STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY RETIREE MEDICAL AND LIFE INS BENEFITS TR: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY RETIREE MEDICAL AND LIFE INS BENEFITS TR (EIN 13-3800106)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202221339349305917
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T14:02:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133800106EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA UNIV RETIREE MEDICAL & LIFE INS BENEFITS TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128517348PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1COLUMBIA UNIV 615 W 131 ST MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100277922ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK HAWKINSPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAWKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNE SULLIVANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,976,320GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,004,257PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,960,134CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,305,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,064,733CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,309,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,024,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,654,675PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,180,741CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,643,716PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,684,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,298,391PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,865,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,393PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,159,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$211,725,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$260,242,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$163,310TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,060,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$211,562,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$259,182,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY RETIREE MEDICAL & LIFE INSURANCE TRUST IS TO SUPPORT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,182,094ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,960,134RevenueAmt
DescTHE TRUST PROVIDES MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES EITHER BY SELF-FUNDED CLAIMS OR BY PAYING PREMIUMS TO OBTAIN INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR SUCH CLAIMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,182,094TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIA SHANAHANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2128517348PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 WEST 131ST STREET 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANNE SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE0.159.9Yes (X)$0$841,056$47,065
TROY EGGERS
TRUSTEE0.159.9Yes (X)$0$442,373$68,827
WILLIAM MCKOY
TRUSTEE0.159.9Yes (X)$0$549,864$63,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,833,293TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$179,869TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STATE STREET
ONE LINCOLN STREETBOSTONMA02111INVESTMENT FEES$526,383
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
PO Box 7247-8001PhiladelphiaPA191708001Accounting Fees$120,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRETIREE CONTRIBUTIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,960,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,960,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,960,134TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,016,186SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,951,453SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,064,733SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,064,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,064,733ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,024,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,960,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,064,733ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,180,741TotalAmt
Program Services$10,180,741ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,676TotalAmt
Management And General$72,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,721TotalAmt
Management And General$584,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,930TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,025,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PREMIUMSDesc
Total$1,001,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,353ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,865,421TotalAmt
Program Services$11,182,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,683,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,724,814BOYAmt
EOY$260,242,864EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,725,994BOYAmt
EOY$260,242,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,232EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,562,684BOYAmt
EOY$259,182,632EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,562,684BOYAmt
EOY$259,182,632EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,725,994BOYAmt
EOY$260,242,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,159,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$45,460,502NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135598093EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$11,182,094SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$11,182,094SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MSCI EAFE INDEX NL QP CTF$28,331,920F
US AGG BOND INDEX NL QP CTF$13,033,169F
S&P 100 (R) INDEX NL QP CTF
S&P 500 (R) INDEX NL QP CTF
US TIPS INDEX NL QP CTF$13,037,731F
BLOOMBERG ROLL SELECT COMMODITY INDX NL CTF$13,207,785F
GLOBAL DEFENSE EQUITY NL CTF$36,451,784F
LONG U.S. CREDIT INDX NL CTF$31,367,172F
LONG U.S. TREASURY INDEX NL CTF$13,088,865F
MSCI EMG MKTS INDX NL CTF$12,975,459F
RUSSELL 1000 R INDX NL CTF$62,504,112F
RUSSELL 2000 R INDX NL CTF$10,359,374F
US HIGH YIELD CUSTOM BB/B EX 144A INDX NL CTF$12,992,177F
US REIT INDX NL CTF$12,893,316F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$260,242,864TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,485,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$45,460,502NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,460,502RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,024,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,024,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,865,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,865,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,865,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Plan Administrator has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan, and has concluded that, as of June 30, 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNE SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE$0$841,056$0$0$0$0$0$28,740$0$18,325$0$888,121$0$0
WILLIAM MCKOY
TRUSTEE$0$549,864$0$0$0$0$0$28,740$0$35,237$0$613,841$0$0
TROY EGGERS
TRUSTEE$0$352,373$0$0$0$90,000$0$28,740$0$40,087$0$511,200$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a COMPENSATION POLICYMS. SULLIVAN IS AN OFFICER OF THE UNIVERSITY. AS SUCH, HER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND MINUTES OF ITS DELIBERATIONS ARE RECORDED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH ANY ACTION. MR. EGGERS AND MR. MCKOY ARE NOT OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S REGULAR COMPENSATION PRACTICES APPLICABLE TO SIMILARLY SITUATED EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 14 DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICYTHE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY APPLIES TO ALL BOOKS AND RECORDS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK HAS A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO THE ACTIVITIES OF CURML.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b COMPENSATION POLICYSEE NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, LINE 15A ABOVE
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesCOLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY RETIREE MEDICAL & LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TRUST ("CURML").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IS THE SETTLOR AND THE SOLE MEMBER OF CURML AND HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE TRUSTEES OF CURML.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySEE NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, LINE 6 ABOVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyCURML HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCOLUMBIA UNIVERSITY RETIREE MEDICAL & LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TRUST ("CURML") IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ("THE UNIVERSITY"). THE UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF CURML. FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE OFFICIALS OF THE UNIVERSITY. THESE OFFICIALS INCLUDE THE UNIVERSITY'S VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND CONTROLLER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCURML FOLLOWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. EACH OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY WHO SERVES AS A TRUSTEE OR OFFICER OF CURML IS SUBJECT TO THE "STATEMENT OF UNIVERSITY POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST," AND IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED THROUGH AN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS. ANY DISCLOSURES THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS IDENTIFIED THROUGH SUCH REVIEW ARE REPORTED TO AN APPROPRIATE SENIOR OFFICER. ANY SUBSTANTIVE CONCERNS ARE ALSO REPORTED TO THE CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURML IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF CURML. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AT WWW.COLUMBIA.EDU.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (B) AVERAGE HOURSFOR ALL INDIVIDUALS DISCLOSED ON PART VII, AVERAGE HOURS FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IS 60 HOURS PER WEEK. TIME DEVOTED TO THE ACTIVITIES OF CURML VARIES WITH THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c AUDIT OVERSIGHTTHE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, FOR WHICH CURML IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, ARE AUDITED BY PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ("PWC"), AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. PWC ALSO AUDITS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CURML. THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW AND COMPILATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR THE UNIVERSITY AND CURML.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCd
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027135598093EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)2NAfalse
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027133948652HEALTHCARENY501(c)(3)10COLUMBIAfalse
COL PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER FUND INC
630 WEST 168TH STREETNEW YORKNY10032136162924FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
KNIGHT FIRST AMENDMENT INSTITUTE AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027814759386EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131623968ACADEMIC PUBNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
MORNINGSIDE HEIGHTS LEGAL SERVICES INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027510192355CLINICAL EDUCNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
REID HALL
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131611126EDU/CUL EXCHNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
CENTRE UNIVERSITAIRE AMERICAN REID HALL
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027EDUCATIONREID HALLfalseFR
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS I EUROPE (PARIS)
EDUCATIONREID HALLfalseFR
RESEARCH COLLECTIONS AND PRES CONSORTIUM
400 FORRESTAL ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223751732LIBRARY COLLNJ501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENT ECONOMY & SOCIETY
2852 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10025RESEARCHCIPfalseDR
CENTER FOR NATL HLTH DEVELP IN ETHIOPIA
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalseET
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER IN INDIA
630 W 168TH STREETNEW YORKNY10032RESEARCHCGC LLCfalseIN
COLUMBIA UK FUND LTD
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalseUK
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HONG KONG FUND
FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalseHK
MSPH SWAZILAND
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027HEALTHCARECIPfalseWZ
FUNDACION COLUMBIA U GLOBAL CTR - CHILE
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseCI
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS INITIATIVE
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseFR
COL GLOBAL CENTER EASTERN & SOUTH AFRICA
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseKE
CU MIDDLE EAST RESEARCH CENTER
EDUC SUPPORTCOLUMBIAfalseJO
CENTER FOR INTL PROGRAMS ZIMBABWE TRUST
HLTH/RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseZI
ASSOCIATION OF COLLABORATIVE STUDIO X PROJECTS BRAZIL
EDUCATIONSTUDIOGSAPPfalseBR
CIP TUNISIA
RESEARCHDECIPfalse
CIP INC- CAMEROON
2711 CENTERVILLE ROADWILMINGTONDE19808RESEARCHDECOLUMBIAfalseSUITE 4
CIP INC - MALAWI
2711 CENTERVILLE RDWILMINGTONDE19808RESEARCHDECIPfalseSUITE 4
CIP BURUNDI
2711 CENTERVILLE ROADWILMINGTONDE19808RESEARCHDECIPfalseSUITE 4
CIP NIGERIA LTDGTE
RESEARCHCIPfalseNIPLOT 817 CADASTRAL ZONE B04ABUJAJABI DISTRICTNI
INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR AIDS CARE AND T
HEALTHCAREColumbiafalseRP

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MERIT ENGY PTR V LP
13727 NOEL RDDALLASTX75240752411038INVESTMENTSTXCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0.00
GCM GRSVNR BLUE LP
767 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10153300773582INVESTMENTSDECOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0.00
Q INDIA EQTY FD LTD
980494924INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0MP
CANAAN RSC PTRS DRL
1101 N BROADWAY STE 300OKCOK73103364777388INVESTMENTSOKCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0
STAR ASIA OP FD III
125 GAITHER DRMNT LAURELNJ08054981291896INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0HK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK
980684876INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0GK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 2
981162651INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0.00GK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 3
981336667INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0.00GK
OFS SSMH CI LP
6363 WOODWAY DRIVEHOUSTONTX77057830826131INVESTMENTSDECOLUMBIAUnrelatedfalsefalse0SUITE 900
STRATEGY CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL
1 FIRST STLOS ALTOSCA94022842015871INVESTMENTSCACOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0STE 13
CD INVESTORS FUND LP
ONE FAWCETT PLACEGREENWICHCT06830843634568INVESTMENTSCTCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0
OFS ENERGY FUND III (Q) LP
6363 WOODWAY DRIVEHOUSTONTX77057320437940INVESTMENTSTXCOLUMBIAExcludedfalsefalse0SUITE 900

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
16 EAST 60TH STREET CORPORATION
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027133675222REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
2301 12TH AVENUE OWNERS CORP
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027991786950REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
COLUMBIA PRESBYTERIAN IPA
161 FORT WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 1320NEW YORKNY10032133396165PHYS PRACTICENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
FATHOM KNOWLEDGE NETWORK INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027134054997NEW MEDIADECOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
FREEZER BOX INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027991596696REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
MORNINGSIDE INC
311 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARYNEW YORKNY10027061430120REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF NEW JERSEY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027264364931HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
BEIJING DE GA INTRNTL CONSULTING CTR LTD
EDUCATIONCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCH
ASM HUDSON RIVER FUND
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJ
COLUMBIAPATRON SCOTLAND LP
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseUK50 LOTHIAN RD FESTIVAL SQEDINBURGHSCOTLANDUKEH39BY
FPCM INFLATION LINKED OPPORTUNITIES LTD
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJWALKER HSE87 MARY STGEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY19002
HARBOUR LITIGATION INVEST OFFSHORE FUND
980660716INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJ
NCH INVESTORS FUND (CU) CORP
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJUGLAND S CHURCH PO309GEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY11104
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (58)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust$0$00
POOLED INCOME FUNDS (2)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust$0$00
CENTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027135598093PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH CNTR-CE
1255 AMSTERDAM AVENUENEW YORKNY10027PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
ASSOCIACAO COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERBRASIL
PROGRAM SERVICESCGC LLC$0$00falseBR
UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S REALTY CORPORATION
408 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY MC 4336NEW YORKNY10025132524803REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF BERGEN COUNTY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027473568473HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
COLUMBIA GLOBAL DANISMANLIK VE ARASTIRMA MERKEZI LIMITED SIRKETI
PROGRAM SERVICESCOLUMBIA$0$00falseTU
COLUMBIA RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
PROGRAM SERVICESCU INT'L PROJECTS$0$00falseIN
COLUMBIA RADIOLOGY INC
630 W 168TH STNEW YORKNY10032475288953HEALTHCARENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00false
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF CONNECTICUT PC
630 W 168TH STNEW YORKNY10032824894259HEALTHCARECTCOLUMBIAC Corporation$0$00falseNUM 2-460
BLC ENERGY FUND B LP
981458232INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJ
STAR ASIA CAPITAL CORP LTD
980525454INVESTMENTSSTAR ASIA III$0$00falseCJ
CIM (CAYMAN) LLC
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseCJPO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11104
JAPAN-UP LIMITED PARTNERSHIP II
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIA$0$00falseJA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK HELD MORE THAN A 50% BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN 58 CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK AND 2 POOLED INCOME FUNDS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK.ExplanationTxt