MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (EIN 58-0905094)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202221329349304232
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T12:35:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580905094 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7066606271 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 CENTER STREET NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLEN HOLLADAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7066606271 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ALLEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HOLLADAY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLEN HOLLADAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 CENTER STREET NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,504,807 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | GOVERNMENTAL NON-PROFIT | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT HAS DEVELOPED THE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTER. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF THE CENTER IS TO PROVIDE MODERN AND EFFICIENT FACILITIES FOR THE MANY CLINICAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES PROGRAMS OFFERED BY TENANTS OF THE CENTER, TO REDUCE OPERATING COSTS FOR THE TENANTS AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF PATIENTS AND CLIENT SERVICES THROUGH INNOVATIVE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THE OCCUPANTS OF THE CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 274 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $401,061 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $281,650 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,646,393 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,985,238 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $946,537 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,890,472 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $596,662 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $347,447 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,590,653 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,504,807 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,913,962 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,959,658 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,095,878 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,166,442 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,009,840 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,126,100 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,580,813 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,378,707 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $84,820,311 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,073,955 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,433,227 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $81,158,401 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,612,916 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,915,554 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IS A SPECIAL PURPOSE GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS THE OPERATION OF SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLAND (SPRING HARBOR) A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE GIBSON BUILDING THAT SUPPORT THE INDIGENT PATIENT POPULATIONS OF THE COLUMBUS GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,482,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,332,685 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COLUMBUS CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENT INDIGENT CARE PROGRAM. THE AUTHORITY ACTS AS A CONDUIT FOR THE MEDICAL CENTER, INC. IN SECURING FUNDING FOR THE INDIGENT CARE PROGRAM THROUGH THE CITY OF COLUMBUS AND FOR FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF GEORGIA FOR ITS PHYSICIAN TRAINING PROGRAM. THE ASSOCIATED REVENUES ARE SHOWN IN PART I LINE 1D AND THE EXPENSE IS SHOWN IN PART II LINE 22. IN 2005, THE AUTHORITY COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION ON THE SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLAND, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) CONSISTING OF 196 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, A HEALTH CENTER WITH 30 PERSONAL CARE UNITS, 30 SPECIALTY CARE BEDS, AND 40 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. THE AUTHORITY IS THE OWNER OF THE ASSETS OF SPRING HARBOR EXCLUDING THE LAND WHICH IS OWNED BY COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, PURSUANT TO A GROUND LEASE DATED JUNE 1, 2004. AS SUCH, THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AS WELL AS REVENUES AND EXPENSES OF SPRING HARBOR HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUTHORITY'S CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AND STATEMENTS OF REVENUES AND EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,482,674 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 274 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLEN HOLLADAY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7066606271 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 CENTER STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GORUM MD | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLEN HOLLADAY | ||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN C SMITH | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE BURNS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES CROSSE MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN HARGROVE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| T FREDRICK MCKNIGHT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN MCWHIRTER MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENDA DERAMUS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L WRIGHT MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAX BRABSON JR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE | |||||
| PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 212649268 | CONTRACT THERAPY | $465,160 |
| ASHLEY DRAKE | |||||
| 6410 GA HWY 240N | BOX SPRINGS | GA | 31801 | REMODELING APTS | $209,351 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 272162140 | LAB TESTS, COVID TESTS | $205,183 |
| MCKESSONMINNESOTA SUPPLY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 630693 | CINCINATTI | OH | 452630693 | MEDICAL SUPPLY VENDOR | $102,234 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $200,502 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $81,148 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $281,650 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT FEES | 623000 | $8,350,485 | $8,350,485 |
| PATIENT SERVICES | 623000 | $3,476,293 | $3,476,293 |
| AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED ENTRANCE | 623000 | $3,158,460 | $3,158,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,985,238 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,889,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,889,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $347,447 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $347,447 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $347,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $347,447 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $800 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $800 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $800 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,504,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,332,685 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,890,472 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,580,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,064,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $855,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,595,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,595,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,505,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $688,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,605,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,605,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SUPPLY EXPENSE | $1,337,423 | $1,337,423 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $221,686 | $221,686 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,126,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,482,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,114,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,212,052 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,850,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,361,633 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,019 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,730 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,457,898 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,703,499 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,793,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,754,399 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,089,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,133,897 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,832,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,782,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,820,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,073,955 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,598,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,340,340 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,078,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,692,781 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,945,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,795,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,811,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,330,280 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,433,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,158,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$18,523,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$12,131,888 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,910,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,047,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,612,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,915,554 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,820,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,073,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,378,707 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,149,763 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $262,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $401,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $281,650 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $959,232 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,750,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,991,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,137,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,646,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,332,685 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,858,774 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,750,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,006,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,399,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,047,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,614,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,818,006 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $79,818,006 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $673,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $757,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,315,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $946,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,237,119 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,930,560 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $673,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $757,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,315,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $946,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,237,119 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,930,560 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $187,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $188,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $489,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $596,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,462,116 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,611,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,952,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,204,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,590,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,851,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,210,682 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91520 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95010 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06800 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03570 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,090,868 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,090,868 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,910,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,984,606 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,925,915 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,012,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,104,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,907,549 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,693,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,712,277 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,981,258 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,750,598 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,901,789 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,848,809 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,754,399 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS | $2,712,478 | C |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT TREASURY NOTES AND MUNICIPAL BONDS | $4,980,667 | C |
| EQUITIES | $17,341,411 | C |
| U.S. CORPORATE BONDS | $4,076,152 | C |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $980,779 | C |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,984,511 | C |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $57,899 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $36,133,897 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSIT | $57,653 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $29,751,969 |
| TALBOTTON ROAD WIDENING PROJECT | $333,379 |
| RESIDENT REFUNDS | $3,187,279 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $33,330,280 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,965,570 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,149,763 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,149,763 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,815,807 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $688,200 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $800 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $689,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,504,807 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,437,100 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$800 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$800 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,437,900 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $688,200 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $688,200 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,126,100 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE AUTHORITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS SUCH, ITS ACTIVITIES, AS WELL AS THOSE OF SPRING HARBOR, ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. SPRING HARBOR HAS EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE 800. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE -800. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 580905094 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-12-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $32,080,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING OF SERIES 2007 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,495,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $32,080,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,219,545 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $41,355,000 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE PAID TO COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE TO PROVIDE LABOR/PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR THE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTER. SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT FOR ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES ARE PAID TO COLUMBUS REGIONAL SENIOR LIVING AND COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT WELL KNOWN TO THE ORGANIZATION AND EXPERIENCED IN THE AREA OF NON-PROFIT TAXATION. THE BOARD PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE RETURN TO MAKE SURE NO MATERIAL OMISSIONS OR MISSTATEMENTS ARE MADE ON THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. ONCE APPROVED, THE RETURN IS SIGNED BY AN AUTHORIZED AGENT AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND EITHER MAILS, EMAILS, OR FAXES THE APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS TO THE RECIPIENT DEPENDING ON THE PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S 990 IS REPORTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM EACH YEAR FOR GENERAL PUBLIC REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,595,967. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,595,967. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 SPRING HARBOR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31904 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | NURSING CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $21,212,297 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $78,621,939 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |