UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC (EIN 36-4516257)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202221329349301832
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T12:02:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 W 5TH ST STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364516257 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNCM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9194421599 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 ENVIRON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHON C KING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9194421599 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JONATHON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KING | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHAWN M HUTCHINSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01048557 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362753394 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JONATHON C KING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 ENVIRON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,383,989 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNCMC.UNC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AND AFFILIATES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,734,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,259,192 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $129,940 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $66,618 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,864,618 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,325,810 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,294,334 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,664,473 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,705,648 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,500,261 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,999,982 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,164,734 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,864,636 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$838,924 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,240,475 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,605,253 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,441,398 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,811,038 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,799,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,794,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL ASSET MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND ITS OTHER CONSTITUENT INSTITUTIONS AND THEIR AFFILIATED ENDOWMENT, FOUNDATIONS AND ENTITIES BY MAXIMIZING THE LONG-TERM RETURN ON THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO COMMENSURATE WITH SPECIFIED RISK PARAMETERS. KEEPING WITH THE HIGHEST PROFESSIONAL AND ETHICAL STANDARDS, OUR OBJECTIVE IS TO PROTECT AND ENHANCE THE VALUE OF THE ASSETS ENTRUSTED TO US. WE STRIVE TO ESTABLISH UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY AS THE PREFERRED PROVIDER OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, ITS CONSTITUENT INSTITUTIONS AND AFFILIATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,774,612 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,000,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,259,192 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OUNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY, INC. PROVIDES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND ITS OTHER CONSTITUENT INSTITUTIONS AND THEIR AFFILIATED ENDOWMENT, FOUNDATIONS AND ENTITIES.THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY HAS BEEN RETAINED BY THE UNC CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INVESTMENT FUND ("CHIF") BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE AS THE INVESTMENT MANAGER FOR THE UNC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC (THE "FUND"). IN THIS ROLE, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY WORKS IN CONCERT WITH THE CHIF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FUND'S INVESTMENTS AND PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INCLUDING EVALUATING AND MONITORING THE EXTERNAL INVESTMENT MANAGERS RETAINED BY THE FUND AND RECOMMENDING CHANGES TO THE FUND'S INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES, ASSET ALLOCATION AND INVESTMENT IMPLEMENTATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE CHIF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNCMC ALSO SERVES AS INVESTMENT MANAGER FOR THE UNC INTERMEDIATE POOL, LLC, WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF GENERATING A TOTAL INVESTMENT RETURN HIGHER THAN WHAT CAN BE EARNED ON SHORT-TERM, MONEY MARKET BASED INVESTMENTS. THIS POOL WAS ESTABLISHED TO MEET CERTAIN LIQUIDITY NEEDS OF THE POOL'S PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,774,612 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARGARET HOLDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9194421599 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 ENVIRON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHON C KING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,003,609 | $0 | $686,952 | |
| KEVIN GUSKIEWICZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $623,102 | $73,241 | ||
| MAX C CHAPMAN JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN L TOWNSEND III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN G B ELLISON JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL D KENNEDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD Y STEVENS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHAN KNUFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $306,702 | $68,466 | ||
| JONATHAN PRUITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $276,037 | $55,059 | ||
| KEVIN TUNICK | ||||||||
| VP - PRIVATE INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $994,271 | $0 | $324,392 | ||
| JOSHUA SHAPIRO | ||||||||
| VP - INV STRATEGY & RISK MGMT | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $930,442 | $0 | $332,926 | ||
| EDWARD HETHERINGTON | ||||||||
| VP - PUBLIC INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $894,494 | $0 | $322,625 | ||
| TIM BURCH | ||||||||
| VP - LEGAL & COMPLIANCE | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $397,000 | $0 | $183,075 | ||
| RODGERS HARSHBARGER | ||||||||
| SENOIR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $608,949 | $0 | $241,913 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA MOSS | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $589,737 | $0 | $240,219 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS BARTHOLOMEW | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $577,670 | $0 | $233,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS RUDOLPH | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $587,223 | $0 | $238,006 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW LESESKY | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $581,953 | $0 | $235,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,165,348 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,205,841 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,235,926 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTING SERVICES | |||||
| CB 1210 104 AIRPORT DRIVE | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | ACCOUNTING | $683,963 |
| FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS | |||||
| 45 GLOVER AVE 7TH FLOOR | NORWALK | CT | 06850 | SOFTWARE | $372,917 |
| BNY MELLON | |||||
| 240 GREENWICH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10286 | INVESTMENT | $280,000 |
| BURGISS GROUP | |||||
| 11 RIVER STREET 10TH FLOOR | HOBOKEN | NJ | 07030 | TECH SUPPORT | $198,132 |
| LOGICALLY | |||||
| 1600 HILLSBOROUGH STREET 1639 | RALEIGH | NC | 27605 | SOFTWARE | $196,020 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,259,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,259,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,259,192 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $105,001 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,179 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $46,822 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,822 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,325,810 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,259,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,618 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,000,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,247,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,516,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,716,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,237,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,478,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,027,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,017,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,157 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL FUND EXPENS | $6,000 | $6,000 | |
| TAXES | $2,987 | $2,987 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $588 | $588 | |
| CONTRIBUTIONS | $206 | $206 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,164,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,774,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,390,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,017,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,380,905 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,002,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,141,156 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,196 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,602,411 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,330,806 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,605 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,559,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,335,665 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,240,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,605,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,539,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,690,446 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,901,947 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,441,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,811,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,799,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,794,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,799,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,794,215 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,240,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,605,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$838,924 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,834,062 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566001393 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $4,000,000 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $4,000,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,602,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,330,806 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $271,605 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $271,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $26,335,665 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $26,335,665 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT CREDIT | $68,977 |
| DEFERRED LEASE EXPENSE | $51,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $120,592 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,159,872 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,834,062 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,834,062 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,325,810 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,325,810 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,164,734 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,164,734 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,164,734 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 104 AIRPORT DRIVE CB 1270 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 566001393 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $4,000,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S CONTRIBUTION TO A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION IS TO BE USED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. ACCORDINGLY, UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THESE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHON C KING | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $733,973 | $0 | $1,259,730 | $0 | $9,906 | $0 | $670,199 | $0 | $16,753 | $0 | $2,690,561 | $0 | $609,193 | $0 |
| KEVIN TUNICK | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PRIVATE INVESTMENTS | $444,048 | $0 | $540,317 | $0 | $9,906 | $0 | $306,725 | $0 | $17,667 | $0 | $1,318,663 | $0 | $267,117 | $0 |
| JOSHUA SHAPIRO | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INV STRATEGY & RISK MGMT | $415,015 | $0 | $512,073 | $0 | $3,354 | $0 | $298,758 | $0 | $34,168 | $0 | $1,263,368 | $0 | $196,325 | $0 |
| EDWARD HETHERINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PUBLIC INVESTMENTS | $403,529 | $0 | $490,185 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $284,479 | $0 | $38,146 | $0 | $1,217,119 | $0 | $238,667 | $0 |
| RODGERS HARSHBARGER | ||||||||||||||
| SENOIR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | $296,589 | $0 | $311,580 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $204,197 | $0 | $37,716 | $0 | $850,862 | $0 | $144,815 | $0 |
| ANGELA MOSS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | $285,087 | $0 | $303,480 | $0 | $1,170 | $0 | $203,878 | $0 | $36,341 | $0 | $829,956 | $0 | $137,358 | $0 |
| CHRIS RUDOLPH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | $285,087 | $0 | $300,966 | $0 | $1,170 | $0 | $201,665 | $0 | $36,341 | $0 | $825,229 | $0 | $136,992 | $0 |
| MATTHEW LESESKY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | $284,587 | $0 | $296,586 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $197,285 | $0 | $37,973 | $0 | $817,211 | $0 | $136,992 | $0 |
| CHRIS BARTHOLOMEW | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - INVESTMENTS | $281,594 | $0 | $295,374 | $0 | $702 | $0 | $195,757 | $0 | $38,037 | $0 | $811,464 | $0 | $137,435 | $0 |
| KEVIN GUSKIEWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $613,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,970 | $0 | $57,843 | $0 | $15,398 | $0 | $696,343 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM BURCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP - LEGAL & COMPLIANCE | $240,483 | $0 | $155,347 | $0 | $1,170 | $0 | $145,315 | $0 | $37,760 | $0 | $580,075 | $0 | $52,782 | $0 |
| NATHAN KNUFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $306,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,788 | $0 | $6,678 | $0 | $375,168 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN PRUITT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $226,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,317 | $0 | $55,013 | $0 | $46 | $0 | $331,096 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS THE PURPOSE OF THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN ("THE PLAN") IS TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SUCCESS OF THE UNC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC. THE PLAN ALSO REWARDS CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION, FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES, BY DEFERRING PAYMENT OF A PORTION OF THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OVER THE SUBSEQUENT TWO YEARS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN AND RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: JONATHON KING - 1,259,730 KEVIN TUNICK - 540,317 RODGERS HARSHBARGER - 311,580 ANGELA MOSS - 303,480 CHRIS RUDOLPH - 300,966 CHRIS BARTHOLOMEW - 295,374 MATT LESESKY - 296,586 JOSHUA SHAPIRO - 512,073 EDWARD HETHERINGTON - 490,185 TIM BURCH - 155,347 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTIONS 5B, 6B, & 7 | UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY MAINTAINS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN COVERING ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO ATTRACT, RETAIN AND INCENTIVIZE TALENTED PROFESSIONALS. A KEY FEATURE OF THE PLAN IS THAT IT IS FORMULA DRIVEN, BASED ON OBJECTIVELY MEASURABLE CRITERIA THAT COMPARE INVESTMENT FUND RETURNS TO BENCHMARKS AND INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES, OVER MULTIPLE TIME PERIODS, TO DETERMINE "AWARDS" UNDER THE PLAN. THE COMPUTATION OF PLAN AWARDS IS PERFORMED AFTER THE COMPLETION OF EACH FISCAL YEAR. A SPECIFIED PORTION OF AMOUNTS AWARDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES UNDER THE PLAN IS PAID CURRENTLY, WITH THE REMAINDER DEFERRED TO BE PAID IN FUTURE YEARS. ADDITIONALLY, SOME EMPLOYEES RECEIVE NON FIXED PAYMENTS WITH RESPECT TO MERIT THAT ARE NOT TIED TO THE UNC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC'S RETURNS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY HAS 8 BOARD MEMBERS, 2 OF WHICH ARE COMPENSATED AS EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND ONE IS COMPENSATED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS KEVIN GUSKIEWICZ, BOARD MEMBER, NATE KNUFFMAN, BOARD MEMBER, AND JONATHAN PRUITT, BOARD MEMBER, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. MAX CHAPMAN, BOARD MEMBER, AND JOHN TOWNSEND, BOARD MEMBER, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990 DURING FEBRUARY OF 2022, MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTED A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR TAX YEAR 2020 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MANAGEMENT REQUESTED THE BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE COMMENTS AND ASK QUESTIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE DRAFT. NO SIGNIFICANT FEEDBACK WAS RECEIVED DURING THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY, INC. HAS ESTABLISHED A CODE OF ETHICS WHICH HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY IS COMMITTED TO THE BELIEF THAT SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES START WITH AN ABSOLUTE COMMITMENT FROM EACH EMPLOYEE TO ACT ETHICALLY IN CARRYING OUT THE COMPANY'S BUSINESS AND TO COMPLY WITH THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS THAT IMPACT ITS BUSINESS. THUS, UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S EMPLOYEES MUST AVOID PARTICIPATING IN ACTIVITIES THAT CREATE OR APPEAR TO CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY HAS SPECIFIED THE FOLLOWING AREAS IN ITS POLICY TO BE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: FINANCIAL INTEREST, OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, CONSULTANT CONTRACTS, ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS, BUSINESS COURTESIES, TRAVEL, LODGING AND ENTERTAINMENT, MISUSE OF RESOURCES OR ASSETS, PERSONAL GAIN USING UNDUE INFLUENCE, AND USE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S CODE OF ETHICS REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE PARTICIPATION IN ACTIVITIES OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS OR IF AT ANY TIME SUCH INDIVIDUAL BECOMES AWARE OF CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER (TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS). IN ADDITION, UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S BYLAWS INCLUDE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO MEMBERS OF UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUCH POLICY GENERALLY REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE WHETHER THEY HAVE, OR KNOW OF, CERTAIN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH TRANSACTIONS BEING CONSIDERED BY UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND REQUIRES BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY ANNUALLY SUBMITS COMPENSATION AND RELATED COST DATA TO AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM WHICH COMPILES STATISTICAL INFORMATION GATHERED FROM COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, AND UNIVERSITY RELATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANIES. USING THIS DATA, THIS CONSULTING FIRM HAS PRODUCED A CUSTOMIZED STUDY FOR UNCMC SHOWING COMPENSATION RANGES, ON A POSITION BY POSITION BASIS, FOR COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS. THE SUMMARIZED RESULTS OF THIS STUDY HAVE BEEN PRESENTED TO THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPANY ALSO USES DATA FROM ADDITIONAL THIRD PARTY SOURCES TO DETERMINE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COMPANY (PRESIDENT AND CEO AND VICE PRESIDENTS) ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UNC MANAGEMENT COMPANY, INC. DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNC AT CHAPEL HILL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 104 AIRPORT DRIVE CB 1270 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566001393 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |