CARROLL UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARROLL UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-0806325)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202221349349300922
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-14T08:04:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE 32ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390806325 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARROLL UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2625247200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N EAST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUKESHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53186 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL ZINCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR FINANCE & ADMIN. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2625247200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PAUL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ZINCK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TROY MARINE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187863 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4147775500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CINDY GNADINGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N EAST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUKESHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $160,461,594 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARROLLU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1846 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARROLL UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SUPERIOR EDUCATION, ROOTED IN ITS PRESBYTERIAN AND LIBERAL ARTS HERITAGE, AND DRAWS UPON ITS CHRISTIAN TRADITION TO PREPARE ALL STUDENTS FOR VOCATIONAL SUCCESS, LIFELONG LEARNING AND SERVICE IN A DIVERSE AND GLOBAL SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2783 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $63,029 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,459,606 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,785,133 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $119,065,141 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $123,572,213 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,942,631 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,022,494 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $677,406 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$414,398 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $140,144,784 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $140,965,442 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,656,716 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $50,551,026 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,600,761 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,662,635 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $79,442 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $94,979 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,068,401 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $77,668,321 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $83,033,956 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $128,005,240 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $135,342,596 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,139,544 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,622,846 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $239,139,783 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $261,882,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,898,518 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,988,093 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $221,241,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $245,894,069 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CARROLL UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SUPERIOR EDUCATION, ROOTED IN ITS PRESBYTERIAN AND LIBERAL ARTS HERITAGE, AND DRAWS UPON ITS CHRISTIAN TRADITION TO PREPARE ALL STUDENTS FOR VOCATIONAL SUCCESS, LIFELONG LEARNING AND SERVICE IN A DIVERSE AND GLOBAL SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,834,444 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $107,692,278 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION & ACADEMIC SUPPORT - SERVICES PROVIDED TO SUPPORT STUDENTS IN THE CLASSROOM AND SUPPORT OF CLASSROOM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $82,446,980 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $50,551,026 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,879,935 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY & STUDENT SERVICES - SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS NOT RELATED TO THE CLASSROOM SUCH AS DORMITORY CHARGES AND BOARD PLANS AND SERVICES TO STUDENTS THAT ARE RELATED TO ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM SUCH AS ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL AID AND ADMISSION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,198,375 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT - SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION INCLUDING DEPRECIATION, DEPLETION AND AMORTIZATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $131,479,799 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2783 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL ZINCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2625247200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N EAST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUKESHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53186 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH BLOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DORVAL CARTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNDA JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK D SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REYNOLDS CHALLONER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL CHRISTIAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTI CZARNECKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFERSON DEANGELIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA DEXTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA FISHER-BONVALLET | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (EFF. 10/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HENGEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LAATSCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS MUELLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL OSENGA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELFRIEDE PAHL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE RAMIREZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK RIESCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK ROBLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM SELLARS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED STIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH ZVESPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY GNADINGER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $391,583 | $0 | $83,883 | ||
| MARK BLEGEN | |||||||
| PROVOST/VP FOR ACADEMIC AF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $209,600 | $0 | $35,463 | ||
| DANA STUART | |||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,120 | $0 | $31,683 | ||
| THERESA BARRY | |||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,218 | $0 | $27,291 | ||
| TEEGE METTILLE | |||||||
| VP FOR ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,955 | $0 | $26,700 | ||
| STEPHEN KUHN | |||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,194 | $0 | $15,894 | ||
| VICTORIA DOWLINGHIRED 8120 | |||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,775 | $0 | $11,764 | ||
| TIFFNY WYNN HIRED 10520 | |||||||
| VP FOR MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $35,496 | $0 | $3,014 | ||
| HAMID AKBARI | |||||||
| DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS | 40.00 | $184,730 | $0 | $25,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE HOPP ASSOCIATE VP FOR | |||||||
| PARTNERSHIPS AND INNOVATION | 40.00 | $189,999 | $0 | $15,609 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOHAMMAD SAMMARAH | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $158,019 | $0 | $28,928 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES BYLER DEAN OF THE | |||||||
| COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE | 40.00 | $153,642 | $0 | $32,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS PAHNKE DEAN OF | |||||||
| COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES | 40.00 | $159,043 | $0 | $20,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,272,374 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $358,026 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPUS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||
| 5201 CONGRESS AVENUE SUITE 220A | BOCA RATON | FL | 33487 | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | $1,067,584 |
| JENZABAR INC | |||||
| PO BOX 55018 | BOSTON | MA | 022055018 | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | $601,581 |
| CAMPUSWORKS INC | |||||
| 1767 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD 305 | BRADENTON | FL | 342114906 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $513,847 |
| KLEENMARK SERVICES CORP | |||||
| 1210 ANN ST | MADISON | WI | 53713 | CLEANING SERVICES | $431,333 |
| FROEDTERT HEALTHWORKFORCE HEALTH | |||||
| W129 N7055 NORTHFIELD DR B | MENOMONEE FALLS | WI | 53051 | HEALTH SERVICES | $342,790 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $30,525 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,890,944 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,863,664 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $98,269 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,785,133 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $107,692,278 | $107,692,278 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $15,879,935 | $15,879,935 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $123,572,213 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,501,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,501,203 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,997,744 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,476,453 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,521,291 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,521,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,521,291 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $35,826 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $30,525 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $19,699 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,127 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMER CONFERENCES | 721000 | $63,029 | $63,029 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | -$493,554 | -$493,554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$430,525 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,965,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,572,213 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $63,029 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,545,067 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,551,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,551,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,662,635 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,491,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,979 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,105,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,937,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,168,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTION | $21,992,362 | $21,992,362 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | $15,660,541 | $15,660,541 | |
| STUDENT SERVICES | $13,950,204 | $13,950,204 | |
| INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | $12,000,920 | $11,198,375 | $802,545 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,324,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,190,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,342,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,479,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,794,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,068,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,540,345 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,531,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,527,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,476,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,442,860 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,534,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,773,206 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,247,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $211,355,486 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $89,008,351 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,635,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,347,135 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,463,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,321,418 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,332 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,139,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,882,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,422,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,199,946 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,494,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,996,472 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,420,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,489,385 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,561,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,302,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,898,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,988,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,487,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,650,133 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,753,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,243,936 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,241,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,894,069 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,139,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,882,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,622,846 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $19,058,049 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$28,091 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $73,553,801 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,450,259 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,462,586 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,743,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,723,057 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,164,498 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,862,394 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,137,122 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,610,213 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,553,801 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,142,912 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,740,509 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,287,477 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,006,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,164,498 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,549,409 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,343,432 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,146,071 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,896,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,142,912 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,973,370 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $645,790 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,755,249 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,825,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,549,409 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.11000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.40000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,861,135 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,861,135 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,675,102 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,003,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $97,672,092 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,584,235 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,191,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,392,808 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,540,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,307,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,233,343 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,694,484 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,506,727 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,187,757 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $122,347,135 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $679,093 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,021,148 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $2,502,909 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE | $1,038,898 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,060,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,302,290 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,504,799 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $19,058,049 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$28,091 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,029,958 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $92,474,841 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $48,490,601 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,490,601 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $140,965,442 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,851,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,060,425 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,060,425 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $84,791,570 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $50,551,026 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $50,551,026 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $135,342,596 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE INDICATING THAT IT IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 501(C)3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT FOR TAXES PERTAINING TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGES IN VALUES OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -28,091. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES -19,699. GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS 50,551,026. EXCESS WITHDRAWALS OVER INCOME EARNED -2,040,726. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES 19,699. EXCESS WITHDRAWALS OVER INCOME EARNED 2,040,726. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS 50,551,026. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE FOLLOWING WAS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND BROCHURES USED FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS "CARROLL UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN ANY MANNER CONTRARY TO LAW OR JUSTICE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY OR VETERANS STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL, ADMISSION, FINANCIAL AID, ATHLETIC, OR OTHER UNIVERSITY POLICIES AND PROGRAMS NOR IN THE EMPLOYMENT OF ITS FACULTY AND STAFF". |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL AID AT CARROLL UNIVERSITY, INC. IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO ARE DEGREE CANDIDATES, FOLLOWING GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY, THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE WISCONSIN HIGHER EDUCATIONAL BOARD. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND THE WISCONSIN HIGHER EDUCATION AIDS BOARD: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM,TEACH GRANT, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS, PARENTS' LOAN PROGRAM, NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES, WISCONSIN TUITION GRANT, WISCONSIN TIP GRANT, WISCONSIN MINORITY GRANT,WISCONSIN HANDICAP GRANT, WISCONSIN INDIAN GRANT, WISCONSIN COVENANT GRANT, WISCONSIN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP, WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTIONS, WISCONSIN VETERAN'S AND HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GONSER GERBER TINKER STUHR LLP | ||||||||
| 1776 LEGACY CIRCLE SUITE 100 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | CAMPAIGN FEASIBILITY STUDY | 0 | $0 | $70,329 | $0 |
| PENTERA INC | ||||||||
| 8650 COMMERCE PARK PLACE SUITE G | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46268 | MARKETING AND LEAD GENERATION | 0 | $0 | $24,650 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $94,979 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | PIONEER CLASSIC GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $66,351 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $30,525 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,826 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,699 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $66,351 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $30,525 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $35,826 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,699 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $19,699 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $16,127 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3057 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $50,551,026 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUAL WHICH OUTLINES THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY ON AWARDING FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY GNADINGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $376,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,814 | $0 | $64,326 | $0 | $19,557 | $0 | $475,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BLEGEN | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST/VP FOR ACADEMIC AF | $208,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $17,309 | $0 | $18,154 | $0 | $245,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA STUART | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS | $210,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,007 | $0 | $19,737 | $0 | $11,946 | $0 | $243,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAMID AKBARI | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS | $181,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,407 | $0 | $14,085 | $0 | $11,337 | $0 | $210,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE HOPP ASSOCIATE VP FOR | ||||||||||||||
| PARTNERSHIPS AND INNOVATION | $173,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,565 | $0 | $15,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THERESA BARRY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS | $161,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,507 | $0 | $15,345 | $0 | $11,946 | $0 | $190,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEEGE METTILLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ENROLLMENT | $161,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $336 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $11,850 | $0 | $188,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMMAD SAMMARAH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $151,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,198 | $0 | $11,733 | $0 | $17,195 | $0 | $186,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES BYLER DEAN OF THE | ||||||||||||||
| COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE | $152,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $863 | $0 | $14,275 | $0 | $18,020 | $0 | $185,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS PAHNKE DEAN OF | ||||||||||||||
| COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES | $148,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,154 | $0 | $13,770 | $0 | $6,310 | $0 | $179,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN KUHN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN | $108,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,369 | $0 | $11,195 | $0 | $4,699 | $0 | $158,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 457(F) PLAN: CINDY GNADINGER- $35,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK | ||||||||
| A | 221146430 | NONEAVAIL | 2012-12-20 | $4,757,272 | REFINANCE OF 2001 ISSUE, BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PNC BANK | ||||||||
| B | 221146430 | NONEAVAIL | 2017-05-04 | $3,425,008 | REFINANCE OF 2006 ISSUE, BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,429,004 | $4,727,272 | $55,095 | $4,672,177 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,398,438 | $3,425,008 | $55,113 | $3,369,895 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| STIER CONSTRUCTION INC | |||
| SEE PART V BELOW | $13,959 | DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, CARROLL UNIVERSITY ENGAGED IN BUSINESS WITH STIER CONSTRUCTION INC. FRED STIER, WHO IS ON THE CARROLL UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IS THE OWNER OF STIER CONSTRUCTION INC. ALL BUSINESS THAT WAS CONDUCTED WAS AN ARM'S LENGTH TRANSACTION. | 0 |
| AURORA HEALTH CARE | |||
| SEE PART V BELOW | $194,800 | DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, CARROLL UNIVERSITY ENGAGED IN BUSINESS WITH AURORA HEALTH CARE. DAVID LAATSCH, WHO IS ON THE CARROLL UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IS THE DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC OPERATIONS AT AURORA HEALTH CARE. ALL BUSINESS THAT WAS CONDUCTED WAS AN ARM'S LENGTH TRANSACTION. | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINES 1-5, COLUMN B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LINE 1 - FRED STIER IS THE OWNER OF STIER CONSTRUCTION INC. & A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION.LINE 2 - DAVID LAATSCH IS THE DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC OPERATIONS AT AURORA HEALTH CARE & A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $200 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,864 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $94,045 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | HIGH/LOW | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $165 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | GIFT CARDS | 8 | $1,235 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SOFTWARE | 1 | $400 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SNOWSHOE RENTAL | 1 | $260 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SPORTING GOODS | 1 | $100 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE UNIVERSITY BYLAWS PERMIT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO TAKE ACTION BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND TO ACT ON MATTERS REFERRED TO IT BY THE BOARD. ACTIONS INVOLVING SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE OFFICERS, THE UNIVERSITY MISSION, VISION AND BYLAWS, DEBT, SALE OF CERTAIN PROPERTY, BUDGET AND TENURE AND PROMOTION REQUIRE ACTION BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CARROLL UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A DRAFT OF THE FULL DISCLOSURE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THE FINALIZED VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS FILED WITH THE IRS ON OR BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. TO RESPECT THE WISHES OF CERTAIN DONORS TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS, WE HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO PROVIDE A FULL DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FULL GOVERNING BOARD OF CARROLL UNIVERSITY. A FULL DISCLOSURE COPY, WITH ALL DONOR INFORMATION, WILL BE FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT COLLECTS CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY, CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH FINANCIAL OFFICERS AND, IF REQUIRED, TRUSTEES. IN ALL CASES, A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT IS EXCUSED FROM ANY DECISION RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BYLAWS OF CARROLL UNIVERSITY, INC. ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT HAS GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPENSATION PLAN. SPECIFIC DUTIES OF THE COMMITTEE INCLUDE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO: (A)REQUEST AND REVIEW, ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING ALL PERTINENT AND CURRENT COMPENSATION STUDIES, FORECASTS AND STATISTICS TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION IS NOT ONLY REASONABLE, BUT ALSO APPROPRIATE AND COMPETITIVE TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN QUALIFIED PERSONNEL, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE MAY ALSO CONSIDER INPUT OBTAINED FROM OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, ALUMNI AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS. AN ANNUAL REPORT REGARDING THIS REVIEW SHALL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. (B)RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD, FOR APPROVAL, COMPENSATION CHANGES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. DURING SUCH DELIBERATIONS, THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL NOT BE PRESENT WHEN DISCUSSED. (C)OVERSEE THE DEVELOPMENT WHEN APPROPRIATE, THE EXECUTIVE AGREEMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. (D)PERFORM ANY/ALL OTHER ACTIVITIES, AS REQUESTED BY THE BOARD THAT RELATE TO THE OVERSIGHT OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGES IN VALUES OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -28,091. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |