STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITTIER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITTIER COLLEGE (EIN 95-1644048)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202221339349307282
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T12:42:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN952031505PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey & Parmelee LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113215 Penn St Suite 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWhittierCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644048EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITTIER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 E PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES L DUNKELMANPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMES LPersonFirstNm
Person LastDUNKELMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSarah R PiercePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321940PTIN
Phone5626989891PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 E PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$107,610,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.whittier.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWhittier College is a residential four-year liberal arts institution that prepares students from diverse backgrounds to excel in a complex global society. Through challenging, interactive courses, taught by accomplished professors, students learn to make connections across disciplines, understand cultural perspectives, and integrate learning with practical application. Inspired by a Quaker heritage, the Whittier education equips students to be active citizens and effective communicators who embrace diversity and act with integrity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1732TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$113TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,463,327PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,174,376CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$98,392,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,656,105CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,328,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,193,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$199,707PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,383,790PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$96,024,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,677,089PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,338,616CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,640,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,125,589CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,768,098CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,307,089PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,707,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,624,290PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,171,226CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$240,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,852,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$282,882,820TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$322,047,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,158,278TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,889,880TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$211,724,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$255,157,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,992,554ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,338,616GrantAmt
Revenue$73,687,453RevenueAmt
DescInstruction, research, and sponsorship: Whittier College faculty are fully committedto design and deliver the highest quality instruction to students, combiningtraditional pedagogy, available technology, personal innovation, and practicalapplication to provide a holistic system that engenders interdisciplinary learning atall levels. Additionally, and critical to keeping classroom instruction contemporary,Whittier College faculty are predominantly active and working scholars, artists, andresearchers in their respective fields. While not classified as a researchinstitution, the faculty currently pursue research projects and complete fieldworkacross a broad spectrum of disciplines--from the applied and social sciences, to thearts and humanities, to the natural sciences, and more--eliciting financial and otherresource support from both federal agencies and private foundations.Academic resources: Whittier is a college of academic rigor, where ideas are constantlybeing dissected, connected, and explored. Through an education that is rooted in theliberal arts tradition, students choose from among 30 majors and 30 minors, or createtheir own interdisciplinary major through the Whittier Scholars Program. While here,students have a breadth of assistance available to ensure academic success at alllevels. Resources and programs include faculty advising; peer tutoring; basic andadvanced skills training in the Writing Center; library and information technologyinstruction; computer labs smart classrooms, and campus-wide WiFi; mentoringprograms; assessment; and an early warning system to identify students who may beexperiencing temporary difficulty in the classroom. Additionally, a formal programtargeting the first-year encompasses a comprehensive support system, with required"living-learning communities," specialized seminars, and linked and paired courseswhich emphasize interdisciplinary connections. For students requiring physical orother support, an array of programs both curricular and non-curricular are availablethrough the Office of Disability Services, as well as through a Health and WellnessCenter.Student services: Whittier is a dynamic and active campus, where there is a clearunderstanding that learning and growth takes place outside the classroom as well asinside. As such, the College offers a variety of co-curricular programs, services,and opportunities for exercise of student leadership and new experiences. Currently,Whittier operates 21 competitive athletic teams and a yearlong intramural sportsprogram; and, 10 local societies (fraternities/sororities). Integral to the liberal arts program in general and a Whittier College education in particular, campus programs that provide additional academic,professional, and personal development are also available via foreign study (JanuaryInterim, semester and yearlong programs), off-campus internships, and careercounseling.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,361,692ExpenseAmt
Revenue$619,030RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises; Residential facilities and support, including food servicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$79,354,246TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document370IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1732EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES DUNKELMANPersonNm
Phone5629074205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Linda Oubre
President40.000.00Yes (X)$329,642$0$31,251
James Dunkelman
VP Fin & Admin40.000.00Yes (X)$216,033$0$38,472
Timothy Anderson
Vice President of Advancement40.000.00$184,794$0$27,790
Sal Johnston
Vice President of Academic Affairs40.000.00$182,833$0$27,705
Raymond Smith
Faculty40.000.00$156,611$0$32,589
Neil Cogan
Faculty40.000.00$146,952$0$35,344
Bruce Smith
VP STUDENT LIFE40.000.00$145,996$0$32,589
Cynthia Joseph
Ass Vice President40.000.00$149,185$0$25,624
Falone Serna
VP ENROLL MGT40.000.00$139,714$0$25,362
Miguel A Santana
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Caldwell
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James R Parks
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Lichtenstein
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold E Allen
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred D Anderson
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James M Brown
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Brown
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher T Cross
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Raymond Buck Freguson
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Ondrasik Groce
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carey Baker Halio
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Newton Hartung
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yukiyasu Hayashi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen L Kane
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jascha Kaykas-Wolff
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Knight
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan H Lund
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John D McCarthy
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meghan Morriseey
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shveta Mujumdar
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce M Mullenbach
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leda Muller
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anne O'Donnell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bharat Patel
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Francisco Rodriguez
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yvonne Romero da Silva
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vincent Vigil
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Wiggins
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate K Wiley
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenya P Williams
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Yamauchi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Zemsky
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,651,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,726TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCompensationCompensationAmtServicesServicesDesc
FlagShip
PO Box 8503PasadenaCA911098503$878,523
Bon Appetit
1000 West Temple StLos AngelesCA900740196$1,266,532In house food prep
Anthem Blue Cross LIfe & Health Insurance Co
Dept 5812Los AngelesCA90074$1,723,764Insurance Provider
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
PO Box 80204Los AngelesCA90080$1,272,218Insurance Provider
Southern California Edison
PO Box 300RosemeadCA917720002$686,053Utilities
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,229,968GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,944,408AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$465,799NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,174,376TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$619,030$619,030
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE$349,623$349,623
TUITION, FEES, AND INCOME$73,687,452$73,687,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,656,105TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,334,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,334,438ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,445,578SecuritiesAmt
Other$126OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,381,373SecuritiesAmt
Other$205,080OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,205SecuritiesAmt
Other-$204,954OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$140,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$140,636ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,024,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,656,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,193,802ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,252,986TotalAmt
Program Services$39,252,986ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,630TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,630ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,520TotalAmt
Management And General$825,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,584FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,403,845TotalAmt
Program Services$19,730,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,699,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$974,216FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,455TotalAmt
Program Services$180,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,645FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,809,988TotalAmt
Program Services$3,044,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,652,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,788FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,781TotalAmt
Program Services$1,420,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,479FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,524TotalAmt
Management And General$105,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,913TotalAmt
Management And General$16,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,890TotalAmt
Management And General$406,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,299TotalAmt
Program Services$475,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,811FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,306TotalAmt
Program Services$66,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$41,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,552FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,901TotalAmt
Program Services$713,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,365FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,551TotalAmt
Program Services$195,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,245TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,013FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,313TotalAmt
Program Services$21,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$152FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,657TotalAmt
Program Services$44,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,217,708TotalAmt
Program Services$2,180,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,739,703TotalAmt
Program Services$5,358,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,785FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,521TotalAmt
Program Services$18,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$956,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$6,136,490TotalAmt
Program Services$4,534,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,513,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,388FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,171,226TotalAmt
Program Services$79,354,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,048,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,768,098FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,944,921BOYAmt
EOY$24,811,156EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550,922BOYAmt
EOY$3,232,587EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,481,503BOYAmt
EOY$2,972,422EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$410,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$199,786,677LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$98,164,123LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,832,176BOYAmt
EOY$101,622,554EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,410,311BOYAmt
EOY$141,261,482EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,426,164BOYAmt
EOY$42,028,302EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,363,638BOYAmt
EOY$5,708,307EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,185BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,882,820BOYAmt
EOY$322,047,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,941BOYAmt
EOY$3,719,001EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,906BOYAmt
EOY$2,858,203EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,321,396BOYAmt
EOY$52,840,344EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,918BOYAmt
EOY$581,692EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,598BOYAmt
EOY$223,598EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,144,519BOYAmt
EOY$6,667,042EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,158,278BOYAmt
EOY$66,889,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,858,215BOYAmt
EOY$137,338,181EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,866,327BOYAmt
EOY$117,819,176EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,724,542BOYAmt
EOY$255,157,357EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,882,820BOYAmt
EOY$322,047,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,852,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,759,098NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$179,227OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,492,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,410ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,967,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,809,022OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$143,477,085EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,325,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,218,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,590,879InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,461,005OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,492,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,996,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$935,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,707,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,313,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,325,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,214,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,738,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,527,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,767,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,717,451OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$125,965,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,655,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$635,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,408,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,792,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,691,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,184,434EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,704,442InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,704,442BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$168,154,943InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,040,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,114,682BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$19,490,070InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,166,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,323,445BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,437,222InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,957,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$479,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,622,554TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$42,028,302TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Actuarial Liability$1,830,496
Asset Retirement Obligation$720,241
Interest Rate Swap Liability$4,116,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,667,042TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,444,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,759,098NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,759,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,685,554RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,338,616OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,338,616RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$96,024,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,832,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,832,610ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$40,338,616OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$40,338,616ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,171,226TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityFunds held in trust for the Perkins Federal Loan Program and the Associated Students Whittier College.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are invested to produce an annual income stream to support endowed faculty compenstion and research, general operations, student scholarships and faciliites maintenance.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteNOT APPLICABLE
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SStudent scholarships $40338615 ROUNDING $1
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGRANT AID $40338615 ROUNDING $1

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (26 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Student ScholarshipArgentina1$39,935Student Account
Student ScholarshipAustralia1$33,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipBhutan1$28,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipBrazil1$35,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipCambodia1$18,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipCanada1$30,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipCongo1$30,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipFrance1$29,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipGreat Britain1$25,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipHong Kong2$52,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipIndia3$71,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipItaly2$65,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipJapan1$24,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipMexico3$92,933Student Account
Student ScholarshipNetherlands2$51,300Student Account
Student ScholarshipNew Zealand1$26,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipPeoples Rep of China5$62,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipPeru5$75,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipRussia1$8,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipSaudi Arabia5$98,962Student Account
Student ScholarshipSouth Africa2$60,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipTanzania1$32,500Student Account
Student ScholarshipTurkey1$32,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipUkraine1$15,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipVietnam1$21,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipZimbabwe1$31,000Student Account
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$39,252,986CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bruce Smith
VP STUDENT LIFE$145,996$7,892$24,697$178,585
Cynthia Joseph
Ass Vice President$149,185$7,736$17,888$174,809
Falone Serna
VP ENROLL MGT$139,714$25,362$165,076
James Dunkelman
VP Fin & Admin$216,033$11,076$27,396$254,505
Linda Oubre
President$309,269$15,679$15,572$360,893$20,373
Neil Cogan
Faculty$146,952$8,568$26,776$182,296
Raymond Smith
Faculty$156,611$7,892$24,697$189,200
Sal Johnston
Vice President of Academic Affairs$182,833$9,031$18,674$210,538
Timothy Anderson
Vice President of Advancement$184,794$10,034$17,756$212,584

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Municipal Finance AuthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN951563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP96677PAC8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-10BondIssuedDt
PurposeLoan W/FRB for Plant RenewalPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$29,963,716RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$83,285,060TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,086,766CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$622,578IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$31,422,328CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01460PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01460TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (true)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.23200ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenYes (true)RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge15.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$465,799NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV - WELLS FARGOMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessDraft of 990 is presented to Audit Committee before submission to IRS. Final copy is provided to the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe College's annual financial reports are on the College's website.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesACTUARY ADJUSTMENT = -$179227
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOTHER DECREASE = -$0

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 E PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952782606EIN
Primary ActivitiesASSOCIATION FOR COLLEGE STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE
o$23,923ACTUAL EXPENSES
ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE
r$841NET TRANSFERS