BUSH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BUSH SCHOOL (EIN 91-0161095)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202221329349306472
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T15:15:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BADER MARTIN PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 2ND AVE 34TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981041022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910161095 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUSH SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ROBIN E BENTLEY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BUSH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2063227978 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 E HARRISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PERCY ABRAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2066211900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PERCY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ABRAM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVEN B BISHOP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00045374 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2066211900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PERCY ABRAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 E HARRISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,234,398 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BUSH.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SPARK IN STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND TALENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING, ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 282 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 180 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,283,542 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,500,340 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,387,029 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,646,162 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $618,750 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,932,733 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$76,040 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$27,426 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,213,281 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,051,809 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,909,095 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,328,565 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,339,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,390,940 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $883,131 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,717,621 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,756,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,966,139 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,476,072 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,247,142 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,575,737 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,352,035 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,878,554 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,846,517 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,849,822 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,505,518 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,028,732 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE BUSH SCHOOL HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE SINCE 1924. IT IS AN ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL INSTRUCTION TO CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. IT HAS THREE DIVISIONS THAT ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT MILESTONES REACHED DURING EARLY CHILDHOOD, YOUNG ADOLESCENCE AND EMERGING ADULTHOOD. THE LOWER SCHOOL SPANS GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIVE, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES SIX THROUGH EIGHT, AND THE UPPER SCHOOL EDUCATES GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,505,929 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,328,565 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,314,063 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Bush School provides innovative experiential education to 695 students from Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade. Bush prepares students for a lifetime of learning, focusing on direct experiences, collaboration, and contribution to our local, national, and international communities. The Bush School is accredited by the Northwest Association of Independent Schools, National Association of Independent Schools, the Northwest Accreditation Commission, and the State of Washington. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $536,868 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $332,099 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Auxiliary program revenue includes income from our extended day and summer programs, as well as food service. Auxiliary expenses are for the same programs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,042,797 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (true) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 282 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBIN E BENTLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2063267771 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 E HARRISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98112 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percy Abram | |||||||||
| Head of School | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $462,739 | $0 | $28,500 | |||
| Robin Bentley | |||||||||
| Assis. Head of Finance & Oper. | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $200,725 | $0 | $25,845 | |||
| Polly Fredlund | |||||||||
| Director of Enrollment Mgmt | 45.0 | 0.0 | $180,675 | $0 | $23,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON HURT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 45.0 | 0.0 | $172,732 | $0 | $14,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raymond Wilson | |||||||||
| Director of Upper School | 45.0 | 0.0 | $141,518 | $0 | $21,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jo Ito | |||||||||
| Director of Athletics | 45.0 | 0.0 | $136,517 | $0 | $20,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES FRANKLIN V THRU 123120 | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 45.0 | 0.0 | $143,116 | $0 | $10,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWNA Skjonsberg-Fotopoulos | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.0 | 0.0 | $143,250 | $0 | $5,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALLY MAXWELL 7120-63021 | |||||||||
| DEAN & ACTING DIR OF MID SCHL | 45.0 | 0.0 | $128,498 | $0 | $13,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY 'SIS' PEASE THRU 42521 | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALDEN GARRETT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE ROSEN | |||||||||
| president | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Chickadel | |||||||||
| secretary | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Carroll | |||||||||
| VP, Chair, Leadership Comm. | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emily Alhadeff | |||||||||
| Chair, Development Committee | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN BAKER | |||||||||
| Chair, Investment Committee | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ATUL BALI | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE BANKS | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIGE BLACKMORE | |||||||||
| Chair, Strategic Framework | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN CAPLOW | |||||||||
| Chair, Vet the Debt Task Force | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sergio Chin-Ley | |||||||||
| Co-Chair, Education Committee | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Amy Fernandes | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAGGIE FINCH | |||||||||
| Co-Chair, Building Community | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Irene Fisher | |||||||||
| TREASURER, CHAIR & fin comm. | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Salone Habibuddin | |||||||||
| Co-Chair, Education Committee | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON HARR | |||||||||
| Chair, Stewardship Task Force | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA PATTI HEARN | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY O'KELLEY | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL PAK | |||||||||
| Co-Chair, Building Community | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IAN SANDS | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Schorsch | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDI YATES | |||||||||
| Trustee | 10.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,709,770 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $163,602 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXXCEL PACIFIC INC | |||||
| 323 Telegraph Rd | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98226 | EDUCATION MASTERPLAN | $4,817,443 |
| MITHUNPIER 56 | |||||
| 1201 Alaskan Way 200 | SETTLE | WA | 98101 | ARCHITECTS | $699,543 |
| US BANK | |||||
| PO Box 790408 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63179 | CREDIT CARD PROVIDER | $464,635 |
| SHKS ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 1050 N 38th St | SEATTLE | WA | 98103 | ARCHITECT | $411,836 |
| BLOOM PROJECTS LLC | |||||
| 520 Pike St Ste 1515 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $388,164 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $508,163 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,992,177 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $953,351 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,500,340 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $25,314,063 | $25,314,063 |
| AUXILIARY REVENUE | 900099 | $332,099 | $332,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,646,162 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $486,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $486,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,600,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $827 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,155,163 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,445,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $827 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,446,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,446,152 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $508,163 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,426 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,426 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,051,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,646,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,905,307 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,328,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,328,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $677,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,490,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,906,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,931,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $652,991 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,217 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,316,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,211,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $1,245,892 | $1,245,892 | ||
| ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,505,399 | $661,218 | $762,819 | $81,362 |
| FACILITIES | $680,101 | $195,481 | $484,620 | |
| AUXILLARY AND FOOD SERVICES | $536,868 | $536,868 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,476,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,042,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,550,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $883,131 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,919,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,429,870 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,904,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,826,513 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,298,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,144,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,811 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,262 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,213,106 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,367,454 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,901,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,845,652 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,734,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,972,853 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,352,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,878,554 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,024,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,849,709 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,300,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,850,532 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,807,188 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,702 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,846,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,849,822 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,782,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,778,542 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,722,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,250,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,505,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,028,732 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,352,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,878,554 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,575,737 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,947,477 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 14.50 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 250.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $4,000 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,558,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $313,407 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,712,153 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,583,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,724,621 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $132,859 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $700,777 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,558,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,820,405 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $90,185 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $828,051 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,724,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,758,071 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $91,745 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,042,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,280 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,820,405 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,270,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $80,762 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,567,540 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $161,149 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,758,071 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.29900 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $871,148 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $871,148 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $38,724,512 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,124,090 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,600,422 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,612,940 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,177,190 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $435,750 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $13,004,406 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,066,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,938,332 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,845,652 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION RETAINAGE | Desc |
| Amt | $271,691 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $271,691 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,625,609 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,947,477 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,105 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,374,782 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$426,200 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,051,809 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,051,809 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,102,395 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,105 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,105 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,101,290 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,374,782 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,374,782 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,476,072 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B | THE SCHOOL HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE VARIOUS STUDENT BODY ACTIVITIES. THESE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET FOR BUSH SCHOOL AS A LIABILITY. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE SCHOOL USES EARNINGS ON UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN OPERATIONS WHILE EARNINGS ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTENT OF THE DONORS, WHICH INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TECHNOLOGY AND FACULTY COMPENSATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2 | The School evaluates its uncertain tax positions and a loss contingency is recognized when it is more likely than not that a liability has been incurred by the School as of the date of the financial statements and the amount can be reasonably estimated. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $4,328,565 Investment Management Fees: $46,217 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $4,328,565 Investment Management Fees: $46,217 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY: ANNUALLY, THE BUSH SCHOOL PUBLISHES its NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN SEVERAL NEWSPAPERS. THERE IS ALSO A MORE COMPREHENSIVE DISCUSSION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OF ITS DIVERSITY PLAN THAT REINFORCES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | FUNDRAISER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $508,163 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $508,163 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $11,010 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $430 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,083 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $9,903 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $508,163 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $508,163 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $11,010 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $430 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,083 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $9,903 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,426 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$27,426 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 161 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $4,328,565 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition Reduction | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BUSH SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO THOSE STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FINANCIAL AID FORMS. ALL FAMILIES PAY AT LEAST A MINIMUM TUITION. Grants at the Bush School average about 72% of the cost of tuition. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE MAKES EVERY ATTEMPT TO GRANT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNT A FAMILY CAN PAY AND THE ACTUAL COST OF ATTENDANCE. APPROXIMATELY 23% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES AID, AND THE SCHOOL HAS AN ONGOING COMMITMENT TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THIS NUMBER. STUDENTS of ALL GRADE LEVELS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, AND ALL GRANTS ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND FILED SEPARATELY FROM STUDENT RECORDS. APPLICATION FOR FINACIAL AID IS CONSIDERED SEPARATELY FROM A STUDENT'S ADMISSION APPLICATION TO THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percy Abram | ||||||
| Polly Fredlund | ||||||
| James Franklin | ||||||
| Raymond Wilson | ||||||
| Jo Ito | ||||||
| Robin Bentley | ||||||
| Assis. Head of Finance & Oper. | $199,953 | $250 | $522 | $19,995 | $5,850 | $226,570 |
| Percy Abram | ||||||
| Head of School | $308,838 | $30,000 | $123,901 | $28,500 | $491,239 | |
| Polly Fredlund | ||||||
| Director of Enrollment Mgmt | $179,903 | $250 | $522 | $17,990 | $5,850 | $204,515 |
| Jo Ito | ||||||
| Director of Athletics | $135,642 | $250 | $625 | $13,564 | $7,013 | $157,094 |
| Raymond Wilson | ||||||
| Director of Upper School | $140,733 | $250 | $535 | $14,073 | $7,013 | $162,604 |
| SHARON HURT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $171,960 | $250 | $522 | $8,598 | $5,850 | $187,180 |
| JAMES FRANKLIN V THRU 123120 | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $71,429 | $71,687 | $7,143 | $2,913 | $153,172 | |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Housing Finance Commission | ||||
| A | 910698646 | 2020-09-29 | $20,000,000 | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPRO |
| WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISISON | ||||
| B | 910698646 | 2020-09-29 | $2,500,000 | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPRO |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $0 | $0 | $20,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319,000 | $0 | $1,603,428 | $0 | $0 | $18,077,572 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | $0 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Engage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | |||||||||
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false |
| 0 | |||||||||
| B | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | 0 | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PERCY ABRAM | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | REFINANCING | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $60,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $20,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $20,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3771 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $938,253 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NYSE MARKET PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Auction Item | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $16,203 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost/Selling price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, LINE 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STOCKS RECEIVED ARE SOLD BY A BROKER ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE CONTROLLER PERFORM A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED TO THE SCHOOL'S SECURE WEBSITE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, VARIOUS COMMITTEES SUPPORTING THE BOARD, AND MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY, PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES HANDBOOK INCLUDES A PROVISION MANDATING THAT FACULTY AND STAFF SHOULD EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE SCHOOL AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH CONFLICT. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2021. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSISTANT HEAD FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP AND SIGNS THEIR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BUSH SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC LINK TO THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL INFORMATION, TO FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALUMNI. |