State University for the performance for a Scope of Work originally awarded to the Prime recipient. GVSU is the prime recipient of the US Small Business Administration (SBA) Small Business Development Center cooperative agreement to establish a statewide network of a State Lead Center and SBDC Regional Centers. The Regional center housed at Kettering develops and maintains a comprehensive small business assistance program that provides consulting, training and research services to promote business start-up, innovation and expansion. Economic impact success in this time frame: 40 new business starts, 534 new jobs, 698 jobs retained, $15,300,563 in capital formation, $0 in increased sales, and no face-to-face attendee training due to the COVID pandemic. All training was conducted through webinars at a statewide level due to the COVID pandemic.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$32,256,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,865,200RevenueAmt
DescAll other Program Services includes Academic Support, Student Services, Institutional Services, and Auxiliary Services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$32,256,583TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,865,200TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$55,121,749TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2654IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee900EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy A FikePersonNm
Phone8107629925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert K McMahan
President80Yes (X)Yes (X)$717,043$0$53,909
James Zhang
Provost55Yes (X)$292,860$0$44,867
Thomas W Ayers
Treasurer55Yes (X)$277,120$0$43,998
Susan Davies
VP University Advancement & External Relations55$254,109$0$41,803Yes (X)
Cornelius Darcy
VP Marketing, Communication & Enrollment55$238,666$0$39,123Yes (X)
Christine Wallace
Vice President Kettering Global55$217,159$0$35,477Yes (X)
Craig Hoff
Dean of College of Engineering55$187,339$0$41,261Yes (X)
Kathryn Svinarich
Associate Provost55$204,384$0$20,638Yes (X)
Mehrdad Zadeh
Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Eng55$158,494$0$42,095Yes (X)
Donald Rockwell
University Counsel55Yes (X)$166,917$0$27,045
LB McCune
VP Student Affairs55$164,747$0$28,330Yes (X)
Jane Homsher
Special Assistant to the President55$155,216$0$24,825Yes (X)
Bassem Ramadan
Department Head - Mechanical Engineering55$157,721$0$21,599Yes (X)
Henio R Arcangeli Jr
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lizabeth A Ardisana
Board Chair4Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla J Bailo
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane E Boon
Board Secretary2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter G Borst
Board Vice Chair2Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald B Chaffin
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce D Coventry
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary L Cowger
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline A Dedo
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip C Dutcher
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gray
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Hoyte
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Johnson
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kazyak
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles F Kettering III
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse M Lopez
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Machelle A McAdory
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Moyer
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raj Nair
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Owens
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond E Scott
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie Sorge
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman J Szydlowski
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana D Tremblay
Board Member2Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,191,775TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$464,970TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Keypath Education LLC
220 N Smith St201PalatineIL60067Recruitment Services$2,428,564
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Pkwy SWCedar RapidsIA52404Marketing Services$452,542
Duffey Petrosky & Company
38505 Country Club DrFarmington HillsMI48331Marketing Services$366,950
TargetX
1001 E Hector StreetSTE 100ConshohockenPA19428CRM Services$147,200
Plante Moran PLLC
3000 Town CenterSuite 100SouthfieldMI48075Audit and Tax Services$100,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,309,234GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,925,167AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,327,877NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,234,401TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition - Undergraduate611310$42,402,003$42,402,003$0$0
Tuition - Graduate611310$6,169,426$6,169,426$0$0
Research611310$856,059$856,059$0$0
International Programs611310$399,809$399,809$0$0
Auxiliary Services611310$2,498,986$2,498,986$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,326,283TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,205,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$183,446UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,022,276ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,795RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,795RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,795ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,767,121SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,228,843SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,538,278SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,538,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,538,278ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,356,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,326,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$183,446UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,612,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,993,405TotalAmt
Program Services$3,993,405ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,157TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$409,918FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,980,705TotalAmt
Program Services$24,614,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,366,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$999,748FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,593TotalAmt
Program Services$1,869,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,149FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,221,078TotalAmt
Program Services$4,310,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,950FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,109,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,584FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,527TotalAmt
Program Services$71,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,450TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,788,806TotalAmt
Program Services$7,163,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,578FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,277TotalAmt
Program Services$92,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,907TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,292FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,766TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,177FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,372TotalAmt
Program Services$33,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,078TotalAmt
Program Services$32,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,840FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,750TotalAmt
Program Services$508,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,374,335TotalAmt
Program Services$3,642,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,833FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,607TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment$341,381$310,860$28,808$1,713
Maintenance$2,101,820$1,668,138$345,014$88,668
Student Clubs$187,525$187,525$0$0
Miscellaneous$1,274,445$1,243,684$4,272$26,489

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,477TotalAmt
Program Services$191,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,408,533TotalAmt
Program Services$55,121,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,713,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,572,915FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,283,937BOYAmt
EOY$35,716,760EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,443BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,402EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,068BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,923EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,184BOYAmt
EOY$1,635,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,525,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$110,410,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,680,341BOYAmt
EOY$114,114,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,702,627BOYAmt
EOY$77,047,766EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,931,663BOYAmt
EOY$49,090,341EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,388BOYAmt
EOY$10,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,847,651BOYAmt
EOY$281,450,228EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,912,525BOYAmt
EOY$4,513,396EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,094,565BOYAmt
EOY$1,772,431EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,572,935BOYAmt
EOY$39,485,337EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,597BOYAmt
EOY$86,363EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,177,008BOYAmt
EOY$3,786,383EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,884,630BOYAmt
EOY$49,643,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,100,148BOYAmt
EOY$93,076,432EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,862,873BOYAmt
EOY$138,729,886EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,963,021BOYAmt
EOY$231,806,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,847,651BOYAmt
EOY$281,450,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,947,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,157,658NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$737,693OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,333,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,600,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,908,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,950,019GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,813,254OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,952,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,353,355BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,505,323GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,695,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,333,064EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,552,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,812,419ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,191,380InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,473,147GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,605,279OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,353,355EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,614,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,637,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,413,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,597,475OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,552,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,431,508BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$972,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,584,419InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,586,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,661,427OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,614,985EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,776,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,776,277BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,732,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,699,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,032,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,733,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,928,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,804,855BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,282,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,781,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,500,646BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,114,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (22 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Acadian Global Managed Volatility Equity$6,080,150F
ArcLight Energy Partners VI$1,332,309F
ArcLight Energy Partners VII$451,306F
Arrowgrass International Fund Ltd$534,350F
Coatue Growth Fund V$1,129,049F
Columbia Capital Equity Partners VI (QP) LP$1,759,728F
EnCap Energy Cap Fund XI LP$642,034F
HIG Advantage Buyout Fund$683,274F
Henderson Park Real Estate Fund I$2,525,860F
Marathon Distressed Credit (Europe) Fund$588,925F
MB Special Opportunities Fund II$586,721F
Oak Hill Capital Partners IV$1,527,966F
Oak Hill Capital Partners V$694,936F
Oak Hill Strategic Capital Credit Fund II$1,689,966F
Paloma International Limited$2,491,123F
Parametric Defensive Equity Fund LLC$6,294,637F
Rimrock High Income Plus (Cayman) Fund Ltd$2,252,155F
Walton Street RE Fund VIII LP$901,362F
Warburg Pincus Global Growth LP$1,471,584F
Warburg Pincus Private Equity XII LP$2,539,325F
WCP Real Estate Fund IV LP$1,136,960F
BNY Mellon - 2020 Bond Proceeds$11,776,621F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$49,090,341TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gift Annuities$301,839
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,571,575
Accrued Expenses & Other Liabilities$1,912,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,786,383TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,982,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,157,657NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,157,657RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,824,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,531,683OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,531,683RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,356,479TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,415,127TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,415,127ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,993,406OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,993,406ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,408,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1The University holds a historical collection with an approximate value of $1,200,000 that has not been capitalized as any proceeds from the sales of items would be reinvested in the collection.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Since 1973, GMI and Kettering University have assisted in creating one of the largest automotive archives in the country that attracts researchers from around the globe. They assisted the University in receiving the Charles Kettering Collection, which attracts many researchers, with its hundreds of patents and documents related to the gasoline, Freon, jet fuel, and fast drying paint, to name only a few subject areas. The Frigidaire Collection, another General Motors division, showcases the advancement of refrigeration in the 20th century and highlights the advancement of technology in the home. Additionally, alumni have assisted the University in obtaining the photograph collection of AC Spark Plug, with an estimated collection of 40,000 negatives.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The Kettering University Endowment Fund is used for a variety of purposes, including student scholarships, instructional chairs, and support of specific programs.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bGrant and scholarship assistance of $3,993,405 netted with tuition revenue in audited financial statements, plus realized gain on investments of $1,538,278.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bGrants and Scholarships expense netted with tuition revenue of $3,993,405; rounding $1.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3In public relations releases and interviews with the media, the policy of non-discrimination is made clear. All published recruiting materials for both students and employees carry a statement which declares the institution's policy of non-discrimination.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Kettering University receives multiple federal and state grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$8,096,643
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$3,114,785
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program Services$28,225Online Instructor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$11,239,653TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SEOG Financial Aid163$305,437$0
Donor Restricted Annual Scholarship112$1,737,949$0
Endowed Scholarships632$1,950,019$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are given to individuals based on need and merit to aid with tuition and fees. Scholarships are a reduction of tuition and fees and provided directly by the university. Records are maintained for eligibility and the selection criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert K McMahan
President$570,830$0$100,000$0$46,213$0$75,650$0$28,259$0$820,952$0$0$0
James Zhang
Provost$264,278$0$25,000$0$3,582$0$24,376$0$20,491$0$337,727$0$0$0
Thomas W Ayers
Treasurer$246,731$0$25,000$0$5,389$0$22,888$0$21,110$0$321,118$0$0$0
Donald Rockwell
University Counsel$164,296$0$0$0$2,620$0$14,515$0$12,530$0$193,961$0$0$0
Susan Davies
VP University Advancement & External Relations$227,664$0$15,000$0$11,445$0$21,139$0$20,664$0$295,912$0$0$0
Cornelius Darcy
VP Marketing, Communication & Enrollment$224,219$0$10,000$0$4,447$0$20,562$0$18,561$0$277,789$0$0$0
Christine Wallace
Vice President Kettering Global$178,362$0$33,500$0$5,297$0$16,544$0$18,934$0$252,637$0$0$0
LB McCune
VP Student Affairs$141,201$0$15,000$0$8,547$0$13,085$0$15,246$0$193,079$0$0$0
Kathryn Svinarich
Associate Provost$201,820$0$0$0$2,564$0$18,225$0$2,413$0$225,022$0$0$0
Craig Hoff
Dean of College of Engineering$184,773$0$0$0$2,566$0$17,447$0$23,815$0$228,601$0$0$0
Bassem Ramadan
Department Head - Mechanical Engineering$156,416$0$0$0$1,305$0$14,141$0$7,459$0$179,321$0$0$0
Mehrdad Zadeh
Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Eng$157,020$0$0$0$1,475$0$11,532$0$30,563$0$200,590$0$0$0
Jane Homsher
Special Assistant to the President$151,641$0$0$0$3,575$0$14,031$0$10,794$0$180,041$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aResidence is provided to the President in which he is required by the Board of Trustees to reside as a condition of employment.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4President McMahan participates in a deferred compensation plan, upon which payment is contingent on meeting contractual conditions authorized by the Board of Trustees. This deferred compensation is reported on Schedule J Part II line 1 column C.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Performance bonuses paid to employees listed in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii).
Schedule J, Part IIAmount shown is performance based bonus paid to President Robert K. McMahan as solely determined by the Board of Trustees. Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column C - Amount shown includes $50,000 allowance for deferred compensation that will not be received by President Robert K. McMahan until a future year, contingent on contractual conditions authorized by the Board of Trustees being met. Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column D - $36,515 representing the estimated benefit value of the President's House in which the President is required by the Board of Trustees to reside as a condition of employment and is required to be reported as a non-taxable benefit on this schedule.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michigan Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800596186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP594479FQ5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$40,002,602IssuePriceAmt
PurposeProvide funds to refund a prior issue; capital projectsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$16,485,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$40,002,602TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,583,633CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$14,973,410RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$429,667IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,857,084OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$23,016,031UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,155,077NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment1$48,000FMV
Yes (X)Software1$2,124,800FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bKettering University reviews the completed Form 990 with the Committee for Audit and Compliance and provides an electronic copy to all Board of Trustee members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Conflict of Interest and Conflict of Commitment disclosures form is required to be completed by all full-time employees and trustees annually and then subsequently updated when a change occurs relative to the information most recently provided. Completed disclosure forms submitted by faculty and staff are reviewed by Human Resources and trustees by the President's Office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Trustees hired a search firm to conduct the Presidential search. Benchmarking and market data was used to determine the compensation package offered and contract renewals. All increases to compensation are reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee and the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Kettering University's governing documents and conflict of interest policy (code of ethics) are available for public inspection in the Office of Administration and Finance.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gContracted Services $5,415,010; Kettering University online service firm $2,250,532; Miscellaneous $123,264.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in fair value - beneficial interest trusts.